Sign in | Register

1983 NSWRFL Winfield Cup

Round Semi

Ladder


 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPG
1.Manly Warringah Sea Eagles13121-44717227513103-2431895426224-69036144+32926.5413.88
2.Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs1394-254207471394-2772027526188-53140936+12220.4215.73
 Parramatta Eels13103-3801382421385-25915510426188-63929336+34624.5811.27
4.Balmain Tigers1376-2622253713103-2632135026179-52543834+8720.1916.85
5.Eastern Suburbs Roosters13661274217571385-30527530261411157949229+8722.2718.92
 St George Dragons1394-34223211013571209218-9261411155145029+10121.1917.31
7.North Sydney Bears1394-2501965413481185250-65261312143544627-1116.7317.15
8.South Sydney Rabbitohs1367-230234-413661209261-52261213143949525-5616.8819.04
9.Cronulla Sutherland Sharks1385-261224371349-189296-107261214-45052024-7017.3120.00
10.Canberra Raiders1367-275293-1813310-220321-10126917-49561418-11919.0423.62
 Penrith Panthers1367-218233-1513310-258414-15626917-47664718-17118.3124.88
12.Illawarra Steelers1349-220271-511349-231373-14226818-45164416-19317.3524.77
 Newtown Jets13571226284-58132101147307-16026717237359116-21814.3522.73
14.Western Suburbs Magpies13382211252-4113211-183376-19326519239462812-23415.1524.15

Results

To view more info on a match, click the > button.
Round 1
SatFeb 261983 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles38-12Cronulla Sutherland SharksBrookvale8,072J. Gocher>
Sat261983 Balmain Tigers24-10South Sydney RabbitohsLeichhardt9,853M. Stone>
Sat261983 Canberra Raiders22-46Penrith PanthersSeiffert9,853C. Ward>
Sun271983 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs30-20Illawarra SteelersBelmore9,186M. Weekes>
Sun271983 Eastern Suburbs Roosters29-6Western Suburbs MagpiesSports Ground5,342G. O'Donnell>
Sun271983 Newtown Jets14-54Parramatta EelsOrana10,686K. Roberts>
Sun271983 St George Dragons38-18North Sydney BearsKogarah9,733J. Danzey Jnr>
Round 2
SatMar 51983 Illawarra Steelers18-26Manly Warringah Sea EaglesWollongong6,753J. Rascagneres>
Sat51983 South Sydney Rabbitohs12-22St George DragonsRedfern9,331J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun61983 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks36-25Eastern Suburbs RoostersEndeavour4,095K. Roberts>
Sun61983 North Sydney Bears22-20Newtown JetsNorth Sydney3,210C. Ward>
Sun61983 Parramatta Eels46-16Canberra RaidersBelmore4,333B. Barnes>
Sun61983 Penrith Panthers34-30Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsPenrith Park5,441J. Gocher>
Sun61983 Western Suburbs Magpies16-44Balmain TigersLidcombe4,278M. Weekes>
Round 3
FriMar 111983 Eastern Suburbs Roosters47-2Illawarra SteelersSports Ground3,803G. O'Donnell>
Sat121983 Parramatta Eels46-8Penrith PanthersBelmore5,024K. Roberts>
Sat121983 Balmain Tigers16-12Cronulla Sutherland SharksLeichhardt8,532C. Ward>
Sat121983 Canberra Raiders32-10North Sydney BearsSeiffert8,932B. Barnes>
Sat121983 Newtown Jets36-10South Sydney RabbitohsHenson3,860M. Stone>
Sun131983 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles36-2Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsBrookvale9,410J. Gocher>
Sun131983 St George Dragons18-0Western Suburbs MagpiesKogarah6,476M. Weekes>
Round 4
SatMar 191983 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs20-23Eastern Suburbs RoostersBelmore7,079C. Ward>
Sat191983 Balmain Tigers46-20Illawarra SteelersLeichhardt7,371B. Barnes>
Sat191983 South Sydney Rabbitohs17-16Canberra RaidersRedfern3,876G. O'Donnell>
Sun201983 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks14-12St George DragonsEndeavour3,142K. Roberts>
Sun201983 North Sydney Bears10-12Parramatta EelsNorth Sydney2,489J. Gocher>
