Click on a season to view this team's summary of that season. Note that win/loss/draw records are based on regular season matches only. Asterisk (*) next to crowd figure denotes not all home crowd figures were available for corresponding season.
| Competition | Name | Position | Extra Info | W | L | D | Pts For | Pts Ag. | Att % | Def % | Coach | Top Tryscorer(s) | Top Pointscorer(s) | Home Venue(s) | Crowd Avg |
|---|
| NSWRFL 1967 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 12th | Wooden Spoon | 3 | 18 | 1 | 208 | 486 | 66.63% | 155.69% | Ken KEARNEY | 3 | - | Monty PORTER, Denis HEWETT | 139 | - | Terry HUGHES | Sutherland | 4,947 |
| NSWRFL 1968 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 10th | | 6 | 16 | 0 | 259 | 405 | 79.45% | 124.23% | Ken KEARNEY | 7 | - | Terry HUGHES | 167 | - | Terry HUGHES | Endeavour (6), Sutherland (5) | 7,568 |
| NSWRFL 1969 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 12th | Wooden Spoon | 5 | 17 | 0 | 301 | 448 | 86.83% | 129.23% | Ken KEARNEY | 7 | - | Paul TAYLOR | 80 | - | Terry HUGHES | Endeavour | 7,157 |
| NSWRFL 1970 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 7th | | 9 | 13 | 0 | 374 | 335 | 104.49% | 93.60% | Tommy BISHOP | 9 | - | Tommy BISHOP | 202 | - | George TAYLFORTH | Endeavour | 6,957 |
| NSWRFL 1971 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 7th | | 10 | 12 | 0 | 352 | 310 | 96.77% | 85.22% | Tommy BISHOP, Kevin HOGAN | 17 | - | Ray CORCORAN | 78 | - | Dave COTTER | Endeavour | 6,590 |
| NSWRFL 1972 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 8th | | 8 | 14 | 0 | 332 | 378 | 87.39% | 99.50% | Tommy BISHOP | 13 | - | Ray CORCORAN | 151 | - | Barry ANDREWS | Endeavour | 6,162 |
| NSWRFL 1973 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 2nd | Runners Up | 17 | 5 | 0 | 389 | 219 | 113.91% | 64.13% | Tommy BISHOP | 9 | - | Tommy BISHOP | 119 | - | Steve ROGERS | Endeavour | 7,293 |
| NSWRFL 1974 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 9th | | 9 | 13 | 0 | 314 | 437 | 89.99% | 125.24% | Noel THORNTON | 10 | - | Ray CORCORAN | 52 | - | Steve ROGERS | Endeavour | 6,894 |
| NSWRFL 1975 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 8th | | 9 | 12 | 1 | 370 | 375 | 104.97% | 106.39% | John RAPER | 9 | - | Dave CHAMBERLIN | 156 | - | Steve ROGERS | Endeavour | 9,187 |
| NSWRFL 1976 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 8th | | 9 | 12 | 1 | 378 | 393 | 108.15% | 112.45% | John RAPER | 14 | - | Martin RAFTERY | 74 | - | Steve ROGERS | Endeavour | 8,116 |
| NSWRFL 1977 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 6th | | 13 | 9 | 0 | 433 | 312 | 124.48% | 89.70% | Ted GLOSSOP | 11 | - | Steve ROGERS | 146 | - | Steve ROGERS | Endeavour | 8,004 |
| NSWRFL 1978 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 2nd | Runners Up | 15 | 7 | 0 | 418 | 261 | 120.23% | 75.07% | Norm PROVAN | 11 | - | Mick MULLANE JNR | 133 | - | Barry ANDREWS | Endeavour | 11,224 |
| NSWRFL 1979 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 3rd | Minor Semi | 14 | 7 | 1 | 367 | 270 | 102.97% | 75.75% | Norm PROVAN | 13 | - | Steve EDMONDS | 86 | - | Steve ROGERS | Endeavour | 10,507 |
| NSWRFL 1980 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 9th | | 9 | 11 | 2 | 350 | 346 | 98.89% | 97.76% | Tommy BISHOP | 9 | - | Greg MULLANE | 112 | - | Steve ROGERS | Endeavour | 7,979 |
