Max Krilich

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Thrower
Born
Tuesday, 25th October, 1949
Current Age
72 years and 90 days
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Awards & Accolades

Dally M Captain Of The Year
1982

Biography

Champion hooker served a long apprenticeship with Manly before creating history as captain of the unbeaten 1982 Kangaroos. Krilich was reserve grade hooker under club captain Fred Jones for many seasons but his potential did not go unnoticed. Incredibly, after captaining the club to a reserve grade premiership in 1972, Krilich made the City Seconds team in 1973 while playing reserve grade. He assumed the mantle of top rake at the club the following year and was in the Manly side that won the 1976 grand final. Krilich's call-up to the Test side came against NZ in the Third Test in 1978. His leadership of Manly that year, as the club overcame replays and refereeing controversies to win the grand final, saw him join seven team-mates on the Kangaroo tour. Krilich played in the first two Tests against Great Britain but was replaced by George Peponis for the remainder of the tour and it was to be another four years before he would return to the Australian side. In that time, he continued his ultra-consistent displays while captaining his club, edging past the 300 grade game barrier in the early 1980s. Krilich just kept bouncing back, and following Peponis' retirement in 1982, the Manly rake was chosen to captain Australia against NZ and lead the 1982 Kangaroos. This tour, the first to return undefeated from England and France, will long be remembered as ‘The Invincibles'. Krilich's leadership and discipline were central to the team's success but his body was starting to show signs of wear and tear. Krilich had been a fresh reserve in Manly’s 1982 grand final loss to P’matta, and proved his fitness for the Kangaroo tour by coming on in the second half but, ten months later, he was forced to retire because of a chronic neck injury. Krilich played a record 334 grade games for Manly and following his retirement, took on a career in administration with the club. His coaching career ended with a severe jolt when his reserve grade side failed to win a match in 1991.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1978, 1982-83 13 1 -   - 3 11 2 0 84.62% List
Overall 1978-1983 13 1 0   0 3 11 2 0 84.62% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW City Firsts 1976, 1982-83 3 1 -   - 3 3 0 0 100.00% List
NSW Firsts 1978 2 1 -   - 3 2 0 0 100.00% List
New South Wales 1982-83 5 - -   - - 1 4 0 20.00% List
Overall 1976-1983 10 2 0   0 6 6 4 0 60.00% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly NSWRFL 1970 ? 1 1   - 5  
Manly NSWRFL 1973 ? 1 -   - 3  
Manly NSWRFL 1974 18 6 13   - 44 11 7 0 61.11% List
Manly NSWRFL 1975 20 2 -   - 6 14 6 0 70.00% List
Manly NSWRFL 1976 22 3 -   - 9 16 6 0 72.73% List
Manly NSWRFL 1977 23 6 6   - 30 14 9 0 60.87% List
Manly NSWRFL 1978 24 3 -   - 9 16 6 2 66.67% List
Manly NSWRFL 1979 18 - -   - - 9 8 1 50.00% List
Manly NSWRFL 1980 22 - -   - - 11 9 2 50.00% List
Manly NSWRFL 1981 19 2 18   1 43 10 7 2 52.63% List
Manly NSWRFL 1982 24 6 -   - 18 15 9 0 62.50% List
Manly NSWRFL 1983 19 2 1   - 10 15 4 0 78.95% List
Overall 1970-1983 ? 32 39   1 177 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly 1970, 1973-83 ? 32 39   1 177 ? ? ? ?  
Manly 1974-83 209 30 38   1 169 131 71 7 62.68% List
Overall 1970-1983 ? 32 39   1 177 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly 1974-78, 1981-82 19 - -   1 1 8 9 2 42.11% List
Overall 1974-1982 19 0 0   1 1 8 9 2 42.11% List

Your Say

Steve says: Krilich played in over 100 reserve grade games till 1974 before he cemented the first grade hooker position. Krilich assumed the club captaincy in 1976.
He played 215 first grade games with the club and 119 reserve grade games up till his retirement in 1983. He scored 32 tries, 39 goals and 1 field goal with an overall tally of 177 points. (01/12/2009)

dave perry says: hi max,been a few years,still remember ian martin and the great graham blades from school footy. dave. (03/10/2014)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.