Sign in | Register

1929/30 Northern Rugby League

Stats

Note: * denotes incomplete data.

Champions
Huddersfield 
Runners Up
Leeds 
League Leaders
St Helens 
Wooden Spoon
Bradford 
Top Tryscorer
()
Top Pointscorer
()
No. Of Teams
28
No. Of Games
517
No. Of Players
0
No. Of Tries
*
No. Of Goals
*
No. Of F.Goals
*
Total Attendance
50,658 *
Average Crowd
25,329 *
Average Crowd (Reg. Season)
*
Highest Crowd
32,095 *
Highest Crowd (Reg. Season)
*
Lowest Crowd
18,563 *
Mean Scoreline
15-5
Median Scoreline
13-5
Highest Scoreline
57-16
Lowest Scoreline
0-0
Highest Team Score
Barrow (57-16)
Average PPG
34.78


Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPDPWLDFAW%F/A%FPGAPG
1.St Helens20163135413422020119-19516134402712154929568.75186%13.737.38
2.Huddersfield1915313271341931910811841831382511251131768.42161%13.458.34
3.Salford1815212718618518882126128-2362310339721468.05186%11.035.94
4.Leeds20162243012630420911-24217666402513267230265.00223%16.807.55
5.Dewsbury19153126811215619892147170-23382312341528264.47147%10.927.42
6.Hull KR19144127011515519883126175-49382212439629063.15137%10.427.63
7.Wigan19181-441117324195131149186-37382314159030361.84195%15.537.97
8.Warrington18161132411221218513-159278-119362114148339059.72124%13.4210.83
9.Hunslet191531348135213196112187223-36382114353535859.21149%14.089.42
10.Oldham19162126599166194123128207-79382014439330657.89128%10.348.05
11.Halifax20155-236100136206131148248-100402118138434853.75110%9.608.70
12.Hull19153130197204194141116302-186381917241739952.63105%10.9710.50
13.St Helens Recs189632141912318810-141223-82361716335541451.3886%9.8611.50
14.Swinton1811612438815518611189132-43361717233222050.00151%9.226.11
15.Widnes16123120783124163121102183-81321515230926650.00116%9.668.31
16.Wigan H.1697-149135141679-108131-23321616-25726650.0097%8.038.31
17.Wakefield T.20137-258120138206131138308-170401920139642848.7593%9.9010.70
18.Leigh16133-2549416016214-55202-147321517-30929646.87104%9.669.25
19.York18135-1891276218314188201-113361619127732845.8384%7.699.11
20.Keighley1813411541153918116190312-222361420224442741.6657%6.7811.86
21.Broughton R.17116-1591114817314-112326-214341420-27143741.1762%7.9712.85
22.Rochdale H.1798-150183-33174112108259-151341319225844241.1758%7.5913.00
23.Featherstone R.189721661511518314192247-155361221325839837.5065%7.1711.06
24.Bramley18873102121-1918214297278-181361021519939934.7250%5.5311.08
25.Barrow16961239125114161141113263-150321020235238834.3791%11.0012.13
26.Castleford186102127172-4518414-103366-263361024223053830.5543%6.3914.94
27.Batley185112105166-6118216-116377-26136727222154322.2241%6.1415.08
28.Bradford N.195131158251-93192161141464-32338729229971521.0542%7.8718.82

Playoffs/Finals

Semi FinalApr 26Huddersfield15Salford10Fartown >
Semi Final26St Helens6Leeds10Knowsley >
FinalMay 10Leeds2Huddersfield2Belle Vue32,095>
Final Replay12Huddersfield10Leeds0Thrum18,563>

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team NamePositionWLDPts ForPts Ag.Coach(es)Top Tryscorer(s)Top Pointscorer(s)Home Venue(s)Home Crowd AvgExtra Info
Barrow25th14232419436-- ---Little Park* 0
Batley27th8302239605-- ---Mount Pleasant* 6,000
Bradford Northern28th7322323770-- ---Birch Lane* 7,000Wooden Spoon
Bramley24th12235227433-- ---Barley Mow* 0
Broughton Rangers21st14230295487-- ---The Cliff* 6,514
Castleford26th11272251619-- ---Wheldon Road* 4,000
Dewsbury5th26144469324-- ---Crown Flatt* 0
Featherstone Rovers23rd12233273441-- ---Post Office Road* 0
Halifax11th23211490437-- ---Thrum* 8,440
Huddersfield2nd27143551360-- ---Fartown* 18,560League Champions, Yorkshire League
Hull12th22202499478-- ---Boulevard* 10,000
Hull Kingston Rovers6th26144443320-- ---Craven Park* 12,000Yorkshire Cup
Hunslet9th27163612408-- ---Parkside* 12,000
Keighley20th17232277464-- ---Lawkholme Lane* 3,000
Leeds4th28163729361-- ---Headingley* 18,000Runners Up
Leigh18th16200379333-- ---Mather Lane* 8,000
Oldham10th22174429346-- ---Watersheddings* 19,284
Rochdale Hornets22nd14222289551-- ---Athletic Ground* 6,521
St Helens1st32154673397-- ---Knowsley* 15,167Semi Final, Lancashire League
St Helens Recreation13th17193372453-- ---City Road* 9,000
Salford3rd25146446284-- ---Weaste* 8,000Semi Final
Swinton14th20196406259-- ---Station Road* 9,000
Wakefield Trinity17th20222421464-- ---Belle Vue* 9,786
Warrington8th28151559436-- ---Wilderspool* 12,826Lancashire Cup
Widnes15th20173394338-- ---Lowerhouse* 6,400Challenge Cup
Wigan7th26172668367-- ---Central Park* 8,000
Wigan Highfield16th17181278288-- ---Tunstall Lane* 0
York19th16221292377-- ---Wigginton Rd* 4,729