Stats
Note: * denotes incomplete data.
- Premiers
- Canterbury
- Runners Up
- Eastern Suburbs
- Minor Premiers
- Canterbury
- Wooden Spoon
- St George
- Top Tryscorer
- Don Manson (13)
- Top Pointscorer
- Tom Kirk (94)
- No. Of Teams
- 8
- No. Of Games
- 59
- No. Of Players
- 193
- No. Of Tries
- 354
- No. Of Goals
- 347
- No. Of F.Goals
- Total Attendance
- 245,484 *
- Average Crowd
- 5,709 *
- Average Crowd (Reg. Season)
- *
- Highest Crowd
- 20,287 *
- Highest Crowd (Reg. Season)
- *
- Lowest Crowd
- 1,000 *
- Mean Scoreline
- 21-9
- Median Scoreline
- 19-9
- Highest Scoreline
- 11-57
- Lowest Scoreline
- 3-3
- Highest Team Score
- Balmain (57-11)
- Average PPG
- 29.76
Ladder
| Home | Away | Overall | |||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | P | W | L | D | F | A | PD | P | W | L | D | F | A | PD | P | W | L | D | F | A | Pts | PD | FPG | APG | |
| 1. | Canterbury | 7 | 5 | - | 2 | 142 | 64 | 78 | 7 | 6 | 1 | - | 134 | 71 | 63 | 14 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 276 | 135 | 24 | +141 | 19.71 | 9.64 |
| 2. | Souths | 7 | 6 | 1 | - | 154 | 49 | 105 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 100 | 96 | 4 | 14 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 254 | 145 | 19 | +109 | 18.14 | 10.36 |
| 3. | Balmain | 7 | 5 | 2 | - | 118 | 54 | 64 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 120 | 122 | -2 | 14 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 238 | 176 | 15 | +62 | 17.00 | 12.57 |
| Eastern Suburbs | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 121 | 99 | 22 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 107 | 104 | 3 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 228 | 203 | 15 | +25 | 16.29 | 14.50 | |
| 5. | North Sydney | 7 | 3 | 4 | - | 91 | 116 | -25 | 7 | 3 | 4 | - | 72 | 104 | -32 | 14 | 6 | 8 | - | 163 | 220 | 12 | -57 | 11.64 | 15.71 |
| 6. | Newtown | 7 | 2 | 5 | - | 79 | 125 | -46 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 95 | 103 | -8 | 14 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 174 | 228 | 11 | -54 | 12.43 | 16.29 |
| 7. | Western Suburbs | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 89 | 139 | -50 | 7 | 2 | 5 | - | 66 | 126 | -60 | 14 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 155 | 265 | 9 | -110 | 11.07 | 18.93 |
| 8. | St George | 7 | 2 | 5 | - | 89 | 118 | -29 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 70 | 157 | -87 | 14 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 159 | 275 | 7 | -116 | 11.36 | 19.64 |
Playoffs/Finals
| Semi Final | Aug 20 | Canterbury | 31 | Balmain | 24 | T. McMahon | SCG | 10,751 |
| Semi Final | 27 | Eastern Suburbs | 19 | Souths | 10 | T. McMahon | SCG | 14,161 |
| Final | Sep 3 | Canterbury | 19 | Eastern Suburbs | 6 | T. McMahon | SCG | 20,287 |
Team Stats
| Team Name | Position | W | L | D | Pts For | Pts Ag. | Coach(es) | Top Tryscorer(s) | Top Pointscorer(s) | Home Venue(s) | Home Crowd Avg | Extra Info | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balmain Tigers | 3rd | 7 | 6 | 1 | 238 | 176 | Bill KELLY | 11 | - | Jack REDMAN | 57 | - | Frank JOHNSTON | Leichhardt | 4,241 | Semi Final |
| Canterbury Bankstown | 1st | 11 | 1 | 2 | 276 | 135 | Jim CRAIG | 9 | - | Joe GARTNER | 94 | - | Tom KIRK | Belmore | * 4,500 | Premiers |
| Eastern Suburbs | 3rd | 6 | 5 | 3 | 228 | 203 | Arthur HALLOWAY | 9 | - | Fred ROBINSON Harry PIERCE | 39 | - | Fred ROBINSON | Sports Ground | * 2,969 | Runners Up, Eastern Suburbs Tour |
| Newtown | 6th | 5 | 8 | 1 | 174 | 228 | Charlie RUSSELL | 12 | - | Athol STEWART | 51 | - | Allan ELLIS | Henson | * 2,833 | |
| North Sydney | 5th | 6 | 8 | 0 | 163 | 220 | Bob WILLIAMS | 11 | - | Fred DHU | 37 | - | Rex HARRISON | North Sydney | * 3,600 | |
| St George Dragons | 8th | 3 | 10 | 1 | 159 | 275 | Norm POPE | 4 | - | Bill SUMMERELL Jack LINDWALL | 45 | - | Cyril HOLT | Earl Park | * 4,000 | Wooden Spoon |
| South Sydney Rabbitohs | 2nd | 9 | 4 | 1 | 254 | 145 | Charlie LYNCH | 13 | - | Don MANSON | 80 | - | Percy WILLIAMS | 0 | Semi Final | |
| Western Suburbs Magpies | 7th | 4 | 9 | 1 | 155 | 265 | Cec FIFIELD | 5 | - | Albert McGUINNESS | 38 | - | Stan SIMPSON | Pratten | * 2,625 | |
