Bryan Niebling

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Horse
Born
Monday, 18th July, 1960
Current Age
61 years and 17 days

Biography

Bryan ‘Horse’ Niebling was a constant thorn in the side of NSW forwards during the titanic State of Origin clashes of the early 1980s. His career in the State of Origin arena saw him make 9 appearances while playing for Valleys and Redcliffe. Niebling made his Test debut in the second row against Great Britain in 1984, and ultimately played in all three matches of Australia’s Ashes whitewash. A co-winner of Brisbane's Rothmans Medal in 1986 he toured with the unbeaten Kangaroos and played in 10 matches including all five Tests. By the time the Broncos had been promoted to the League in 1988 his career was winding down because of injury. The last of Niebling's 13 Test appearances was in Australia's 13-6 loss to NZ in Lang Park in 1987. He later played for Hull KR in 1989-91.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1984, 1986-87 13 1 -   - 4 12 1 0 92.31% List
Overall 1984-1987 13 1 0   0 4 12 1 0 92.31% List

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1984-1986 4 1 -   - 4 4 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1986 4 1 0   0 4 4 0 0 100.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Brisbane Firsts 1981, 1983 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% List
QLD Firsts 1981-82 3 - -   - - 1 2 0 33.33% List
Queensland 1983-84, 1986-87 11 1 -   - 4 6 5 0 54.55% List
Aus Presidents XIII 1985 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1981-1987 17 1 0   0 4 8 9 0 47.06% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Redcliffe Brisbane Rugby League 1987 ? - -   - -  
Brisbane NSWRL 1988 13 - -   - - 9 4 0 69.23% List
Brisbane NSWRL 1989 7 2 -   - 8 6 1 0 85.71% List
Overall 1987-1989 ? 2 0   0 8 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Redcliffe 1987 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
Brisbane 1988-89 20 2 -   - 8 15 5 0 75.00% List
Overall 1987-1989 ? 2 0   0 8 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Hull Kingston Rovers Championship 1990/91 24 2 -   - 8 10 12 2 41.67% List
Overall 1990-1991 24 2 0   0 8 10 12 2 41.67% List

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Hull Kingston Rovers 1990 24 2 -   - 8 10 12 2 41.67% List
Overall 1990-1991 24 2 0   0 8 10 12 2 41.67% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.