IMPORTANT NOTE: These records are calculated based only on the data available in the Rugby League Project database. They are not official or necessarily complete figures and should be used as a guide only.
Most tries by a player in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Tries | Holder | Matches |
|---|
| 1. | 4 | Fred ROBINSON | List |
| 2. | 3 | Les CUBITT | List |
| 3 | Max NIXON | List |
| 3 | Ernie NORMAN | List |
| 3 | Dave BROWN | List |
| 3 | Percy DERMOND | List |
Most goals by a player in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Goals | Holder | Matches |
|---|
| 1. | 21 | Dave BROWN | List |
| 2. | 14 | Wally MESSENGER | List |
| 3. | 5 | Tom DOWLING | List |
| 4. | 4 | Jack BEATON | List |
| 4 | Tom McINERNEY | List |
| 4 | Ken BURNELL | List |
| 7. | 3 | Syd CHRISTENSEN | List |
| 3 | Dick DUNN | List |
Most points by a player in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Points | Holder | Matches |
|---|
| 1. | 51 | Dave BROWN | List |
| 2. | 31 | Wally MESSENGER | List |
| 3. | 14 | Jack BEATON | List |
| 14 | Fred ROBINSON | List |
| 5. | 11 | Tom McINERNEY | List |
| 6. | 10 | Tom DOWLING | List |
| 7. | 9 | Les CUBITT | List |
| 9 | Max NIXON | List |
| 9 | Ernie NORMAN | List |
| 9 | Syd CHRISTENSEN | List |
| 9 | Percy DERMOND | List |
Biggest crowds in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Home team | When |
|---|
| 1. | 7,000 | n/a | 23/08/1942 - Eastern Suburbs 15 - Newtown 20 |
| 2. | 6,000 | n/a | 06/07/1941 - Eastern Suburbs 24 - North Sydney 3 |
| 3. | 4,000 | n/a | 28/04/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 19 - St George 16 |
| 4,000 | n/a | 14/07/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 32 - Balmain 18 |
| 5. | 3,000 | n/a | 09/06/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 40 - University 11 |
| 6. | 2,000 | n/a | 21/08/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 5 - Glebe 13 |
| 7. | 300 | n/a | 10/07/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 35 - North Sydney 4 |
| 8. | 250 | n/a | 03/07/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 32 - Annandale 3 |
Smallest crowds in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Home team | When |
|---|
| 1. | 250 | n/a | 03/07/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 32 - Annandale 3 |
| 2. | 300 | n/a | 10/07/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 35 - North Sydney 4 |
| 3. | 2,000 | n/a | 21/08/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 5 - Glebe 13 |
| 4. | 3,000 | n/a | 09/06/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 40 - University 11 |
| 5. | 4,000 | n/a | 28/04/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 19 - St George 16 |
| 4,000 | n/a | 14/07/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 32 - Balmain 18 |
| 7. | 6,000 | n/a | 06/07/1941 - Eastern Suburbs 24 - North Sydney 3 |
| 8. | 7,000 | n/a | 23/08/1942 - Eastern Suburbs 15 - Newtown 20 |
Highest average crowd in a season in First Class matches (at Trumper Oval, minimum 3 games, finals excluded) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 3,667 * | Sydney | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 850 * | Sydney | 1915 NSWRFL |
Team Records - Season |
Most points scored by a team in a season in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 136 points | Sydney | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 84 points | Sydney | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 24 points | Sydney | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 18 points | University | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 18 points | Balmain | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 16 points | St George | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 13 points | Glebe | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 9 points | Newtown | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 5 points | Western Suburbs | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 4 points | North Sydney | 1915 NSWRFL |
Most points scored per game on average by a team in a season in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 27.2000 (5 games) | Eastern Suburbs | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 21.0000 (4 games) | Eastern Suburbs | 1915 NSWRFL |
Most points conceded per game on average by a team in a season in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 12.2000 (5 games) | Eastern Suburbs | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 6.2500 (4 games) | Eastern Suburbs | 1915 NSWRFL |
Fewest points scored per game on average by a team in a season in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 21.0000 (4 games) | Eastern Suburbs | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 27.2000 (5 games) | Eastern Suburbs | 1934 NSWRFL |
Fewest points conceded per game on average by a team in a season in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 6.2500 (4 games) | Eastern Suburbs | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 12.2000 (5 games) | Eastern Suburbs | 1934 NSWRFL |
