Seasons
Click on a season to view this team's summary of that season. Note that win/loss/draw records are based on regular season matches only. Asterisk (*) next to crowd figure denotes not all home crowd figures were available for corresponding season.
| Competition | Name | Position | Extra Info | W | L | D | Pts For | Pts Ag. | Att % | Def % | Coach | Top Tryscorer(s) | Top Pointscorer(s) | Home Venue(s) | Crowd Avg |
|---|
| NSWRFL 1967 | Penrith Panthers | 11th | | 5 | 15 | 2 | 203 | 352 | 65.03% | 112.76% | Leo TREVENA | 6 | - | Bob LANDERS, David APPLEBEE | 88 | - | Bob LANDERS | Penrith Park | 6,938 |
| NSWRFL 1968 | Penrith Panthers | 8th | | 11 | 11 | 0 | 298 | 352 | 91.41% | 107.98% | Bob BOLAND | 9 | - | Bob MARA | 90 | - | Bob LANDERS | Penrith Park | 9,244 |
| NSWRFL 1969 | Penrith Panthers | 10th | | 6 | 15 | 1 | 311 | 398 | 89.71% | 114.81% | Bob BOLAND | 7 | - | Mal McMARTIN | 158 | - | Bob LANDERS | Penrith Park | 7,974 |
| NSWRFL 1970 | Penrith Panthers | 9th | | 7 | 14 | 1 | 292 | 406 | 81.58% | 113.43% | Bob BOLAND | 11 | - | Reg HATTON | 92 | - | Bob LANDERS | Penrith Park | 7,180 |
| NSWRFL 1971 | Penrith Panthers | 7th | | 10 | 12 | 0 | 283 | 372 | 77.80% | 102.27% | Bob BOLAND | 8 | - | Grahame MORAN | 85 | - | Bruce WARD | Penrith Park | 6,404 |
| NSWRFL 1972 | Penrith Panthers | 11th | | 5 | 16 | 1 | 278 | 490 | 73.17% | 128.98% | Bob BOLAND | 7 | - | Noel SING | 43 | - | Norm GILLIGAN | Penrith Park | 4,959 |
| NSWRFL 1973 | Penrith Panthers | 12th | Wooden Spoon | 5 | 17 | 0 | 272 | 525 | 79.65% | 153.73% | Leo TREVENA | 7 | - | Ron LYNCH | 39 | - | Bruce WARD | Penrith Park | 5,020 |
| NSWRFL 1974 | Penrith Panthers | 9th | | 9 | 13 | 0 | 353 | 465 | 101.17% | 133.27% | Jack CLARE | 14 | - | Glenn WEST | 136 | - | Reg WALTON | Penrith Park | 7,594 |
| NSWRFL 1975 | Penrith Panthers | 11th | | 7 | 14 | 1 | 312 | 452 | 88.51% | 128.23% | Mike STEPHENSON, Barry HARRIS | 8 | - | Gary ALLSOPP | 91 | - | Bill ASHURST | Penrith Park | 9,087 |
| NSWRFL 1976 | Penrith Panthers | 9th | | 8 | 13 | 1 | 352 | 333 | 100.72% | 95.28% | Barry HARRIS | 10 | - | John KING | 130 | - | Ken WILSON | Penrith Park | 9,429 |
| NSWRFL 1977 | Penrith Panthers | 10th | | 6 | 15 | 1 | 319 | 408 | 91.71% | 117.30% | Don PARISH | 9 | - | Kevin DANN | 97 | - | Ken WILSON | Penrith Park | 6,882 |
| NSWRFL 1978 | Penrith Panthers | 10th | | 4 | 16 | 2 | 206 | 463 | 59.25% | 133.17% | Don PARISH | 7 | - | Ross GIGG | 77 | - | Phil GOULD | Penrith Park | 6,143 |
| NSWRFL 1979 | Penrith Panthers | 10th | | 6 | 14 | 2 | 311 | 473 | 87.26% | 132.71% | Len STACKER | 13 | - | Steve MARTIN | 61 | - | Kevin DANN | Penrith Park | 8,540 |
| NSWRFL 1980 | Penrith Panthers | 12th | Wooden Spoon | 2 | 19 | 1 | 294 | 556 | 83.07% | 157.10% | Len STACKER | 12 | - | Marvin HICKS | 81 | - | Peter SCHOFIELD | Penrith Park | 7,674 |