Sun201983 Penrith Panthers26-4Manly Warringah Sea EaglesPenrith Park3,715M. Weekes>
Sun201983 Western Suburbs Magpies14-14Newtown JetsLidcombe1,365M. Stone>
Round 5
SatMar 261983 Balmain Tigers14-18Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsLeichhardt8,273C. Ward>
Sat261983 Canberra Raiders30-22Western Suburbs MagpiesSeiffert10,746M. Stone>
Sun271983 Eastern Suburbs Roosters8-22Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSports Ground8,448K. Roberts>
Sun271983 Newtown Jets24-26Cronulla Sutherland SharksOrana4,494J. Gocher>
Sun271983 North Sydney Bears40-18Penrith PanthersNorth Sydney3,516J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun271983 Parramatta Eels24-14South Sydney RabbitohsBelmore8,423B. Barnes>
Sun271983 St George Dragons26-12Illawarra SteelersKogarah6,534M. Weekes>
Round 6
SatApr 21983 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks8-24Canberra RaidersEndeavour3,564C. Ward>
Sun31983 Illawarra Steelers16-24Newtown JetsWollongong4,143L. Green>
Sun31983 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles34-18Balmain TigersBrookvale9,021J. Gocher>
Sun31983 Penrith Panthers0-17Eastern Suburbs RoostersPenrith Park5,689M. Stone>
Sun31983 South Sydney Rabbitohs10-24North Sydney BearsRedfern3,749K. Roberts>
Sun31983 Western Suburbs Magpies9-2Parramatta EelsLidcombe5,061G. Annesley>
Mon41983 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs10-6St George DragonsBelmore12,324J. Danzey Jnr>
Round 7
SatApr 91983 Balmain Tigers22-30Eastern Suburbs RoostersLeichhardt8,437K. Roberts>
Sun101983 Canberra Raiders24-38Illawarra SteelersSeiffert12,435G. Annesley>
Sun101983 Newtown Jets6-28Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsHenson4,506M. Weekes>
Sun101983 North Sydney Bears22-16Western Suburbs MagpiesNorth Sydney5,425M. Stone>
Sun101983 Parramatta Eels14-18Cronulla Sutherland SharksBelmore8,105C. Ward>
Sun101983 St George Dragons10-14Manly Warringah Sea EaglesKogarah15,166J. Gocher>
Sun101983 South Sydney Rabbitohs13-36Penrith PanthersRedfern3,982L. Green>
Round 8
SatApr 161983 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks18-12North Sydney BearsEndeavour3,913C. Ward>
Sun171983 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs24-14Canberra RaidersBelmore5,114B. Barnes>
Sun171983 Eastern Suburbs Roosters8-8St George DragonsSports Ground4,358J. Gocher>
Sun171983 Illawarra Steelers12-38Parramatta EelsWollongong10,156G. Annesley>
Sun171983 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles24-2Newtown JetsBrookvale4,556M. Stone>
Sun171983 Penrith Panthers18-17Balmain TigersPenrith Park6,790L. Green>
Sun171983 Western Suburbs Magpies6-6South Sydney RabbitohsLidcombe2,041G. West>
Round 9
SatApr 231983 Canberra Raiders14-24Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSeiffert6,833M. Stone>
Sun241983 Newtown Jets16-34Eastern Suburbs RoostersHenson3,551L. Green>
Sun241983 North Sydney Bears34-16Illawarra SteelersNorth Sydney4,188G. West>
Sun241983 Parramatta Eels18-24Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsBelmore22,790J. Gocher>
Sun241983 South Sydney Rabbitohs46-10Cronulla Sutherland SharksRedfern4,807G. Annesley>
Sun241983 Western Suburbs Magpies40-6Penrith PanthersLidcombe3,819B. Barnes>
Mon251983 St George Dragons45-12Balmain TigersKogarah13,299C. Ward>
Round 10
SatApr 301983 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs10-24North Sydney BearsBelmore8,115C. Ward>
SunMay 11983 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks42-16Western Suburbs MagpiesEndeavour4,170L. Green>
Sun11983 Eastern Suburbs Roosters30-6Canberra RaidersSports Ground3,797G. West>
Sun11983 Illawarra Steelers18-23South Sydney RabbitohsWollongong5,785B. Barnes>
