Playing Career
List of Games
| To view more info on a match, click the > button. |
| Year | Date | Competition | Round | | Team | | Score | Opposition | Coach(es) | Captain(s) | Venue | Crowd | Number | Pos | Scoring | |
|---|
| 1907 | Aug 21 | All Blacks Tour 1907/08 | Game 2 | H | NSW Firsts | L | 5 | - | 19 | New Zealand | | P Moir | RAS Showground | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1907 | 24 | All Blacks Tour 1907/08 | Game 3 | H | NSW Firsts | L | 3 | - | 5 | New Zealand | | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 8,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1908 | Apr 20 | NSWRFL 1908 | Round 1 | A * | Glebe | W | 8 | - | 5 | Newcastle | T McCabe | A Burdon | Wentworth | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1908 | 25 | NSWRFL 1908 | Round 2 | H | Glebe | W | 7 | - | 2 | Newtown | T McCabe | P Moir | Wentworth | 500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1908 | May 6 | All Blacks Tour 1907/08 | Game 43 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 13 | - | 10 | New Zealand | | R Graves | RAS Showground | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1908 | 16 | NSWRFL 1908 | Round 3 | A * | Glebe | W | 25 | - | 8 | Western Suburbs | T McCabe | P Moir | Wentworth | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1908 | 23 | NSWRFL 1908 | Round 4 | A * | Glebe | W | 7 | - | 2 | North Sydney | T McCabe | P Moir | Wentworth | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1908 | 30 | NSWRFL 1908 | Round 5 | H | Glebe | W | 22 | - | 7 | Cumberland | T McCabe | P Moir | Wentworth | 1,200 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1908 | Jun 6 | Australia vs New Zealand 1908 | Game 3 | H | Australia | W | 14 | - | 9 | New Zealand | | D Lutge | RAS Showground | 13,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1908 | 20 | NSWRFL 1908 | Round 6 | H | Glebe | L | 5 | - | 21 | Souths | T McCabe | P Moir | Wentworth | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1908 | 27 | NSWRFL 1908 | Round 7 | A * | Glebe | W | 16 | - | 3 | Balmain | T McCabe | A Burdon | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1908 | Jul 4 | NSWRFL 1908 | Round 8 | H | Glebe | W | 11 | - | 5 | Eastern Suburbs | T McCabe | A Burdon | Wentworth | 800 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1908 | Oct 7 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 2 | A | Australia | W | 12 | - | 11 | Bradford N. | | D Lutge | Park Avenue | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1908 | 14 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 4 | A | Australia | D | 5 | - | 5 | York | | D Lutge | Wigginton Rd | 1,781 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1908 | 17 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 5 | A | Australia | D | 9 | - | 9 | Salford | | D Lutge | Weaste | 6,100 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1908 | 28 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 8 | A | Australia | L | 11 | - | 14 | Leigh | | D Messenger | Mather Lane | 6,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1908 | Nov 5 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 10 | A | Australia | W | 24 | - | 11 | Yorkshire | | D Messenger | Boulevard | 3,500 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1908 | 7 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 11 | A | Australia | W | 12 | - | 11 | Hunslet | | D Messenger | Parkside | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1908 | 14 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 13 | A | Australia | L | 3 | - | 10 | Warrington | | J Abercrombie | Wilderspool | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1908 | 18 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 14 | A | Australia | W | 10 | - | 9 | English League | | D Messenger | Goodison Park | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1908 | 21 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 15 | A | Australia | L | 16 | - | 21 | Hull KR | | D Messenger | Craven Street | 7,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1908 | 25 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 16 | A | Australia | W | 20 | - | 6 | Lancashire | | D Messenger | Central Park | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1908 | Dec 5 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 18 | A | Australia | L | 8 | - | 12 | Halifax | | D Messenger | Thrum | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1908 | 9 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 19 | A | Australia | W | 10 | - | 9 | Swinton | | D Messenger | Chorley Road | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1908 | 12 | Ashes Series 1908/09 | Game 1 | A | Australia | D | 22 | - | 22 | Northern Union | | D Messenger | Park Oval | 2,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1908 | 19 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 22 | A | Australia | L | 13 | - | 20 | Wakefield T. | | D Messenger | Belle Vue | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1908 | 25 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 23 | A | Australia | W | 14 | - | 10 | Leeds | | A Burdon | Headingley | 12,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1908 | 26 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 24 | A | Australia | L | 5 | - | 11 | Oldham | | D Messenger | Watersheddings | 11,800 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | Jan 2 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 25 | A | Australia | L | 9 | - | 14 | England | | A Burdon | Fartown | 7,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | 9 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 27 | A | Australia | L | 7 | - | 10 | Wigan | | D Messenger | Central Park | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | 12 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 28 | A | Australia | L | 5 | - | 