Stats
Note: * denotes incomplete data.
- Premiers
- South Sydney
- Runners Up
- Eastern Suburbs
- Minor Premiers
- Eastern Suburbs
- Wooden Spoon
- University
- Top Tryscorer
- Jack Lynch (16)
- Top Pointscorer
- Jack Lynch (126)
- No. Of Teams
- 8
- No. Of Games
- 60
- No. Of Players
- 190
- No. Of Tries
- 337
- No. Of Goals
- 331
- No. Of F.Goals
- 4
- Total Attendance
- 350,156 *
- Average Crowd
- 7,781 *
- Average Crowd (Reg. Season)
- *
- Highest Crowd
- 27,104 *
- Highest Crowd (Reg. Season)
- *
- Lowest Crowd
- 1,000 *
- Mean Scoreline
- 19-9
- Median Scoreline
- 17-8
- Highest Scoreline
- 20-36
- Lowest Scoreline
- 0-2
- Highest Team Score
- Eastern Suburbs (52-4)
- Average PPG
- 30.56
Ladder
| Home | Away | Overall | |||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | P | W | L | D | F | A | PD | P | W | L | D | F | A | PD | P | W | L | D | F | A | Pts | PD | FPG | APG | |
| 1. | Eastern Suburbs | 8 | 7 | 1 | - | 205 | 74 | 131 | 6 | 5 | 1 | - | 134 | 47 | 87 | 14 | 12 | 2 | - | 339 | 121 | 24 | +218 | 24.21 | 8.64 |
| 2. | Souths | 8 | 6 | 2 | - | 149 | 78 | 71 | 6 | 3 | 3 | - | 101 | 98 | 3 | 14 | 9 | 5 | - | 250 | 176 | 18 | +74 | 17.86 | 12.57 |
| Western Suburbs | 8 | 5 | 3 | - | 127 | 136 | -9 | 6 | 4 | 2 | - | 93 | 91 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 5 | - | 220 | 227 | 18 | -7 | 15.71 | 16.21 | |
| 4. | St George | 8 | 5 | 3 | - | 117 | 107 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 3 | - | 61 | 76 | -15 | 14 | 8 | 6 | - | 178 | 183 | 16 | -5 | 12.71 | 13.07 |
| 5. | North Sydney | 8 | 3 | 5 | - | 76 | 118 | -42 | 6 | 3 | 3 | - | 67 | 80 | -13 | 14 | 6 | 8 | - | 143 | 198 | 12 | -55 | 10.21 | 14.14 |
| 6. | Balmain | 8 | 3 | 5 | - | 87 | 81 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 4 | - | 46 | 124 | -78 | 14 | 5 | 9 | - | 133 | 205 | 10 | -72 | 9.50 | 14.64 |
| Newtown | 8 | 4 | 4 | - | 127 | 121 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 5 | - | 78 | 73 | 5 | 14 | 5 | 9 | - | 205 | 194 | 10 | +11 | 14.64 | 13.86 | |
| 8. | University | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 14 | 2 | 12 | - | 135 | 299 | -164 | 14 | 2 | 12 | - | 135 | 299 | 4 | -164 | 9.64 | 21.36 |
Playoffs/Finals
| Semi Final | Aug 22 | Souths | 16 | St George | 5 | C. McGrath | Sports Ground | 17,561 |
| Semi Final | 29 | Western Suburbs | 10 | Eastern Suburbs | 8 | W. Neill | Sports Ground | 20,387 |
| Final | Sep 5 | Souths | 17 | Western Suburbs | 3 | L. Deane | Sports Ground | 23,767 |
| Grand Final Chall. | 12 | Souths | 12 | Eastern Suburbs | 7 | L. Deane | Sports Ground | 27,104 |
Team Stats
| Team Name | Position | W | L | D | Pts For | Pts Ag. | Coach(es) | Top Tryscorer(s) | Top Pointscorer(s) | Home Venue(s) | Home Crowd Avg | Extra Info | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balmain Tigers | 6th | 5 | 9 | 0 | 133 | 205 | Reg LATTA | 4 | - | Alby BLACK George BEAMAN John ALLEYNE | 20 | - | Mal FALLON John ALLEYNE | Birchgrove | * 2,250 | |
| Eastern Suburbs | 1st | 12 | 2 | 0 | 339 | 121 | Arthur HALLOWAY | 16 | - | Jack LYNCH | 126 | - | Jack LYNCH | Sports Ground | 10,899 | Runners Up, Eastern Suburbs Tour |
| Newtown | 6th | 5 | 9 | 0 | 205 | 194 | - | 10 | - | Frederick HOCKEY | 86 | - | Tom ELLIS | Marrickville | * 3,667 | |
| North Sydney | 5th | 6 | 8 | 0 | 143 | 198 | Tom WRIGHT | 4 | - | Tom WRIGHT Ken WOOD | 72 | - | Les CARROLL | North Sydney | * 3,700 | |
| St George Dragons | 4th | 8 | 6 | 0 | 178 | 183 | Harry KADWELL | 7 | - | Harry KADWELL | 51 | - | Harry KADWELL | Earl Park | * 5,400 | Semi Final |
| South Sydney Rabbitohs | 2nd | 9 | 5 | 0 | 250 | 176 | Charlie LYNCH | 13 | - | Benny WEARING | 107 | - | Benny WEARING | Sports Ground | 16,579 | Premiers |
| University | 8th | 2 | 12 | 0 | 135 | 299 | - | 6 | - | Tom MONAGHAN Jack LOWE | 48 | - | Tom McINERNEY | 0 | Wooden Spoon | |
| Western Suburbs Magpies | 2nd | 9 | 5 | 0 | 220 | 227 | Frank McMILLAN | 12 | - | Alan RIDLEY | 36 | - | Alan RIDLEY | Pratten | * 4,250 | Runners Up |
