Playing Career
All information provided below is based on data available in the RLP database and should be used as a guide only.
Vital Statistics
- Position(s)
- Centre / Five-eighth / Wing
Competitions Won
- Test Series
- 1979 New Zealand vs Great Britain, 1980 Great Britain vs New Zealand
- European Championship
- 1978/79, 1979/80
- English Championship
- 1982/83
- Challenge Cup
- 1981/82
- Yorkshire Cup
- 1982/83, 1983/84
- UK Second Division
- 1979/80
Playing Career Statistics
To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.
| Representative Career - International | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tests (Senior International Matches) | - | 10 | 3 | 13 | 4 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | - | 6 | 7 | - | 46.15% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The Ashes | - | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 3 | - | - | - | - | 5 | - | 0.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tour Matches | Great BritainGBR | - | 18 | 5 | 23 | 17 | - | - | - | 17 | - | - | - | 51 | - | - | - | 15 | 7 | 1 | 65.22% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tour Matches | Great Britain Under 24sGRE | - | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 3 | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tour Matches | Hull FCHUL | - | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Test Series | 2 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 3 | - | - | - | 3 | - | - | - | 9 | - | - | - | 3 | 7 | - | 30.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| European Championship | 2 | 3 | - | 3 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 3 | - | - | - | 3 | - | - | 100.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Club Career - UK | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| English Championship | 1 | 148 | 8 | 156 | 50 | 38 | - | - | 88 | 17 | - | - | 336 | - | - | - | 88 | 64 | 4 | 56.41% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Premiership Trophy | - | 9 | - | 9 | 4 | 1 | - | - | 5 | 1 | - | - | 18 | - | - | - | 5 | 4 | - | 55.56% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Challenge Cup | 1 | 27 | - | 27 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 9 | 1 | - | - | 35 | - | - | - | 17 | 7 | 3 | 62.96% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Regal Trophy | - | 19 | 1 | 20 | 4 | 3 | - | - | 7 | - | - | - | 24 | - | - | - | 12 | 7 | 1 | 60.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Yorkshire Cup | 2 | 15 | - | 15 | 2 | 7 | - | - | 9 | - | - | - | 34 | - | - | - | 12 | 3 | - | 80.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UK Top Division | 1 | 148 | 8 | 156 | 50 | 38 | - | - | 88 | 17 | - | - | 336 | - | - | - | 88 | 64 | 4 | 56.41% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UK Second Division | 1 | 23 | 2 | 25 | - | 9 | - | - | 9 | 1 | - | - | 38 | - | - | - | 17 | 7 | 1 | 68.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Overall | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| First Class | 265 | 17 | 282 | 82 | 64 | - | - | 146 | 20 | - | - | 542 | - | - | - | 170 | 102 | 10 | 60.28% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Test Matches - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Great Britain | 1979-80, 1982 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 3 | - | - | - | 3 | - | - | - | 9 | - | - | - | 3 | 7 | - | 30.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| England | 1979-80 | 3 | - | 3 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 3 | - | - | - | 3 | - | - | 100.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
England - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Great Britain U24 | 1980 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 3 | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Career - By Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Season | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Featherstone R.Featherstone | 1977/78 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Featherstone R.Featherstone | 1979/80 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Featherstone R.Featherstone | 1980/81 | 24 | 1 | 25 | 15 | - | - | - | 15 | 1 | - | - | 47 | - | - | - | 13 | 12 | - | 52.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Featherstone R.Featherstone | 1981/82 | 14 | 1 | 15 | 7 | - | - | - | 7 | - | - | - | 21 | - | - | - | 4 | 10 | 1 | 26.67% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| HullHull | 1981/82 | 22 | - | 22 | 14 | - | - | - | 14 | - | - | - | 42 | - | - | - | 18 | 3 | 1 | 81.82% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| HullHull | 1982/83 | 44 | - | 44 | 27 | - | - | - | 27 | 2 | - | - | 85 | - | - | - | 33 | 9 | 2 | 75.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| HullHull | 1983/84 | 34 | 1 | 35 | - | 22 | - | - | 22 | 3 | - | - | 94 | - | - | - | 25 | 9 | 1 | 71.43% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| HullHull | 1984/85 | 39 | 1 | 40 | - | 24 | - | - | 24 | 7 | - | - | 110 | - | - | - | 25 | 13 | 2 | 62.50% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| HullHull | 1985/86 | 15 | 3 | 18 | - | 3 | - | - | 3 | 4 | - | - | 20 | - | - | - | 8 | 9 | 1 | 44.44% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wakefield T.Wakefield | 1986/87 | 15 | - | 15 | - | 4 | - | - | 4 | 2 | - | - | 20 | - | - | - | 2 | 13 | - | 13.33% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Bradford N.Bradford | 1986/87 | 7 | 2 | 9 | - | 2 | - | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | - | 4 | 5 | - | 44.44% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| SheffieldSheffield | 1988/89 | 27 | 3 | 30 | - | 9 | - | - | 9 | 1 | - | - | 38 | - | - | - | 20 | 9 | 1 | 66.67% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Career - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Featherstone | 1980-81 | 38 | 2 | 40 | 22 | - | - | - | 22 | 1 | - | - | 68 | - | - | - | 17 | 22 | 1 | 42.50% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hull | 1981-85 | 154 | 5 | 159 | 41 | 49 | - | - | 90 | 16 | - | - | 351 | - | - | - | 109 | 43 | 7 | 68.55% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Bradford | 1986 | 7 | 2 | 9 | - | 2 | - | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | - | 4 | 5 | - | 44.44% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wakefield | 1986 | 15 | - | 15 | - | 4 | - | - | 4 | 2 | - | - | 20 | - | - | - | 2 | 13 | - | 13.33% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sheffield | 1988 | 27 | 3 | 30 | - | 9 | - | - | 9 | 1 | - | - | 38 | - | - | - | 20 | 9 | 1 | 66.67% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Contributions:
Shawn Dollin, Andrew Ferguson, Greg Fiveash, Max Turner, Paul Carter, Bill Bates, Tony McCarron, Derek Farrar, AJ Lucantonio, Tim Costello
Sources:Irvin Saxton's Record Keepers' Club, Rothmans Rugby League Yearbook (1981-82 to 1999), Match Video, RFL Player Registers

Your Say
Want to have your say? Add a comment.