12 | Batley | | A Burdon | Mount Pleasant | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | 16 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 29 | A | Australia | L | 13 | - | 14 | Welsh XIII | | A Burdon | Merthyr Tydfil | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1909 | 18 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 30 | A | Australia | W | 9 | - | 8 | Ebbw Vale | | J Abercrombie | Bridgend Field | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | 20 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 31 | A | Australia | L | 8 | - | 16 | Wigan | | D Messenger | Central Park | 9,100 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | Feb 3 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 35 | A | Australia | D | 17 | - | 17 | England | | D Messenger | Celtic Park | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | 4 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 36 | A | Australia | L | 2 | - | 11 | Cumberland | | D Lutge | Devonshire Park | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | 13 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 39 | A | Australia | D | 8 | - | 8 | Warrington | | D Messenger | Wilderspool | 7,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | 22 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 42 | A * | Australia | L | 3 | - | 11 | Barrow | | D Messenger | Cavendish Park | 6,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1909 | 27 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 43 | A | Australia | L | 13 | - | 15 | Merthyr | | J Abercrombie | Merthyr Tydfil | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | Mar 3 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 44 | A | Australia | L | 7 | - | 14 | England | | A Burdon | Goodison Park | 4,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | 8 | Kangaroos Tour 1908/09 | Game 46 | A | Australia | W | 14 | - | 9 | Lancashire | | J Abercrombie | Wheater's | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1909 | May 5 | Australia v NSW 1909 | Game 1 | H * | Australia | W | 34 | - | 8 | NSW Firsts | | L O'Malley | RAS Showground | 500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | 15 | NSWRFL 1909 | Round 3 | A * | Balmain | W | 9 | - | 5 | Newcastle | R Graves | R Graves | Birchgrove | 500 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 2 | > |
| 1909 | 22 | NSWRFL 1909 | Round 4 | A * | Balmain | W | 27 | - | 0 | Western Suburbs | R Graves | R Graves | Birchgrove | | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 2 | > |
| 1909 | 29 | NSWRFL 1909 | Round 5 | A * | Balmain | W | 16 | - | 8 | Newtown | R Graves | R Graves | Birchgrove | | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1909 | Jun 5 | All Blacks Tour 1909 | Game 1 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 26 | - | 21 | New Zealand | | L O'Malley | RAS Showground | 19,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | 7 | All Blacks Tour 1909 | Game 2 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 27 | - | 20 | New Zealand | | L O'Malley | RAS Showground | 30,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | 9 | All Blacks Tour 1909 | Game 3 | H | Metropolis | W | 27 | - | 18 | New Zealand | | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1909 | 12 | Australia vs New Zealand 1909 | Game 1 | H | Australia | L | 11 | - | 19 | New Zealand | | L O'Malley | RAS Showground | 7,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | 19 | NSWRFL 1909 | Round 6 | H | Balmain | W | 24 | - | 15 | North Sydney | R Graves | R Graves | Birchgrove | | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | 26 | NSWRFL 1909 | Round 7 | H | Balmain | W | 11 | - | 3 | Eastern Suburbs | R Graves | J Regent | Birchgrove | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1909 | 30 | All Blacks Tour 1909 | Game 9 | H | NSW Firsts | L | 8 | - | 20 | New Zealand | | L O'Malley | Wentworth | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | Jul 3 | Australia vs New Zealand 1909 | Game 3 | H | Australia | W | 25 | - | 5 | New Zealand | | R Graves | RAS Showground | 6,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | 10 | NSWRFL 1909 | Round 8 | H | Balmain | W | 5 | - | 2 | Newcastle | R Graves | J Regent | Birchgrove | 2,500 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1909 | 17 | NSWRFL 1909 | Round 9 | A | Balmain | W | 24 | - | 15 | Eastern Suburbs | R Graves | J Regent | RAS Showground | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1909 | Aug 7 | NSWRFL 1909 | Round 10 | H | Balmain | W | 10 | - | 5 | Glebe | R Graves | J Regent | Birchgrove | 1,200 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | 14 | NSWRFL 1909 | Semi Final | H * | Balmain | W | 15 | - | 8 | Eastern Suburbs | R Graves | J Regent | Wentworth | 3,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1909 | 21 | Maori Tour 1909 | Game 8 | H | Australia | W | 23 | - | 16 | NZ Maori | | E Courtney | RAS Showground | 11,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | 25 | Maori Tour 1909 | Game 9 | H | NSW Firsts | L | 8 | - | 12 | NZ Maori | | A Halloway | Wentworth | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | 28 | Maori Tour 1909 | Game 10 | H | Australia | W | 20 | - | 13 | NZ Maori | | E Courtney | RAS Showground | 7,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | Sep 4 | Kangaroos v Wallabies 1909 | Game 1 | H | Kangaroos | W | 29 | - | 26 | Wallabies | | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 20,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 3 | > |