| NSWRFL 1981 | Penrith Panthers | 10th | | 8 | 14 | 0 | 305 | 350 | 91.25% | 104.71% | Len STACKER | 9 | - | Kevin DANN | 89 | - | Kevin DANN | Penrith Park | 8,876 |
| NSWRFL 1982 | Penrith Panthers | 12th | | 7 | 18 | 1 | 375 | 441 | 90.89% | 106.89% | John PEARD | 9 | - | Brad IZZARD | 66 | - | Kevin DANN | Penrith Park | 7,263 |
| NSWRFL 1983 | Penrith Panthers | 10th | | 9 | 17 | 0 | 476 | 647 | 94.53% | 128.50% | John PEARD | 10 | - | Chris HOUGHTON | 74 | - | Mark LEVY | Penrith Park | 4,959 |
| NSWRL 1984 | Penrith Panthers | 7th | | 12 | 11 | 1 | 409 | 401 | 105.56% | 103.50% | Tim SHEENS | 11 | - | Brad IZZARD | 142 | - | Mark LEVY | Penrith Park | 8,564 |
| NSWRL 1985 | Penrith Panthers | 5th | Minor Prelim Semi | 13 | 10 | 1 | 460 | 379 | 114.59% | 94.41% | Tim SHEENS | 14 | - | Greg ALEXANDER | 196 | - | Greg ALEXANDER | Penrith Park | 7,520 |
| NSWRL 1986 | Penrith Panthers | 8th | | 11 | 12 | 1 | 446 | 394 | 116.42% | 102.85% | Tim SHEENS | 11 | - | Greg ALEXANDER | 183 | - | Greg ALEXANDER | Penrith Park | 9,029 |
| NSWRL 1987 | Penrith Panthers | 12th | | 6 | 17 | 1 | 274 | 399 | 70.26% | 102.31% | Tim SHEENS | 7 | - | Mark ROBINSON | 57 | - | Greg ALEXANDER | Penrith Park | 6,922 |
| NSWRL 1988 | Penrith Panthers | 6th | Playoff | 15 | 7 | 0 | 394 | 258 | 99.12% | 64.91% | Ron WILLEY | 12 | - | David GREENE | 141 | - | Neil BAKER | Penrith | 9,079 |
| NSWRL 1989 | Penrith Panthers | 2nd | Minor Semi | 16 | 6 | 0 | 438 | 241 | 132.88% | 73.11% | Ron WILLEY | 15 | - | Greg ALEXANDER | 131 | - | Neil BAKER | Penrith | 8,935 |
| NSWRL 1990 | Penrith Panthers | 3rd | Runners Up | 15 | 6 | 1 | 415 | 286 | 112.74% | 77.70% | Phil GOULD | 14 | - | Alan McINDOE | 170 | - | Greg ALEXANDER | Penrith | 10,025 |
| NSWRL 1991 | Penrith Panthers | 1st | Premiers | 17 | 4 | 1 | 483 | 250 | 126.64% | 65.55% | Phil GOULD | 16 | - | Graham MACKAY | 139 | - | Greg ALEXANDER | Penrith | 11,844 |
| NSWRL 1992 | Penrith Panthers | 9th | | 11 | 11 | 0 | 274 | 309 | 74.85% | 84.41% | Phil GOULD, Graham ROGERS | 6 | - | Brad FITTLER | 94 | - | Andrew LEEDS | Penrith | 11,174 |
| NSWRL 1993 | Penrith Panthers | 12th | | 7 | 15 | 0 | 314 | 428 | 84.49% | 115.17% | Phil GOULD | 8 | - | Ryan GIRDLER | 88 | - | Greg ALEXANDER | Penrith | 9,463 |
| NSWRL 1994 | Penrith Panthers | 8th | | 10 | 10 | 2 | 404 | 448 | 89.62% | 99.38% | Phil GOULD, Royce SIMMONS | 15 | - | Graham MACKAY | 108 | - | Graham MACKAY | Penrith | 10,452 |
| ARL 1995 | Penrith Panthers | 14th | | 9 | 13 | 0 | 481 | 484 | 103.79% | 104.43% | Royce SIMMONS | 10 | - | Ryan GIRDLER, Gary FREEMAN, Robbie BECKETT | 150 | - | Ryan GIRDLER | Penrith | 8,022 |
| ARL 1996 | Penrith Panthers | 15th | | 7 | 14 | 1 | 363 | 464 | 87.76% | 112.18% | Royce SIMMONS | 9 | - | Robbie BECKETT | 162 | - | Ryan GIRDLER | Penrith | 5,351 |
