NSWRFL 1953

Round 3

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Eastern Suburbs22--4931+181-1-1023-13321-59544+5
  Newtown11--2210+12211-3650-14321-58604-2
  North Sydney211-4632+1411--3013+17321-76454+31
  Parramatta11--2310+13211-2730-3321-50404+10
  St George211-2827+111--2414+10321-52414+11
  Western Suburbs11--4428+16211-4140+1321-85684+17
7. Balmain211-5043+71-1-1327-14312-63702-7
  Canterbury1-1-1831-13211-2541-16312-43722-29
  Manly2-2-2447-2311--3112+19312-55592-4
10. South Sydney1-1-1224-122-2-4666-203-3-58900-32
  • Total games played: 15
  • Total points scored: 599
  • Average points per game: 39.93
  • Best attack: Western Suburbs Magpies (28.33 ppg - 141.90%)
  • Best defense: Parramatta Eels (13.33 ppg - 66.77%)
  • Worst attack: Canterbury Bankstown (14.33 ppg - 71.78%)
  • Worst defense: South Sydney Rabbitohs (30.00 ppg - 150.26%)