IMPORTANT NOTE: These records are calculated based only on the data available in the Rugby League Project database. They are not official or necessarily complete figures and should be used as a guide only.
Most tries by a player in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Tries | Holder | Matches |
|---|
| 1. | 5 | George FRANKLAND | List |
| 5 | Sid GOODWIN | List |
| 5 | Syd CHRISTENSEN | List |
| 4. | 4 | Mal FALLON | List |
| 5. | 3 | Dave BROWN | List |
| 3 | Jim DUCKWORTH | List |
| 3 | Joseph O'DOWD | List |
| 3 | Bill WILLIAMS | List |
| 3 | Fred BLANN | List |
| 3 | Bobby LULHAM | List |
Most goals by a player in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Goals | Holder | Matches |
|---|
| 1. | 38 | Syd CHRISTENSEN | List |
| 2. | 12 | Jim DUCKWORTH | List |
| 3. | 7 | Percy WILLIAMS | List |
| 4. | 5 | John ALLEYNE | List |
| 5. | 4 | Mal FALLON | List |
| 4 | Jack LYNCH | List |
| 4 | Tom DOWLING | List |
| 4 | Frank GILMORE | List |
| 4 | Joe JORGENSON | List |
| 4 | Darcy RUSSELL | List |
Most points by a player in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Points | Holder | Matches |
|---|
| 1. | 91 | Syd CHRISTENSEN | List |
| 2. | 33 | Jim DUCKWORTH | List |
| 3. | 20 | Mal FALLON | List |
| 4. | 17 | Percy WILLIAMS | List |
| 5. | 15 | Dave BROWN | List |
| 15 | George FRANKLAND | List |
| 15 | Sid GOODWIN | List |
| 8. | 11 | Frank GILMORE | List |
| 9. | 10 | John ALLEYNE | List |
| 10. | 9 | Joseph O'DOWD | List |
| 9 | Bill WILLIAMS | List |
| 9 | Jack BEATON | List |
| 9 | Fred BLANN | List |
| 9 | Bobby LULHAM | List |
Biggest crowds in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Home team | When |
|---|
| 1. | 9,209 | n/a | 25/04/1950 - Balmain 20 - Eastern Suburbs 11 |
| 2. | 6,500 | Balmain | 29/07/1933 - Balmain 17 - St George 7 |
| 3. | 4,000 | Balmain | 12/05/1934 - Balmain 15 - Eastern Suburbs 24 |
| 4. | 3,000 | Balmain | 06/05/1933 - Balmain 18 - University 10 |
| 3,000 | Balmain | 05/05/1934 - Balmain 11 - Newtown 19 |
| 6. | 2,000 | n/a | 16/06/1934 - South Sydney 28 - Balmain 8 |
Smallest crowds in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Home team | When |
|---|
| 1. | 2,000 | n/a | 16/06/1934 - South Sydney 28 - Balmain 8 |
| 2. | 3,000 | Balmain | 06/05/1933 - Balmain 18 - University 10 |
| 3,000 | Balmain | 05/05/1934 - Balmain 11 - Newtown 19 |
| 4. | 4,000 | Balmain | 12/05/1934 - Balmain 15 - Eastern Suburbs 24 |
| 5. | 6,500 | Balmain | 29/07/1933 - Balmain 17 - St George 7 |
| 6. | 9,209 | n/a | 25/04/1950 - Balmain 20 - Eastern Suburbs 11 |
Highest average crowd in a season in First Class matches (at Drummoyne Oval, minimum 3 games, finals excluded) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 4,750 * | Balmain | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 3,500 * | Balmain | 1934 NSWRFL |
Team Records - Season |
Most points scored by a team in a season in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 110 points | Balmain | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 81 points | Balmain | 1932 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 79 points | Balmain | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 46 points | South Sydney | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 24 points | Sydney | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 20 points | Sydney | 1932 NSWRFL |
| 20 points | University | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 20 points | Balmain | 1950 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 19 points | Newtown | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 19 points | Newtown | 1934 NSWRFL |
Most points scored per game on average by a team in a season in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 20.2500 (4 games) | Balmain | 1932 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 15.8000 (5 games) | Balmain | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 15.7143 (7 games) | Balmain | 1933 NSWRFL |