| NSWRFL 1981 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 4th | Minor Prelim Semi | 13 | 8 | 1 | 339 | 337 | 101.42% | 100.82% | Greg PIERCE | 14 | - | Steve ROGERS | 194 | - | Steve ROGERS | Endeavour | 8,439 |
| NSWRFL 1982 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 8th | | 13 | 12 | 1 | 400 | 336 | 96.95% | 81.44% | Greg PIERCE | 11 | - | Kurt SORENSEN | 187 | - | Steve ROGERS | Endeavour | 6,397 |
| NSWRFL 1983 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 9th | | 12 | 14 | 0 | 450 | 520 | 89.37% | 103.27% | Terry FEARNLEY | 17 | - | Chris GARDNER | 104 | - | Dane SORENSEN | Endeavour | 4,014 |
| NSWRL 1984 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 10th | | 10 | 13 | 1 | 446 | 478 | 115.11% | 123.37% | Terry FEARNLEY | 12 | - | Dean CARNEY | 186 | - | Tony ARMSTRONG | Endeavour | 5,049 |
| NSWRL 1985 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 8th | | 11 | 13 | 0 | 440 | 404 | 109.61% | 100.64% | Jack GIBSON | 11 | - | Dean CARNEY | 194 | - | Dean CARNEY | Ronson | 6,154 |
| NSWRL 1986 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 10th | | 9 | 14 | 1 | 310 | 464 | 80.92% | 121.12% | Jack GIBSON | 9 | - | Andrew ETTINGSHAUSEN | 54 | - | Sean WATSON | Ronson | 6,063 |
| NSWRL 1987 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 8th | | 11 | 12 | 1 | 390 | 433 | 100.00% | 111.03% | Jack GIBSON | 10 | - | Glenn COLEMAN | 106 | - | Sean WATSON | Endeavour | 8,550 |
| NSWRL 1988 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 1st | Prelim Final | 16 | 4 | 2 | 507 | 330 | 127.55% | 83.02% | Allan FITZGIBBON | 17 | - | Andrew ETTINGSHAUSEN | 171 | - | Alan WILSON | Caltex | 9,789 |
| NSWRL 1989 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 5th | Minor Prelim | 14 | 8 | 0 | 368 | 281 | 111.64% | 85.25% | Allan FITZGIBBON | 14 | - | Andrew ETTINGSHAUSEN | 125 | - | Alan WILSON | Caltex | 6,994 |
| NSWRL 1990 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 10th | | 11 | 11 | 0 | 370 | 359 | 100.52% | 97.53% | Allan FITZGIBBON | 13 | - | Andrew ETTINGSHAUSEN | 102 | - | Alan WILSON | Caltex | 9,893 |
| NSWRL 1991 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 10th | | 8 | 11 | 3 | 384 | 441 | 100.68% | 115.63% | Allan FITZGIBBON | 10 | - | Andrew ETTINGSHAUSEN, Jonathan DOCKING | 86 | - | Greg CARBERRY | Caltex | 8,887 |
| NSWRL 1992 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 13th | | 8 | 14 | 0 | 284 | 395 | 77.58% | 107.91% | Arthur BEETSON | 9 | - | Lindsay BOWNE | 58 | - | Mitch HEALEY | Caltex | 7,308 |
| NSWRL 1993 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 10th | | 9 | 13 | 0 | 272 | 399 | 73.19% | 107.37% | Arthur BEETSON | 7 | - | Andrew ETTINGSHAUSEN | 108 | - | Mitch HEALEY | Caltex | 8,648 |
| NSWRL 1994 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 7th | | 12 | 10 | 0 | 432 | 401 | 95.83% | 88.95% | John LANG | 18 | - | Andrew ETTINGSHAUSEN | 154 | - | Eion CROSSAN | Caltex | 11,848 |
| ARL 1995 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 4th | Semi Final | 16 | 6 | 0 | 516 | 287 | 111.34% | 61.93% | John LANG | 14 | - | Mat ROGERS | 192 | - | Mat ROGERS | Caltex | 11,901 |
| ARL 1996 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 5th | Prelim Final | 14 | 6 | 2 | 399 | 268 | 96.46% | 64.79% | John LANG | 13 | - | Andrew ETTINGSHAUSEN | 150 | - | Mat ROGERS | Shark Park | 10,515 |
