Click on a season to view this team's summary of that season. Note that win/loss/draw records are based on regular season matches only. Asterisk (*) next to crowd figure denotes not all home crowd figures were available for corresponding season.
| Competition | Name | Position | Extra Info | W | L | D | Pts For | Pts Ag. | Att % | Def % | Coach | Top Tryscorer(s) | Top Pointscorer(s) | Home Venue(s) | Crowd Avg |
|---|
| Lancashire Senior Competition 1896/97 | Swinton | 6th | | 12 | 9 | 5 | 125 | 82 | 98.26% | 64.46% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 0 |
| Lancashire Senior Competition 1897/98 | Swinton | 2nd | | 20 | 3 | 3 | 321 | 83 | 176.65% | 45.68% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 0 |
| Lancashire Senior Competition 1898/99 | Swinton | 6th | | 16 | 8 | 2 | 228 | 79 | 135.03% | 46.79% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 0 |
| Lancashire Senior Competition 1899/00 | Swinton | 3rd | | 19 | 6 | 1 | 210 | 108 | 130.43% | 67.08% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 0 |
| Lancashire Senior Competition 1900/01 | Swinton | 2nd | | 21 | 3 | 2 | 283 | 66 | 174.92% | 40.79% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby Football Union 1901/02 | Swinton | 4th | | 16 | 10 | 0 | 226 | 121 | 129.35% | 69.26% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 0 |
| First Division 1902/03 | Swinton | 3rd | | 18 | 9 | 7 | 254 | 119 | 144.78% | 67.83% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 0 |
| First Division 1903/04 | Swinton | 11th | | 12 | 18 | 4 | 139 | 215 | 71.00% | 109.82% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby Football Union 1904/05 | Swinton | 13th | | 13 | 19 | 2 | 155 | 196 | 74.02% | 93.61% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby Football Union 1905/06 | Swinton | 13th | | 17 | 12 | 3 | 203 | 168 | 88.32% | 73.09% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby Football Union 1906/07 | Swinton | 18th | | 14 | 18 | 0 | 308 | 380 | 71.70% | 88.46% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby Football Union 1907/08 | Swinton | 21st | | 9 | 20 | 1 | 180 | 316 | 58.85% | 103.32% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 4,000 |
| Northern Rugby Football Union 1908/09 | Swinton | 22nd | | 11 | 20 | 1 | 258 | 440 | 70.16% | 119.65% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 1,500 |
| Northern Rugby Football Union 1909/10 | Swinton | 21st | | 10 | 18 | 2 | 203 | 306 | 65.83% | 99.23% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby Football Union 1910/11 | Swinton | 11th | | 18 | 16 | 0 | 333 | 262 | 93.32% | 73.42% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby Football Union 1911/12 | Swinton | 21st | | 11 | 18 | 3 | 266 | 356 | 73.87% | 98.86% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 4,000 |
| Northern Rugby Football Union 1912/13 | Swinton | 15th | | 15 | 16 | 1 | 248 | 256 | 73.61% | 75.99% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby Football Union 1913/14 | Swinton | 13th | | 15 | 14 | 1 | 243 | 232 | 79.12% | 75.54% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby Football Union 1914/15 | Swinton | 16th | | 13 | 16 | 1 | 171 | 240 | 55.82% | 78.34% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 0 |
