Sign in | Register

1947 NSWRFL

Round Semi

Ladder


 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPG
1.Canterbury Bankstown972-1861365096211801364418134136627227+9420.3315.11
2.Balmain Tigers972-21993126954-123172-4918126-34226524+7719.0014.72
3.Newtown962120112774954-174175-118116137530223+7320.8316.78
4.St George Dragons972-234127107945-119145-2618117-35327222+8119.6115.11
 Western Suburbs Magpies981-18510976936-110144-3418117-29525322+4216.3914.06
6.North Sydney963-168136329351119142-231898128727819+915.9415.44
7.South Sydney Rabbitohs954-18715334945-127175-481899-31432818-1417.4418.22
8.Eastern Suburbs9261120135-15936-150181-3118512127031611-4615.0017.56
9.Manly Warringah Sea Eagles927-130158-28927-112206-9418414-2423648-12213.4420.22
10.Parramatta Eels927-106164-58918-124260-13618315-2304246-19412.7823.56

Results

To view more info on a match, click the > button.
Round 1
SatApr 121947 Balmain Tigers10-13Canterbury BankstownSCG16,500G. Bishop>
Sat121947 Eastern Suburbs10-10North SydneySports Ground4,000T. McMahon>
Sat121947 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles13-15Western Suburbs MagpiesBrookvale5,000A. Oxford>
Sat121947 Parramatta Eels12-34NewtownCumberland5,266R. Smyth>
Sat121947 St George Dragons30-11South Sydney RabbitohsErskineville6,000J. O'Brien>
Round 2
SatApr 191947 Canterbury Bankstown15-14Eastern SuburbsBelmore8,089G. Bishop>
Sat191947 Newtown33-17Manly Warringah Sea EaglesErskineville5,486R. Smyth>
Sat191947 North Sydney16-13St George DragonsSCG20,000T. McMahon>
Sat191947 South Sydney Rabbitohs35-22Parramatta EelsSports Ground3,373A. Oxford>
Sat191947 Western Suburbs Magpies25-17Balmain TigersPratten11,850J. O'Brien>
Round 3
FriApr 251947 North Sydney19-38Canterbury BankstownSCG32,393J. O'Brien>
Fri251947 Parramatta Eels13-23St George DragonsCumberland3,866A. Oxford>
Fri251947 Western Suburbs Magpies32-4Eastern SuburbsPratten11,700T. McMahon>
Sat261947 Balmain Tigers22-15NewtownSCG19,195G. Bishop>
Sat261947 South Sydney Rabbitohs15-13Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSports Ground3,516R. Smyth>
Round 4
SatMay 31947 Balmain Tigers36-15South Sydney RabbitohsLeichhardt6,437A. Davis>
Sat31947 Canterbury Bankstown24-13Western Suburbs MagpiesSports Ground24,679T. McMahon>
Sat31947 Eastern Suburbs18-26NewtownPratten G. Bishop>
Sat31947 Parramatta Eels19-22North SydneyCumberland J. O'Brien>
Sat31947 St George Dragons61-11Manly Warringah Sea EaglesHurstville8,000A. Oxford>
Round 5
SatMay 101947 Balmain Tigers12-14North SydneyLeichhardt7,073J. O'Brien>
Sat101947 Canterbury Bankstown35-15Parramatta EelsBelmore5,655G. Hallwood>
Sat101947 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles8-26Eastern SuburbsBrookvale4,500A. Davis>
Sat101947 South Sydney Rabbitohs22-13NewtownPratten3,979G. Bishop>
Sat101947 Western Suburbs Magpies18-9St George DragonsSports Ground21,000T. McMahon>
Round 6
SatMay 171947 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles10-24Balmain TigersBrookvale3,600G. Hallwood>
Sat171947 North Sydney27-8NewtownNorth Sydney8,399G. Bishop>
Sat171947 Parramatta Eels17-30Eastern SuburbsCumberland3,000A. Davis>
Sat171947 St George Dragons25-16Canterbury BankstownHurstville12,330T. McMahon>
Sat171947 South Sydney Rabbitohs12-17Western Suburbs MagpiesSCG24,480J. O'Brien>
Round 7
SatMay 241947 Canterbury Bankstown30-17South Sydney RabbitohsBelmore10,273J. O'Brien>
Sat241947 Eastern Suburbs21-7St George DragonsSCG21,000A. Davis>
Sat241947 Newtown12-23Western Suburbs MagpiesErskineville6,863G. Bishop>
Sat241947 North Sydney21-9Manly Warringah Sea EaglesNorth Sydney8,267J. Kelly>
Sat241947 Parramatta Eels9-12Balmain TigersCumberland4,750T. McMahon>
Round 8
SatMay 311947 Balmain Tigers34-2St George DragonsLeichhardt6,401J. O'Brien>
Sat311947 Eastern Suburbs10-12South Sydney RabbitohsSports Ground5,000J. Kelly>
Sat311947 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles15-7Parramatta EelsBrookvale3,200G. Bishop>
Sat311947 Newtown13-13Canterbury BankstownErskineville6,404A. Davis>
Sat311947 Western Suburbs Magpies16-12North SydneySCG20,483T. McMahon>
Round 9
SatJun 211947 Canterbury Bankstown23-24Manly Warringah Sea EaglesBelmore J. Kelly>
Sat211947 Eastern Suburbs10-13Balmain TigersSports Ground10,375J. O'Brien>