| Super League 1997 | Penrith Panthers | 5th | Minor Semi | 9 | 9 | 0 | 431 | 462 | 112.30% | 120.38% | Royce SIMMONS | 11 | - | Ryan GIRDLER | 197 | - | Ryan GIRDLER | Penrith | 7,673 |
| NRL Premiership 1998 | Penrith Panthers | 14th | | 8 | 14 | 2 | 525 | 580 | 108.93% | 120.34% | Royce SIMMONS | 12 | - | Robbie BECKETT | 134 | - | Ryan GIRDLER | Penrith | 9,258 |
| NRL Premiership 1999 | Penrith Panthers | 10th | | 11 | 12 | 1 | 492 | 428 | 98.64% | 85.81% | Royce SIMMONS | 18 | - | Ryan GIRDLER | 229 | - | Ryan GIRDLER | Penrith | 12,495 |
| NRL Premiership 2000 | Penrith Panthers | 5th | Semi Final | 15 | 11 | 0 | 573 | 562 | 104.43% | 102.42% | Royce SIMMONS | 13 | - | Ryan GIRDLER | 210 | - | Ryan GIRDLER | Penrith | 14,305 |
| NRL Premiership 2001 | Penrith Panthers | 14th | Wooden Spoon | 7 | 19 | 0 | 521 | 847 | 82.05% | 133.39% | Royce SIMMONS | 13 | - | Chris HICKS | 124 | - | Ryan GIRDLER | Penrith | 10,980 |
| NRL Premiership 2002 | Penrith Panthers | 12th | | 7 | 17 | 0 | 546 | 654 | 94.32% | 112.98% | John LANG | 19 | - | Rhys WESSER | 100 | - | Ryan GIRDLER | Penrith | 11,008 |
| NRL Premiership 2003 | Penrith Panthers | 1st | Premiers | 18 | 6 | 0 | 659 | 527 | 114.89% | 91.88% | John LANG | 25 | - | Rhys WESSER | 164 | - | Preston CAMPBELL | Penrith | 17,829 |
| NRL Premiership 2004 | Penrith Panthers | 4th | Prelim Final | 15 | 9 | 0 | 672 | 567 | 115.88% | 97.77% | John LANG | 23 | - | Amos ROBERTS | 156 | - | Amos ROBERTS | Penrith | 17,263 |
| NRL Premiership 2005 | Penrith Panthers | 9th | | 11 | 13 | 0 | 554 | 554 | 98.25% | 98.25% | John LANG | 14 | - | Rhys WESSER | 190 | - | Preston CAMPBELL | Penrith | 15,576 |
| NRL Premiership 2006 | Penrith Panthers | 12th | | 10 | 14 | 0 | 510 | 587 | 97.13% | 111.80% | John LANG | 19 | - | Rhys WESSER | 163 | - | Preston CAMPBELL | CUA Stadium | 11,994 |
| NRL Premiership 2007 | Penrith Panthers | 16th | Wooden Spoon | 8 | 16 | 0 | 539 | 607 | 105.18% | 118.45% | Matthew ELLIOTT | 15 | - | Michael JENNINGS | 150 | - | Michael GORDON | CUA Stadium | 12,035 |
| NRL Premiership 2008 | Penrith Panthers | 12th | | 10 | 13 | 1 | 504 | 611 | 97.54% | 118.25% | Matthew ELLIOTT | 12 | - | Michael JENNINGS | 120 | - | Michael GORDON | CUA Stadium | 10,847 |
| NRL Premiership 2009 | Penrith Panthers | 11th | | 11 | 12 | 1 | 515 | 589 | 103.13% | 117.95% | Matthew ELLIOTT | 17 | - | Michael JENNINGS | 126 | - | Michael GORDON | CUA Stadium | 13,719 |
| NRL Premiership 2010 | Penrith Panthers | 2nd | Semi Final | 15 | 9 | 0 | 645 | 489 | 126.97% | 96.26% | Matthew ELLIOTT | 17 | - | Lachlan COOTE | 270 | - | Michael GORDON | CUA Stadium | 13,057 |
| NRL Premiership 2011 | Penrith Panthers | 12th | | 9 | 15 | 0 | 430 | 517 | 91.57% | 110.10% | Matthew ELLIOTT, Steve GEORGALLIS | 12 | - | David SIMMONS, Lachlan COOTE | 66 | - | Michael GORDON | Centrebet | 12,299 |