| Lancashire League 1918/19 | Swinton | 12th | Wooden Spoon | 3 | 11 | 1 | 64 | 177 | 52.67% | 145.68% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby Football Union 1919/20 | Swinton | 17th | | 12 | 17 | 1 | 201 | 274 | 72.52% | 98.86% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby Football Union 1920/21 | Swinton | 5th | | 22 | 11 | 1 | 289 | 250 | 92.31% | 79.85% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby Football Union 1921/22 | Swinton | 20th | | 14 | 20 | 0 | 248 | 312 | 76.77% | 96.58% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 6,000 |
| Northern Rugby League 1922/23 | Swinton | 3rd | Semi Final | 27 | 9 | 0 | 476 | 231 | 128.89% | 62.55% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1923/24 | Swinton | 7th | | 20 | 14 | 0 | 346 | 312 | 99.60% | 89.81% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1924/25 | Swinton | 1st | Runners Up | 30 | 6 | 0 | 499 | 224 | 134.93% | 60.57% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1925/26 | Swinton | 3rd | Semi Final | 26 | 8 | 2 | 442 | 221 | 116.28% | 58.14% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1926/27 | Swinton | 2nd | Champions | 29 | 7 | 2 | 471 | 273 | 116.51% | 67.53% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1927/28 | Swinton | 1st | Champions | 27 | 6 | 3 | 439 | 189 | 127.01% | 54.68% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1928/29 | Swinton | 6th | | 23 | 11 | 2 | 429 | 249 | 112.02% | 65.02% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Chorley Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1929/30 | Swinton | 14th | | 17 | 17 | 2 | 332 | 220 | 91.25% | 60.46% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 9,000 |
| Northern Rugby League 1930/31 | Swinton | 1st | Champions | 31 | 5 | 2 | 504 | 153 | 125.07% | 37.97% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1931/32 | Swinton | 6th | | 26 | 11 | 1 | 523 | 253 | 115.76% | 56.00% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1932/33 | Swinton | 2nd | Runners Up | 26 | 10 | 2 | 412 | 247 | 92.78% | 55.62% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1933/34 | Swinton | 9th | | 22 | 15 | 1 | 418 | 322 | 90.63% | 69.82% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 13,341 |
| Northern Rugby League 1934/35 | Swinton | 1st | Champions | 30 | 7 | 1 | 466 | 175 | 108.07% | 40.58% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1935/36 | Swinton | 14th | | 19 | 16 | 3 | 432 | 318 | 107.61% | 79.21% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1936/37 | Swinton | 16th | | 19 | 17 | 2 | 366 | 312 | 88.23% | 75.21% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1937/38 | Swinton | 3rd | Semi Final | 24 | 10 | 2 | 392 | 198 | 98.28% | 49.64% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 4,113 |
| Northern Rugby League 1938/39 | Swinton | 6th | | 26 | 13 | 1 | 418 | 286 | 100.58% | 68.81% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League (Abandoned) 1939/40 | Swinton | 16th | | 1 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 35 | 61.35% | 102.26% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 9,000 |
| War Emergency League (Lancashire) 1939/40 | Swinton | 1st | | 17 | 5 | 0 | 378 | 158 | 144.51% | 60.41% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 9,000 |
