Oldham

Seasons

Click on a season to view this team's summary of that season. Note that win/loss/draw records are based on regular season matches only. Asterisk (*) next to crowd figure denotes not all home crowd figures were available for corresponding season.

Competition Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Crowd Avg
Northern Rugby Football Union 1895/96 3rd 27 13 2 374 194 - - - -- Watersheddings * 0
Northern Rugby Football Union 1906/07 Runners Up - - - -- Watersheddings (4), Athletic Ground (1) * 16,000
Northern Rugby Football Union 1907/08 Final Replay - - - -- Watersheddings * 0
Northern Rugby Football Union 1908/09 Runners Up - - - -- Watersheddings * 0
Northern Rugby Football Union 1909/10 Premiers - - - -- Watersheddings * 0
Northern Rugby Football Union 1910/11 1st Premiers 0 0 0 0 0 - - - -- Watersheddings * 0
Northern Rugby Football Union 1921/22 Runners Up - - - -- Watersheddings * 0
Northern Rugby League 1923/24 Semi Final - - - -- Watersheddings * 0
Northern Rugby League 1930/31 Semi Final - - - -- Watersheddings * 0
Northern Rugby League 1954/55 Runners Up - - - -- Watersheddings * 0
Northern Rugby League 1956/57 Premiers - - - -- Watersheddings * 0
Northern Rugby League 1957/58 Semi Final - - - -- Watersheddings * 0
Northern Rugby League 1958/59 Semi Final - - - -- Watersheddings * 0
Northern Rugby League 1965/66 7th 1 1 0 17 21 - - - -- Watersheddings * 0
Northern Rugby League 1966/67 9th 0 1 1 19 27 - - - -- Watersheddings * 0
Northern Rugby League 1968/69 16th Wooden Spoon 0 1 0 12 32 - - - -- Watersheddings * 0
Northern Rugby League 1970/71 10th 0 1 0 7 12 - - - -- Watersheddings * 0
Northern Rugby League 1971/72 12th 0 1 0 8 18 - - - -- Watersheddings * 0
Northern Rugby League 1972/73 12th 0 1 0 14 29 - - - -- Watersheddings * 0
Championship 1980/81 16th Wooden Spoon 7 21 2 362 563 Bill FRANCIS, Graham STARKEY 13 - Geoff MUNRO 144 -Michael PARRISH Watersheddings 3,619
Second Division 1981/82 1st Premiers 30 2 0 734 276 Frank MYLER 26 - Ray ASHTON 336 -Michael PARRISH Watersheddings 2,449
Championship 1982/83 8th 15 13 2 346 320 Frank MYLER 8 - Alan McCURRIE 146 -Michael PARRISH Watersheddings 3,675
Championship 1983/84 10th 15 13 2 544 480 Peter SMETHURST, Frank BARROW, Brian GARTLAND 12 - Ray ASHTON 186 -Michael PARRISH Watersheddings 3,834
Championship 1984/85 5th 18 11 1 563 439 Frank MYLER 13 - Des FOY 224 -Michael PARRISH Watersheddings 4,487
Championship 1985/86 9th 13 13 4 524 549 Frank MYLER 17 - Mal GRAHAM 106 -David HOBBS Watersheddings 4,340
Championship 1986/87 13th 13 17 0 554 679 Frank MYLER 13 - Des FOY 85 -David HOBBS Watersheddings (20), Maine Road (1) 4,650
Second Division 1987/88 1st Premiers 23 4 1 771 335 - - - -- Watersheddings 3,861
Championship 1988/89 12th 8 17 1 462 632 Eric FITZSIMONS, Tony BARROW 8 - Paul LORD 70 -Duncan PLATT Watersheddings 5,933
Second Division 1989/90 3rd 24 4 0 879 325 - - - -- Watersheddings * 4,823
Championship 1990/91 12th 10 16 0 481 562 Tony BARROW, John FIELDHOUSE 14 - Paul ROUND 136 -Duncan PLATT Watersheddings 5,178