| 1909 | 8 | Kangaroos v Wallabies 1909 | Game 2 | H * | Kangaroos | L | 21 | - | 34 | Wallabies | | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1909 | 11 | Kangaroos v Wallabies 1909 | Game 3 | H * | Kangaroos | L | 6 | - | 15 | Wallabies | | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 25,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1910 | Apr 30 | NSWRFL 1910 | Round 1 | A * | Balmain | L | 5 | - | 13 | Souths | R Graves | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1910 | May 28 | NSWRFL 1910 | Round 4 | H | Balmain | W | 25 | - | 18 | North Sydney | R Graves | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 1,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1910 | Jun 15 | Lions Tour 1910 | Game 4 | H | Metropolis | L | 25 | - | 34 | Northern Union | | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 2 | > |
| 1910 | 25 | NSWRFL 1910 | Round 5 | A | Balmain | L | 5 | - | 21 | Glebe | R Graves | A Halloway | Wentworth | 2,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1910 | 27 | Lions Tour 1910 | Game 9 | H | Kangaroos | W | 22 | - | 10 | Northern Union | | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 30,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1910 | Jul 2 | NSWRFL 1910 | Round 6 | H | Balmain | W | 10 | - | 0 | Eastern Suburbs | R Graves | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1910 | 16 | NSWRFL 1910 | Round 7 | A | Balmain | L | 2 | - | 8 | Newtown | R Graves | A Halloway | Metters | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1910 | 23 | NSWRFL 1910 | Round 8 | A * | Balmain | W | 8 | - | 6 | Annandale | R Graves | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1910 | Aug 3 | Interstate Series 1910 | Game 2 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 32 | - | 18 | QLD Firsts | | | Brisbane Exhibit | 700 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1910 | 6 | Interstate Series 1910 | Game 3 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 19 | - | 3 | QLD Firsts | | | Brisbane Exhibit | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1910 | 13 | NSWRFL 1910 | Round 10 | A | Balmain | W | 16 | - | 12 | North Sydney | R Graves | A Halloway | North Sydney | 2,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1910 | 20 | NSWRFL 1910 | Round 11 | H | Balmain | L | 8 | - | 29 | Newtown | R Graves | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 6,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1910 | 27 | NSWRFL 1910 | Round 12 | H | Balmain | W | 19 | - | 14 | Glebe | R Graves | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1910 | Sep 3 | NSWRFL 1910 | Round 13 | A | Balmain | L | 2 | - | 39 | Eastern Suburbs | R Graves | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1910 | 10 | NSWRFL 1910 | Round 14 | H | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 16 | Souths | R Graves | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1911 | Apr 29 | NSWRFL 1911 | Round 1 | A | Balmain | L | 3 | - | 16 | Newtown | R Graves | A Halloway | Metters | 12,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1911 | May 6 | NSWRFL 1911 | Round 2 | H | Balmain | L | 8 | - | 13 | Annandale | R Graves | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1911 | 13 | NSWRFL 1911 | Round 3 | A | Balmain | L | 14 | - | 30 | North Sydney | R Graves | A Halloway | North Sydney | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1911 | 20 | NSWRFL 1911 | Round 4 | H | Balmain | L | 8 | - | 19 | Glebe | R Graves | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 5,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1911 | 27 | NSWRFL 1911 | Round 5 | A | Balmain | L | 11 | - | 16 | Eastern Suburbs | R Graves | A Halloway | Sports Ground | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 2 | > |
| 1911 | Jun 7 | Interstate Series 1911 | Game 2 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 49 | - | 0 | QLD Firsts | | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 3,500 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1911 | 17 | NSWRFL 1911 | Round 6 | A * | Balmain | L | 10 | - | 24 | Souths | R Graves | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1911 | 22 | All Blacks Tour 1911 | Game 1 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 35 | - | 10 | New Zealand | | D Messenger | SCG | 48,200 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1911 | Jul 1 | NSWRFL 1911 | Round 7 | H | Balmain | W | 18 | - | 10 | Western Suburbs | R Graves | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 2 | > |
| 1911 | 8 | NSWRFL 1911 | Round 8 | H | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 29 | Eastern Suburbs | R Graves | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1911 | 15 | NSWRL Odds v Evens 1911 | Game 1 | A | Evens | L | 11 | - | 17 | Odds | | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 30,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1911 | 22 | NSWRFL 1911 | Round 9 | H | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 16 | Newtown | R Graves | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1911 | 29 | NSWRFL 1911 | Round 10 | A * | Balmain | L | 11 | - | 21 | Western Suburbs | R Graves | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1911 | Sep 30 | Kangaroos Tour 1911/12 | Game 3 | A | Australia | W | 18 | - | 8 | Broughton R. | | A Halloway | Wheater's | 12,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1911 | Oct 2 | Kangaroos Tour 1911/12 | Game 4 | A | Australia | W | 25 | - | 12 | Lancashire | | A Halloway | Ewood Park | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1911 | 7 | Kangaroos Tour 1911/12 | Game 5 | A | Australia | W | 28 | - | 20 | Wales | | C Russell | Bridgend Field | 7,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1911 | 11 | Kangaroos Tour 1911/12 | Game 6 | A | Australia | W | 23 | - | 0 | Widnes | | P McCue | Lowerhouse | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1911 | 21 | Kangaroos Tour 1911/12 | Game 9 | A | Australia | D | 3 | - | 3 | Hunslet | | C McKivat | Parkside | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1911 | Nov 18 | Kangaroos Tour 1911/12 | Game 17 | A | Australia | W | 24 | - | 10 | Wakefield T. | | C McKivat | Belle Vue | 5,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1911 | 22 | Kangaroos Tour 1911/12 | Game 18 | A | Australia | W | 5 | - | 2 | Cumberland | | C McKivat | Athletic Ground | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1911 | 25 | Kangaroos Tour 1911/12 | Game 19 | A * | Australia | W | 44 | - | 8 | Barrow | | C McKivat | Cavendish Park | 6,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1911 | 29 | Kangaroos Tour 1911/12 | Game 20 | A | Australia | W | 23 | - | 7 | Runcorn | | C McKivat | Canal St | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1911 | Dec 2 | Kangaroos Tour 1911/12 | Game 21 | A | Australia | L | 7 | - | 21 | Huddersfield | | C McKivat | Fartown | 17,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1911 | 6 | Kangaroos Tour 1911/12 | Game 22 | A | Australia | L | 3 | - | 5 | England | | C McKivat | Trent Bridge | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | Jan 27 | Kangaroos Tour 1911/12 | Game 34 | A | Australia | L | 5 | - | 13 | Batley | | C McKivat | Mount Pleasant | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | Apr 13 | NSW Representative Games 1912 | Game 1 | H | Australasia II | W | 22 | - | 5 | Hunter & Northern | | P McCue | RAS Showground | 20,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1912 | May 4 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 1 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 8 | - | 7 | Annandale | D Messenger | D Messenger | Sports Ground | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 11 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 2 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 22 | - | 8 | Western Suburbs | D Messenger | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 800 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 18 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 3 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 9 | - | 8 | Souths | D Messenger | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 18,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 25 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 4 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 10 | - | 2 | Glebe | D Messenger | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 22,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | Jun 3 | Interstate Series 1912 | Game 2 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 32 | - | 4 | QLD Firsts | | B Spence | RAS Showground | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 8 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 5 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 2 | - | 4 | Newtown | D Messenger | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 15 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 6 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 34 | - | 7 | North Sydney | D Messenger | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 2 | > |
| 1912 | 22 | NSW Representative Games 1912 | Game 2 | H | Metropolis | W | 18 | - | 2 | Central Western | | V Farnsworth | RAS Showground | 35,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1912 | 24 | Metropolis v NSW Country 1912 | Game 2 | H | Metropolis | W | 23 | - | 5 | NSW Country Firsts | | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 13,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 29 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 7 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 35 | - | 0 | Balmain | D Messenger | D Messenger | Birchgrove | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1912 | Jul 6 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 8 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 12 | - | 7 | Annandale | D Messenger | D Frawley | Wentworth | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 13 | All Blacks Tour 1912 | Game 7 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 14 | - | 3 | New Zealand | | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 20 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 9 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 41 | - | 9 | Western Suburbs | D Messenger | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 27 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 10 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 10 | - | 7 | Souths | D Messenger | D Messenger | Sports Ground | 14,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | Aug 10 | NSWRFL 1912 | Round 12 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 12 | - | 6 | Newtown | D Messenger | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 11,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 24 | NSW Tour 1912 | Round 1 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 45 | - | 13 | Wellington | | P McCue | Newtown Park | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1912 | Sep 1 | NSW Tour 1912 | Round 3 | A | NSW Firsts | L | 3 | - | 10 | Auckland | | P McCue | Victoria Park | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 4 | NSW Tour 1912 | Round 4 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 39 | - | 13 | Rotorua | | | Pukeroa Mill | | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1912 | 7 | NSW Tour 1912 | Round 5 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 18 | - | 10 | New Zealand | | P McCue | Domain | 20,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 14 | NSW Tour 1912 | Round 7 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 28 | - | 15 | Canterbury | | A Halloway | Christchurch | 4,200 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1912 | 21 | NSW Tour 1912 | Round 9 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 25 | - | 2 | Auckland | | | Domain | 9,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1913 | May 3 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 1 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 17 | - | 15 | Newtown | D Messenger | D Frawley | SCG | 7,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 10 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 2 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 15 | - | 8 | North Sydney | D Messenger | D Frawley | RAS Showground | 8,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1913 | 17 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 3 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 9 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | D Messenger | D Frawley | Pratten | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 24 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 4 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 33 | - | 5 | Annandale | D Messenger | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 31 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 5 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 12 | - | 0 | Balmain | D Messenger | D Messenger | Wentworth | 7,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1913 | Jun 7 | All Blacks Tour 1913 | Game 1 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 17 | - | 15 | New Zealand | | D Frawley | SCG | 35,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 9 | All Blacks Tour 1913 | Game 2 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 31 | - | 12 | New Zealand | | D Messenger | SCG | 24,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1913 | 14 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 6 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 12 | - | 0 | Souths | D Messenger | D Messenger | SCG | 23,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 21 | All Blacks Tour 1913 | Game 7 | H | NSW Firsts | L | 11 | - | 17 | New Zealand | | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 15,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 23 | All Blacks Tour 1913 | Game 8 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 34 | - | 10 | New Zealand | | D Messenger | SCG | 40,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 28 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 7 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 28 | - | 9 | Glebe | D Messenger | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 12,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | Jul 5 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 8 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 11 | - | 14 | Newtown | D Messenger | D Messenger | SCG | 23,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 12 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 9 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 24 | - | 18 | North Sydney | D Messenger | D Messenger | SCG | 7,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 19 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 10 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 11 | - | 10 | Western Suburbs | D Messenger | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | 26 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 11 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 8 | Annandale | D Messenger | D Messenger | Wentworth | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1913 | Aug 2 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 12 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 13 | - | 5 | Balmain | D Messenger | D Frawley | SCG | 12,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1913 | 9 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 13 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 14 | - | 7 | Souths | D Messenger | D Frawley | SCG | 25,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1913 | 16 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 14 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 9 | - | 14 | Glebe | D Messenger | D Messenger | RAS Showground | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1913 | 23 | City Cup 1913 | Round 1 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 7 | - | 11 | North Sydney | | D Messenger | SCG | 8,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1914 | May 2 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 1 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 12 | - | 14 | Glebe | | L O'Malley | Wentworth | 15,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 9 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 2 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 10 | - | 2 | Western Suburbs | | L O'Malley | Pratten | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 16 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 3 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 0 | - | 2 | Newtown | | D Frawley | SCG | 15,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 23 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 4 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 10 | - | 4 | Souths | | D Frawley | SCG | 26,121 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 30 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 5 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 17 | - | 7 | North Sydney | | D Frawley | SCG | 15,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | Jun 6 | Lions Tour 1914 | Game 2 | H | Metropolis | W | 38 | - | 10 | Northern Union | | S Deane | SCG | 50,257 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1914 | 8 | Lions Tour 1914 | Game 3 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 11 | - | 3 | Northern Union | | S Deane | SCG | 49,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 13 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 6 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 15 | - | 5 | Annandale | | D Frawley | RAS Showground | 700 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1914 | 27 | Ashes Series 1914 | Game 1 | H | Australia | L | 5 | - | 23 | Northern Union | | S Deane | RAS Showground | 40,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 