Sign in | Register

1948 NSWRFL

Round Semi

Ladder


 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPG
1.Western Suburbs Magpies99--19490104972-128992918162-32218932+13317.8910.50
2.Balmain Tigers9711163101629531124121318124228722226+6515.9412.33
 Newtown99--231116115945-1551322318135-38624826+13821.4413.78
4.St George Dragons944116014515963-1721175518107133226221+7018.4414.56
5.Canterbury Bankstown9441142126169351140150-101879228227616+615.6715.33
 Eastern Suburbs94418998-99351136150-141879222524816-2312.5013.78
7.South Sydney Rabbitohs944115114110936-114161-4718710126530215-3714.7216.78
8.Parramatta Eels936-124154-309261113192-7918512123734611-10913.1719.22
9.Manly Warringah Sea Eagles945-127162-359-8194172-781841312213349-11312.2818.56
10.North Sydney9261104130-26917187191-1041831321913218-13010.6117.83

Results

To view more info on a match, click the > button.
Round 1
SatApr 101948 Balmain Tigers25-15Canterbury BankstownSCG J. O'Brien>
Sat101948 Eastern Suburbs10-17Western Suburbs MagpiesSports Ground A. Oxford>
Sat101948 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles15-14NewtownBrookvale5,000T. McMahon>
Sat101948 North Sydney13-25St George DragonsNorth Sydney10,015G. Bishop>
Sat101948 Parramatta Eels12-15South Sydney RabbitohsCumberland6,500C. Pearce>
Round 2
SatApr 171948 Balmain Tigers12-12North SydneyLeichhardt7,158C. Pearce>
Sat171948 Newtown37-20Parramatta EelsErskineville G. Bishop>
Sat171948 St George Dragons23-10Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSCG21,186J. O'Brien>
Sat171948 South Sydney Rabbitohs19-19Eastern SuburbsRedfern8,000A. Oxford>
Sat171948 Western Suburbs Magpies14-11Canterbury BankstownPratten9,241T. McMahon>
Round 3
SatApr 241948 Canterbury Bankstown6-13North SydneyBelmore R. Smyth>
Sat241948 Eastern Suburbs5-20NewtownSports Ground7,114C. Pearce>
Sat241948 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles16-32Balmain TigersBrookvale G. Bishop>
Sat241948 Parramatta Eels15-20St George DragonsCumberland6,487J. O'Brien>
Sat241948 South Sydney Rabbitohs8-10Western Suburbs MagpiesSCG23,856T. McMahon>
Round 4
MonApr 261948 Balmain Tigers13-10South Sydney RabbitohsLeichhardt8,529J. O'Brien>
Mon261948 Canterbury Bankstown25-13Eastern SuburbsBelmore C. Pearce>
Mon261948 Newtown16-9St George DragonsSCG25,301T. McMahon>
Mon261948 North Sydney32-15Parramatta EelsNorth Sydney6,000G. Bishop>
Mon261948 Western Suburbs Magpies41-10Manly Warringah Sea EaglesPratten6,000R. Smyth>
Round 5
SatMay 11948 Eastern Suburbs3-7St George DragonsSports Ground D. Lawler>
Sat11948 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles11-19Canterbury BankstownBrookvale A. Oxford>
Sat11948 Newtown16-8South Sydney RabbitohsErskineville6,000T. McMahon>
Sat11948 North Sydney6-4Western Suburbs MagpiesSCG17,435G. Bishop>
Sat11948 Parramatta Eels14-24Balmain TigersCumberland4,000J. O'Brien>
Round 6
SatJun 51948 Balmain Tigers18-19Western Suburbs MagpiesSCG20,511T. McMahon>
Sat51948 Eastern Suburbs11-11Parramatta EelsSports Ground D. Lawler>
Sat51948 Newtown31-14North SydneyErskineville G. Bishop>
Sat51948 St George Dragons16-16Canterbury BankstownHurstville9,000J. O'Brien>
Sat51948 South Sydney Rabbitohs17-9Manly Warringah Sea EaglesRedfern C. Pearce>
Round 7
SatJun 121948 Balmain Tigers26-10St George DragonsLeichhardt6,000G. Bishop>
Sat121948 Canterbury Bankstown21-14NewtownSCG T. McMahon>
Sat121948 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles5-16Eastern SuburbsBrookvale2,000R. Smyth>
Sat121948 North Sydney7-12South Sydney RabbitohsNorth Sydney4,500D. Lawler>
Sat121948 Parramatta Eels6-19Western Suburbs MagpiesCumberland C. Pearce>
Round 8
MonJun 141948 Canterbury Bankstown17-8South Sydney RabbitohsSCG12,000C. Pearce>
Mon141948 Eastern Suburbs22-6North SydneyRedfern1,000R. Smyth>
Mon141948 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles8-5Parramatta EelsBrookvale1,500D. Lawler>
Mon141948 Newtown22-10Balmain TigersErskineville T. McMahon>
Mon141948 St George Dragons13-23Western Suburbs MagpiesHurstville4,500G. Bishop>
Round 9
SatJun 191948 Balmain Tigers16-13Eastern SuburbsLeichhardt C. Pearce>
