Sign in | Register

1938 NSWRFL

Round Semi

Ladder


 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPG
1.Canterbury Bankstown75-21426478761-134716314111227613524+14119.719.64
2.South Sydney Rabbitohs761-1544910573311009641494125414519+10918.1410.36
3.Balmain Tigers752-11854647241120122-21476123817615+6217.0012.57
 Eastern Suburbs73221219922733110710431465322820315+2516.2914.50
5.North Sydney734-91116-25734-72104-321468-16322012-5711.6415.71
6.Newtown725-79125-46733195103-81458117422811-5412.4316.29
7.Western Suburbs Magpies724189139-50725-66126-60144911552659-11011.0718.93
8.St George Dragons725-89118-29715170157-871431011592757-11611.3619.64

Results

To view more info on a match, click the > button.
Round 1
SatApr 231938 Balmain Tigers10-5South Sydney RabbitohsLeichhardt3,000A. Davis>
Sat231938 Eastern Suburbs28-8St George DragonsSCG6,000A. Spankie>
Sat231938 North Sydney5-33Canterbury BankstownNorth Sydney4,000T. McMahon>
Sat231938 Western Suburbs Magpies15-32NewtownPratten P. Lee>
Round 2
MonApr 251938 Balmain Tigers22-5North SydneyLeichhardt3,000W. Cole>
Mon251938 Canterbury Bankstown28-3Western Suburbs MagpiesBelmore6,000A. Davis>
Mon251938 Newtown3-20St George DragonsHenson J. McGauley>
Mon251938 South Sydney Rabbitohs21-14Eastern SuburbsSCG8,000T. McMahon>
Round 3
SatApr 301938 Newtown13-29Eastern SuburbsHenson J. McGauley>
Sat301938 St George Dragons17-29Canterbury BankstownEarl Park5,000T. McMahon>
Sat301938 South Sydney Rabbitohs31-5North SydneySCG5,000A. Davis>
Sat301938 Western Suburbs Magpies11-57Balmain TigersPratten P. Lee>
Round 4
SatMay 71938 Balmain Tigers39-7St George DragonsLeichhardt4,000T. McMahon>
Sat71938 Canterbury Bankstown35-11NewtownBelmore P. Lee>
Sat71938 North Sydney10-18Eastern SuburbsNorth Sydney J. McGauley>
Sat71938 South Sydney Rabbitohs8-4Western Suburbs MagpiesSCG5,000A. Davis>
Round 5
SatMay 141938 Eastern Suburbs9-28Canterbury BankstownSCG13,211T. McMahon>
Sat141938 Newtown20-7Balmain TigersHenson4,500A. Spankie>
Sat141938 North Sydney25-6Western Suburbs MagpiesNorth Sydney4,000L. Baggott>
Sat141938 St George Dragons14-28South Sydney RabbitohsEarl Park5,000P. Lee>
Round 6
SatMay 211938 Balmain Tigers3-11Canterbury BankstownLeichhardt10,686T. McMahon>
Sat211938 St George Dragons2-19North SydneyEarl Park3,000A. Davis>
Sat211938 South Sydney Rabbitohs18-4NewtownSCG7,276A. Spankie>
Sat211938 Western Suburbs Magpies19-5Eastern SuburbsPratten J. McGauley>
Round 7
SatMay 281938 Canterbury Bankstown3-3South Sydney RabbitohsSCG20,090T. McMahon>
Sat281938 Eastern Suburbs13-13Balmain TigersSports Ground J. McGauley>
Sat281938 North Sydney0-14NewtownNorth Sydney3,000A. Davis>
Sat281938 Western Suburbs Magpies10-10St George DragonsPratten2,500P. Lee>
Round 8
SatJun 181938 Canterbury Bankstown20-12North SydneyBelmore4,000R. Lewis>
Sat181938 Newtown4-17Western Suburbs MagpiesHenson1,000L. Baggott>
Sat181938 St George Dragons21-10Eastern SuburbsEarl Park A. Spankie>
Sat181938 South Sydney Rabbitohs35-7Balmain TigersSCG10,267T. McMahon>
Round 9
SatJun 251938 Eastern Suburbs7-8North SydneySCG4,545R. Musgrave>
Sat251938 Newtown10-12Canterbury BankstownHenson A. Spankie>
Sat251938 St George Dragons14-4Balmain TigersEarl Park3,000J. McGauley>
Sat251938 Western Suburbs Magpies9-13South Sydney RabbitohsPratten3,500R. Lewis>
Round 10
SatJul 161938 Balmain Tigers32-8Western Suburbs MagpiesLeichhardt2,000R. Musgrave>
Sat161938 Canterbury Bankstown21-2St George DragonsBelmore A. Spankie>
Sat161938 Eastern Suburbs17-17NewtownSports Ground2,649T. McMahon>
Sat161938 North Sydney19-11South Sydney RabbitohsNorth Sydney4,000P. Lee>
Round 11
SatJul 231938 Eastern Suburbs28-10South Sydney RabbitohsSports Ground R. Musgrave>
Sat231938 North Sydney9-14Balmain TigersNorth Sydney3,000T. McMahon>
Sat231938 St George Dragons11-15NewtownEarl Park J. Mercer>
Sat231938 Western Suburbs Magpies19-9Canterbury BankstownPratten2,500P. Lee>
Round 12
SatJul 301938 Balmain Tigers7-2NewtownLeichhardt4,000R. Musgrave>
Sat301938 Canterbury Bankstown15-15Eastern SuburbsBelmore5,000T. McMahon>
Sat301938 South Sydney Rabbitohs33-3St George DragonsSCG3,680J. McGauley>
Sat301938 Western Suburbs Magpies6-13North SydneyPratten2,000P. Lee>
Round 13
SatAug 61938 Balmain Tigers5-16Eastern SuburbsLeichhardt3,000T. McMahon>
Sat61938 Newtown16-10North SydneyHenson G. Bishop>
Sat61938 St George Dragons10-13Western Suburbs MagpiesEarl Park A. Davis>
Sat61938 South Sydney Rabbitohs8-12Canterbury BankstownSCG10,592P. Lee>
Round 14
SatAug 131938 Canterbury Bankstown20-18Balmain TigersBelmore3,000T. McMahon>
Sat131938 Eastern Suburbs19-15Western Suburbs MagpiesSports Ground3,289G. Bishop>
Sat131938 Newtown13-30South Sydney RabbitohsHenson3,000A. Davis>
Sat131938 North Sydney23-20St George DragonsNorth Sydney P. Lee>
Semi Final
SatAug 201938 Canterbury Bankstown31-24Balmain TigersSCG10,751T. McMahon>
Sat271938 Eastern Suburbs19-10South Sydney RabbitohsSCG14,161T. McMahon>
Final
SatSep 31938 Canterbury Bankstown19-6Eastern SuburbsSCG20,287T. McMahon>

59 games
Customise this match list