| War Emergency League (Lancashire) 1940/41 | Swinton | 6th | | 6 | 7 | 0 | 127 | 132 | 77.08% | 80.11% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1945/46 | Swinton | 21st | | 9 | 22 | 5 | 338 | 528 | 80.10% | 125.13% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1946/47 | Swinton | 24th | | 11 | 24 | 1 | 262 | 466 | 71.28% | 126.78% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1947/48 | Swinton | 19th | | 15 | 20 | 1 | 316 | 403 | 80.22% | 102.31% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 18,000 |
| Northern Rugby League 1948/49 | Swinton | 9th | | 21 | 12 | 3 | 354 | 305 | 91.98% | 79.25% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 5,849 |
| Northern Rugby League 1949/50 | Swinton | 3rd | Semi Final | 25 | 7 | 4 | 516 | 261 | 121.96% | 61.69% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1950/51 | Swinton | 17th | | 16 | 19 | 1 | 395 | 435 | 88.78% | 97.78% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1951/52 | Swinton | 14th | | 18 | 15 | 3 | 432 | 382 | 90.68% | 80.18% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1952/53 | Swinton | 14th | | 18 | 18 | 0 | 441 | 401 | 90.22% | 82.04% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 10,269 |
| Northern Rugby League 1953/54 | Swinton | 23rd | | 13 | 22 | 1 | 341 | 513 | 68.81% | 103.52% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1954/55 | Swinton | 20th | | 16 | 19 | 1 | 398 | 451 | 81.57% | 92.43% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1955/56 | Swinton | 10th | | 19 | 13 | 2 | 441 | 373 | 84.56% | 71.52% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1956/57 | Swinton | 19th | | 18 | 20 | 0 | 576 | 594 | 98.83% | 101.92% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1957/58 | Swinton | 24th | | 13 | 22 | 3 | 506 | 589 | 85.95% | 100.05% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1958/59 | Swinton | 6th | | 27 | 10 | 1 | 691 | 442 | 112.83% | 72.17% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1959/60 | Swinton | 8th | | 22 | 14 | 2 | 654 | 503 | 113.48% | 87.28% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 5,021 |
| Northern Rugby League 1960/61 | Swinton | 3rd | Semi Final | 27 | 8 | 1 | 647 | 271 | 137.26% | 57.49% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1961/62 | Swinton | 11th | | 21 | 14 | 1 | 527 | 326 | 112.12% | 69.36% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| First Division 1962/63 | Swinton | 1st | Champions | 22 | 7 | 1 | 372 | 231 | 99.70% | 61.91% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| First Division 1963/64 | Swinton | 1st | Champions | 25 | 5 | 0 | 401 | 202 | 103.48% | 52.13% | Cliff EVANS | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 11,947 |
| Northern Rugby League 1964/65 | Swinton | 11th | | 19 | 14 | 1 | 334 | 250 | 82.82% | 61.99% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1965/66 | Swinton | 2nd | | 27 | 6 | 1 | 510 | 283 | 132.38% | 73.46% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 8,345 |
| Northern Rugby League 1966/67 | Swinton | 7th | | 20 | 11 | 3 | 472 | 354 | 104.41% | 78.31% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1967/68 | Swinton | 14th | | 18 | 15 | 1 | 485 | 448 | 109.37% | 101.02% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 5,640 |
