Des Drummond

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Desmond Lloyd Drummond
Nickname(s)
Black Flash
Born
Tuesday, 17th June, 1958
Current Age
63 years and 168 days
Place Of Birth
Sauannah-La-Mar, Jamaica

Biography

Great Britain Test winger, the most capped player in English club Leigh's history when he toured Australia with the 1984 Lions, ‘guested’ for battlers Wests in 1986.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Great Britain 1980-88 25 8 -   - 28 10 13 2 40.00% List
England 1980-81, 1984 5 1 -   - 3 4 1 0 80.00% List
Overall 1980-1988 30 9 0   0 31 14 14 2 46.67% List

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Great Britain 1980-1987 3 - -   - - 1 0 2 33.33% List
Overall 1985-1987 3 0 0   0 - 1 0 2 33.33% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs NSWRL 1986 9 2 -   - 8 2 7 0 22.22% List
Overall 1986 9 2 0   0 8 2 7 0 22.22% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs 1986 9 2 -   - 8 2 7 0 22.22% List
Overall 1986 9 2 0   0 8 2 7 0 22.22% List

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Leigh Championship 1980/81 30 17 -   - 51 16 13 1 53.33% List
Leigh Championship 1981/82 38 16 -   - 48 28 8 2 73.68% List
Leigh Championship 1982/83 29 19 -   - 57 13 13 3 44.83% List
Leigh Championship 1983/84 31 16 -   - 64 16 15 0 51.61% List
Leigh Championship 1984/85 11 5 -   - 20 6 5 0 54.55% List
Leigh 1985/1986 ? - -   - -  
Warrington Championship 1986/87 17 8 -   - 32 8 8 1 47.06% List
Warrington Championship 1987/88 30 17 -   - 68 18 10 2 60.00% List
Warrington Championship 1988/89 30 12 -   - 48 17 13 0 56.67% List
Warrington Championship 1989/90 36 14 -   - 56 21 14 1 58.33% List
Warrington Championship 1990/91 36 9 -   - 36 19 15 2 52.78% List
Warrington Championship 1991/92 29 8 -   - 32 15 13 1 51.72% List
Workington Town 1993/1994 ? - -   - -  
Workington Town Championship 1994/95 0 8 -   - 32 nan% List
Overall 1980-1995 ? 156 0   0 572 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Leigh 1980-84 139 17 -   - 51 79 54 6 56.83% List
Warrington 1986-91 178 8 -   - 32 98 73 7 55.06% List
Workington Town 1993-95 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1980-1995 ? 156 0   0 572 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.