| Super League 1997 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 2nd | Runners Up | 12 | 6 | 0 | 403 | 230 | 105.00% | 59.93% | John LANG | 14 | - | Mat ROGERS | 196 | - | Mat ROGERS | Shark Park | 12,418 |
| NRL Premiership 1998 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 11th | | 12 | 11 | 1 | 438 | 387 | 90.88% | 80.30% | John LANG | 13 | - | Brett HOWLAND | 148 | - | Mat ROGERS | Shark Park | 11,370 |
| NRL Premiership 1999 | Sharks | 1st | Prelim Final | 18 | 6 | 0 | 586 | 332 | 117.49% | 66.56% | John LANG | 19 | - | David PEACHEY | 142 | - | Mat ROGERS | Shark Park | 13,954 |
| NRL Premiership 2000 | Sharks | 8th | Qualifying Final | 13 | 13 | 0 | 570 | 463 | 103.88% | 84.38% | John LANG | 18 | - | Mat ROGERS | 212 | - | Mat ROGERS | Toyota | 13,597 |
| NRL Premiership 2001 | Sharks | 4th | Prelim Final | 15 | 9 | 2 | 594 | 513 | 93.54% | 80.79% | John LANG | 17 | - | Preston CAMPBELL | 121 | - | Jason FERRIS | Toyota | 12,644 |
| NRL Premiership 2002 | Sharks | 5th | Prelim Final | 15 | 9 | 0 | 653 | 597 | 112.81% | 103.13% | Chris ANDERSON | 17 | - | David PEACHEY | 251 | - | Brett KIMMORLEY | Toyota | 13,409 |
| NRL Premiership 2003 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 12th | | 8 | 16 | 0 | 497 | 704 | 86.65% | 122.73% | Chris ANDERSON | 13 | - | Phil BAILEY | 94 | - | Jarrad ANDERSON | Toyota | 12,892 |
| NRL Premiership 2004 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 11th | | 10 | 14 | 0 | 528 | 645 | 91.04% | 111.22% | Stuart RAPER | 12 | - | Nigel VAGANA | 92 | - | Brett KIMMORLEY | Toyota | 12,489 |
| NRL Premiership 2005 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 7th | Qualifying Final | 12 | 12 | 0 | 550 | 564 | 97.54% | 100.02% | Stuart RAPER | 16 | - | David SIMMONS | 186 | - | Luke COVELL | Toyota | 16,553 |
| NRL Premiership 2006 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 13th | | 9 | 15 | 0 | 515 | 544 | 98.08% | 103.61% | Stuart RAPER | 12 | - | Darren ALBERT | 192 | - | Luke COVELL | Toyota | 12,488 |
| NRL Premiership 2007 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 11th | | 10 | 14 | 0 | 463 | 403 | 90.35% | 78.64% | Ricky STUART | 12 | - | Ben POMEROY | 176 | - | Luke COVELL | Toyota | 10,689 |
| NRL Premiership 2008 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 3rd | Prelim Final | 17 | 7 | 0 | 451 | 384 | 87.29% | 74.32% | Ricky STUART | 15 | - | Luke COVELL | 206 | - | Luke COVELL | Toyota | 12,965 |
| NRL Premiership 2009 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 15th | | 5 | 19 | 0 | 359 | 568 | 71.89% | 113.74% | Ricky STUART | 9 | - | Blake FERGUSON | 134 | - | Luke COVELL | Toyota | 11,621 |
| NRL Premiership 2010 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 14th | | 7 | 17 | 0 | 354 | 609 | 69.69% | 119.88% | Ricky STUART, Shane FLANAGAN | 8 | - | Nathan GARDNER | 54 | - | Nathan GARDNER, Luke COVELL | Toyota | 10,617 |
| NRL Premiership 2011 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 13th | | 7 | 17 | 0 | 428 | 557 | 91.15% | 118.62% | Shane FLANAGAN | 9 | - | Ben POMEROY | 76 | - | John WILLIAMS | Toyota | 11,862 |
| NRL Premiership 2012 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 7th | Qualifying Final | 12 | 11 | 1 | 445 | 441 | 90.38% | 89.57% | Shane FLANAGAN | 9 | - | Ben POMEROY | 141 | - | Todd CARNEY | Toyota | 13,234 |