Sat191948 Newtown20-7Western Suburbs MagpiesSCG22,795G. Bishop>
Sat191948 North Sydney3-3Manly Warringah Sea EaglesNorth Sydney4,000A. Oxford>
Sat191948 Parramatta Eels11-21Canterbury BankstownCumberland3,000R. Smyth>
Sat191948 South Sydney Rabbitohs2-31St George DragonsRedfern5,475T. McMahon>
Round 10
SatJun 261948 Canterbury Bankstown15-15Balmain TigersSports Ground T. McMahon>
Sat261948 Newtown26-21Manly Warringah Sea EaglesErskineville G. Bishop>
Sat261948 St George Dragons30-6North SydneyHurstville5,600C. Pearce>
Sat261948 South Sydney Rabbitohs38-5Parramatta EelsRedfern3,011A. Oxford>
Sat261948 Western Suburbs Magpies10-5Eastern SuburbsPratten8,000J. O'Brien>
Round 11
SatJul 31948 Canterbury Bankstown12-19Western Suburbs MagpiesSCG G. Bishop>
Sat31948 Eastern Suburbs8-16South Sydney RabbitohsSports Ground5,000D. Lawler>
Sat31948 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles14-41St George DragonsBrookvale T. McMahon>
Sat31948 North Sydney5-11Balmain TigersNorth Sydney4,825J. O'Brien>
Sat31948 Parramatta Eels19-31NewtownCumberland C. Pearce>
Round 12
SatJul 101948 Balmain Tigers10-8Manly Warringah Sea EaglesLeichhardt D. Lawler>
Sat101948 Newtown37-14Eastern SuburbsErskineville G. Bishop>
Sat101948 North Sydney17-24Canterbury BankstownNorth Sydney4,651T. McMahon>
Sat101948 St George Dragons10-16Parramatta EelsHurstville6,000C. Pearce>
Sat101948 Western Suburbs Magpies18-17South Sydney RabbitohsSCG20,752J. O'Brien>
Round 13
SatJul 171948 Eastern Suburbs8-5Canterbury BankstownSports Ground J. O'Brien>
Sat171948 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles6-10Western Suburbs MagpiesBrookvale C. Pearce>
Sat171948 Parramatta Eels16-2North SydneyCumberland1,200D. Lawler>
Sat171948 St George Dragons13-12NewtownSCG10,536T. McMahon>
Sat171948 South Sydney Rabbitohs8-14Balmain TigersRedfern3,618G. Bishop>
Round 14
SatJul 241948 Balmain Tigers26-5Parramatta EelsSCG15,700J. O'Brien>
Sat241948 Canterbury Bankstown23-10Manly Warringah Sea EaglesBelmore A. Shiner>
Sat241948 St George Dragons12-32Eastern SuburbsHurstville G. Bishop>
Sat241948 South Sydney Rabbitohs13-20NewtownRedfern C. Brown>
Sat241948 Western Suburbs Magpies37-5North SydneyPratten4,824A. Oxford>
Round 15
SatJul 311948 Canterbury Bankstown8-11St George DragonsBelmore8,000J. O'Brien>
Sat311948 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles39-13South Sydney RabbitohsBrookvale2,000A. Oxford>
Sat311948 North Sydney12-24NewtownNorth Sydney3,613C. Brown>
Sat311948 Parramatta Eels17-12Eastern SuburbsCumberland A. Shiner>
Sat311948 Western Suburbs Magpies22-0Balmain TigersSCG21,171G. Bishop>
Round 16
SatAug 71948 Eastern Suburbs15-13Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSports Ground R. Smyth>
Sat71948 Newtown26-13Canterbury BankstownSCG16,412G. Bishop>
Sat71948 St George Dragons12-15Balmain TigersHurstville C. Pearce>
Sat71948 South Sydney Rabbitohs24-17North SydneyRedfern7,500J. Kelly>
Sat71948 Western Suburbs Magpies15-13Parramatta EelsPratten J. O'Brien>
Round 17
SatAug 141948 Balmain Tigers17-9NewtownSCG18,000J. O'Brien>
Sat141948 North Sydney9-12Eastern SuburbsNorth Sydney R. Smyth>
Sat141948 Parramatta Eels14-10Manly Warringah Sea EaglesCumberland J. Kelly>
Sat141948 South Sydney Rabbitohs22-16Canterbury BankstownRedfern C. Pearce>
Sat141948 Western Suburbs Magpies20-18St George DragonsPratten8,400G. Bishop>
Round 18
SatAug 211948 Canterbury Bankstown15-23Parramatta EelsBelmore R. Smyth>
Sat211948 Eastern Suburbs7-3Balmain TigersSports Ground3,000C. Pearce>
Sat211948 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles13-12North SydneyBrookvale1,000J. Kelly>
Sat211948 St George Dragons31-15South Sydney RabbitohsHurstville5,000J. O'Brien>
Sat211948 Western Suburbs Magpies17-11NewtownSCG21,343G. Bishop>
Semi Final
SatAug 281948 Balmain Tigers8-7Western Suburbs MagpiesSCG25,907G. Bishop>
SatSep 41948 St George Dragons20-8NewtownSCG31,310J. O'Brien>
Final
SatSep 111948 Balmain Tigers13-12St George DragonsSCG37,404J. O'Brien>
Grand Final Chall.
SatSep 181948 Western Suburbs Magpies8-5Balmain TigersSports Ground29,122G. Bishop>

94 games
Customise this match list