Most tries scored by a team in a season in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 52 tries | Sydney | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 36 tries | Sydney | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 12 tries | Sydney | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 8 tries | St George | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 8 tries | Balmain | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 6 tries | Glebe | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 4 tries | University | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 2 tries | Newtown | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | Annandale | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | Western Suburbs | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | North Sydney | 1941 NSWRFL |
Most goals kicked by a team in a season in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 58 goals | Sydney | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 30 goals | Sydney | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 12 goals | University | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 6 goals | Newtown | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 6 goals | Balmain | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 6 goals | Sydney | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 4 goals | St George | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 4 goals | North Sydney | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 4 goals | Glebe | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 2 goals | Western Suburbs | 1915 NSWRFL |
Most points conceded by a team in a season in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 62 points | University | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 61 points | Sydney | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 35 points | North Sydney | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 32 points | Annandale | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 32 points | Balmain | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 25 points | Sydney | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 24 points | North Sydney | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 23 points | Newtown | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 19 points | St George | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 12 points | Western Suburbs | 1915 NSWRFL |
Individual Records - Season |
Most points scored by a player in a season in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 45 points | Dave Brown (Eastern Suburbs) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 31 points | Wally Messenger (Eastern Suburbs) | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 14 points | Jack Beaton (Eastern Suburbs) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 14 points | Fred Robinson (Eastern Suburbs) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 11 points | Tom McInerney (University) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 10 points | Tom Dowling (Eastern Suburbs) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 9 points | Les Cubitt (Eastern Suburbs) | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 9 points | Max Nixon (Eastern Suburbs) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 9 points | Ernie Norman (Eastern Suburbs) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 9 points | Syd Christensen (Balmain) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 9 points | Percy Dermond (Eastern Suburbs) | 1941 NSWRFL |
Most tries scored by a player in a season in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 4 tries | Fred Robinson (Eastern Suburbs) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 3 tries | Les Cubitt (Eastern Suburbs) | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 3 tries | Ernie Norman (Eastern Suburbs) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 3 tries | Max Nixon (Eastern Suburbs) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 3 tries | Dave Brown (Eastern Suburbs) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 3 tries | Percy Dermond (Eastern Suburbs) | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 2 tries | Jim Duffy (Eastern Suburbs) | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | Reginald McKellar (Eastern Suburbs) | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | Barney Dalton (Eastern Suburbs) | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | Claude Nicholson (Eastern Suburbs) | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | Bob Tidyman (Eastern Suburbs) | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | Frank Burge (Glebe) | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | John Lane (Eastern Suburbs) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | Jack Lynch (Eastern Suburbs) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | Jack Beaton (Eastern Suburbs) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | Andy Norval (Eastern Suburbs) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | Sel Lisle (Eastern Suburbs) | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | Bert Cowley (Eastern Suburbs) | 1942 City Cup |
Most goals kicked by a player in a season in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 18 goals | Dave Brown (Eastern Suburbs) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 14 goals | Wally Messenger (Eastern Suburbs) | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 5 goals | Tom Dowling (Eastern Suburbs) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 4 goals | Tom McInerney (University) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 4 goals | Jack Beaton (Eastern Suburbs) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 4 goals | Ken Burnell (Newtown) | 1942 City Cup |