| NRL Premiership 2013 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 5th | Semi Final | 14 | 10 | 0 | 468 | 460 | 94.95% | 93.33% | Peter SHARP, Shane FLANAGAN | 9 | - | Andrew FIFITA | 112 | - | Michael GORDON | Remondis Stadium | 13,774 |
| NRL Premiership 2014 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 16th | Wooden Spoon | 5 | 19 | 0 | 334 | 613 | 67.59% | 124.04% | Peter SHARP, Jamie SHEPHERD | 9 | - | Sosaia FEKI | 124 | - | Michael GORDON | Remondis Stadium | 12,631 |
| NRL Premiership 2015 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 6th | Semi Final | 14 | 10 | 0 | 469 | 476 | 95.95% | 97.38% | Shane FLANAGAN | 16 | - | Valentine HOLMES | 164 | - | Michael GORDON | Remondis Stadium | 11,926 |
| NRL Premiership 2016 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 3rd | Premiers | 17 | 6 | 1 | 580 | 404 | 115.48% | 80.44% | Shane FLANAGAN | 19 | - | Valentine HOLMES | 219 | - | James MALONEY | Southern Cross | 14,578 |
| NRL Premiership 2017 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 5th | Qualifying Final | 15 | 9 | 0 | 476 | 407 | 96.74% | 82.71% | Shane FLANAGAN | 13 | - | Sosaia FEKI | 161 | - | James MALONEY | Southern Cross | 12,953 |
| NRL Premiership 2018 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 4th | Prelim Final | 16 | 8 | 0 | 519 | 423 | 106.19% | 86.55% | Shane FLANAGAN | 22 | - | Valentine HOLMES | 148 | - | Chad TOWNSEND | Southern Cross | 12,700 |
| NRL Premiership 2019 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 7th | Qualifying Final | 12 | 12 | 0 | 514 | 464 | 108.42% | 97.88% | John MORRIS | 15 | - | Josh MORRIS | 102 | - | Shaun JOHNSON | Pointsbet | 12,224 |
| NRL Premiership 2020 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 7th | Qualifying Final | 10 | 10 | 0 | 480 | 480 | 114.94% | 114.94% | John MORRIS | 16 | - | Sione KATOA | 120 | - | Shaun JOHNSON | Netstrata | 2,454 |
| NRL Premiership 2021 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 9th | | 10 | 14 | 0 | 520 | 556 | 93.61% | 100.09% | John MORRIS, Josh HANNAY | 14 | - | Connor TRACEY, William KENNEDY | 88 | - | Braydon TRINDALL | Netstrata | 5,970 |
| NRL Premiership 2022 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 2nd | Semi Final | 18 | 6 | 0 | 573 | 364 | 110.29% | 70.06% | Craig FITZGIBBON, Steven PRICE | 17 | - | Ronaldo MULITALO | 194 | - | Nicho HYNES | Pointsbet | 10,695 |
| NRL Premiership 2023 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 6th | Elimination Qualifying Game | 14 | 10 | 0 | 619 | 497 | 113.49% | 91.12% | Craig FITZGIBBON, Josh HANNAY | 21 | - | Ronaldo MULITALO | 187 | - | Nicho HYNES | Pointsbet | 11,090 |
| NRL Premiership 2024 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 4th | Prelim Final | 16 | 8 | 0 | 653 | 431 | 116.03% | 76.59% | Craig FITZGIBBON | 18 | - | Ronaldo MULITALO | 131 | - | Nicho HYNES | Sharks | 11,712 |
| NRL Premiership 2025 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 5th | Prelim Final | 15 | 9 | 0 | 599 | 490 | 107.64% | 88.05% | Craig FITZGIBBON | 17 | - | Ronaldo MULITALO | 228 | - | Nicho HYNES | Sharks | 11,006 |
| NRL Premiership 2026 | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 5th | | 14 | 8 | 0 | 634 | 461 | 121.15% | 88.09% | Craig FITZGIBBON | 13 | - | Sione KATOA | 202 | - | Nicho HYNES | Ocean Protect | 12,625 |