Most points conceded per game on average by a team in a season in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 20.4000 (5 games) | Balmain | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 11.2857 (7 games) | Balmain | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 9.2500 (4 games) | Balmain | 1932 NSWRFL |
Fewest points scored per game on average by a team in a season in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 15.7143 (7 games) | Balmain | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 15.8000 (5 games) | Balmain | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 20.2500 (4 games) | Balmain | 1932 NSWRFL |
Fewest points conceded per game on average by a team in a season in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 9.2500 (4 games) | Balmain | 1932 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 11.2857 (7 games) | Balmain | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 20.4000 (5 games) | Balmain | 1934 NSWRFL |
Most tries scored by a team in a season in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 36 tries | Balmain | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 34 tries | Balmain | 1932 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 30 tries | Balmain | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 20 tries | South Sydney | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 10 tries | Western Suburbs | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 8 tries | University | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 8 tries | Sydney | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 8 tries | Sydney | 1932 NSWRFL |
| 8 tries | Balmain | 1950 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 6 tries | Newtown | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 6 tries | Newtown | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 6 tries | University | 1934 NSWRFL |
Most goals kicked by a team in a season in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 56 goals | Balmain | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 34 goals | Balmain | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 30 goals | Balmain | 1932 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 16 goals | South Sydney | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 12 goals | Sydney | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 10 goals | Newtown | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 10 goals | Newtown | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 8 goals | Sydney | 1932 NSWRFL |
| 8 goals | Sydney | 1950 NSWRFL |
| 8 goals | University | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 8 goals | Sydney | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 8 goals | Balmain | 1950 NSWRFL |
Most points conceded by a team in a season in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 102 points | Balmain | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 79 points | Balmain | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 37 points | Balmain | 1932 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 36 points | North Sydney | 1932 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 33 points | University | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 31 points | Sydney | 1932 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 30 points | University | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 22 points | Western Suburbs | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 20 points | Sydney | 1950 NSWRFL |
| 20 points | South Sydney | 1934 NSWRFL |
Individual Records - Season |