29 | Ashes Series 1914 | Game 2 | H | Australia | W | 12 | - | 7 | Northern Union | | S Deane | SCG | 55,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | Jul 4 | Ashes Series 1914 | Game 3 | H | Australia | L | 6 | - | 14 | Northern Union | | S Deane | SCG | 34,420 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 11 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 8 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 28 | - | 24 | Glebe | | D Frawley | SCG | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 18 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 9 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 25 | - | 10 | Western Suburbs | | D Frawley | RAS Showground | | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 25 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 10 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 6 | Newtown | | D Frawley | SCG | 16,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | Aug 1 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 11 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 10 | Souths | | D Frawley | SCG | 22,252 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 8 | NSWRFL 1914 | Round 12 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 13 | - | 11 | North Sydney | | D Frawley | North Sydney | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1914 | 15 | Lions Tour 1914 | Game 18 | H | NSW Firsts | L | 15 | - | 21 | Northern Union | | A Halloway | MCG | 13,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1914 | Sep 5 | City Cup 1914 | Semi Final | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 26 | - | 9 | Glebe | | D Frawley | SCG | 9,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1914 | 12 | City Cup 1914 | Final | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 6 | - | 5 | Souths | | D Frawley | SCG | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | May 8 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 1 | H * | Balmain | D | 11 | - | 11 | Newtown | B Kelly | B Kelly | Wentworth | 8,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | 15 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 2 | H | Balmain | W | 34 | - | 0 | Western Suburbs | B Kelly | B Kelly | Birchgrove | 4,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | 22 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 3 | H * | Balmain | W | 14 | - | 7 | Eastern Suburbs | B Kelly | B Kelly | SCG | 18,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | 24 | Metropolis v Northern Division 1915 | Game 1 | H | Metropolis | W | 31 | - | 19 | Northern Division | | A Halloway | SCG | 11,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | 29 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 4 | A | Balmain | W | 18 | - | 5 | Glebe | B Kelly | B Kelly | Wentworth | 20,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | Jun 5 | Interstate Series 1915 | Game 1 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 53 | - | 9 | QLD Firsts | | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 25,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | 7 | Interstate Series 1915 | Game 2 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 39 | - | 6 | QLD Firsts | | A Halloway | SCG | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | 12 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 5 | A | Balmain | W | 24 | - | 8 | Annandale | B Kelly | B Kelly | Wentworth | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1915 | 19 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 6 | A * | Balmain | W | 28 | - | 0 | North Sydney | B Kelly | B Kelly | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1915 | 26 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 7 | A | Balmain | D | 10 | - | 10 | Souths | B Kelly | B Kelly | RAS Showground | 28,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | Jul 3 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 8 | A * | Balmain | W | 10 | - | 6 | Newtown | B Kelly | B Kelly | Wentworth | 8,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | 10 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 9 | A * | Balmain | W | 10 | - | 2 | Western Suburbs | B Kelly | B Kelly | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | 31 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 11 | H * | Balmain | W | 12 | - | 2 | Glebe | B Kelly | B Kelly | Sports Ground | 20,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | Aug 7 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 12 | H * | Balmain | W | 28 | - | 6 | Annandale | B Kelly | B Kelly | Wentworth | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | 14 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 13 | H | Balmain | W | 12 | - | 3 | North Sydney | B Kelly | B Kelly | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1915 | 21 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 14 | H * | Balmain | W | 7 | - | 4 | Souths | B Kelly | B Kelly | RAS Showground | 15,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | 28 | City Cup 1915 | Round 1 | H | Balmain | W | 17 | - | 3 | Annandale | | | Birchgrove | | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1915 | Sep 4 | City Cup 1915 | Semi Final | A * | Balmain | L | 13 | - | 18 | Glebe | | B Kelly | RAS Showground | 12,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1915 | 18 | Metropolis v Northern Division 1915 | Game 3 | H | Metropolis | W | 30 | - | 26 | Northern Division | | B Kelly | RAS Showground | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | May 6 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 1 | H * | Balmain | W | 12 | - | 2 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1916 | 13 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 2 | A * | Balmain | W | 19 | - | 10 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 20 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 