| Northern Rugby League 1968/69 | Swinton | 5th | | 23 | 11 | 0 | 503 | 412 | 108.85% | 89.16% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1969/70 | Swinton | 9th | | 20 | 10 | 4 | 550 | 351 | 121.84% | 77.76% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1970/71 | Swinton | 23rd | | 13 | 21 | 0 | 404 | 505 | 83.08% | 103.85% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Northern Rugby League 1971/72 | Swinton | 6th | | 23 | 9 | 2 | 554 | 368 | 118.65% | 78.81% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 3,280 |
| Northern Rugby League 1972/73 | Swinton | 21st | | 14 | 19 | 1 | 441 | 458 | 81.65% | 84.80% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Second Division 1973/74 | Swinton | 7th | | 15 | 11 | 0 | 405 | 276 | 114.02% | 77.70% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Second Division 1974/75 | Swinton | 4th | | 17 | 8 | 1 | 399 | 254 | 116.94% | 74.44% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| First Division 1975/76 | Swinton | 16th | Wooden Spoon | 3 | 27 | 0 | 238 | 581 | 54.08% | 132.01% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Second Division 1976/77 | Swinton | 11th | | 8 | 16 | 2 | 261 | 406 | 71.65% | 111.45% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Second Division 1977/78 | Swinton | 8th | | 11 | 14 | 1 | 369 | 385 | 101.33% | 105.73% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Second Division 1978/79 | Swinton | 11th | | 7 | 17 | 2 | 349 | 452 | 98.27% | 127.27% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Second Division 1979/80 | Swinton | 8th | | 11 | 14 | 1 | 331 | 436 | 85.74% | 112.93% | - | | - | - | | - | - | Station Road | * 0 |
| Second Division 1980/81 | Swinton | 6th | | 17 | 9 | 2 | 440 | 302 | 109.11% | 74.89% | Frank MYLER | 14 | - | Alva DRUMMOND | 183 | - | John GORTON | Station Road | 2,033 |
| Second Division 1981/82 | Swinton | 10th | | 15 | 17 | 0 | 514 | 418 | 106.70% | 86.77% | Tom GRAINEY | 11 | - | John MELLOR | 148 | - | Paul MELLOR | Station Road | 1,763 |
| Second Division 1982/83 | Swinton | 7th | | 19 | 12 | 1 | 549 | 454 | 115.69% | 95.67% | Tom GRAINEY | 15 | - | Martin LEE | 220 | - | Ken JONES | Station Road | 1,304 |
| Second Division 1983/84 | Swinton | 6th | | 21 | 13 | 0 | 764 | 437 | 120.57% | 68.96% | - | 19 | - | Danny WILSON | 180 | - | Ken JONES | Station Road | 1,309 |
| Second Division 1984/85 | Swinton | 1st | Champions | 24 | 3 | 1 | 727 | 343 | 145.78% | 68.78% | Jim CRELLIN | 21 | - | Derek BATE | 242 | - | Ken JONES | Station Road | 1,957 |
| Championship 1985/86 | Swinton | 15th | | 8 | 22 | 0 | 371 | 648 | 70.57% | 123.25% | Jim CRELLIN | 9 | - | Derek BATE | 84 | - | Paul TOPPING | Station Road | 2,156 |
| Second Division 1986/87 | Swinton | 2nd | | 23 | 4 | 1 | 713 | 323 | 146.81% | 66.51% | Bill HOLLIDAY, Mike PEERS | 25 | - | Derek BATE | 170 | - | Paul TOPPING | Station Road | 1,712 |
| Championship 1987/88 | Swinton | 13th | | 4 | 20 | 2 | 390 | 780 | 79.19% | 158.38% | Bill HOLLIDAY, Mike PEERS, Frank BARROW | 10 | - | Scott RANSON, Tex EVANS | 108 | - | Paul TOPPING | Station Road | 2,923 |
| Second Division 1988/89 | Swinton | 6th | | 16 | 10 | 2 | 621 | 482 | 117.32% | 91.06% | Frank BARROW | 28 | - | Derek BATE | 112 | - | Derek BATE | Station Road | 1,788 |
| Second Division 1989/90 | Swinton | 6th | | 20 | 8 | 0 | 673 | 405 | 123.10% | 74.08% | - | 21 | - | Scott RANSON | 120 | - | Paul TOPPING | Station Road | 1,771 |