Second Division 1991/92 3rd 18 8 2 558 421 - - - -- Watersheddings 3,242
Second Division 1992/93 2nd 20 7 1 753 503 Peter TUNKS - - -- Watersheddings 3,148
Championship 1993/94 13th 10 19 1 552 651 Peter TUNKS, Bob LINDNER 18 - Darren ABRAM 108 -Paul TOPPING Watersheddings 4,422
Championship 1994/95 10th 11 18 1 534 746 Andy GOODWAY 12 - Darren ABRAM 134 -Paul TOPPING Watersheddings 3,977
Championship 1995/96 8th 8 12 0 382 535 - 12 - Darren ABRAM 113 -Francis MALONEY Watersheddings 3,188
Super League 1996 8th 9 12 1 473 681 Andy GOODWAY 11 - Paul ATCHESON 114 -Francis MALONEY Watersheddings (9), Boundary (3) 3,737
Super League II 1997 12th Wooden Spoon 4 17 1 461 631 Andy GOODWAY, Matt MUNRO, Martin CROMPTON, Bob LINDNER 11 - Paul DAVIDSON 118 -Francis MALONEY Boundary 4,225
Third Division 1998 5th 10 9 1 399 383 - - - -- Boundary 1,930
Second Division 1999 17th 6 21 2 472 1019 - - - -- Boundary (16), Spotland (1) 1,331
Second Division 2000 6th Semi Final 18 8 1 711 493 - - - -- Boundary 2,053
Second Division 2001 4th 21 9 0 802 488 - - - -- Boundary 2,299
Second Division 2002 6th 14 9 3 758 497 - - - -- Boundary 1,149
Second Division 2003 5th Qualifying Final 7 9 2 404 500 John HARBIN 5 - Gareth BARBER 50 -Gareth BARBER Boundary * 1,402
Second Division 2004 4th Qualifying Final 10 8 0 482 503 - - - -- Boundary * 1,721
Second Division 2005 7th 6 11 1 455 545 - - - -- Boundary * 1,282
Second Division 2006 10th Wooden Spoon 0 18 0 220 944 - - - -- Boundary * 804
Third Division 2007 4th Runners Up 16 6 0 661 420 Steve DEAKIN - - -- Boundary (13), Park Lane (1) * 559
Third Division 2008 2nd Runners Up 17 5 0 716 456 Steve DEAKIN - - -- Boundary * 0
Third Division 2009 4th Runners Up 10 7 1 618 449 Tony BENSON - - -- Boundary (12), Park Lane (1) * 832
Third Division 2010 2nd Runners Up 17 3 0 694 438 - - - -- Boundary (12), Park Lane (1) * 455
Third Division 2011 7th Qualifying Final 11 9 0 641 533 Tony BENSON - - -- Boundary (10), Whitebank (1) * 538
Third Division 2012 7th Qualifying Final 7 10 1 465 485 Tony BENSON 1 - Chris CLARKE, John GILLAM, Miles GREENWOOD, Mark McCULLY 8 -Jamie DALLIMORE Boundary * 0
Third Division 2013 2nd Runners Up 12 3 1 510 289 - - - -- Boundary * 0
Third Division 2014 2nd Runners Up 15 4 1 675 457 Scott NAYLOR - - -- Boundary * 0
Third Division 2015 1st 19 3 0 840 362 - - - -- Boundary (12), Whitebank (1) * 256
Second Division 2016 10th 7 16 0 401 678 - - - -- Bower Fold * 1,390
Second Division 2017 12th Wooden Spoon 5 17 1 410 735 - - - -- Bower Fold * 743
Third Division 2018 5th Semi Final 16 10 0 902 345 - - - -- Vestacare (14), Bower Fold (1) 533
Third Division 2019 2nd Runners Up 15 5 0 655 341 Scott NAYLOR 17 - Danny LANGTREE 134 -Paul CROOK Vestacare (15), Bower Fold (1) 654
Second Division 2020 12th 1 4 0 46 158 Matt DISKIN 2 - Danny BRIDGE 22 -Dan ABRAM Bower Fold (2), Vestacare (1) 1,200
Second Division 2021 14th Wooden Spoon 2 18 1 308 748 Matt DISKIN 9 - Tyler DUPREE 94 -Dan ABRAM Bower Fold * 475
Third Division 2022 Elimination Playoff Stuart LITTLER 21 - Owen RESTALL 161 -Martyn RIDYARD Vestacare (10), Portway (1) * 648