Sun11983 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles6-24Parramatta EelsBrookvale24,156M. Stone>
Sun11983 Penrith Panthers16-18St George DragonsPenrith Park9,309G. Annesley>
Round 11
SatMay 71983 North Sydney Bears10-20Manly Warringah Sea EaglesNorth Sydney10,612C. Ward>
Sun81983 Canberra Raiders18-30Balmain TigersSeiffert9,895L. Green>
Sun81983 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks36-12Penrith PanthersEndeavour3,174J. Gocher>
Sun81983 Newtown Jets19-12St George DragonsHenson4,179B. Barnes>
Sun81983 Parramatta Eels26-4Eastern Suburbs RoostersBelmore13,105M. Stone>
Sun81983 South Sydney Rabbitohs15-34Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsRedfern7,340G. Annesley>
Sun81983 Western Suburbs Magpies10-28Illawarra SteelersLidcombe2,433G. West>
Round 12
SatMay 141983 Eastern Suburbs Roosters2-10North Sydney BearsSports Ground6,959C. Ward>
Sun151983 Balmain Tigers21-42Parramatta EelsLeichhardt9,954M. Stone>
Sun151983 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs22-8Western Suburbs MagpiesBelmore8,108G. Annesley>
Sun151983 Illawarra Steelers13-12Cronulla Sutherland SharksWollongong5,921J. Gocher>
Sun151983 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles46-0South Sydney RabbitohsBrookvale10,723B. Barnes>
Sun151983 Newtown Jets34-8Penrith PanthersOrana4,378L. Green>
Sun151983 St George Dragons43-30Canberra RaidersKogarah6,160G. West>
Round 13
SunMay 221983 Canberra Raiders31-12Newtown JetsSeiffert6,894K. Roberts>
Sun221983 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks6-0Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsEndeavour4,011M. Stone>
Round 14
SatMay 281983 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks8-24Parramatta EelsEndeavour7,174M. Stone>
Sun291983 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs26-8Newtown JetsBelmore7,869K. Roberts>
Sun291983 Eastern Suburbs Roosters16-20Balmain TigersSports Ground6,993J. Gocher>
Sun291983 Illawarra Steelers22-34Canberra RaidersWollongong5,978G. Annesley>
Sun291983 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles31-24St George DragonsBrookvale17,153C. Ward>
Sun291983 Penrith Panthers8-19South Sydney RabbitohsPenrith Park5,128G. West>
Sun291983 Western Suburbs Magpies10-14North Sydney BearsLidcombe4,011B. Barnes>
Round 15
SatJun 41983 North Sydney Bears8-4St George DragonsNorth Sydney6,427G. Annesley>
Sun51983 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks20-32Manly Warringah Sea EaglesEndeavour5,087J. Gocher>
Sun51983 Illawarra Steelers8-15Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsWollongong6,232G. West>
Sun51983 Parramatta Eels54-4Newtown JetsBelmore5,713C. Ward>
Sun51983 Penrith Panthers28-24Canberra RaidersPenrith Park2,553B. Barnes>
Sun51983 South Sydney Rabbitohs2-12Balmain TigersRedfern5,490M. Stone>
Sun51983 Western Suburbs Magpies18-27Eastern Suburbs RoostersLidcombe3,453K. Roberts>
Round 10
ThuJun 91983 Balmain Tigers18-8Newtown JetsLeichhardt2,097G. Annesley>
Round 16
SatJun 111983 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs34-14Penrith PanthersBelmore6,130G. Annesley>
Sun121983 Balmain Tigers10-21Western Suburbs MagpiesLeichhardt5,624G. West>
Sun121983 Canberra Raiders8-0Parramatta EelsSeiffert13,578C. Ward>
Sun121983 Eastern Suburbs Roosters28-7Cronulla Sutherland SharksSports Ground4,751J. Gocher>
Sun121983 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles34-6Illawarra SteelersBrookvale8,083B. Barnes>
Mon131983 Newtown Jets16-16North Sydney BearsHenson3,359K. Roberts>
Mon131983 St George Dragons24-28South Sydney RabbitohsKogarah9,142M. Stone>
Round 17
SatJun 181983 North Sydney Bears20-6Canberra RaidersNorth Sydney2,409M. Stone>
