Sign in | Register

1984 NSWRL Winfield Cup

Round Semi

Ladder


 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPDPWLDByeFAPtsPDFPGAPG
1.Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs13121-2441121321174-1911256624195-243523742+19818.139.88
2.Parramatta Eels13112-2311311001165-1811295224177-241226038+15217.1710.83
 St George Dragons1293-240164761284-2051258024177-244528938+15618.5412.04
4.Manly Warringah Sea Eagles1284-2891591301266-22317944241410-251233832+17421.3314.08
5.Canberra Raiders1284-247148991257-132246-114241311-237939430-1515.7916.42
 South Sydney Rabbitohs1275-195144511266-138163-25241311-233330730+2613.8812.79
7.Penrith Panthers1275-2011614012561208240-322412111240940129+817.0416.71
8.Balmain Tigers1376-21921721156-161188-27241212-238040528-2515.8316.88
 Illawarra Steelers1284-214182321248-154206-52241212-236838828-2015.3316.17
10.Cronulla Sutherland Sharks12651230190401248-216288-722410131244647825-3218.5819.92
11.North Sydney Bears1257-212255-4312471159192-33249141237144723-7615.4618.63
12.Eastern Suburbs Roosters9261130140-1015312-178338-160245181230847815-17012.8319.92
13.Western Suburbs Magpies12111-110277-16712-12-134343-20924123-22446206-37610.1725.83

Results

To view more info on a match, click the > button.
Round 1
SatMar 241984 Eastern Suburbs Roosters24-8Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSCG11,462B. Barnes>
Sun251984 Balmain Tigers20-18Illawarra SteelersLeichhardt5,869M. Weekes>
Sun251984 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs18-16Parramatta EelsBelmore20,374K. Roberts>
Sun251984 South Sydney Rabbitohs20-4Western Suburbs MagpiesRedfern8,223J. Gocher>
Sun251984 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks14-18Canberra RaidersEndeavour4,704G. Annesley>
Sun251984 Penrith Panthers10-24St George DragonsPenrith Park10,790G. West>
Bye: North Sydney
Round 2
WedMar 281984 Canberra Raiders22-12Western Suburbs MagpiesSeiffert8,203M. Weekes>
Wed281984 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs16-6Eastern Suburbs RoostersSCG21,438G. West>
Wed281984 Illawarra Steelers20-0Cronulla Sutherland SharksWollongong5,611B. Barnes>
Wed281984 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles26-8Penrith PanthersBrookvale4,520G. Annesley>
Wed281984 Parramatta Eels30-8North Sydney BearsBelmore4,782J. Gocher>
Wed281984 St George Dragons18-10South Sydney RabbitohsSCG21,438K. Roberts>
Bye: Balmain
Round 3
SatMar 311984 Balmain Tigers10-32Manly Warringah Sea EaglesLeichhardt7,082G. West>
SunApr 11984 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks20-12St George DragonsEndeavour7,459J. Gocher>
Sun11984 North Sydney Bears32-8Canberra RaidersNorth Sydney5,120K. Roberts>
Sun11984 Penrith Panthers16-8Eastern Suburbs RoostersPenrith Park4,815M. Weekes>
Sun11984 South Sydney Rabbitohs8-12Parramatta EelsRedfern9,327G. Annesley>
Sun11984 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs21-8Illawarra SteelersBelmore7,340B. Barnes>
Bye: Western Suburbs
Round 4
WedApr 41984 Illawarra Steelers10-6Penrith PanthersWollongong5,243G. Annesley>
Wed41984 Parramatta Eels14-6Cronulla Sutherland SharksBelmore4,243G. West>
Wed41984 Western Suburbs Magpies8-16North Sydney BearsLidcombe3,682B. Barnes>
Wed41984 Balmain Tigers20-12Eastern Suburbs RoostersSCG17,793J. Gocher>
