Stats
Note: * denotes incomplete data.
- Premiers
- South Sydney
- Runners Up
- Western Suburbs
- Minor Premiers
- South Sydney
- Top Tryscorer
- Alan Ridley (18)
- Top Pointscorer
- Les Mead (104)
- No. Of Teams
- 8
- No. Of Games
- 60
- No. Of Players
- 204
- No. Of Tries
- 370
- No. Of Goals
- 350
- No. Of F.Goals
- Total Attendance
- 253,205 *
- Average Crowd
- 6,843 *
- Average Crowd (Reg. Season)
- *
- Highest Crowd
- 18,724 *
- Highest Crowd (Reg. Season)
- *
- Lowest Crowd
- 1,500 *
- Mean Scoreline
- 21-9
- Median Scoreline
- 20-8
- Highest Scoreline
- 40-14
- Lowest Scoreline
- 3-5
- Highest Team Score
- Western Suburbs (45-5)
- Average PPG
- 32.32
Ladder
| Home | Away | Overall | |||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | P | W | L | D | F | A | PD | P | W | L | D | F | A | PD | P | W | L | D | F | A | Pts | PD | FPG | APG | |
| 1. | Souths | 8 | 8 | - | - | 167 | 77 | 90 | 6 | 5 | 1 | - | 125 | 53 | 72 | 14 | 13 | 1 | - | 292 | 130 | 26 | +162 | 20.86 | 9.29 |
| 2. | Western Suburbs | 8 | 8 | - | - | 226 | 69 | 157 | 6 | 3 | 3 | - | 95 | 87 | 8 | 14 | 11 | 3 | - | 321 | 156 | 22 | +165 | 22.93 | 11.14 |
| 3. | Eastern Suburbs | 8 | 6 | 2 | - | 155 | 83 | 72 | 6 | 3 | 3 | - | 98 | 50 | 48 | 14 | 9 | 5 | - | 253 | 133 | 18 | +120 | 18.07 | 9.50 |
| 4. | Balmain | 8 | 5 | 3 | - | 125 | 117 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 79 | 110 | -31 | 14 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 204 | 227 | 15 | -23 | 14.57 | 16.21 |
| 5. | Newtown | 8 | 4 | 4 | - | 108 | 142 | -34 | 6 | 3 | 3 | - | 93 | 109 | -16 | 14 | 7 | 7 | - | 201 | 251 | 14 | -50 | 14.36 | 17.93 |
| 6. | St George | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 86 | 102 | -16 | 6 | 1 | 5 | - | 54 | 101 | -47 | 14 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 140 | 203 | 9 | -63 | 10.00 | 14.50 |
| 7. | North Sydney | 8 | 2 | 6 | - | 94 | 141 | -47 | 6 | - | 6 | - | 53 | 176 | -123 | 14 | 2 | 12 | - | 147 | 317 | 4 | -170 | 10.50 | 22.64 |
| University | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 14 | 2 | 12 | - | 134 | 275 | -141 | 14 | 2 | 12 | - | 134 | 275 | 4 | -141 | 9.57 | 19.64 | |
Playoffs/Finals
| Semi Final | Sep 3 | Souths | 26 | Eastern Suburbs | 8 | L. Deane | Sports Ground | 14,353 |
| Semi Final | 10 | Western Suburbs | 15 | Balmain | 7 | L. Deane | Sports Ground | 5,715 |
| Final | 17 | Western Suburbs | 23 | Souths | 8 | L. Deane | Sports Ground | 18,724 |
| Grand Final Chall. | 24 | Souths | 19 | Western Suburbs | 12 | L. Deane | Sports Ground | 16,925 |
Team Stats
| Team Name | Position | W | L | D | Pts For | Pts Ag. | Coach(es) | Top Tryscorer(s) | Top Pointscorer(s) | Home Venue(s) | Home Crowd Avg | Extra Info | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balmain Tigers | 4th | 7 | 6 | 1 | 204 | 227 | Charles FRASER | 7 | - | Joseph O'DOWD | 55 | - | Mal FALLON | Birchgrove (5), Drummoyne (3) | * 3,667 | Semi Final |
| Eastern Suburbs | 3rd | 9 | 5 | 0 | 253 | 133 | Frank BURGE | 12 | - | Morrie BOYLE | 86 | - | Jack LYNCH | Sports Ground | 10,311 | Semi Final |
| Newtown | 5th | 7 | 7 | 0 | 201 | 251 | - | 10 | - | Frederick HOCKEY | 78 | - | Tom ELLIS | Marrickville | * 5,000 | |
| North Sydney | 7th | 2 | 12 | 0 | 147 | 317 | - | 5 | - | Noel WALPOLE | 70 | - | Bill LECKIE | North Sydney | * 3,500 | |
| St George Dragons | 6th | 4 | 9 | 1 | 140 | 203 | Harry KADWELL | 5 | - | Len BRENNAN | 28 | - | Fred GARDNER | Earl Park | * 3,800 | |
| South Sydney Rabbitohs | 1st | 13 | 1 | 0 | 292 | 130 | Charlie LYNCH | 11 | - | Benny WEARING | 97 | - | Benny WEARING | Sports Ground | 9,067 | Premiers |
| University | 7th | 2 | 12 | 0 | 134 | 275 | - | 5 | - | Sid MANNIX | 56 | - | Tom McINERNEY | 0 | ||
| Western Suburbs Magpies | 2nd | 11 | 3 | 0 | 321 | 156 | Jim CRAIG | 18 | - | Alan RIDLEY | 104 | - | Les MEAD | Pratten | * 0 | Runners Up |