Sun191983 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs6-34Manly Warringah Sea EaglesBelmore11,338J. Gocher>
Sun191983 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks8-10Balmain TigersEndeavour3,598G. Annesley>
Sun191983 Illawarra Steelers10-14Eastern Suburbs RoostersWollongong4,814C. Ward>
Sun191983 Penrith Panthers4-16Parramatta EelsPenrith Park9,584B. Barnes>
Sun191983 South Sydney Rabbitohs14-6Newtown JetsRedfern2,895K. Roberts>
Sun191983 Western Suburbs Magpies22-25St George DragonsLidcombe3,559G. West>
Round 18
SatJun 251983 Eastern Suburbs Roosters12-28Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsSports Ground6,327M. Stone, L. Green, P. Miller>
Sun261983 Canberra Raiders8-18South Sydney RabbitohsSeiffert9,352G. West>
Sun261983 Illawarra Steelers4-10Balmain TigersWollongong5,036G. Annesley>
Sun261983 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles46-28Penrith PanthersBrookvale9,089B. Barnes>
Sun261983 Newtown Jets30-20Western Suburbs MagpiesHenson2,034K. Roberts>
Sun261983 Parramatta Eels18-10North Sydney BearsBelmore10,157J. Gocher>
Sun261983 St George Dragons27-18Cronulla Sutherland SharksKogarah8,014C. Ward>
Round 19
SatJul 21983 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs22-26Balmain TigersBelmore7,318B. Barnes>
Sun31983 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks10-17Newtown JetsEndeavour3,252G. West>
Sun31983 Illawarra Steelers25-24St George DragonsWollongong7,004K. Roberts>
Sun31983 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles40-18Eastern Suburbs RoostersBrookvale13,101J. Gocher>
Sun31983 Penrith Panthers14-8North Sydney BearsPenrith Park4,074G. Annesley>
Sun31983 South Sydney Rabbitohs11-0Parramatta EelsRedfern9,492C. Ward>
Sun31983 Western Suburbs Magpies16-24Canberra RaidersSeiffert6,787M. Weekes>
Round 20
SatJul 91983 Newtown Jets8-25Illawarra SteelersOrana2,503M. Weekes>
Sat91983 St George Dragons2-9Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsKogarah6,434B. Barnes>
Sun101983 Balmain Tigers9-16Manly Warringah Sea EaglesLeichhardt9,791J. Gocher>
Sun101983 Canberra Raiders22-14Cronulla Sutherland SharksSeiffert7,956G. Annesley>
Sun101983 Eastern Suburbs Roosters42-28Penrith PanthersSports Ground3,381K. Roberts>
Sun101983 North Sydney Bears12-16South Sydney RabbitohsNorth Sydney7,550G. West>
Sun101983 Parramatta Eels39-0Western Suburbs MagpiesBelmore6,669C. Ward>
Round 13
SatJul 161983 Parramatta Eels33-4St George DragonsBelmore9,028G. West>
Sun171983 North Sydney Bears4-8Balmain TigersNorth Sydney8,061B. Barnes>
Sun171983 Penrith Panthers18-20Illawarra SteelersPenrith Park3,240J. Gocher>
Sun171983 South Sydney Rabbitohs10-34Eastern Suburbs RoostersRedfern11,874C. Ward>
Sun171983 Western Suburbs Magpies22-18Manly Warringah Sea EaglesLidcombe4,597K. Roberts>
Round 21
SatJul 231983 Parramatta Eels16-8Illawarra SteelersBelmore4,568K. Roberts>
Sun241983 Balmain Tigers20-6Penrith PanthersLeichhardt4,716G. West>
Sun241983 Canberra Raiders16-43Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsSeiffert11,616B. Barnes>
Sun241983 Newtown Jets8-11Manly Warringah Sea EaglesHenson3,251M. Weekes>
Sun241983 North Sydney Bears14-12Cronulla Sutherland SharksNorth Sydney3,459C. Ward>
Sun241983 St George Dragons12-47Eastern Suburbs RoostersKogarah6,071J. Gocher>
Sun241983 South Sydney Rabbitohs20-12Western Suburbs MagpiesRedfern4,196G. Annesley>
Round 22
SatJul 301983 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles18-12Canberra RaidersBrookvale7,012K. Roberts>
Sun311983 Balmain Tigers6-22St George DragonsLeichhardt7,189C. Ward>
Sun311983 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs12-8Parramatta EelsBelmore23,479B. Barnes>