| 5. | 3 goals | Syd Christensen (Balmain) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 3 goals | Dave Brown (Eastern Suburbs) | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 3 goals | Dick Dunn (Eastern Suburbs) | 1942 City Cup |
| 6. | 2 goals | Alec Bolewski (Glebe) | 1915 NSWRFL |
| 2 goals | Tom Carey (St George) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 2 goals | Alf Spring (Newtown) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 2 goals | Jack Elliott (University) | 1934 NSWRFL |
Team Records - Match |
Biggest winning margin in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 31 points | Eastern Suburbs | 10/07/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 35 - North Sydney 4 |
| 2. | 29 points | Eastern Suburbs | 03/07/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 32 - Annandale 3 |
| 29 points | Eastern Suburbs | 09/06/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 40 - University 11 |
| 4. | 21 points | Eastern Suburbs | 06/07/1941 - Eastern Suburbs 24 - North Sydney 3 |
| 5. | 15 points | Eastern Suburbs | 28/07/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 22 - University 7 |
| 6. | 14 points | Eastern Suburbs | 16/06/1934 - Newtown 9 - Eastern Suburbs 23 |
| 14 points | Eastern Suburbs | 14/07/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 32 - Balmain 18 |
| 8. | 8 points | Glebe | 21/08/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 5 - Glebe 13 |
| 9. | 7 points | Eastern Suburbs | 07/08/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 12 - Western Suburbs 5 |
| 10. | 5 points | Newtown | 23/08/1942 - Eastern Suburbs 15 - Newtown 20 |
Most points scored by a team in a match in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 40 points | Eastern Suburbs | 09/06/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 40 - University 11 |
| 2. | 35 points | Eastern Suburbs | 10/07/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 35 - North Sydney 4 |
| 3. | 32 points | Eastern Suburbs | 03/07/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 32 - Annandale 3 |
| 32 points | Eastern Suburbs | 14/07/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 32 - Balmain 18 |
| 5. | 24 points | Eastern Suburbs | 06/07/1941 - Eastern Suburbs 24 - North Sydney 3 |
| 6. | 23 points | Eastern Suburbs | 16/06/1934 - Newtown 9 - Eastern Suburbs 23 |
| 7. | 22 points | Eastern Suburbs | 28/07/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 22 - University 7 |
| 8. | 20 points | Newtown | 23/08/1942 - Eastern Suburbs 15 - Newtown 20 |
| 9. | 19 points | Eastern Suburbs | 28/04/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 19 - St George 16 |
| 10. | 13 points | Glebe | 21/08/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 5 - Glebe 13 |
Most tries scored by a team in a match in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 9 tries | Eastern Suburbs | 10/07/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 35 - North Sydney 4 |
| 2. | 8 tries | Eastern Suburbs | 09/06/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 40 - University 11 |
| 3. | 6 tries | Eastern Suburbs | 03/07/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 32 - Annandale 3 |
| 6 tries | Eastern Suburbs | 14/07/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 32 - Balmain 18 |
| 6 tries | Eastern Suburbs | 06/07/1941 - Eastern Suburbs 24 - North Sydney 3 |
| 6. | 5 tries | Eastern Suburbs | 16/06/1934 - Newtown 9 - Eastern Suburbs 23 |
| 7. | 4 tries | St George | 28/04/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 19 - St George 16 |
| 4 tries | Balmain | 14/07/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 32 - Balmain 18 |
| 4 tries | Eastern Suburbs | 28/07/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 22 - University 7 |
| 4 tries | Newtown | 23/08/1942 - Eastern Suburbs 15 - Newtown 20 |
Most goals scored by a team in a match in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 8 goals | Eastern Suburbs | 09/06/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 40 - University 11 |
| 2. | 7 goals | Eastern Suburbs | 03/07/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 32 - Annandale 3 |
| 7 goals | Eastern Suburbs | 14/07/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 32 - Balmain 18 |
| 4. | 5 goals | Eastern Suburbs | 28/04/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 19 - St George 16 |
| 5 goals | Eastern Suburbs | 28/07/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 22 - University 7 |
| 6. | 4 goals | Eastern Suburbs | 10/07/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 35 - North Sydney 4 |
| 4 goals | University | 09/06/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 40 - University 11 |
| 4 goals | Eastern Suburbs | 16/06/1934 - Newtown 9 - Eastern Suburbs 23 |
| 4 goals | Newtown | 23/08/1942 - Eastern Suburbs 15 - Newtown 20 |
| 10. | 3 goals | Eastern Suburbs | 07/08/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 12 - Western Suburbs 5 |
| 3 goals | Newtown | 16/06/1934 - Newtown 9 - Eastern Suburbs 23 |
| 3 goals | Balmain | 14/07/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 32 - Balmain 18 |