Most points scored by a player in a season in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 53 points | Syd Christensen (Balmain) | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 38 points | Syd Christensen (Balmain) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 20 points | Jim Duckworth (Balmain) | 1932 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 17 points | Percy Williams (South Sydney) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 15 points | Mal Fallon (Balmain) | 1932 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 13 points | Jim Duckworth (Balmain) | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 12 points | Dave Brown (Eastern Suburbs) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 11 points | Frank Gilmore (Newtown) | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 10 points | John Alleyne (Newtown) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 9 points | Joseph O'Dowd (Balmain) | 1932 NSWRFL |
| 9 points | Sid Goodwin (Balmain) | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 9 points | George Frankland (Balmain) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 9 points | Jack Beaton (Eastern Suburbs) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 9 points | Fred Blann (South Sydney) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 9 points | Bobby Lulham (Balmain) | 1950 NSWRFL |
Most tries scored by a player in a season in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 3 tries | Mal Fallon (Balmain) | 1932 NSWRFL |
| 3 tries | Joseph O'Dowd (Balmain) | 1932 NSWRFL |
| 3 tries | Syd Christensen (Balmain) | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 3 tries | Sid Goodwin (Balmain) | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 3 tries | George Frankland (Balmain) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 3 tries | Fred Blann (South Sydney) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 3 tries | Bobby Lulham (Balmain) | 1950 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 2 tries | Charlie Richards (Balmain) | 1932 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | Jim Duckworth (Balmain) | 1932 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | George Frankland (Balmain) | 1932 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | Norm Robinson (Balmain) | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | Rod O'Loan (University) | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | Michael Pace (Balmain) | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | Les Midson (Western Suburbs) | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | Bill Williams (Balmain) | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | Arthur Toby (Balmain) | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | Dave Brown (Eastern Suburbs) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | Syd Christensen (Balmain) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | G Thompson (Balmain) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | Jack Gray-Spence (University) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 2 tries | Sid Goodwin (Balmain) | 1934 NSWRFL |
Most goals kicked by a player in a season in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 22 goals | Syd Christensen (Balmain) | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 16 goals | Syd Christensen (Balmain) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 7 goals | Jim Duckworth (Balmain) | 1932 NSWRFL |
| 7 goals | Percy Williams (South Sydney) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 5 goals | Jim Duckworth (Balmain) | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 5 goals | John Alleyne (Newtown) | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 4 goals | Jack Lynch (Eastern Suburbs) | 1932 NSWRFL |
| 4 goals | Tom Dowling (Eastern Suburbs) | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 4 goals | Frank Gilmore (Newtown) | 1933 NSWRFL |
| 4 goals | Joe Jorgenson (Balmain) | 1950 NSWRFL |
| 4 goals | Darcy Russell (Eastern Suburbs) | 1950 NSWRFL |
Team Records - Match |
Biggest winning margin in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 26 points | Balmain | 13/08/1932 - Balmain 36 - North Sydney 10 |
