Sign in | Register

1923 NSWRFL

Stats

Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
Runners Up
South Sydney 
Wooden Spoon
University 
Top Tryscorer
Herman Peters (16)
Top Pointscorer
Arthur Oxford (113)
No. Of Teams
9
No. Of Games
73
No. Of Players
220
No. Of Tries
410
No. Of Goals
316
No. Of F.Goals
Total Attendance
413,000
Average Crowd
5,658
Average Crowd (Reg. Season)
Highest Crowd
20,000
Highest Crowd (Reg. Season)
Lowest Crowd
1,000
Mean Scoreline
18-8
Median Scoreline
17-8
Highest Scoreline
45-3
Lowest Scoreline
0-4
Highest Team Score
Balmain (45-3)
Average PPG
27.38

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPDPWLDByeFAPtsPDFPGAPG
1.Eastern Suburbs1091-1498069642-86444216133-223512430+11114.697.75
 Souths972-13710829761-105654016133-224217330+6915.1310.81
3.Balmain107211738687633-745024161051224713625+11115.448.50
4.Western Suburbs1165-1561497532-10169321697-225721822+3916.0613.63
5.North Sydney11--198111578-226215111688-224522320+2215.3113.94
6.Glebe1046-87135-48624-73581516610-216019316-3310.0012.06
7.Newtown935196151-55715165146-81164102216129714-13610.0618.56
 St George1147-120151-31514-4885-3716511-216823614-6810.5014.75
9.University11--2191215113199226-12716213121202359-1157.5014.69

Playoffs/Finals

FinalSep 12Eastern Suburbs15Souths12T. McMahonSCG15,000>

Team Stats

Team NamePositionWLDPts ForPts Ag.Coach(es)Top Tryscorer(s)Top Pointscorer(s)Home Venue(s)Home Crowd AvgExtra Info
Balmain Tigers3rd1051247136Charles FRASER8-Dud MILLARD86-Mick RUSSELLBirchgrove2,500City Cup
Eastern Suburbs1st1330235124Ray NORMAN12-Les STEEL113-Arthur OXFORDSports Ground7,100Premiers
Glebe6th6100160193Frank BURGE9-Edward GODDARD33-Sam QUIGLEYBirchgrove2,000
Newtown7th4102161297Arthur HALLOWAY
Albert JOHNSTON
6-George GAUDRY42-Jack DAYMarrickville2,625
North Sydney5th880245223-16-Herman PETERS59-Roderick HODGINS   0
St George Dragons7th5110168236Herb GILBERT9-Frank SAUNDERS51-Frank SAUNDERSHurstville2,250
South Sydney Rabbitohs1st1330242173William GILLESPIE15-Benny WEARING60-Jack LAWRENCESports Ground8,800Runners Up, South Sydney Tour
University9th2131120235Bill KELLY6-Jim DUNWORTH27-Tom LINSKEY   0Wooden Spoon
Western Suburbs Magpies4th970257218Ed COURTNEY14-Wally COLLINS52-Eric DOIGPratten3,167