Dave Brown

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
David Brown
Nickname(s)
Burger
Born
Thursday, 5th December, 1957
Current Age
63 years and 197 days
Place Of Birth
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Awards & Accolades

Dally M Prop Of The Year
1983

Biography

Former Brisbane Souths forward appeared in nine State of Origin matches during 1983-86 while playing for Sydney clubs Easts and Manly. A bruising, no-nonsense prop, Brown made his Test debut against NZ in 1983 before playing in the three-Test series against Great Britain the following year. He later took on a captain-coach position in Perth.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1983-84 5 - -   - - 4 1 0 80.00% List
Overall 1983-1984 5 0 0   0 - 4 1 0 80.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Brisbane Firsts 1979 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
QLD Firsts 1979 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% List
Queensland 1983-86 10 1 -   - 4 5 5 0 50.00% List
NSW City Firsts 1983 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1979-1986 14 1 0   0 4 6 8 0 42.86% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1981 20 1 -   - 3 13 7 0 65.00% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1982 21 1 -   - 3 14 6 1 66.67% List
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1983 22 2 -   - 8 18 4 0 81.82% List
Manly Warringah NSWRL 1984 12 - -   - - 8 4 0 66.67% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1985 12 - -   - - 5 6 1 41.67% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1986 6 - -   - - 3 3 0 50.00% List
Redcliffe Brisbane Rugby League 1987 ? - -   - -  
Overall 1981-1987 ? 4 0   0 14 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1981-82, 1985-86 59 2 -   - 6 35 22 2 59.32% List
Manly Warringah 1983-84 34 2 -   - 8 26 8 0 76.47% List
Redcliffe 1987 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1981-1987 ? 4 0   0 14 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1981-82 5 - -   - - 2 3 0 40.00% List
Manly Warringah 1983-1984 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall 1981-1984 6 0 0   0 - 2 4 0 33.33% List

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Hull FC Championship 1986/87 8 1 -   - 4 3 5 0 37.50% List
Overall 1986-1987 8 1 0   0 4 3 5 0 37.50% List

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Hull FC 1986 8 1 -   - 4 3 5 0 37.50% List
Overall 1986-1987 8 1 0   0 4 3 5 0 37.50% List

All English Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Overall 0 0 0   0 - nan% List

Your Say

Paul Carter says: In 1983 Brown was the Dally M Prop of the Year. (17/06/2011)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.