Sign in | Register

1949 NSWRFL

Round Semi

Ladder


 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPG
1.South Sydney Rabbitohs972-2191151049621141954618134136021027+15020.0011.67
2.Western Suburbs Magpies972-19714552954-1681353318126-36528024+8520.2815.56
3.St George Dragons972-1949410094411511371418116134523123+11419.1712.83
4.Balmain Tigers972-142984493421231081518106226520622+5914.7211.44
5.Parramatta Eels97-2173107669162138162-241886431126920+4217.2814.94
6.Newtown962121314073936-145192-471898135833219+2619.8918.44
7.Canterbury Bankstown9432137172-35927-99165-6618610223633714-10113.1118.72
8.Manly Warringah Sea Eagles9531107116-9918-64177-11318611117129313-1229.5016.28
9.North Sydney945-113147-349171140222-8218512125336911-11614.0620.50
10.Eastern Suburbs9261101148-47918-113203-901831412143517-13711.8919.50

Results

To view more info on a match, click the > button.
Round 1
SatApr 91949 Canterbury Bankstown14-14South Sydney RabbitohsBelmore6,700G. Bishop>
Sat91949 Eastern Suburbs19-32NewtownSports Ground13,222C. Pearce>
Sat91949 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles11-21St George DragonsBrookvale4,500T. McMahon>
Sat91949 North Sydney5-21Balmain TigersNorth Sydney4,500A. Oxford>
Sat91949 Parramatta Eels12-8Western Suburbs MagpiesCumberland6,230J. O'Brien>
Round 2
SatApr 161949 South Sydney Rabbitohs19-9NewtownSports Ground18,552C. Pearce>
Sat161949 Western Suburbs Magpies21-19Canterbury BankstownPratten6,798T. McMahon>
Mon181949 Balmain Tigers20-10Manly Warringah Sea EaglesLeichhardt A. Oxford>
Mon181949 Eastern Suburbs7-20St George DragonsSports Ground15,906J. O'Brien>
Mon181949 North Sydney17-15Parramatta EelsNorth Sydney G. Bishop>
Round 3
SatApr 231949 Canterbury Bankstown9-39St George DragonsSCG22,744T. McMahon>
Sat231949 Parramatta Eels20-6Balmain TigersCumberland6,271A. Oxford>
Mon251949 Eastern Suburbs12-2North SydneySports Ground C. Pearce>
Mon251949 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles0-32South Sydney RabbitohsBrookvale5,000J. O'Brien>
Mon251949 Newtown41-17Western Suburbs MagpiesSCG31,059G. Bishop>
Round 4
SatApr 301949 Balmain Tigers27-5Canterbury BankstownLeichhardt4,382J. O'Brien>
Sat301949 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles17-7Eastern SuburbsBrookvale C. Pearce>
Sat301949 North Sydney22-34NewtownNorth Sydney A. Oxford>
Sat301949 South Sydney Rabbitohs26-22Parramatta EelsSCG24,626G. Bishop>
Sat301949 Western Suburbs Magpies26-14St George DragonsPratten10,441T. McMahon>
Round 5
SatMay 71949 Balmain Tigers10-8Western Suburbs MagpiesSCG19,331J. O'Brien>
Sat71949 Eastern Suburbs10-15South Sydney RabbitohsSports Ground C. Pearce>
Sat71949 Newtown41-5Manly Warringah Sea EaglesErskineville T. McMahon>
Sat71949 Parramatta Eels25-17Canterbury BankstownCumberland6,500G. Bishop>
Sat71949 St George Dragons22-8North SydneyHurstville6,200A. Oxford>
Round 6
SatMay 141949 Canterbury Bankstown23-17Eastern SuburbsBelmore G. Bishop>
Sat141949 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles13-17Western Suburbs MagpiesBrookvale A. Oxford>
Sat141949 Newtown25-19Parramatta EelsErskineville C. Pearce>
Sat141949 St George Dragons21-17Balmain TigersSCG26,900J. O'Brien>
Sat141949 South Sydney Rabbitohs30-15North SydneyRedfern6,000T. McMahon>
Round 7
SatMay 211949 Eastern Suburbs0-9Balmain TigersSports Ground G. Bishop>
Sat211949 North Sydney5-9Canterbury BankstownNorth Sydney A. Oxford>
Sat211949 Parramatta Eels10-5Manly Warringah Sea EaglesCumberland2,810C. Pearce>
Sat211949 St George Dragons15-10NewtownSCG21,989T. McMahon>
Sat211949 Western Suburbs Magpies6-13South Sydney RabbitohsPratten4,600J. O'Brien>
Round 8
SatMay 281949 Balmain Tigers7-11South Sydney RabbitohsSports Ground22,579T. McMahon>
Sat281949 Canterbury Bankstown17-28NewtownBelmore C. Pearce>
Sat281949 Eastern Suburbs15-44Western Suburbs MagpiesPratten A. Oxford>
Sat281949 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles16-7North SydneyBrookvale2,600J. O'Brien>
Sat281949 St George Dragons11-14Parramatta EelsHurstville10,000G. Bishop>
Round 9
SatJun 111949 Canterbury Bankstown12-3Manly Warringah Sea EaglesBelmore A. Oxford>