| Second Division 1990/91 | Swinton | 3rd | | 21 | 5 | 2 | 523 | 370 | 103.65% | 73.33% | Jim CRELLIN | 15 | - | Scott RANSON | 97 | - | Chris JOHNSON | Station Road | 1,837 |
| Championship 1991/92 | Swinton | 14th | Wooden Spoon | 3 | 23 | 0 | 254 | 853 | 52.22% | 175.36% | Chris O'SULLIVAN, Tony BARROW | 8 | - | Ian PICKAVANCE | 77 | - | Chris WILKINSON | Station Road | 2,873 |
| Second Division 1992/93 | Swinton | 6th | | 10 | 18 | 0 | 411 | 636 | 70.51% | 109.11% | Tony BARROW | 12 | - | Simon ASHCROFT | 138 | - | Craig ERRINGTON | Gigg Lane | 1,142 |
| Second Division 1993/94 | Swinton | 12th | | 11 | 19 | 0 | 528 | 681 | 84.52% | 109.01% | - | 18 | - | Simon ASHCROFT | 94 | - | Craig ERRINGTON | Gigg Lane | 771 |
| Second Division 1994/95 | Swinton | 12th | | 12 | 18 | 0 | 576 | 768 | 85.56% | 114.08% | Tony BARROW | 14 | - | Paul GARTLAND | 173 | - | Paul GARTLAND | Gigg Lane | 738 |
| Second Division 1995/96 | Swinton | 4th | | 13 | 7 | 0 | 521 | 331 | 112.90% | 71.73% | - | 18 | - | Simon ASHCROFT | 84 | - | Martin BIRKETT | Gigg Lane | 734 |
| Second Division 1996 | Swinton Lions | 2nd | | 18 | 4 | 0 | 785 | 295 | 142.34% | 53.49% | Peter ROE | 24 | - | Jason ROACH | 230 | - | Greg PEARCE | Gigg Lane | 1,470 |
| First Division 1997 | Swinton Lions | 9th | | 7 | 13 | 0 | 355 | 488 | 83.98% | 115.44% | Peter ROE, Les HOLLIDAY | 9 | - | Davide LONGO | 66 | - | Greg PEARCE | Gigg Lane | 1,372 |
| First Division 1998 | Swinton Lions | 5th | Elimination Playoff | 17 | 12 | 1 | 702 | 544 | 104.90% | 81.29% | Les HOLLIDAY | | - | - | | - | - | Gigg Lane | 1,285 |
| Premiership 1999 | Swinton Lions | 13th | | 10 | 18 | 0 | 645 | 641 | 103.84% | 103.19% | Les HOLLIDAY, Mike GREGORY | | - | - | | - | - | Gigg Lane | 1,071 |
| Premiership 2000 | Swinton Lions | 9th | | 13 | 13 | 2 | 726 | 733 | 113.58% | 114.67% | Mike GREGORY | | - | - | | - | - | Gigg Lane | 1,201 |
| Premiership 2001 | Swinton Lions | 15th | | 10 | 18 | 0 | 538 | 711 | 83.66% | 110.56% | Mike GREGORY | 15 | - | Paul SMITH | 186 | - | Mick NANYN | Gigg Lane | 1,059 |
| Premiership 2002 | Swinton Lions | 15th | | 6 | 20 | 1 | 473 | 918 | 68.24% | 132.45% | Tony HUMPHRIES, Tony BARROW, Phil VEIVERS | 10 | - | Mick NANYN | 132 | - | Mick NANYN | Gigg Lane | 647 |
| National League Two 2003 | Swinton Lions | 7th | | 8 | 9 | 1 | 445 | 426 | 93.17% | 89.20% | Peter ROE | 15 | - | Jason ROACH | 152 | - | Chris HOUGH | Park Lane | * 435 |
| National League Two 2004 | Swinton Lions | 4th | Quarter Final | 12 | 6 | 0 | 547 | 460 | 115.35% | 97.01% | Paul KIDD | 18 | - | Chris MAYE | 77 | - | Warren AYRES | Park Lane | 577 |
| National League Two 2005 | Swinton Lions | 4th | Semi Final | 11 | 7 | 0 | 623 | 434 | 132.05% | 91.99% | Paul KIDD | 19 | - | Wayne ENGLISH | 233 | - | Lee MARSH | Park Lane | 607 |
| National League Two 2006 | Swinton Lions | 5th | Runners Up | 13 | 8 | 1 | 641 | 475 | 113.82% | 84.34% | Paul KIDD | 21 | - | Andy SAYWELL | 84 | - | Andy SAYWELL | Park Lane | 531 |
| National League Two 2007 | Swinton Lions | 6th | Quarter Final | 11 | 11 | 0 | 605 | 649 | 105.97% | 113.68% | Paul KIDD | 14 | - | Andy SAYWELL | 150 | - | Lee MARSH | Park Lane | 489 |
| National League Two 2008 | Swinton Lions | 10th | | 6 | 16 | 0 | 482 | 777 | 80.61% | 129.95% | Paul KIDD | 12 | - | Marlon BILLY | 64 | - | Liam McGOVERN | Park Lane | 540 |
