Sign in | Register

1944 NSWRFL

Round Semi

Ladder


 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPG
1.Newtown761-1819388752-1981277114113-37922022+15927.0715.71
2.Balmain Tigers761-1868510174212168613014103140217121+23128.7112.21
3.St George Dragons743-13311815752-97120-231495-23023818-816.4317.00
4.South Sydney Rabbitohs733181139-58743-112148-361476119328715-9413.7920.50
5.North Sydney734-12910029724175102-271458120420211+214.5714.43
6.Western Suburbs Magpies715173152-79733110794131448218024610-6612.8617.57
7.Eastern Suburbs716-115186-71734-112174-6214410-2273608-13316.2125.71
8.Canterbury Bankstown7151103147-44725-103150-471431012062977-9114.7121.21

Results

To view more info on a match, click the > button.
Round 1
SatApr 291944 Newtown22-11Canterbury BankstownHenson G. Bishop>
Sat291944 North Sydney13-10Balmain TigersSCG19,559T. McMahon>
Sat291944 South Sydney Rabbitohs13-8St George DragonsSports Ground6,877A. Shiner>
Sat291944 Western Suburbs Magpies7-19Eastern SuburbsPratten J. O'Brien>
Round 2
SatMay 61944 Balmain Tigers32-13Eastern SuburbsLeichhardt5,466G. Bishop>
Sat61944 North Sydney17-22NewtownSCG28,198T. McMahon>
Sat61944 South Sydney Rabbitohs12-10Canterbury BankstownSports Ground J. O'Brien>
Sat61944 Western Suburbs Magpies8-11St George DragonsPratten5,134A. Shiner>
Round 3
SatMay 131944 Canterbury Bankstown12-18Western Suburbs MagpiesBelmore4,145G. Bishop>
Sat131944 Eastern Suburbs17-2North SydneySports Ground D. Lawler>
Sat131944 Newtown26-5South Sydney RabbitohsSCG27,029J. O'Brien>
Sat131944 St George Dragons17-15Balmain TigersHurstville7,433T. McMahon>
Round 4
SatMay 201944 Balmain Tigers46-12Canterbury BankstownLeichhardt4,840A. Shiner>
Sat201944 Eastern Suburbs26-42NewtownSCG26,085T. McMahon>
Sat201944 North Sydney11-19St George DragonsNorth Sydney9,000J. O'Brien>
Sat201944 Western Suburbs Magpies12-17South Sydney RabbitohsPratten4,200G. Bishop>
Round 5
SatMay 271944 Canterbury Bankstown15-30North SydneyBelmore4,755R. Smyth>
Sat271944 Newtown15-14Western Suburbs MagpiesHenson T. McMahon>
Sat271944 St George Dragons22-8Eastern SuburbsHurstville7,700A. Shiner>
Sat271944 South Sydney Rabbitohs13-37Balmain TigersSCG23,265G. Bishop>
Round 6
SatJun 31944 Balmain Tigers15-7Western Suburbs MagpiesLeichhardt8,500G. Bishop>
Sat31944 Eastern Suburbs18-25Canterbury BankstownSports Ground2,659J. O'Brien>
Sat31944 Newtown52-7St George DragonsSCG34,000T. McMahon>
Sat31944 North Sydney8-10South Sydney RabbitohsNorth Sydney8,000A. Shiner>
Round 7
SatJun 101944 Eastern Suburbs23-26South Sydney RabbitohsNorth Sydney2,250A. Shiner>
Sat101944 Newtown15-35Balmain TigersSports Ground28,230T. McMahon>
Sat101944 St George Dragons12-22Canterbury BankstownHurstville5,900J. O'Brien>
Sat101944 Western Suburbs Magpies17-17North SydneyPratten5,585G. Bishop>
Round 8
SatJul 11944 Balmain Tigers22-7North SydneySCG18,800J. O'Brien>
Sat11944 Canterbury Bankstown20-33NewtownBelmore6,010A. Shiner>
Sat11944 Eastern Suburbs4-30Western Suburbs MagpiesSports Ground3,190G. Bishop>
Sat11944 St George Dragons20-34South Sydney RabbitohsHurstville5,630T. McMahon>
Round 9
SatJul 81944 Balmain Tigers11-14St George DragonsLeichhardt7,100R. Smyth>
Sat81944 North Sydney51-10Eastern SuburbsNorth Sydney4,800A. Shiner>
Sat81944 South Sydney Rabbitohs5-47NewtownSCG23,900T. McMahon>
Sat81944 Western Suburbs Magpies22-6Canterbury BankstownPratten5,700J. O'Brien>
Round 10
SatJul 151944 Canterbury Bankstown13-13Balmain TigersBelmore3,000A. Shiner>
Sat151944 Newtown36-17Eastern SuburbsHenson2,300R. Smyth>
Sat151944 St George Dragons2-5North SydneySCG13,040J. O'Brien>
Sat151944 South Sydney Rabbitohs8-8Western Suburbs MagpiesSports Ground5,500T. McMahon>
Round 11
SatJul 221944 Balmain Tigers37-12South Sydney RabbitohsLeichhardt6,000J. O'Brien>
Sat221944 Eastern Suburbs14-19St George DragonsSports Ground2,480A. Oxford>
Sat221944 North Sydney18-17Canterbury BankstownNorth Sydney6,901G. Bishop>
Sat221944 Western Suburbs Magpies5-18NewtownSCG24,100T. McMahon>
Round 12
SatJul 291944 Canterbury Bankstown10-26Eastern SuburbsBelmore2,750A. Oxford>
Sat291944 St George Dragons31-16NewtownSCG16,970J. O'Brien>
Sat291944 South Sydney Rabbitohs14-10North SydneySports Ground9,184G. Bishop>
Sat291944 Western Suburbs Magpies2-64Balmain TigersPratten8,000T. McMahon>
Round 13
SatAug 51944 Balmain Tigers23-20NewtownSCG28,200J. O'Brien>
Sat51944 Canterbury Bankstown11-19St George DragonsBelmore4,282R. Smyth>
Sat51944 North Sydney11-12Western Suburbs MagpiesNorth Sydney4,217A. Shiner>
Sat51944 South Sydney Rabbitohs16-19Eastern SuburbsSports Ground2,450T. McMahon>
Round 14
SatAug 121944 Canterbury Bankstown22-8South Sydney RabbitohsBelmore2,527A. Oxford>
Sat121944 Eastern Suburbs13-42Balmain TigersSCG14,159T. McMahon>
Sat121944 Newtown15-4North SydneyHenson5,490A. Shiner>
Sat121944 St George Dragons29-18Western Suburbs MagpiesHurstville4,953J. O'Brien>
Semi Final
SatAug 261944 Newtown55-7St George DragonsSCG34,883T. McMahon>
SatSep 21944 Balmain Tigers15-6South Sydney RabbitohsSCG28,237J. O'Brien>
Final
SatSep 91944 Balmain Tigers19-16NewtownSCG41,807T. McMahon>
Grand Final Chall.
SatSep 161944 Balmain Tigers12-8NewtownSCG24,186J. O'Brien>

60 games
Customise this match list