3 | H * | Balmain | W | 11 | - | 0 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Wentworth | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 27 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 4 | H * | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 8 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1916 | Jun 3 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 5 | A * | Balmain | W | 17 | - | 2 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 5 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 6 | A * | Balmain | W | 24 | - | 10 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 15,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1916 | 10 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 7 | H * | Balmain | W | 5 | - | 4 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 17 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 8 | A * | Balmain | L | 0 | - | 16 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 24 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 9 | H | Balmain | W | 16 | - | 3 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 26 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 10 | A | Balmain | W | 21 | - | 6 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Wentworth | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | Jul 1 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 11 | A * | Balmain | W | 21 | - | 13 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | Sports Ground | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 8 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 12 | H | Balmain | W | 13 | - | 8 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 15 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 13 | H * | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 11 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1916 | 22 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 14 | A | Balmain | W | 8 | - | 7 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 12,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1916 | 26 | NSWRFL 1916 | Final | H * | Balmain | W | 5 | - | 3 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 7,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1916 | 29 | City Cup 1916 | Round 1 | A | Balmain | L | 3 | - | 19 | Eastern Suburbs | | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 8,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | May 12 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 1 | H | Balmain | W | 5 | - | 3 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | 19 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 2 | H | Balmain | W | 37 | - | 3 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1917 | 26 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 3 | H | Balmain | W | 21 | - | 0 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | Jun 2 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 4 | A * | Balmain | W | 21 | - | 2 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | 4 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 5 | A * | Balmain | W | 13 | - | 2 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 12,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | 9 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 6 | A * | Balmain | W | 7 | - | 0 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 15,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | 16 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 7 | H * | Balmain | W | 11 | - | 9 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 20,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | 23 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 8 | A * | Balmain | L | 9 | - | 16 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 8,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | 25 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 9 | A * | Balmain | W | 25 | - | 2 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | | #7 | Halfback | T: 3 | > |
| 1917 | 30 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 10 | A * | Balmain | W | 22 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 7,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | Jul 7 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 11 | H | Balmain | W | 28 | - | 0 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1917 | 14 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 12 | H * | Balmain | W | 18 | - | 0 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 8,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1917 | 21 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 13 | H | Balmain | W | 40 | - | 9 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | 28 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 14 | A * | Balmain | W | 12 | - | 10 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 15,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | Aug 4 | City Cup 1917 | Round 1 | A | Balmain | W | 11 | - | 5 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1917 | 25 | Kangaroos v NSW 1917 | Game 1 | H | Kangaroos | L | 13 | - | 20 | Rest of NSW Firsts | | C McKivat | RAS Showground | 18,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1918 | May 11 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 1 | A * | Balmain | W | 16 | - | 13 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 18 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 2 | H * | Balmain | W | 12 | - | 11 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 7,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 25 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 3 | H * | Balmain | L | 2 | - | 13 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 16,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | Jun 1 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 4 | H | Balmain | W | 