| 3 goals | Eastern Suburbs | 06/07/1941 - Eastern Suburbs 24 - North Sydney 3 |
| 3 goals | Eastern Suburbs | 23/08/1942 - Eastern Suburbs 15 - Newtown 20 |
Individual Records - Match |
Most points scored by a player in a match in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 16 points | Dave Brown (Eastern Suburbs) | 28/07/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 22 - University 7 |
| 2. | 14 points | Wally Messenger (Eastern Suburbs) | 03/07/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 32 - Annandale 3 |
| 14 points | Fred Robinson (Eastern Suburbs) | 14/07/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 32 - Balmain 18 |
| 4. | 13 points | Dave Brown (Eastern Suburbs) | 28/04/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 19 - St George 16 |
| 5. | 11 points | Wally Messenger (Eastern Suburbs) | 10/07/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 35 - North Sydney 4 |
| 11 points | Tom McInerney (University) | 09/06/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 40 - University 11 |
| 7. | 10 points | Dave Brown (Eastern Suburbs) | 09/06/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 40 - University 11 |
| 10 points | Tom Dowling (Eastern Suburbs) | 14/07/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 32 - Balmain 18 |
| 9. | 9 points | Jack Beaton (Eastern Suburbs) | 09/06/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 40 - University 11 |
| 9 points | Syd Christensen (Balmain) | 14/07/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 32 - Balmain 18 |
| 9 points | Percy Dermond (Eastern Suburbs) | 06/07/1941 - Eastern Suburbs 24 - North Sydney 3 |
Most tries scored by a player in a match in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 4 tries | Fred Robinson (Eastern Suburbs) | 14/07/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 32 - Balmain 18 |
| 2. | 3 tries | Percy Dermond (Eastern Suburbs) | 06/07/1941 - Eastern Suburbs 24 - North Sydney 3 |
| 3. | 2 tries | Reginald McKellar (Eastern Suburbs) | 03/07/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 32 - Annandale 3 |
| 2 tries | Claude Nicholson (Eastern Suburbs) | 10/07/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 35 - North Sydney 4 |
| 2 tries | Frank Burge (Glebe) | 21/08/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 5 - Glebe 13 |
| 2 tries | Dave Brown (Eastern Suburbs) | 28/07/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 22 - University 7 |
| 2 tries | Sel Lisle (Eastern Suburbs) | 06/07/1941 - Eastern Suburbs 24 - North Sydney 3 |
| 2 tries | Bert Cowley (Eastern Suburbs) | 23/08/1942 - Eastern Suburbs 15 - Newtown 20 |
Most goals kicked by a player in a match in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 7 goals | Wally Messenger (Eastern Suburbs) | 03/07/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 32 - Annandale 3 |
| 2. | 5 goals | Dave Brown (Eastern Suburbs) | 28/04/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 19 - St George 16 |
| 5 goals | Dave Brown (Eastern Suburbs) | 09/06/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 40 - University 11 |
| 5 goals | Tom Dowling (Eastern Suburbs) | 14/07/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 32 - Balmain 18 |
| 5 goals | Dave Brown (Eastern Suburbs) | 28/07/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 22 - University 7 |
| 6. | 4 goals | Wally Messenger (Eastern Suburbs) | 10/07/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 35 - North Sydney 4 |
| 4 goals | Tom McInerney (University) | 09/06/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 40 - University 11 |
| 4 goals | Ken Burnell (Newtown) | 23/08/1942 - Eastern Suburbs 15 - Newtown 20 |
| 9. | 3 goals | Wally Messenger (Eastern Suburbs) | 07/08/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 12 - Western Suburbs 5 |
| 3 goals | Jack Beaton (Eastern Suburbs) | 09/06/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 40 - University 11 |
| 3 goals | Dave Brown (Eastern Suburbs) | 16/06/1934 - Newtown 9 - Eastern Suburbs 23 |
| 3 goals | Syd Christensen (Balmain) | 14/07/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 32 - Balmain 18 |
| 3 goals | Dave Brown (Eastern Suburbs) | 06/07/1941 - Eastern Suburbs 24 - North Sydney 3 |
| 3 goals | Dick Dunn (Eastern Suburbs) | 23/08/1942 - Eastern Suburbs 15 - Newtown 20 |
Longest Streaks |
Longest undefeated streak in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
| 1. | 6 matches | Eastern Suburbs | 28/04/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 19 - St George 16 to 06/07/1941 - Eastern Suburbs 24 - North Sydney 3 |
| 2. | 3 matches | Eastern Suburbs | 03/07/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 32 - Annandale 3 to 07/08/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 12 - Western Suburbs 5 |
Longest winning streak in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
| 1. | 6 matches | Eastern Suburbs | 28/04/1934 - Eastern Suburbs 19 - St George 16 to 06/07/1941 - Eastern Suburbs 24 - North Sydney 3 |
| 2. | 3 matches | Eastern Suburbs | 03/07/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 32 - Annandale 3 to 07/08/1915 - Eastern Suburbs 12 - Western Suburbs 5 |
Longest unsuccessful streak in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
Longest losing streak in games at Trumper Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|