Championship 1984/85

Stats

Premiers
Hull KR 
No. Of Teams
38
No. Of Games
352
No. Of Players
574
Top Tryscorer
Ellery Hanley (38)
Top Pointscorer
Sean Day (264)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Hull KR15123-40119720415123-37719418330246-7783914838725.9313.03
2. St Helens15141-6072044031586131330493022719205084541230.6716.93
3. Wigan15123-41021119915951310248623021817204594326124.0015.30
4. Leeds1596-377189188151131273188853020916503774127321.6712.57
5. Oldham15951308209991596-2552302530181115634393712418.7714.63
6. Hull FC15132-446220226154101287330-4330171217335503518324.4318.33
7. Widnes15114-3092031061569-271314-43301713-580517346319.3317.23
8. Bradford15123-396198198154101204302-9830161316005003310020.0016.67
9. Featherstone15114-29716613115411-164309-145301515-46147530-1415.3715.83
10. Halifax1510322952098615213-218356-138301216251356526-5217.1018.83
11. Warrington15105-3272428515312-203378-175301317-53062026-9017.6720.67
12. Castleford15105-308200108152121244318-743012171552518253418.4017.27
13. Barrow15681278332-5415312-205511-30630920148384319-36016.1028.10
14. Leigh1577136131051151131188433-24530820254974318-19418.3024.77
15. Hunslet15591249386-13715213-214566-35230722146395215-48915.4331.73
16. Workington Town152121169378-20915-15-128557-4293022712979355-6389.9031.17

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Barrow 13th 10 23 1 555 916 Dawes, Bishop - 10 - McConnell, Quirk 57 -Tickle Craven Park 2,888
Bradford Northern 8th 21 17 2 791 624 Fox - 38 - Hanley 212 -Hanley Odsal 5,159
Castleford 12th 16 20 2 788 620 Reilly - 12 - Beardmore 80 -Beardmore Wheldon Road 3,379
Featherstone Rovers 9th 18 18 0 532 570 Agar - 9 - Gilbert, Hobbs 141 -Quinn Post Office Road 2,535
Halifax 10th 17 19 2 631 678 Dixon, Anderson Anderson 10 - Ryan 164 -Agar Thrum 3,918
Hull FC 6th 29 15 3 1123 765 Bunting Crooks 16 - Muggleton 196 -Schofield Boulevard 8,682 Yorkshire Cup
Hull Kingston Rovers 1st 37 9 0 1141 559 Millward - 34 - Prohm 212 -Fairbairn Craven Park 6,503 League Champions, John Player Special Trophy
Hunslet 15th 9 25 1 550 1042 Daley - 13 - Graham, King 74 -Kay Elland Road 2,433
Leeds 4th 27 13 1 893 510 Bamford, Clift - 14 - Currie 140 -Creasser Headingley 7,055
Leigh 14th 11 23 2 649 864 Woods - 12 - Taylor 151 -Woods Hilton Park 3,939
Oldham 5th 19 15 1 651 553 Myler - 13 - Foy 224 -Parrish Watersheddings 4,487
St Helens 2nd 31 9 2 1267 644 Benyon - 22 - Ledger, Meninga 264 -Day Knowsley 7,672 Lancashire Cup, Premiership Trophy
Warrington 11th 14 20 0 617 702 Bowden - 16 - Eccles 96 -Carbert Wilderspool 4,106
Widnes 7th 21 17 1 714 647 Hughes - 12 - Currier 102 -Burke Naughton 4,879
Wigan 3rd 31 11 1 1054 635 Clarke, McInnes West 23 - Gill 148 -Whitfield Central Park 10,784 Challenge Cup
Workington Town 16th 4 30 1 347 1040 Smith - 8 - Thompson 97 -Smith Derwent Park 907