| Championship 1 2009 | Swinton Lions | 7th | Quarter Final | 8 | 10 | 0 | 513 | 516 | 102.31% | 102.91% | Paul KIDD | 10 | - | Andy SAYWELL | 178 | - | Carl SNEYD | Park Lane | 520 |
| Championship 1 2010 | Swinton Lions | 8th | | 9 | 10 | 1 | 570 | 581 | 97.79% | 99.67% | Paul SMITH, Paul KIDD | 13 | - | Philip JOSEPH | 158 | - | Gavin DODD | Park Lane | 784 |
| Championship 1 2011 | Swinton Lions | 1st | Champions | 14 | 5 | 1 | 720 | 479 | 127.01% | 84.49% | Steve McCORMACK | 21 | - | Ian MORT | 292 | - | Ian MORT | The Willows | 678 |
| Championship 2012 | Swinton Lions | 8th | | 4 | 13 | 1 | 366 | 632 | 78.52% | 135.59% | Steve McCORMACK | 10 | - | Martin AINSCOUGH | 74 | - | Gavin DODD | Leigh Sports | 665 |
| Championship 2013 | Swinton Lions | 10th | | 9 | 17 | 0 | 516 | 738 | 84.49% | 120.84% | Gary CHAMBERS | 11 | - | James MENDEIKA | 102 | - | Ryan SHAW | Leigh Sports | 652 |
| Championship 2014 | Swinton Lions | 13th | | 5 | 21 | 0 | 570 | 865 | 89.18% | 135.34% | Ian WATSON, John DUFFY | 12 | - | Kevin PENNY | 118 | - | Mick NANYN | Leigh Sports | 532 |
| League 1 2015 | Swinton Lions | 3rd | Playoff Final | 16 | 5 | 1 | 899 | 402 | 148.65% | 66.47% | John DUFFY | 19 | - | Shaun ROBINSON | 212 | - | Chris ATKIN | Leigh Sports | 479 |
| Championship 2016 | Swinton Lions | 9th | | 7 | 15 | 1 | 449 | 813 | 78.77% | 142.63% | John DUFFY | 16 | - | Liam MARSHALL | 150 | - | Chris ATKIN | Heywood Road | 768 |
| Championship 2017 | Swinton Lions | 10th | | 6 | 17 | 0 | 477 | 648 | 81.71% | 111.01% | John DUFFY, Stuart LITTLER | 15 | - | Mike BUTT | 143 | - | Chris ATKIN | Heywood Road | 816 |
| Championship 2018 | Swinton Lions | 11th | | 3 | 18 | 2 | 402 | 866 | 64.50% | 138.95% | Stuart LITTLER | 12 | - | George TYSON | 125 | - | Chris HANKINSON | Heywood Road | 780 |
| Championship 2019 | Swinton Lions | 9th | | 10 | 16 | 1 | 619 | 803 | 93.63% | 121.46% | Stuart LITTLER | 30 | - | Matthew ASHTON | 128 | - | Matthew ASHTON | Heywood Road | 1,078 |
| Championship 2020 | Swinton Lions | 9th | | 1 | 2 | 0 | 48 | 55 | 77.08% | 88.32% | Stuart LITTLER | 3 | - | Mike BUTT | 16 | - | Jack HANSEN | Heywood Road | 622 |
| Championship 2021 | Swinton Lions | 14th | Wooden Spoon | 2 | 19 | 1 | 404 | 773 | 72.28% | 138.31% | Stuart LITTLER | 9 | - | Luis ROBERTS, Mitch COX | 102 | - | Martyn RIDYARD | Heywood Road | 770 |
| League One 2022 | Swinton Lions | 2nd | Promotion Final | 16 | 4 | 0 | 834 | 317 | 140.94% | 53.57% | Allan COLEMAN | 14 | - | Jack HANSEN | 314 | - | Dan ABRAM | Heywood Road | 863 |
| Championship 2023 | Swinton Lions | 10th | | 9 | 18 | 0 | 426 | 739 | 69.04% | 119.76% | Allan COLEMAN | 7 | - | Andrew BADROCK | 116 | - | Dan ABRAM | Heywood Road | 1,093 |
| Championship 2024 | Swinton Lions | 12th | | 9 | 17 | 0 | 466 | 678 | 80.78% | 117.53% | Alan KILSHAW | 15 | - | Jayden HATTON | 74 | - | Dan ABRAM | Heywood Road | 883 |
| League One 2025 | Swinton Lions | 3rd | | 12 | 6 | 0 | 385 | 328 | 90.89% | 77.43% | Paul WOOD | 8 | - | Gavin RODDEN | 66 | - | Jack STEVENS | Heywood Road | 843 |
| Championship 2026 | Swinton Lions | 16th | | 6 | 16 | 1 | 470 | 728 | 75.01% | 116.19% | Paul WOOD, Anthony MURRAY | 8 | - | Harry HIGHAM | 80 | - | Reece BRIERS | Morson (13), Edge Hall Rd (1) | 834 |