Featherstone Rovers

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Seasons

Click on a season to view this team's summary of that season. Note that win/loss/draw records are based on regular season matches only. Asterisk (*) next to crowd figure denotes not all home crowd figures were available for corresponding season.

Competition Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Crowd Avg
Northern Rugby League 1927/28 Runners Up - - - -- Post Office Road * 0
Northern Rugby League 1961/62 Semi Final - - - -- Post Office Road * 0
Northern Rugby League 1965/66 16th 0 1 0 2 43 - - - -- Post Office Road * 0
Northern Rugby League 1968/69 7th 1 1 0 20 52 - - - -- Post Office Road * 0
Northern Rugby League 1969/70 8th 1 1 0 27 33 - - - -- Post Office Road * 0
Northern Rugby League 1971/72 9th 0 1 0 14 18 - - - -- Post Office Road * 0
Northern Rugby League 1972/73 7th 1 1 0 21 30 - - - -- Headingley, Post Office Road * 15,369
First Division 1973/74 7th 1 1 0 38 33 - - - -- Headingley, Post Office Road * 6,815
Championship 1980/81 12th 12 18 0 467 446 Vince FARRAR 15 - Steve EVANS 243 -Steve QUINN Post Office Road 3,493
Championship 1981/82 10th 12 17 1 482 493 - 21 - David HOBBS 250 -Steve QUINN Post Office Road 2,806
Championship 1982/83 12th 10 16 4 350 447 Vince FARRAR, Allan AGAR 19 - David HOBBS 205 -Steve QUINN Post Office Road 2,651
Championship 1983/84 12th 11 17 2 464 562 Allan AGAR 10 - Richard MARSH 167 -Steve QUINN Post Office Road 3,254
Championship 1984/85 9th 15 15 0 461 475 Allan AGAR 10 - David HOBBS 168 -Steve QUINN Post Office Road 2,535
Championship 1985/86 13th 9 18 3 419 616 - 18 - Paul LYMAN 117 -Steve QUINN Post Office Road 2,288
Championship 1986/87 14th 8 21 1 498 776 George PIENIAZEK, Paul DALEY 14 - Deryck FOX 158 -Steve QUINN Post Office Road 2,700
Championship 1988/89 6th 13 12 1 482 545 Peter FOX 18 - Paul NEWLOVE 151 -Graham STEADMAN Post Office Road 4,106
Championship 1989/90 10th 10 16 0 479 652 - 18 - Paul NEWLOVE 160 -Deryck FOX Post Office Road 4,131
Championship 1990/91 8th 12 13 1 533 592 Peter FOX 19 - Ian SMALES 162 -Deryck FOX Post Office Road 4,471
Championship 1991/92 13th 11 15 0 449 570 - 25 - Paul NEWLOVE 227 -Deryck FOX Post Office Road 3,860
Championship 1993/94 11th 13 16 1 651 681 - 21 - Martin PEARSON 267 -Martin PEARSON Post Office Road 4,030
Championship 1994/95 11th 10 19 1 582 687 Steve MARTIN, David WARD 16 - Matt CALLAND 192 -Mark ASTON Post Office Road 3,589
Second Division 2003 7th 7 11 0 387 478 Andy KELLY 5 - Danny SEAL 58 -Stuart DICKENS Lionheart * 1,514
Second Division 2004 5th Prelim Final 9 8 1 500 491 - 3 - Richard NEWLOVE 22 -Carl BRIGGS Lionheart * 1,905
Second Division 2005 9th 3 13 2 454 648 - 2 - Richard NEWLOVE 8 -Richard NEWLOVE Lionheart * 2,065
Third Division 2006 4th Semi Final 14 7 1 596 504 David HOBBS 4 - Wayne McHUGH 18 -Stuart DICKENS Lionheart * 1,024
Third Division 2007 2nd Runners Up 18 4 0 819 366 - 1 - Steve DOOLER, Scott GLASSELL 6 -Scott GLASSELL Chris Moyles * 1,161
Second Division 2008 8th 6 11 1 452 515 David HOBBS 2 - Waine PRYCE 8 -Waine PRYCE Chris Moyles * 890
Second Division 2009 3rd Prelim Final 12 8 0 619 524 Daryl POWELL 3 - Jonathan STEEL 12 -Joe McLOCKLAN, Jonathan STEEL Big Fellas * 2,023
Second Division 2010 1st Runners Up 18 2 0 735 334 - 2 - Jessie Joe NANDYE 8 -Kyle BRIGGS, Jessie Joe NANDYE Big Fellas * 1,215
Second Division 2011 1st Runners Up 18 1 1 840 348 Daryl POWELL 2 - Sam SMEATON 10 -Liam FINN Big Fellas * 775
Second Division 2012 1st Runners Up 15 2 1 684 354 Daryl POWELL 2 - Ian HARDMAN 11 -Liam FINN Big Fellas * 4,124
Second Division 2013 1st Prelim Final 22 4 0 940 362 Daryl POWELL 2 - Ian HARDMAN 8 -Ian HARDMAN Big Fellas * 735
Second Division 2014 2nd 18 7 1 871 532 Andy HAY 5 - James MENDEIKA 20 -James MENDEIKA Big Fellas * 1,312
Second Division 2015 5th Runners Up 13 10 0 633 565 - 3 - Ben BLACKMORE, Will SHARP 14 -Gareth MOORE Big Fellas * 0
Second Division 2016 4th 15 8 0 595 384 - 5 - Ian HARDMAN 20 -Ian HARDMAN Big Fellas * 0
Super 8's - Qualifiers 2016 8th 0 7 0 96 313 - 6 - Ian HARDMAN 24 -Ian HARDMAN Big Fellas 4,783
Second Division 2017 4th 15 7 1 687 421 - 4 - Josh HARDCASTLE 16 -Josh HARDCASTLE L.D. Nutrition * 1,572
Super 8's - Qualifiers 2017 7th 1 5 1 110 272 Jon SHARP 5 - John DAVIES 38 -Ian HARDMAN L.D. Nutrition 2,569
Second Division 2018 5th 16 7 0 819 420 - 8 - Luke BRISCOE 32 -Luke BRISCOE L.D. Nutrition 2,292
Second Division 2019 5th Runners Up 17 10 0 837 471 Ryan CARR 18 - Cameron KING 265 -Dane CHISHOLM L.D. Nutrition 2,125
Second Division 2020 3rd 4 0 0 137 74 James WEBSTER 5 - Ben BLACKMORE 47 -Dane CHISHOLM L.D. Nutrition 1,332

 

Last modified: Tue, 02 Mar 2021 06:08:06 +1100 (Sydney time)