| NRL Premiership 2012 | Penrith Panthers | 15th | | 8 | 16 | 0 | 409 | 575 | 83.07% | 116.78% | Ivan CLEARY | 10 | - | Michael JENNINGS | 97 | - | Luke WALSH | Centrebet | 10,858 |
| NRL Premiership 2013 | Penrith Panthers | 10th | | 11 | 13 | 0 | 495 | 532 | 100.43% | 107.94% | Ivan CLEARY | 19 | - | David SIMMONS | 159 | - | Luke WALSH | Centrebet | 10,337 |
| NRL Premiership 2014 | Penrith Panthers | 4th | Prelim Final | 15 | 9 | 0 | 506 | 426 | 102.39% | 86.20% | Ivan CLEARY | 15 | - | Josh MANSOUR | 155 | - | Jamie SOWARD | Sportingbet | 11,702 |
| NRL Premiership 2015 | Penrith Panthers | 11th | | 9 | 15 | 0 | 399 | 477 | 81.63% | 97.58% | Ivan CLEARY | 9 | - | David SIMMONS | 50 | - | Matt MOYLAN | Pepper Stadium | 12,031 |
| NRL Premiership 2016 | Penrith Panthers | 6th | Semi Final | 14 | 10 | 0 | 563 | 463 | 112.10% | 92.19% | Anthony GRIFFIN | 16 | - | Josh MANSOUR | 118 | - | Nathan CLEARY | Pepper Stadium | 12,910 |
| NRL Premiership 2017 | Penrith Panthers | 7th | Semi Final | 13 | 11 | 0 | 504 | 459 | 102.43% | 93.28% | Anthony GRIFFIN | 11 | - | Nathan CLEARY | 228 | - | Nathan CLEARY | Pepper Stadium | 13,303 |
| NRL Premiership 2018 | Penrith Panthers | 6th | Semi Final | 15 | 9 | 0 | 517 | 461 | 105.78% | 94.32% | Anthony GRIFFIN, Cameron CIRALDO | 13 | - | Waqa BLAKE | 126 | - | James MALONEY | Panthers Stadium | 14,617 |
| NRL Premiership 2019 | Penrith Panthers | 10th | | 11 | 13 | 0 | 413 | 474 | 87.12% | 99.99% | Ivan CLEARY | 10 | - | Nathan CLEARY | 157 | - | Nathan CLEARY | Panthers Stadium | 12,619 |
| NRL Premiership 2020 | Penrith Panthers | 1st | Runners Up | 18 | 1 | 1 | 537 | 238 | 128.58% | 56.99% | Ivan CLEARY | 17 | - | Stephen CRICHTON | 208 | - | Nathan CLEARY | Panthers Stadium | 4,941 |
| NRL Premiership 2021 | Penrith Panthers | 2nd | Premiers | 21 | 3 | 0 | 676 | 286 | 121.69% | 51.49% | Ivan CLEARY | 17 | - | Matt BURTON | 231 | - | Nathan CLEARY | BlueBet | 15,969 |
| NRL Premiership 2022 | Penrith Panthers | 1st | Premiers | 20 | 4 | 0 | 636 | 330 | 122.41% | 63.51% | Ivan CLEARY, Andrew WEBSTER, Cameron CIRALDO | 16 | - | Taylan MAY | 165 | - | Nathan CLEARY | BlueBet | 18,473 |
| NRL Premiership 2023 | Penrith Panthers | 1st | Premiers | 18 | 6 | 0 | 645 | 312 | 118.26% | 57.20% | Ivan CLEARY | 21 | - | Brian TO'O | 216 | - | Nathan CLEARY | BlueBet | 19,575 |
| NRL Premiership 2024 | Penrith Panthers | 2nd | Premiers | 17 | 7 | 0 | 580 | 394 | 103.06% | 70.01% | Ivan CLEARY | 17 | - | Sunia TURUVA | 118 | - | Nathan CLEARY | BlueBet | 19,663 |
| NRL Premiership 2025 | Penrith Panthers | 7th | Prelim Final | 13 | 10 | 1 | 576 | 469 | 103.51% | 84.28% | Ivan CLEARY | 17 | - | Paul ALAMOTI | 184 | - | Nathan CLEARY | CommBank | 14,564 |
| NRL Premiership 2026 | Penrith Panthers | 2nd | | 16 | 6 | 0 | 621 | 327 | 118.67% | 62.49% | Ivan CLEARY | 28 | - | Thomas JENKINS | 191 | - | Nathan CLEARY | CommBank | 17,570 |