Seasons
Click on a season to view this team's summary of that season. Note that win/loss/draw records are based on regular season matches only. Asterisk (*) next to crowd figure denotes not all home crowd figures were available for corresponding season.
Competition |
Name |
Position |
Extra Info |
W |
L |
D |
Pts For |
Pts Ag. |
Coach |
Top Tryscorer(s) |
Top Pointscorer(s) |
Home Venue(s) |
Crowd Avg |
Northern Rugby League 1932/33 |
York |
|
Semi Final |
|
|
|
|
|
- |
|
- | - |
|
- | - |
Wigginton Rd |
* 0 |
Northern Rugby League 1968/69 |
York |
12th |
|
0 |
1 |
0 |
7 |
13 |
- |
|
- | - |
|
- | - |
|
0 |
Second Division 1980/81 |
York |
1st |
Premiers |
23 |
5 |
0 |
649 |
331 |
Bill KIRKBRIDE |
34 |
- | John CROSSLEY |
170 |
- | Terry MORGAN |
Wigginton Rd |
3,891 |
Championship 1981/82 |
York |
15th |
|
4 |
24 |
2 |
330 |
773 |
Bill KIRKBRIDE |
11 |
- | Geoff PRYCE |
109 |
- | Chris GIBSON |
Wigginton Rd |
3,824 |
Second Division 1982/83 |
York |
10th |
|
15 |
17 |
0 |
516 |
455 |
Alan HARDISTY, Phil LOWE |
18 |
- | Geoff PRYCE |
107 |
- | Chris GIBSON |
Wigginton Rd |
1,741 |
Second Division 1983/84 |
York |
7th |
|
19 |
13 |
2 |
743 |
570 |
- |
21 |
- | Graham STEADMAN |
205 |
- | Graham STEADMAN |
Wigginton Rd |
1,604 |
Second Division 1984/85 |
York |
3rd |
|
21 |
6 |
1 |
717 |
430 |
Phil LOWE |
17 |
- | Graham STEADMAN |
287 |
- | Graham STEADMAN |
Wigginton Rd |
1,810 |
Championship 1985/86 |
York |
14th |
|
9 |
21 |
0 |
413 |
592 |
Phil LOWE |
10 |
- | Matt CARTER |
101 |
- | Graham STEADMAN |
Clarence St (18), Wigginton Rd (2) |
2,964 |
Second Division 1986/87 |
York |
10th |
|
11 |
17 |
0 |
492 |
537 |
Phil LOWE |
10 |
- | Sean WILLEY |
112 |
- | Paul PRENDIVILLE |
Wigginton Rd |
1,520 |
Second Division 1987/88 |
York |
6th |
|
15 |
12 |
1 |
558 |
526 |
- |
16 |
- | Iain WIGGLESWORTH |
110 |
- | St John ELLIS |
Wigginton Rd |
1,395 |
Second Division 1988/89 |
York |
4th |
|
17 |
10 |
1 |
585 |
383 |
Gary STEPHENS |
14 |
- | Gary ATKINS |
111 |
- | Graham SULLIVAN |
Wigginton Rd |
2,027 |
Second Division 1989/90 |
Ryedale-York |
4th |
|
20 |
7 |
1 |
653 |
338 |
- |
14 |
- | David KETTLESTRING, Stuart MORRIS |
202 |
- | Graham SULLIVAN |
Ryedale (15), Wigginton Rd (1) |
* 2,408 |
Second Division 1990/91 |
Ryedale-York |
4th |
|
20 |
6 |
2 |
559 |
294 |
Gary STEPHENS |
14 |
- | Nick PINKNEY |
225 |
- | Graham SULLIVAN |
Monks Cross (14), Ryedale (2) |
1,943 |
Second Division 1991/92 |
Ryedale-York |
7th |
|
5 |
21 |
2 |
338 |
749 |
- |
12 |
- | Nick PINKNEY |
92 |
- | Graham SULLIVAN |
Ryedale |
1,160 |
Third Division 1992/93 |