Wed41984 Canberra Raiders29-4South Sydney RabbitohsSeiffert9,935K. Roberts>
Wed41984 St George Dragons17-8Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsSCG17,793M. Weekes>
Bye: Manly
Round 5
SatApr 71984 North Sydney Bears27-20St George DragonsNorth Sydney5,362B. Barnes>
Sun81984 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks26-4Eastern Suburbs RoostersEndeavour3,725G. O'Donnell>
Sun81984 Penrith Panthers8-16Balmain TigersPenrith Park3,280S. Nash>
Sun81984 South Sydney Rabbitohs16-8Illawarra SteelersRedfern2,566G. McCallum>
Sun81984 Western Suburbs Magpies4-27Parramatta EelsLidcombe4,957M. Weekes>
Sun81984 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs8-6Manly Warringah Sea EaglesBelmore7,414J. Gocher>
Bye: Canberra
Round 6
SatApr 141984 Parramatta Eels19-6Canberra RaidersBelmore4,390G. McCallum>
Sun151984 Illawarra Steelers18-14North Sydney BearsWollongong6,780S. Nash>
Sun151984 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles50-14Cronulla Sutherland SharksBrookvale8,117M. Stone>
Sun151984 St George Dragons17-14Western Suburbs MagpiesKogarah6,035G. O'Donnell>
Sun151984 South Sydney Rabbitohs24-8Eastern Suburbs RoostersRedfern7,753C. Ward>
Sun151984 Balmain Tigers6-7Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsLeichhardt9,694B. Barnes>
Bye: Penrith
Round 7
SatApr 211984 St George Dragons8-12Canberra RaidersKogarah5,450C. Ward>
Sun221984 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs20-8Penrith PanthersBelmore8,304G. O'Donnell>
Sun221984 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks32-18Balmain TigersEndeavour5,244K. Roberts>
Sun221984 Western Suburbs Magpies13-10Illawarra SteelersLidcombe3,951S. Nash>
Sun221984 North Sydney Bears20-22Eastern Suburbs RoostersNorth Sydney7,299B. Barnes>
Sun221984 South Sydney Rabbitohs8-16Manly Warringah Sea EaglesRedfern9,643M. Stone>
Bye: Parramatta
Round 8
WedApr 251984 Balmain Tigers16-2South Sydney RabbitohsLeichhardt8,362C. Ward>
Wed251984 Eastern Suburbs Roosters54-6Western Suburbs MagpiesSports Ground4,924M. Stone>
Wed251984 Illawarra Steelers10-14Canberra RaidersWollongong6,127G. McCallum>
Wed251984 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles12-26North Sydney BearsBrookvale13,029M. Weekes>
Wed251984 Penrith Panthers24-12Cronulla Sutherland SharksPenrith Park4,414B. Barnes>
Wed251984 St George Dragons24-20Parramatta EelsKogarah17,460K. Roberts>
Bye: Canterbury
Round 9
SatApr 281984 North Sydney Bears6-12Balmain TigersNorth Sydney7,019G. O'Donnell>
Sun291984 Canberra Raiders44-12Eastern Suburbs RoostersSeiffert14,754M. Weekes>
Sun291984 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks10-26Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsEndeavour7,099C. Ward>
Sun291984 Parramatta Eels26-6Illawarra SteelersBelmore5,840M. Stone>
Sun291984 South Sydney Rabbitohs8-22Penrith PanthersRedfern3,627B. Barnes>
Sun291984 Western Suburbs Magpies14-16Manly Warringah Sea EaglesLidcombe4,477K. Roberts>
Bye: St George
Round 10
SatMay 51984 Illawarra Steelers8-20St George DragonsWollongong6,445K. Roberts>
Sun61984 Balmain Tigers18-16Western Suburbs MagpiesLeichhardt6,145G. West>
Sun61984 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs18-4South Sydney RabbitohsBelmore9,159G. O'Donnell>
Sun61984 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles28-10Canberra RaidersBrookvale13,240B. Barnes>