| 2. | 20 points | South Sydney | 16/06/1934 - South Sydney 28 - Balmain 8 |
| 20 points | Balmain | 30/06/1934 - Balmain 33 - University 13 |
| 4. | 14 points | Balmain | 24/06/1933 - Balmain 19 - North Sydney 5 |
| 5. | 10 points | Balmain | 29/07/1933 - Balmain 17 - St George 7 |
| 6. | 9 points | Balmain | 27/08/1932 - Eastern Suburbs 15 - Balmain 24 |
| 9 points | Eastern Suburbs | 12/05/1934 - Balmain 15 - Eastern Suburbs 24 |
| 9 points | Balmain | 25/04/1950 - Balmain 20 - Eastern Suburbs 11 |
| 9. | 8 points | Balmain | 06/05/1933 - Balmain 18 - University 10 |
| 8 points | Newtown | 05/08/1933 - Balmain 11 - Newtown 19 |
| 8 points | Newtown | 05/05/1934 - Balmain 11 - Newtown 19 |
Most points scored by a team in a match in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 36 points | Balmain | 13/08/1932 - Balmain 36 - North Sydney 10 |
| 2. | 33 points | Balmain | 30/06/1934 - Balmain 33 - University 13 |
| 3. | 28 points | South Sydney | 16/06/1934 - South Sydney 28 - Balmain 8 |
| 4. | 24 points | Balmain | 27/08/1932 - Eastern Suburbs 15 - Balmain 24 |
| 24 points | Eastern Suburbs | 12/05/1934 - Balmain 15 - Eastern Suburbs 24 |
| 6. | 22 points | Balmain | 15/07/1933 - Balmain 22 - Western Suburbs 17 |
| 7. | 20 points | Balmain | 25/04/1950 - Balmain 20 - Eastern Suburbs 11 |
| 8. | 19 points | Balmain | 24/06/1933 - Balmain 19 - North Sydney 5 |
| 19 points | Newtown | 05/08/1933 - Balmain 11 - Newtown 19 |
| 19 points | Newtown | 05/05/1934 - Balmain 11 - Newtown 19 |
Most tries scored by a team in a match in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 8 tries | Balmain | 13/08/1932 - Balmain 36 - North Sydney 10 |
| 2. | 7 tries | Balmain | 30/06/1934 - Balmain 33 - University 13 |
| 3. | 6 tries | South Sydney | 16/06/1934 - South Sydney 28 - Balmain 8 |
| 4. | 5 tries | Western Suburbs | 15/07/1933 - Balmain 22 - Western Suburbs 17 |
| 5. | 4 tries | Balmain | 20/08/1932 - Balmain 14 - University 7 |
| 4 tries | Balmain | 27/08/1932 - Eastern Suburbs 15 - Balmain 24 |
| 4 tries | Balmain | 15/07/1933 - Balmain 22 - Western Suburbs 17 |
| 4 tries | Eastern Suburbs | 12/05/1934 - Balmain 15 - Eastern Suburbs 24 |
| 4 tries | South Sydney | 04/08/1934 - Balmain 12 - South Sydney 18 |
| 4 tries | Balmain | 25/04/1950 - Balmain 20 - Eastern Suburbs 11 |
Most goals scored by a team in a match in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 6 goals | Balmain | 13/08/1932 - Balmain 36 - North Sydney 10 |
| 6 goals | Balmain | 27/08/1932 - Eastern Suburbs 15 - Balmain 24 |
| 6 goals | Balmain | 06/05/1933 - Balmain 18 - University 10 |
| 6 goals | Eastern Suburbs | 12/05/1934 - Balmain 15 - Eastern Suburbs 24 |
| 6 goals | Balmain | 30/06/1934 - Balmain 33 - University 13 |
| 6. | 5 goals | Balmain | 24/06/1933 - Balmain 19 - North Sydney 5 |
| 5 goals | Balmain | 15/07/1933 - Balmain 22 - Western Suburbs 17 |
| 5 goals | Newtown | 05/08/1933 - Balmain 11 - Newtown 19 |
| 5 goals | Newtown | 05/05/1934 - Balmain 11 - Newtown 19 |
| 5 goals | South Sydney | 16/06/1934 - South Sydney 28 - Balmain 8 |
Individual Records - Match |
Most points scored by a player in a match in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 15 points | Syd Christensen (Balmain) | 30/06/1934 - Balmain 33 - University 13 |
| 2. | 13 points | Jim Duckworth (Balmain) | 06/05/1933 - Balmain 18 - University 10 |
| 13 points | Syd Christensen (Balmain) | 24/06/1933 - Balmain 19 - North Sydney 5 |
| 13 points | Syd Christensen (Balmain) | 15/07/1933 - Balmain 22 - Western Suburbs 17 |
| 13 points | Percy Williams (South Sydney) | 16/06/1934 - South Sydney 28 - Balmain 8 |
| 6. | 12 points | Jim Duckworth (Balmain) | 13/08/1932 - Balmain 36 - North Sydney 10 |
| 12 points | Dave Brown (Eastern Suburbs) | 12/05/1934 - Balmain 15 - Eastern Suburbs 24 |
| 8. | 11 points | Frank Gilmore (Newtown) | 05/08/1933 - Balmain 11 - Newtown 19 |