Sat211947 North Sydney11-19South Sydney RabbitohsRAS Showground9,830G. Bishop>
Sat211947 Parramatta Eels13-8Western Suburbs MagpiesCumberland A. Davis>
Sat211947 St George Dragons17-22NewtownHurstville6,404T. McMahon>
Round 10
SatJun 281947 Canterbury Bankstown25-8Balmain TigersRAS Showground G. Bishop>
Sat281947 Newtown39-16Parramatta EelsErskineville4,000A. Davis>
Sat281947 North Sydney37-17Eastern SuburbsNorth Sydney6,643A. Shiner>
Sat281947 South Sydney Rabbitohs13-27St George DragonsSports Ground11,601T. McMahon>
Sat281947 Western Suburbs Magpies13-9Manly Warringah Sea EaglesPratten7,200J. O'Brien>
Round 11
SatJul 51947 Balmain Tigers26-12Western Suburbs MagpiesLeichhardt7,000T. McMahon>
Sat51947 Eastern Suburbs9-15Canterbury BankstownSports Ground J. O'Brien>
Sat51947 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles33-0NewtownBrookvale3,424A. Shiner>
Sat51947 Parramatta Eels2-6South Sydney RabbitohsCumberland C. Brown>
Sat51947 St George Dragons19-15North SydneySCG14,963G. Bishop>
Round 12
SatJul 121947 Canterbury Bankstown14-11North SydneySCG18,246G. Bishop>
Sat121947 Eastern Suburbs17-15Western Suburbs MagpiesSports Ground6,532T. McMahon>
Sat121947 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles16-22South Sydney RabbitohsBrookvale5,076J. O'Brien>
Sat121947 Newtown28-13Balmain TigersErskineville5,810C. Brown>
Sat121947 St George Dragons29-14Parramatta EelsHurstville6,973A. Shiner>
Round 13
SatJul 191947 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles7-15St George DragonsBrookvale4,120A. Shiner>
Sat191947 Newtown18-7Eastern SuburbsErskineville3,439C. Brown>
Sat191947 North Sydney14-12Parramatta EelsNorth Sydney5,885A. Oxford>
Sat191947 South Sydney Rabbitohs46-10Balmain TigersSports Ground J. O'Brien>
Sat191947 Western Suburbs Magpies17-14Canterbury BankstownSCG17,492T. McMahon>
Round 14
SatJul 261947 Balmain Tigers17-0Manly Warringah Sea EaglesLeichhardt3,309A. Oxford>
Sat261947 Canterbury Bankstown12-7St George DragonsBelmore10,500J. O'Brien>
Sat261947 Eastern Suburbs13-14Parramatta EelsSports Ground1,500C. Brown>
Sat261947 Newtown22-2North SydneyErskineville A. Shiner>
Sat261947 Western Suburbs Magpies15-5South Sydney RabbitohsSCG18,758T. McMahon>
Round 15
SatAug 21947 Balmain Tigers47-14Parramatta EelsLeichhardt J. O'Brien>
Sat21947 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles11-19North SydneyBrookvale5,000R. Smyth>
Sat21947 St George Dragons30-25Eastern SuburbsHurstville6,375C. Brown>
Sat21947 South Sydney Rabbitohs16-18Canterbury BankstownSports Ground8,693T. McMahon>
Sat21947 Western Suburbs Magpies16-29NewtownSCG18,115G. Bishop>
Round 16
SatAug 91947 Canterbury Bankstown8-27NewtownSCG18,155T. McMahon>
Sat91947 North Sydney11-3Western Suburbs MagpiesNorth Sydney5,967J. O'Brien>
Sat91947 Parramatta Eels11-6Manly Warringah Sea EaglesCumberland2,000C. Pearce>
Sat91947 St George Dragons7-9Balmain TigersHurstville6,456G. Bishop>
Sat91947 South Sydney Rabbitohs9-19Eastern SuburbsSports Ground G. Hallwood>
Round 17
SatAug 161947 Eastern Suburbs12-23Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSports Ground C. Pearce>
Sat161947 Newtown25-20South Sydney RabbitohsErskineville5,844G. Bishop>
Sat161947 North Sydney12-17Balmain TigersSCG22,628J. O'Brien>
Sat161947 Parramatta Eels10-23Canterbury BankstownCumberland C. Brown>
Sat161947 St George Dragons16-4Western Suburbs MagpiesHurstville7,933T. McMahon>
Round 18
SatAug 231947 Balmain Tigers15-8Eastern SuburbsLeichhardt3,833C. Pearce>
Sat231947 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles17-30Canterbury BankstownBrookvale2,175J. O'Brien>
Sat231947 Newtown11-16St George DragonsSCG21,357T. McMahon>
Sat231947 South Sydney Rabbitohs19-14North SydneySports Ground3,946A. Shiner>
Sat231947 Western Suburbs Magpies33-10Parramatta EelsPratten G. Bishop>
Playoff
WedAug 271947 Western Suburbs Magpies10-5St George DragonsSports Ground13,552J. O'Brien>
Semi Final
SatAug 301947 Canterbury Bankstown25-15NewtownSCG36,303G. Bishop>
SatSep 61947 Balmain Tigers27-16Western Suburbs MagpiesSports Ground29,375T. McMahon>
Final
SatSep 131947 Balmain Tigers25-19Canterbury BankstownSports Ground34,994J. O'Brien>
Grand Final Chall.
SatSep 201947 Balmain Tigers13-9Canterbury BankstownSports Ground29,292J. O'Brien>

95 games
Customise this match list