Ryedale-York |
4th |
|
17 |
7 |
0 |
747 |
335 |
Steve CROOKS |
22 |
- | Nick PINKNEY |
157 |
- | Gary PEARCE |
Ryedale |
1,626 |
Second Division 1993/94 |
Ryedale-York |
9th |
|
17 |
12 |
1 |
662 |
516 |
- |
13 |
- | Cameron WADE, David KETTLESTRING, Gary ATKINS |
142 |
- | Graham SULLIVAN |
Ryedale |
1,233 |
Second Division 1994/95 |
Ryedale-York |
9th |
|
15 |
13 |
2 |
720 |
602 |
Stewart HORTON |
22 |
- | Leigh DEAKIN |
89 |
- | Andy PRECIOUS |
Ryedale |
1,056 |
Third Division 1995/96 |
York |
6th |
|
10 |
9 |
1 |
442 |
415 |
- |
10 |
- | Jason LAURENCE |
114 |
- | Andy PRECIOUS |
Ryedale |
632 |
Third Division 1996 |
York Wasps |
8th |
|
9 |
13 |
0 |
449 |
603 |
Stewart HORTON |
12 |
- | Chris HOPCUTT |
126 |
- | Terry SMIRK |
Huntington |
669 |
Third Division 1997 |
York Wasps |
7th |
|
8 |
12 |
0 |
503 |
517 |
- |
16 |
- | Peter FITZGERALD |
144 |
- | Peter FITZGERALD |
Huntington (14), South Ryedale (1) |
698 |
Third Division 1998 |
York Wasps |
2nd |
|
14 |
6 |
0 |
476 |
280 |
- |
|
- | - |
|
- | - |
Huntington (10), South Ryedale (1) |
801 |
Second Division 1999 |
York Wasps |
7th |
|
17 |
10 |
1 |
697 |
425 |
- |
|
- | - |
|
- | - |
Huntington (14), South Ryedale (1) |
943 |
Second Division 2000 |
York Wasps |
17th |
|
5 |
22 |
1 |
392 |
859 |
- |
|
- | - |
|
- | - |
Huntington (15), South Ryedale (1) |
763 |
Second Division 2001 |
York Wasps |
19th |
Wooden Spoon |
1 |
26 |
1 |
193 |
1499 |
- |
4 |
- | Craig MOORE |
27 |
- | Gareth OULTON |
Huntington |
624 |
Second Division 2002 |
York Wasps |
18th |
|
1 |
10 |
0 |
105 |
430 |
- |
|
- | - |
|
- | - |
Huntington |
631 |
Third Division 2003 |
York City Knights |
4th |
Quarter Final |
11 |
6 |
1 |
576 |
381 |
Paul BROADBENT |
11 |
- | Neil LAW, Alex GODFREY |
204 |
- | Danny BROUGH |
South Ryedale (15), Huntington (1) |
* 1,284 |
Third Division 2004 |
York City Knights |
2nd |
Runners Up |
13 |
5 |
0 |
634 |
308 |
- |
|
- | - |
|
- | - |
South Ryedale (15), Bootham Crescent (1) |
* 1,203 |
Third Division 2005 |
York City Knights |
1st |
|
15 |
3 |
0 |
683 |
356 |
- |
|
- | - |
|
- | - |
South Ryedale |
* 0 |
Second Division 2006 |
York City Knights |
9th |
|
5 |
13 |
0 |
476 |
553 |
Michael COOK |
|
- | - |
|
- | - |
South Ryedale |
* 0 |
Third Division 2007 |
York City Knights |
7th |
Quarter Final |
10 |
12 |
0 |
488 |
470 |
Michael COOK |
|
- | - |
|
- | - |
South Ryedale |
* 701 |
Third Division 2008 |
York City Knights |
6th |
Quarter Final |
11 |
10 |
1 |
730 |
540 |
- |
|
- | - |
|
- | - |
South Ryedale |
* 1,009 |
Third Division 2009 |
York City Knights |