Sun61984 Parramatta Eels12-2Eastern Suburbs RoostersSCG9,542M. Weekes>
Sun61984 Penrith Panthers12-4North Sydney BearsPenrith Park4,218G. Annesley>
Bye: Cronulla
Round 11
SatMay 121984 North Sydney Bears8-19Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsNorth Sydney6,266B. Barnes>
Sun131984 Canberra Raiders12-14Balmain TigersSeiffert12,434G. Annesley>
Sun131984 Parramatta Eels19-8Manly Warringah Sea EaglesBelmore16,635K. Roberts>
Sun131984 St George Dragons10-20Eastern Suburbs RoostersKogarah8,131G. West>
Sun131984 Western Suburbs Magpies20-30Penrith PanthersLidcombe3,470G. O'Donnell>
Sun131984 South Sydney Rabbitohs40-16Cronulla Sutherland SharksRedfern3,596M. Weekes>
Bye: Illawarra
Round 12
SunMay 201984 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks12-10North Sydney BearsEndeavour3,720G. West>
Sun201984 Eastern Suburbs Roosters0-10Illawarra SteelersSports Ground2,907G. Annesley>
Sun201984 Balmain Tigers2-12Parramatta EelsLeichhardt12,475G. O'Donnell>
Sun201984 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs18-10Western Suburbs MagpiesBelmore8,317M. Weekes>
Sun201984 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles10-18St George DragonsBrookvale12,119B. Barnes>
Sun201984 Penrith Panthers28-10Canberra RaidersPenrith Park7,905C. Ward>
Bye: South Sydney
Round 13
SatMay 261984 St George Dragons20-8Balmain TigersKogarah7,481G. Annesley>
Sun271984 Illawarra Steelers18-14Manly Warringah Sea EaglesWollongong10,026C. Ward>
Sun271984 North Sydney Bears6-14South Sydney RabbitohsNorth Sydney4,842J. Gocher>
Sun271984 Parramatta Eels10-22Penrith PanthersBelmore9,086B. Barnes>
Sun271984 Canberra Raiders18-14Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsSeiffert15,679G. O'Donnell>
Sun271984 Western Suburbs Magpies6-32Cronulla Sutherland SharksLidcombe3,471M. Stone>
Bye: Eastern Suburbs
Round 14
SatJun 21984 St George Dragons40-6Penrith PanthersKogarah7,594C. Ward>
Sun31984 Canberra Raiders38-14Cronulla Sutherland SharksSeiffert9,611G. Annesley>
Sun31984 Illawarra Steelers44-26Balmain TigersWollongong9,165J. Gocher>
Sun31984 Parramatta Eels14-13Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsBelmore22,749K. Roberts>
Sun31984 Western Suburbs Magpies4-26South Sydney RabbitohsLidcombe4,023G. O'Donnell>
Sun31984 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles38-12Eastern Suburbs RoostersBrookvale9,021M. Stone>
Bye: North Sydney
Round 15
SunJun 101984 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs8-4St George DragonsBelmore18,228B. Barnes>
Sun101984 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks16-6Parramatta EelsEndeavour5,447J. Gocher>
Sun101984 North Sydney Bears13-6Western Suburbs MagpiesNorth Sydney1,689G. McCallum>
Sun101984 Penrith Panthers18-10Illawarra SteelersPenrith Park5,053G. O'Donnell>
Sun101984 South Sydney Rabbitohs16-6Canberra RaidersRedfern3,663K. Roberts>
Mon111984 Balmain Tigers22-16Eastern Suburbs RoostersLeichhardt7,014C. Ward>
Bye: Manly
Round 16
SatJun 161984 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles4-15Balmain TigersBrookvale10,276B. Barnes>
Sun171984 Illawarra Steelers18-8Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsWollongong10,088C. Ward>
Sun171984 St George Dragons32-22Cronulla Sutherland SharksKogarah10,293M. Stone>