Sun311983 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks23-16South Sydney RabbitohsEndeavour4,379M. Weekes>
Sun311983 Eastern Suburbs Roosters32-10Newtown JetsSports Ground3,880G. West>
Sun311983 Illawarra Steelers12-11North Sydney BearsWollongong5,145J. Gocher>
Sun311983 Penrith Panthers24-38Western Suburbs MagpiesPenrith Park3,759G. Annesley>
Round 23
SatAug 61983 North Sydney Bears25-24Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsNorth Sydney5,598K. Roberts>
Sun71983 Canberra Raiders36-8Eastern Suburbs RoostersSeiffert9,722M. Weekes>
Sun71983 Newtown Jets6-34Balmain TigersHenson5,185G. Annesley>
Sun71983 Parramatta Eels26-6Manly Warringah Sea EaglesBelmore25,028B. Barnes>
Sun71983 St George Dragons29-22Penrith PanthersKogarah3,182C. Ward>
Sun71983 South Sydney Rabbitohs48-12Illawarra SteelersRedfern3,242G. West>
Sun71983 Western Suburbs Magpies18-22Cronulla Sutherland SharksLidcombe2,532G. McCallum>
Round 24
SatAug 131983 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles54-16North Sydney BearsBrookvale11,125K. Roberts>
Sun141983 Balmain Tigers40-8Canberra RaidersLeichhardt5,492G. Annesley>
Sun141983 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs20-16South Sydney RabbitohsBelmore11,347M. Weekes>
Sun141983 Eastern Suburbs Roosters8-37Parramatta EelsSports Ground10,918B. Barnes>
Sun141983 Illawarra Steelers50-14Western Suburbs MagpiesWollongong4,689G. West>
Sun141983 Penrith Panthers18-20Cronulla Sutherland SharksPenrith Park2,820G. McCallum>
Sun141983 St George Dragons36-20Newtown JetsKogarah3,256C. Ward>
Round 25
SatAug 201983 North Sydney Bears29-24Eastern Suburbs RoostersNorth Sydney5,321K. Roberts>
Sun211983 Canberra Raiders14-28St George DragonsSeiffert12,574G. Annesley>
Sun211983 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks32-24Illawarra SteelersEndeavour2,624J. Gocher>
Sun211983 Parramatta Eels20-22Balmain TigersBelmore13,543B. Barnes>
Sun211983 Penrith Panthers10-2Newtown JetsPenrith Park2,364G. McCallum>
Sun211983 South Sydney Rabbitohs12-16Manly Warringah Sea EaglesRedfern7,123G. West>
Sun211983 Western Suburbs Magpies10-22Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsLidcombe5,564C. Ward>
Round 26
SatAug 271983 Balmain Tigers16-12North Sydney BearsLeichhardt7,971K. Roberts>
Sat271983 Newtown Jets9-6Canberra RaidersOrana6,428M. Weekes>
Sun281983 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs18-6Cronulla Sutherland SharksBelmore8,569G. West>
Sun281983 Eastern Suburbs Roosters12-33South Sydney RabbitohsSports Ground10,006G. Annesley>
Sun281983 Illawarra Steelers12-26Penrith PanthersWollongong4,937G. McCallum>
Sun281983 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles40-10Western Suburbs MagpiesBrookvale11,647J. Gocher>
Sun281983 St George Dragons32-2Parramatta EelsKogarah14,857B. Barnes>
Playoff
TueAug 301983 St George Dragons44-16Eastern Suburbs RoostersSCG17,981B. Barnes>
Minor Prelim Semi
SatSep 31983 St George Dragons17-14Balmain TigersSCG24,652K. Roberts>
Major Prelim Semi
SunSep 41983 Parramatta Eels30-22Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsSCG22,311B. Barnes>
Minor Semi
SatSep 101983 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs26-24St George DragonsSCG27,867J. Gocher>
Major Semi
SunSep 111983 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles19-10Parramatta EelsSCG28,921K. Roberts>
Prelim Final
SunSep 181983 Parramatta Eels18-4Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsSCG27,726K. Roberts>
Grand Final
SunSep 251983 Parramatta Eels18-6Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSCG40,285K. Roberts>

189 games
Customise this match list