NSWRFL 1980

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 18

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Western Suburbs 15 (J. Leis, A. Neil tries; R. Giteau 4 goals; T. Lamb field goal) defeated St George 10 (G. Buckley, B. Johnston tries; G. Wynn 2 goals) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sat, 2nd August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 17-8.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 10-9.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 17,492.
View  Manly Warringah 18 (L. Boyd, M. Meredith tries; G. Eadie 6 goals) defeated Balmain 10 (N. Whittaker, W. Wigham tries; W. Miranda 2 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 3rd August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 9-5.   Scrums: Balmain 17-7.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 16-8.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 8,662.
View  Cronulla 11 (D. Chamberlin try; S. Rogers 4 goals) drew with Newtown 11 (T. Ryan try; K. Wilson 4 goals) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sun, 3rd August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Newtown 10-5.   Penalties: Cronulla 15-14.   Referee: Martin Weekes.   Crowd: 4,335.
View  Eastern Suburbs 14 (P. McCabe, J. Tobin tries; K. Hastings 4 goals) defeated Canterbury 7 (S. Gearin try; S. Gearin 2 goals) at Sydney Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 3rd August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 5-4.   Scrums: Eastern Suburbs 8-4.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 15-13.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 11,296.
View  Parramatta 27 (N. Glover 2, M. Cronin, R. Hilditch, M. Pattison tries; M. Cronin 6 goals) defeated North Sydney 18 (M. Harris 2, B. Foye, D. McKinnon tries; L. Kelly 2, R. Henniker goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 3rd August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Parramatta 11-7.   Penalties: North Sydney 13-7.   Referee: Barry Goldsworthy.   Crowd: 6,006.
View  South Sydney 22 (S. Arneil, G. Mackey, J. Squadrito, G. Wright tries; E. Ferguson 5 goals) defeated Penrith 17 (D. Hall, B. Trudgett, K. Wolffe tries; D. Brohman 3, K. Dann goals) at Penrith Park.
Date: Sun, 3rd August12:00 AM.   Scrums: 12-all.   Penalties: South Sydney 13-7.   Referee: Denis Braybrook.   Crowd: 5,965.

 

Last modified: Tue, 18 Feb 2020 02:26:35 +0000 (Sydney time)