Sign in | Register

1940 NSWRFL

Round Semi

Ladder


 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPG
1.Eastern Suburbs75111315675743-11980391494125013619+11417.869.71
2.Newtown752-15110150743-11099111495-26120018+6118.6414.29
3.Canterbury Bankstown743-977423743-107121-141486-20419516+914.5713.93
 St George Dragons752-16010159723210310211475226320316+6018.7914.50
5.Balmain Tigers74211076245734-92100-81476119916215+3714.2111.57
6.South Sydney Rabbitohs743-77138-61734-88121-331477-16525914-9411.7918.50
7.North Sydney734-9497-3716-62146-8414410-1562438-8711.1417.36
8.Western Suburbs Magpies725-93118-25716-66141-7514311-1592596-10011.3618.50

Results

To view more info on a match, click the > button.
Round 1
ThuApr 251940 Balmain Tigers10-10St George DragonsSports Ground12,000T. McMahon>
Thu251940 Eastern Suburbs23-9Canterbury BankstownSCG8,065G. Bishop>
Thu251940 North Sydney13-6NewtownNorth Sydney6,000J. McGauley>
Thu251940 Western Suburbs Magpies16-11South Sydney RabbitohsCumberland5,000P. Lee>
Round 2
SatApr 271940 Canterbury Bankstown19-3North SydneyBelmore P. Lee>
Sat271940 Newtown30-9Western Suburbs MagpiesHenson3,500T. McMahon>
Sat271940 St George Dragons12-9Eastern SuburbsSCG8,329J. McGauley>
Sat271940 South Sydney Rabbitohs9-5Balmain TigersSports Ground4,000G. Bishop>
Round 3
SatMay 41940 Balmain Tigers13-2NewtownLeichhardt7,000J. McGauley>
Sat41940 Eastern Suburbs19-12South Sydney RabbitohsSports Ground8,000G. Bishop>
Sat41940 St George Dragons28-12Canterbury BankstownSCG10,600T. McMahon>
Sat41940 Western Suburbs Magpies13-9North SydneyPratten A. Spankie>
Round 4
SatMay 111940 Newtown21-13Eastern SuburbsHenson3,000T. McMahon>
Sat111940 North Sydney16-10Balmain TigersNorth Sydney6,000A. Spankie>
Sat111940 South Sydney Rabbitohs8-30St George DragonsSCG13,450G. Bishop>
Sat111940 Western Suburbs Magpies13-20Canterbury BankstownPratten7,000J. McGauley>
Round 5
SatMay 181940 Balmain Tigers25-7Western Suburbs MagpiesLeichhardt5,000G. Bishop>
Sat181940 Canterbury Bankstown16-18South Sydney RabbitohsBelmore A. Spankie>
Sat181940 Eastern Suburbs33-3North SydneySports Ground3,000J. McGauley>
Sat181940 St George Dragons35-19NewtownSCG16,895T. McMahon>
Round 6
SatMay 251940 Canterbury Bankstown9-10Balmain TigersBelmore7,000J. McGauley>
Sat251940 Eastern Suburbs26-11Western Suburbs MagpiesSports Ground A. Spankie>
Sat251940 Newtown24-13South Sydney RabbitohsSCG10,620G. Bishop>
Sat251940 North Sydney20-15St George DragonsNorth Sydney8,000T. McMahon>
Round 7
SatJun 11940 Balmain Tigers10-26Eastern SuburbsSCG12,000T. McMahon>
Sat11940 Newtown10-12Canterbury BankstownHenson7,000A. Spankie>
Sat11940 South Sydney Rabbitohs17-4North SydneySports Ground4,000J. McGauley>
Sat11940 Western Suburbs Magpies8-15St George DragonsPratten5,500G. Bishop>
Round 8
SatJun 221940 Canterbury Bankstown13-7Eastern SuburbsBelmore G. Bishop>
Sat221940 Newtown17-30North SydneyHenson3,000J. McGauley>
Sat221940 St George Dragons12-23Balmain TigersSCG11,681T. McMahon>
Sat221940 South Sydney Rabbitohs4-2Western Suburbs MagpiesSports Ground B. Devine>
Round 9
SatJun 291940 Balmain Tigers27-0South Sydney RabbitohsLeichhardt4,000J. McGauley>
Sat291940 Eastern Suburbs8-8St George DragonsSCG14,000G. Bishop>
Sat291940 North Sydney12-18Canterbury BankstownNorth Sydney4,000T. McMahon>
Sat291940 Western Suburbs Magpies14-25NewtownCumberland2,500J. O'Brien>
Round 10
SatJul 61940 Balmain Tigers11-3North SydneyLeichhardt2,500G. Bishop>
Sat61940 Canterbury Bankstown10-5Western Suburbs MagpiesBelmore J. McGauley>
Sat61940 Eastern Suburbs6-8NewtownSCG4,855T. McMahon>
Sat61940 St George Dragons6-13South Sydney RabbitohsHurstville4,000J. O'Brien>
Round 11
SatJul 131940 Canterbury Bankstown20-18St George DragonsBelmore7,000G. Bishop>
Sat131940 Newtown21-17Balmain TigersSCG10,114T. McMahon>
Sat131940 North Sydney15-17Western Suburbs MagpiesNorth Sydney J. McGauley>
Sat131940 South Sydney Rabbitohs7-38Eastern SuburbsSports Ground J. O'Brien>
Round 12
SatJul 201940 Balmain Tigers11-14Canterbury BankstownSCG10,067J. O'Brien>
Sat201940 St George Dragons36-10North SydneyHurstville4,000T. McMahon>
Sat201940 South Sydney Rabbitohs8-37NewtownSports Ground J. McGauley>
Sat201940 Western Suburbs Magpies12-16Eastern SuburbsPratten G. Bishop>
Round 13
SatJul 271940 Newtown28-7St George DragonsSCG12,458J. O'Brien>
Sat271940 North Sydney5-10Eastern SuburbsNorth Sydney5,000T. McMahon>
Sat271940 South Sydney Rabbitohs24-22Canterbury BankstownSports Ground G. Bishop>
Sat271940 Western Suburbs Magpies17-22Balmain TigersPratten3,000J. McGauley>
Round 14
SatAug 31940 Canterbury Bankstown10-13NewtownBelmore7,400T. McMahon>
Sat31940 Eastern Suburbs16-5Balmain TigersSCG10,805J. O'Brien>
Sat31940 North Sydney13-21South Sydney RabbitohsNorth Sydney J. McGauley>
Sat31940 St George Dragons31-15Western Suburbs MagpiesHurstville3,000G. Bishop>
Semi Final
SatAug 171940 Eastern Suburbs10-3St George DragonsSCG17,473J. O'Brien>
Sat241940 Canterbury Bankstown19-11NewtownSCG22,061J. O'Brien>
Final
SatAug 311940 Eastern Suburbs24-14Canterbury BankstownSCG24,167J. O'Brien>

59 games
Customise this match list