Sign in | Register

1939 NSWRFL

Round Semi

Ladder


 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPG
1.Balmain Tigers751112157647511128587014102224911522+13417.798.21
2.Canterbury Bankstown752-1177938752-117764114104-23415520+7916.7111.07
 St George Dragons761-1718091743-9789814104-26816920+9919.1412.07
4.South Sydney Rabbitohs752-1126151743-10797101495-21915818+6115.6411.29
5.Eastern Suburbs752-966531734-96119-231486-19218416+813.7113.14
6.North Sydney714261107-46716-68165-971421021292726-1439.2119.43
 Western Suburbs Magpies716-88107-19714260106-461421021482136-6510.5715.21
8.Newtown716-63178-115716-61119-5814212-1242974-1738.8621.21

Results

To view more info on a match, click the > button.
Round 1
SatApr 221939 Balmain Tigers13-9NewtownLeichhardt A. Davis>
Sat221939 Eastern Suburbs20-9Canterbury BankstownSCG10,000T. McMahon>
Sat221939 St George Dragons33-15South Sydney RabbitohsEarl Park G. Bishop>
Sat221939 Western Suburbs Magpies8-15North SydneyPratten2,000J. McGauley>
Round 2
TueApr 251939 Canterbury Bankstown10-30Balmain TigersBelmore6,500G. Bishop>
Tue251939 Newtown10-32St George DragonsHenson6,000T. McMahon>
Tue251939 North Sydney7-27Eastern SuburbsSCG12,000J. McGauley>
Tue251939 South Sydney Rabbitohs8-6Western Suburbs MagpiesSports Ground3,000A. Davis>
Round 3
SatApr 291939 Balmain Tigers34-0North SydneyLeichhardt5,000T. McMahon>
Sat291939 Canterbury Bankstown17-7St George DragonsSCG9,000G. Bishop>
Sat291939 Eastern Suburbs9-2Western Suburbs MagpiesSports Ground A. Davis>
Sat291939 Newtown2-24South Sydney RabbitohsHenson6,000J. McGauley>
Round 4
SatMay 61939 Canterbury Bankstown14-5NewtownBelmore3,000A. Davis>
Sat61939 Eastern Suburbs0-12South Sydney RabbitohsSCG8,000G. Bishop>
Sat61939 North Sydney4-10St George DragonsNorth Sydney T. McMahon>
Sat61939 Western Suburbs Magpies10-15Balmain TigersPratten J. McGauley>
Round 5
SatMay 131939 Balmain Tigers16-7Eastern SuburbsSCG9,000T. McMahon>
Sat131939 North Sydney13-7NewtownNorth Sydney W. Cole>
Sat131939 St George Dragons26-8Western Suburbs MagpiesEarl Park P. Lee>
Sat131939 South Sydney Rabbitohs4-9Canterbury BankstownSports Ground6,000G. Bishop>
Round 6
SatMay 201939 Canterbury Bankstown11-7North SydneyBelmore4,090A. Davis>
Sat201939 Newtown10-18Western Suburbs MagpiesHenson P. Lee>
Sat201939 St George Dragons32-5Eastern SuburbsEarl Park6,000G. Bishop>
Sat201939 South Sydney Rabbitohs13-11Balmain TigersSCG18,743T. McMahon>
Round 7
SatMay 271939 Balmain Tigers23-5St George DragonsSCG24,037G. Bishop>
Sat271939 Eastern Suburbs27-4NewtownSports Ground A. Davis>
Sat271939 North Sydney12-26South Sydney RabbitohsNorth Sydney5,500P. Lee>
Sat271939 Western Suburbs Magpies8-19Canterbury BankstownPratten4,000T. McMahon>
Round 8
SatJun 171939 Canterbury Bankstown21-8Eastern SuburbsBelmore T. McMahon>
Sat171939 Newtown3-39Balmain TigersHenson J. McGauley>
Sat171939 North Sydney8-8Western Suburbs MagpiesNorth Sydney P. Lee>
Sat171939 South Sydney Rabbitohs8-21St George DragonsSports Ground8,000G. Bishop>
Round 9
SatJun 241939 Balmain Tigers3-18Canterbury BankstownSCG15,690G. Bishop>
Sat241939 Eastern Suburbs22-18North SydneySports Ground1,110P. Lee>
Sat241939 St George Dragons26-14NewtownEarl Park J. McGauley>
Sat241939 Western Suburbs Magpies19-8South Sydney RabbitohsPratten T. McMahon>
Round 10
SatJul 11939 North Sydney7-7Balmain TigersNorth Sydney T. McMahon>
Sat11939 St George Dragons20-10Canterbury BankstownSports Ground11,875G. Bishop>
Sat11939 South Sydney Rabbitohs13-8NewtownEarl Park J. Bates>
Sat11939 Western Suburbs Magpies16-19Eastern SuburbsPratten P. Lee>
Round 11
SatJul 81939 Balmain Tigers13-13Western Suburbs MagpiesLeichhardt6,000P. Lee>
Sat81939 Newtown11-30Canterbury BankstownHenson J. Bates>
Sat81939 St George Dragons24-17North SydneyEarl Park6,000G. Bishop>
Sat81939 South Sydney Rabbitohs13-6Eastern SuburbsSports Ground7,000T. McMahon>
Round 12
SatJul 151939 Canterbury Bankstown12-17South Sydney RabbitohsSCG10,634G. Bishop>
Sat151939 Eastern Suburbs5-15Balmain TigersSports Ground T. McMahon>
Sat151939 Newtown13-11North SydneyHenson P. Lee>
Sat151939 Western Suburbs Magpies14-17St George DragonsPratten5,000J. Bates>
Round 13
SatAug 51939 Balmain Tigers19-5South Sydney RabbitohsSCG11,224G. Bishop>
Sat51939 Eastern Suburbs13-5St George DragonsSports Ground J. Bates>
Sat51939 North Sydney10-22Canterbury BankstownNorth Sydney P. Lee>
Sat51939 Western Suburbs Magpies13-14NewtownPratten T. McMahon>
Round 14
SatAug 121939 Canterbury Bankstown32-5Western Suburbs MagpiesBelmore J. McGauley>
Sat121939 Newtown14-24Eastern SuburbsHenson P. Lee>
Sat121939 St George Dragons10-11Balmain TigersSCG17,650G. Bishop>
Sat121939 South Sydney Rabbitohs53-0North SydneySports Ground T. McMahon>
Semi Final
SatAug 191939 Balmain Tigers13-9Canterbury BankstownSCG23,774G. Bishop>
Sat261939 South Sydney Rabbitohs23-10St George DragonsSCG21,722T. McMahon>
Final
SatSep 21939 Balmain Tigers33-4South Sydney RabbitohsSCG26,972G. Bishop>

59 games
Customise this match list