Sun171984 Canberra Raiders14-17North Sydney BearsSeiffert8,574J. Gocher>
Sun171984 Eastern Suburbs Roosters12-32Penrith PanthersSports Ground2,750G. West>
Sun171984 Parramatta Eels4-18South Sydney RabbitohsBelmore9,525K. Roberts>
Bye: Western Suburbs
Round 17
SatJun 231984 Penrith Panthers14-15Manly Warringah Sea EaglesPenrith Park11,597C. Ward>
Sun241984 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs42-16Eastern Suburbs RoostersBelmore9,166B. Barnes>
Sun241984 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks8-24Illawarra SteelersEndeavour4,675J. Gocher>
Sun241984 North Sydney Bears10-22Parramatta EelsNorth Sydney5,836M. Stone>
Sun241984 South Sydney Rabbitohs10-18St George DragonsRedfern15,349G. McCallum>
Sun241984 Western Suburbs Magpies12-26Canberra RaidersLidcombe2,526K. Roberts>
Bye: Balmain
Round 18
SatJun 301984 Illawarra Steelers12-22South Sydney RabbitohsWollongong7,110M. Stone>
SunJul 11984 Balmain Tigers14-24Penrith PanthersLeichhardt6,222G. McCallum>
Sun11984 Eastern Suburbs Roosters16-34Cronulla Sutherland SharksSports Ground2,009G. West>
Sun11984 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles6-16Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsBrookvale14,305K. Roberts>
Sun11984 St George Dragons18-12North Sydney BearsKogarah8,416J. Gocher>
Sun11984 Parramatta Eels46-12Western Suburbs MagpiesBelmore6,123C. Ward>
Bye: Canberra
Round 19
SunJul 81984 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks16-20Manly Warringah Sea EaglesEndeavour6,136M. Stone>
Sun81984 Eastern Suburbs Roosters12-14South Sydney RabbitohsSports Ground5,286J. Gocher>
Sun81984 North Sydney Bears34-24Illawarra SteelersNorth Sydney2,367C. Ward>
Sun81984 Western Suburbs Magpies7-26St George DragonsLidcombe5,452K. Roberts>
Sun81984 Canberra Raiders14-10Parramatta EelsSeiffert17,407B. Barnes>
Sun81984 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs16-10Balmain TigersBelmore12,537G. McCallum>
Bye: Penrith
Round 20
SatJul 141984 Canberra Raiders2-15St George DragonsSeiffert13,434M. Stone>
Sun151984 Eastern Suburbs Roosters6-6North Sydney BearsSports Ground2,102C. Ward>
Sun151984 Illawarra Steelers22-16Western Suburbs MagpiesWollongong4,149G. West>
Sun151984 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles20-2South Sydney RabbitohsBrookvale10,885B. Barnes>
Sun151984 Balmain Tigers18-8Cronulla Sutherland SharksLeichhardt4,211J. Gocher>
Sun151984 Penrith Panthers20-22Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsPenrith Park13,892G. McCallum>
Bye: Parramatta
Round 21
SatJul 211984 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks22-22Penrith PanthersEndeavour4,095G. West>
Sun221984 Canberra Raiders8-14Illawarra SteelersSeiffert3,465D. Spagarino>
Sun221984 North Sydney Bears4-56Manly Warringah Sea EaglesNorth Sydney2,828G. McCallum>
Sun221984 Parramatta Eels3-2St George DragonsBelmore13,108M. Stone>
Sun221984 South Sydney Rabbitohs10-0Balmain TigersRedfern3,406K. Roberts>
Sun221984 Western Suburbs Magpies6-8Eastern Suburbs RoostersLidcombe1,395A. McKean>
Bye: Canterbury
Round 22
SatJul 281984 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs6-24Cronulla Sutherland SharksBelmore6,192M. Stone>
Sun291984 Balmain Tigers16-32North Sydney BearsLeichhardt3,675A. McKean>
Sun291984 Eastern Suburbs Roosters4-10Canberra RaidersSports Ground2,402G. Annesley>