3rd |
Prelim Final |
12 |
6 |
0 |
589 |
360 |
- |
|
- | - |
|
- | - |
South Ryedale |
* 936 |
Third Division 2010 |
York City Knights |
4th |
Runners Up |
12 |
8 |
0 |
617 |
534 |
- |
|
- | - |
|
- | - |
South Ryedale (13), Huntington (1) |
* 719 |
Second Division 2011 |
York City Knights |
8th |
|
5 |
14 |
1 |
416 |
788 |
David WOODS |
|
- | - |
|
- | - |
South Ryedale (12), Huntington (1) |
* 2,463 |
Second Division 2012 |
York City Knights |
10th |
Wooden Spoon |
1 |
17 |
0 |
272 |
645 |
Chris THORMAN |
1 |
- | David SUTTON, Tom BUSH |
4 |
- | David SUTTON, Tom BUSH |
South Ryedale (12), Huntington (1) |
* 449 |
Second Division 2013 |
York City Knights |
14th |
Wooden Spoon |
6 |
20 |
0 |
493 |
727 |
Gary THORNTON |
|
- | - |
|
- | - |
South Ryedale (14), Huntington (1) |
* 431 |
Third Division 2014 |
York City Knights |
1st |
Prelim Final |
17 |
3 |
0 |
738 |
367 |
Gary THORNTON |
|
- | - |
|
- | - |
South Ryedale |
* 403 |
Third Division 2015 |
York City Knights |
4th |
Semi Final |
16 |
6 |
0 |
816 |
382 |
- |
|
- | - |
|
- | - |
South Ryedale |
* 0 |
Third Division 2016 |
York City Knights |
3rd |
Semi Final |
10 |
3 |
1 |
482 |
256 |
- |
|
- | - |
|
- | - |
Bootham Crescent |
* 1,459 |
Third Division 2017 |
York City Knights |
4th |
Semi Final |
10 |
5 |
0 |
487 |
305 |
- |
|
- | - |
|
- | - |
Bootham Crescent |
* 778 |
Third Division 2018 |
York City Knights |
1st |
|
24 |
2 |
0 |
1130 |
308 |
- |
|
- | - |
|
- | - |
Bootham Crescent |
1,728 |
Second Division 2019 |
York City Knights |
3rd |
Semi Final |
19 |
7 |
1 |
612 |
529 |
James FORD |
12 |
- | Matty MARSH |
223 |
- | Connor ROBINSON |
Bootham Crescent |
2,092 |
Second Division 2020 |
York City Knights |
13th |
|
0 |
4 |
0 |
26 |
102 |
James FORD |
2 |
- | Matty MARSH |
8 |
- | Matty MARSH |
Bootham Crescent |
1,364 |
Second Division 2021 |
York City Knights |
9th |
|
9 |
11 |
0 |
500 |
477 |
James FORD |
13 |
- | Matty MARSH |
156 |
- | Kieran DIXON |
LNER Stadium |
* 2,500 |
Second Division 2022 |
York City Knights |
6th |
Semi Final |
18 |
9 |
0 |
677 |
596 |
James FORD |
17 |
- | Liam HARRIS |
158 |
- | Liam HARRIS |
LNER Stadium |
* 2,122 |
Second Division 2023 |
York Knights |
6th |
Eliminator |
15 |
12 |
0 |
557 |
557 |
Andrew HENDERSON |
16 |
- | AJ TOWSE |
81 |
- | Liam HARRIS |
LNER Stadium |
1,815 |
Second Division 2024 |
York Knights |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Andrew HENDERSON |
1 |
- | Tom LINEHAM, Josh DALEY, AJ TOWSE, Jack TEANBY |
4 |
- | Tom LINEHAM, Josh DALEY, AJ TOWSE, Nikau WILLIAMS, Jack TEANBY |
LNER Stadium |
* 0 |