Sat111949 Newtown13-13Balmain TigersErskineville T. McMahon>
Sat111949 North Sydney14-11Western Suburbs MagpiesNorth Sydney C. Pearce>
Sat111949 Parramatta Eels15-5Eastern SuburbsCumberland J. O'Brien>
Sat111949 St George Dragons22-2South Sydney RabbitohsSCG37,241G. Bishop>
Round 10
MonJun 131949 Balmain Tigers21-10North SydneyLeichhardt G. Bishop>
Mon131949 Newtown15-13Eastern SuburbsErskineville T. McMahon>
Mon131949 St George Dragons27-7Manly Warringah Sea EaglesHurstville A. Oxford>
Mon131949 South Sydney Rabbitohs12-15Canterbury BankstownRedfern J. O'Brien>
Mon131949 Western Suburbs Magpies16-15Parramatta EelsSports Ground13,810C. Pearce>
Round 11
SatJun 251949 Canterbury Bankstown0-23Western Suburbs MagpiesBelmore6,028G. Bishop>
Sat251949 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles8-7Balmain TigersBrookvale A. Oxford>
Sat251949 Newtown12-16South Sydney RabbitohsSports Ground17,182T. McMahon>
Sat251949 Parramatta Eels34-34North SydneyCumberland C. Brown>
Sat251949 St George Dragons28-4Eastern SuburbsHurstville8,000J. O'Brien>
Round 12
SatJul 21949 Balmain Tigers22-12Parramatta EelsLeichhardt6,892J. O'Brien>
Sat21949 North Sydney18-14Eastern SuburbsNorth Sydney A. Oxford>
Sat21949 St George Dragons31-10Canterbury BankstownHurstville8,000C. Brown>
Sat21949 South Sydney Rabbitohs32-10Manly Warringah Sea EaglesRedfern G. Bishop>
Sat21949 Western Suburbs Magpies34-14NewtownSCG T. McMahon>
Round 13
SatJul 91949 Canterbury Bankstown17-17Balmain TigersBelmore J. O'Brien>
Sat91949 Eastern Suburbs9-12Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSports Ground1,406C. Brown>
Sat91949 Newtown23-30North SydneyErskineville A. Oxford>
Sat91949 Parramatta Eels14-13South Sydney RabbitohsCumberland T. McMahon>
Sat91949 St George Dragons17-22Western Suburbs MagpiesSCG21,902G. Bishop>
Round 14
SatJul 161949 Canterbury Bankstown19-15Parramatta EelsBelmore A. Oxford>
Sat161949 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles23-7NewtownBrookvale J. O'Brien>
Sat161949 North Sydney11-16St George DragonsNorth Sydney7,900T. McMahon>
Sat161949 South Sydney Rabbitohs48-6Eastern SuburbsRedfern C. Brown>
Sat161949 Western Suburbs Magpies7-17Balmain TigersSports Ground17,294G. Bishop>
Round 15
SatJul 231949 Balmain Tigers16-14St George DragonsSCG22,154J. O'Brien>
Sat231949 Eastern Suburbs15-0Canterbury BankstownSports Ground D. Lawler>
Sat231949 North Sydney10-25South Sydney RabbitohsNorth Sydney6,100T. McMahon>
Sat231949 Parramatta Eels29-5NewtownCumberland C. Brown>
Sat231949 Western Suburbs Magpies15-10Manly Warringah Sea EaglesPratten A. Oxford>
Round 16
SatJul 301949 Balmain Tigers5-22Eastern SuburbsLeichhardt C. Brown>
Sat301949 Canterbury Bankstown26-16North SydneyBelmore A. Oxford>
Sat301949 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles12-12Parramatta EelsBrookvale3,900T. McMahon>
Sat301949 Newtown21-9St George DragonsErskineville J. O'Brien>
Sat301949 South Sydney Rabbitohs13-18Western Suburbs MagpiesSports Ground16,785G. Bishop>
Round 17
SatAug 61949 Newtown22-18Canterbury BankstownErskineville3,250J. O'Brien>
Sat61949 North Sydney11-2Manly Warringah Sea EaglesNorth Sydney C. Brown>
Sat61949 Parramatta Eels14-14St George DragonsCumberland9,934G. Bishop>
Sat61949 South Sydney Rabbitohs17-16Balmain TigersSCG24,730T. McMahon>
Sat61949 Western Suburbs Magpies34-25Eastern SuburbsPratten A. Oxford>
Round 18
SatAug 131949 Balmain Tigers14-6NewtownLeichhardt9,302J. O'Brien>
Sat131949 Eastern Suburbs14-14Parramatta EelsSports Ground G. Bishop>
Sat131949 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles7-6Canterbury BankstownBrookvale C. Brown>
Sat131949 South Sydney Rabbitohs22-4St George DragonsSCG33,755T. McMahon>
Sat131949 Western Suburbs Magpies38-18North SydneyPratten A. Oxford>
Semi Final
SatAug 201949 St George Dragons16-12South Sydney RabbitohsSCG41,696T. McMahon>
Sat271949 Balmain Tigers20-13Western Suburbs MagpiesSCG38,209G. Bishop>
Final
SatSep 31949 St George Dragons18-7Balmain TigersSCG55,341J. O'Brien>
Grand Final Chall.
SatSep 101949 St George Dragons19-12South Sydney RabbitohsSCG56,534G. Bishop>

94 games
Customise this match list