Les Boyd

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Les William Boyd
Nickname(s)
Gum Leaves
Born
Saturday, 17th November, 1956
Current Age
64 years and 342 days
Place Of Birth
Nyngan, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Talented, aggressive second row forward was born in Nyngan and raised in Cootamundra. Boyd toured England with the undefeated Australian Schoolboys in 1972 but it was another four years before he linked with the coach of that tour, Roy Masters, at Wests. Boyd grabbed headlines immediately with his explosive running, which was equally matched by his aggression on the field. The quietly spoken country boy was in constant trouble with both referees and the NSWRL. In 1978, he had a suspension overturned in equity court on the basis of being denied 'natural justice', only to be retried and found guilty of the same charge. After a poor year in 1977 (injuries, suspensions), Boyd was finally able to channel his talents at international level. He toured with the 1978 Kangaroos and proved unstoppable in the final two Tests against Great Britain. After playing against France, he starred in the historic, three-Test win over Great Britain in 1979. While Boyd undoubtedly played his best football under Roy Masters, he shifted to Manly in 1980 on a huge contract and initially his career blossomed. He toured NZ in 1980, played Tests against France (1981) and NZ (1982) before making his second Kangaroo tour. Boyd had no peer as a Test forward in the early 1980s but following Manly's grand final loss to P’matta in 1982, he fell foul of the League's clean-up campaign under Judiciary Chairman Jim Comans. In 1983 he was cited for his tackle on Queensland's Darryl Brohman after a State of Origin clash that left his opponent with a smashed jaw. Boyd was suspended for 12 months (and was sued by Brohman, which was later settled out of court) but when he returned in 1984, he was again suspended for gouging C’bury hooker Billy Johnstone. His 18-month suspension effectively ended his Sydney career having missed a total of 138 weeks up until October 1, 1985. Moving to England, Boyd enjoyed a successful stint at Warrington. He won the Harry Sunderland Trophy as ‘Man of the Match’ in the 1986 championship final and stayed on for four successful seasons despite suffering two broken arm injuries. Boyd looked like ending his career where it began as an Australian schoolboy - back at Cootamundra as captain-coach - but after a stint in Darwin (under former Kangaroo teammate Steve Rogers) in 1991, he left 'Coota' to captain-coach Harden-Murrumburah in 1994.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1978-82 17 4 -   - 12 15 2 0 88.24% List
Overall 1978-1982 17 4 0   0 12 15 2 0 88.24% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1979-81 5 1 -   - 3 5 0 0 100.00% List
NSW City Firsts 1979 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
New South Wales 1981-83 3 - -   - - 0 3 0 0.00% List
NSW Country Firsts 1983 1 1 -   - 4 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall 1979-1983 10 2 0   0 7 6 4 0 60.00% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1976 22 8 -   - 24 11 9 2 50.00% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1977 8 2 -   - 6 2 6 0 25.00% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1978 17 7 -   - 21 11 5 1 64.71% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1979 20 7 -   - 21 12 8 0 60.00% List
Manly NSWRFL 1980 13 2 -   - 6 6 5 2 46.15% List
Manly NSWRFL 1981 21 1 -   - 3 13 7 1 61.90% List
Manly NSWRFL 1982 23 8 -   - 24 18 5 0 78.26% List
Manly NSWRFL 1983 15 3 -   - 12 13 2 0 86.67% List
Manly NSWRL 1984 3 - -   - - 1 2 0 33.33% List
Overall 1976-1984 142 38 0   0 117 87 49 6 61.27% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs 1976-79 67 24 -   - 72 36 28 3 53.73% List
Manly 1980-84 75 14 -   - 45 51 21 3 68.00% List
Overall 1976-1984 142 38 0   0 117 87 49 6 61.27% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs 1976-1979 3 - -   - - 0 3 0 0.00% List
Manly 1980-1982 5 1 -   - 3 3 2 0 60.00% List
Overall 1978-1982 8 1 0   0 3 3 5 0 37.50% List

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Warrington Championship 1985/86 33 13 -   - 52 24 8 1 72.73% List
Warrington Championship 1986/87 26 5 -   - 20 19 6 1 73.08% List
Warrington Championship 1987/88 12 2 -   - 8 7 4 1 58.33% List
Warrington Championship 1988/89 15 - -   - - 7 8 0 46.67% List
Overall 1985-1989 86 20 0   0 80 57 26 3 66.28% List

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Warrington 1985-88 86 13 -   - 52 57 26 3 66.28% List
Overall 1985-1989 86 20 0   0 80 57 26 3 66.28% List

Your Say

adam says: What an absolute nutter but one of the most explosive forwards ever.Wouldnt last 5 minutes these days but always entertaining (26/03/2012)

Pross says: Know the bloke personally, and ya couldn meet ya better bloke. Was a hard man in a hard era. (26/04/2012)

phil ward says: An extremely talented player who had a very short temper.I loved watching him play for Manly at Brookvale Oval in the 80s. A tough hard running ball player.. (16/09/2012)

Anonymous says: The greatest second rower of all time . A true hard man . Todays forwards are pale in comparison. (15/09/2014)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.