Championship 1984/85

Stats

Premiers
Hull Kingston Rovers 
No. Of Teams
38
No. Of Games
352
No. Of Players
599
Top Tryscorer
Ellery Hanley (38)
Top Pointscorer
Sean Day (264)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Hull Kingston Rovers15123-401197+20415123-377194+18330246-77839148+387
2. St Helens15141-607204+40315861313304+930227192050845+412
3. Wigan15123-410211+19915951310248+6230218172045943+261
4. Leeds1596-377189+188151131273188+8530209165037741+273
5. Oldham15951308209+991596-255230+25301811156343937+124
6. Hull FC15132-446220+226154101287330-43301712173355035+183
7. Widnes15114-309203+1061569-271314-43301713-58051734+63
8. Bradford Northern15123-396198+198154101204302-98301613160050033+100
9. Featherstone Rovers15114-297166+13115411-164309-145301515-46147530-14
10. Halifax151032295209+8615213-218356-138301216251356526-52
11. Warrington15105-327242+8515312-203378-175301317-53062026-90
12. Castleford15105-308200+108152121244318-74301217155251825+34
13. Barrow15681278332-5415312-205511-30630920148384319-360
14. Leigh15771361310+51151131188433-24530820254974318-194
15. Hunslet15591249386-13715213-214566-35230722146395215-489
16. Workington Town152121169378-20915-15-128557-4293022712979355-638
  • Total games played: 240
  • Total points scored: 9,392
  • Average points per game: 39.13
  • Best attack: St Helens (30.67 ppg - 156.76%)
  • Best defense: Leeds (12.57 ppg - 64.25%)
  • Worst attack: Workington Town (9.90 ppg - 50.60%)
  • Worst defense: Hunslet (31.73 ppg - 162.18%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Barrow 13th 10 23 1 555 916 Tommy DAWES
Tommy BISHOP
10 - Ralph McCONNELL
Les QUIRK
57 -Steve TICKLE Craven Park 2,888
Bradford Northern 8th 21 17 2 791 624 Peter FOX 38 - Ellery HANLEY 212 -Ellery HANLEY Odsal 5,159
Castleford 12th 16 20 2 788 620 Malcolm REILLY 12 - Kevin BEARDMORE 80 -Robert BEARDMORE Wheldon Road 3,379
Featherstone Rovers 9th 18 18 0 532 570 Allan AGAR 9 - David HOBBS
John GILBERT
141 -Steve QUINN Post Office Road 2,535
Halifax 10th 17 19 2 631 678 Colin DIXON
Chris ANDERSON
10 - Ron RYAN 164 -Malcolm AGAR Thrum 3,918
Hull FC 6th 29 15 3 1123 765 Arthur BUNTING 16 - John MUGGLETON 196 -Garry SCHOFIELD Boulevard 8,682 Yorkshire Cup
Hull Kingston Rovers 1st 37 9 0 1141 559 Roger MILLWARD 34 - Gary PROHM 212 -George FAIRBAIRN Craven Park 6,503 League Champions, John Player Special Trophy
Hunslet 15th 9 25 1 550 1042 Paul DALEY 13 - Mal GRAHAM
Graham KING
74 -Andrew KAY Elland Road 2,433
Leeds 4th 27 13 1 893 510 Maurice BAMFORD
Malcolm CLIFT
14 - Tony CURRIE 140 -David CREASSER Headingley 7,055
Leigh 14th 11 23 2 649 864 John WOODS 12 - David TAYLOR 151 -John WOODS Hilton Park 3,939
Oldham 5th 19 15 1 651 553 Frank MYLER 13 - Des FOY 224 -Michael PARRISH Watersheddings 4,487
St Helens 2nd 31 9 2 1267 644 Billy BENYON 22 - Malcolm MENINGA
Barry LEDGER
264 -Sean DAY Knowsley 7,672 Lancashire Cup, Premiership Trophy
Warrington 11th 14 20 0 617 702 Reg BOWDEN 16 - Bob ECCLES 96 -Brian CARBERT Wilderspool 4,106
Widnes 7th 21 17 1 714 647 Eric HUGHES 12 - Andy CURRIER 102 -Mick BURKE Naughton 4,879
Wigan 3rd 31 11 1 1054 635 Colin CLARKE
Alan McINNES
23 - Henderson GILL 148 -Colin WHITFIELD Central Park 10,784 Challenge Cup
Workington Town 16th 4 30 1 347 1040 Bill SMITH 8 - Ian THOMPSON 97 -Gary SMITH Derwent Park 907