Sun291984 Illawarra Steelers4-18Parramatta EelsWollongong9,072G. West>
Sun291984 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles42-12Western Suburbs MagpiesBrookvale7,021D. Spagarino>
Sun291984 Penrith Panthers18-2South Sydney RabbitohsPenrith Park10,346C. Ward>
Bye: St George
Round 23
SatAug 41984 Canberra Raiders16-12Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSeiffert7,727G. McCallum>
Sun51984 North Sydney Bears28-18Penrith PanthersNorth Sydney2,175M. Stone>
Sun51984 Parramatta Eels12-8Eastern Suburbs RoostersBelmore5,318D. Spagarino>
Sun51984 St George Dragons8-12Illawarra SteelersKogarah6,417C. Ward>
Sun51984 South Sydney Rabbitohs6-20Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsRedfern6,150G. West>
Sun51984 Western Suburbs Magpies14-22Balmain TigersLidcombe2,859K. Roberts>
Bye: Cronulla
Round 24
SatAug 111984 Eastern Suburbs Roosters2-20St George DragonsSports Ground4,732G. West>
Sat111984 Balmain Tigers39-12Canberra RaidersLeichhardt3,850C. Ward>
Sun121984 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks6-20South Sydney RabbitohsEndeavour5,051N. Bissett>
Sun121984 Penrith Panthers23-16Western Suburbs MagpiesPenrith Park5,935M. Stone>
Sun121984 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs17-0North Sydney BearsBelmore7,613G. McCallum>
Sun121984 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles19-16Parramatta EelsBrookvale18,180B. Barnes>
Bye: Illawarra
Round 25
SatAug 181984 Parramatta Eels22-20Balmain TigersBelmore6,576M. Stone>
Sun191984 Canberra Raiders30-10Penrith PanthersSeiffert6,443B. Barnes>
Sun191984 Illawarra Steelers30-24Eastern Suburbs RoostersWollongong5,213G. McCallum>
Sun191984 North Sydney Bears24-34Cronulla Sutherland SharksNorth Sydney2,060J. Gocher>
Sun191984 St George Dragons28-20Manly Warringah Sea EaglesKogarah15,776K. Roberts>
Sun191984 Western Suburbs Magpies2-38Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsLidcombe4,592G. West>
Bye: South Sydney
Round 26
SatAug 251984 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs36-0Canberra RaidersBelmore7,166B. Barnes>
Sun261984 Balmain Tigers18-26St George DragonsLeichhardt11,670C. Ward>
Sun261984 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks48-10Western Suburbs MagpiesEndeavour3,230J. Gocher>
Sun261984 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles34-10Illawarra SteelersBrookvale12,012G. McCallum>
Sun261984 Penrith Panthers10-22Parramatta EelsPenrith Park20,523K. Roberts>
Sun261984 South Sydney Rabbitohs29-14North Sydney BearsRedfern5,144M. Stone>
Bye: Eastern Suburbs
Playoff
TueAug 281984 South Sydney Rabbitohs23-4Canberra RaidersSCG10,101G. McCallum>
Minor Prelim Semi
SatSep 11984 South Sydney Rabbitohs22-18Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSCG15,801C. Ward>
Major Prelim Semi
SunSep 21984 Parramatta Eels22-16St George DragonsSCG25,675K. Roberts>
Minor Semi
SatSep 81984 St George Dragons24-6South Sydney RabbitohsSCG32,162B. Barnes>
Major Semi
SunSep 91984 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs16-8Parramatta EelsSCG30,044G. McCallum>
Prelim Final
SunSep 161984 Parramatta Eels8-7St George DragonsSCG37,004K. Roberts>
Grand Final
SunSep 231984 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs6-4Parramatta EelsSCG47,076K. Roberts>

163 games
Customise this match list