| 9. | 10 points | John Alleyne (Newtown) | 05/05/1934 - Balmain 11 - Newtown 19 |
| 10. | 9 points | Jack Beaton (Eastern Suburbs) | 12/05/1934 - Balmain 15 - Eastern Suburbs 24 |
| 9 points | Syd Christensen (Balmain) | 12/05/1934 - Balmain 15 - Eastern Suburbs 24 |
| 9 points | Bobby Lulham (Balmain) | 25/04/1950 - Balmain 20 - Eastern Suburbs 11 |
Most tries scored by a player in a match in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 3 tries | Bobby Lulham (Balmain) | 25/04/1950 - Balmain 20 - Eastern Suburbs 11 |
| 2. | 2 tries | Jim Duckworth (Balmain) | 13/08/1932 - Balmain 36 - North Sydney 10 |
| 2 tries | Joseph O'Dowd (Balmain) | 13/08/1932 - Balmain 36 - North Sydney 10 |
| 2 tries | Charlie Richards (Balmain) | 13/08/1932 - Balmain 36 - North Sydney 10 |
| 2 tries | Mal Fallon (Balmain) | 20/08/1932 - Balmain 14 - University 7 |
| 2 tries | Michael Pace (Balmain) | 15/07/1933 - Balmain 22 - Western Suburbs 17 |
| 2 tries | Les Midson (Western Suburbs) | 15/07/1933 - Balmain 22 - Western Suburbs 17 |
| 2 tries | Dave Brown (Eastern Suburbs) | 12/05/1934 - Balmain 15 - Eastern Suburbs 24 |
| 2 tries | G Thompson (Balmain) | 16/06/1934 - South Sydney 28 - Balmain 8 |
| 2 tries | Sid Goodwin (Balmain) | 30/06/1934 - Balmain 33 - University 13 |
| 2 tries | Jack Gray-Spence (University) | 30/06/1934 - Balmain 33 - University 13 |
| 2 tries | Fred Blann (South Sydney) | 04/08/1934 - Balmain 12 - South Sydney 18 |
Most goals kicked by a player in a match in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 6 goals | Syd Christensen (Balmain) | 30/06/1934 - Balmain 33 - University 13 |
| 2. | 5 goals | Jim Duckworth (Balmain) | 06/05/1933 - Balmain 18 - University 10 |
| 5 goals | Syd Christensen (Balmain) | 24/06/1933 - Balmain 19 - North Sydney 5 |
| 5 goals | Syd Christensen (Balmain) | 15/07/1933 - Balmain 22 - Western Suburbs 17 |
| 5 goals | John Alleyne (Newtown) | 05/05/1934 - Balmain 11 - Newtown 19 |
| 5 goals | Percy Williams (South Sydney) | 16/06/1934 - South Sydney 28 - Balmain 8 |
| 7. | 4 goals | Jim Duckworth (Balmain) | 27/08/1932 - Eastern Suburbs 15 - Balmain 24 |
| 4 goals | Tom Dowling (Eastern Suburbs) | 08/07/1933 - Balmain 11 - Eastern Suburbs 11 |
| 4 goals | Syd Christensen (Balmain) | 29/07/1933 - Balmain 17 - St George 7 |
| 4 goals | Syd Christensen (Balmain) | 05/08/1933 - Balmain 11 - Newtown 19 |
| 4 goals | Frank Gilmore (Newtown) | 05/08/1933 - Balmain 11 - Newtown 19 |
| 4 goals | Joe Jorgenson (Balmain) | 25/04/1950 - Balmain 20 - Eastern Suburbs 11 |
| 4 goals | Darcy Russell (Eastern Suburbs) | 25/04/1950 - Balmain 20 - Eastern Suburbs 11 |
Longest Streaks |
Longest undefeated streak in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
| 1. | 10 matches | Balmain | 25/06/1932 - Balmain 7 - Eastern Suburbs 5 to 29/07/1933 - Balmain 17 - St George 7 |
Longest winning streak in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
| 1. | 6 matches | Balmain | 25/06/1932 - Balmain 7 - Eastern Suburbs 5 to 24/06/1933 - Balmain 19 - North Sydney 5 |
| 2. | 3 matches | Balmain | 15/07/1933 - Balmain 22 - Western Suburbs 17 to 29/07/1933 - Balmain 17 - St George 7 |
Longest unsuccessful streak in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
| 1. | 4 matches | University | 20/08/1932 - Balmain 14 - University 7 to 30/06/1934 - Balmain 33 - University 13 |
| 4 matches | Balmain | 05/08/1933 - Balmain 11 - Newtown 19 to 16/06/1934 - South Sydney 28 - Balmain 8 |
| 3. | 3 matches | Eastern Suburbs | 25/06/1932 - Balmain 7 - Eastern Suburbs 5 to 08/07/1933 - Balmain 11 - Eastern Suburbs 11 |
Longest losing streak in games at Drummoyne Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
| 1. | 4 matches | University | 20/08/1932 - Balmain 14 - University 7 to 30/06/1934 - Balmain 33 - University 13 |
| 4 matches | Balmain | 05/08/1933 - Balmain 11 - Newtown 19 to 16/06/1934 - South Sydney 28 - Balmain 8 |