26 | - | 2 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 3 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 5 | A * | Balmain | W | 43 | - | 0 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 8 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 6 | A * | Balmain | W | 20 | - | 5 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 15 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 7 | H * | Balmain | W | 11 | - | 10 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 22 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 8 | H * | Balmain | L | 6 | - | 8 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 20,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 29 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 9 | A | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 10 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | Wentworth | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | Jul 6 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 10 | A * | Balmain | L | 16 | - | 27 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 18,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 13 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 11 | A | Balmain | W | 14 | - | 8 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | North Sydney | 2,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 20 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 12 | H | Balmain | W | 17 | - | 9 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 27 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 13 | H | Balmain | D | 10 | - | 10 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | Aug 3 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 14 | A | Balmain | L | 15 | - | 22 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 10 | City Cup 1918 | Round 1 | H | Balmain | L | 4 | - | 10 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1918 | 31 | | | A | Next Best | W | 34 | - | 27 | Best | | A Halloway | SCG | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | May 10 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 1 | H | Balmain | W | 20 | - | 6 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 2 | > |
| 1919 | 17 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 2 | A * | Balmain | W | 15 | - | 2 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | 24 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 3 | H | Balmain | W | 37 | - | 2 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 31 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 4 | H * | Balmain | W | 24 | - | 8 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 25,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | Jun 7 | All Blacks Tour 1919 | Game 1 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 23 | - | 18 | New Zealand | | A Halloway | SCG | 46,157 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | 14 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 5 | A * | Balmain | W | 15 | - | 5 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | 21 | All Blacks Tour 1919 | Game 5 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 39 | - | 31 | New Zealand | | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 20,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 28 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 6 | A * | Balmain | W | 23 | - | 8 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | Wentworth | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | Jul 5 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 7 | H * | Balmain | D | 3 | - | 3 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 17,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 12 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 8 | A | Balmain | W | 41 | - | 8 | North Sydney | A Halloway | A Halloway | North Sydney | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 19 | Interstate Series 1919 | Game 1 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 33 | - | 18 | QLD Firsts | | A Halloway | SCG | 30,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | 26 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 9 | H * | Balmain | L | 18 | - | 21 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 8,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | 28 | Interstate Series 1919 | Game 2 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 12 | - | 7 | QLD Firsts | | A Halloway | SCG | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | Aug 2 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 10 | A * | Balmain | W | 25 | - | 5 | Annandale | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | 9 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 11 | A | Balmain | W | 13 | - | 11 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | 23 | New Zealand vs Australia 1919 | Game 1 | A | Australia | W | 44 | - | 21 | New Zealand | | A Halloway | Basin Reserve | 8,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | 30 | New Zealand vs Australia 1919 | Game 2 | A | Australia | L | 10 | - | 26 | New Zealand | | A Halloway | Sydenham | 7,200 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | Sep 6 | New Zealand vs Australia 1919 | Game 3 | A | Australia | W | 34 | - | 23 | New Zealand | | A Halloway | Domain | 24,300 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | 18 | Kangaroos Tour 1919 | Game 6 | A | Australia | W | 58 | - | 5 | Waikato | | A Halloway | Steele Park | 1,500 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1, G: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 20 | Kangaroos Tour 1919 | Game 5 | A | Australia | W | 32 | - | 8 | Auckland Province | | A Halloway | Domain | 18,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | 27 | Kangaroos Tour 1919 | Game 7 | A | Australia | W | 67 | - | 4 | Hawke's Bay | | A Halloway | McLean Park | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | 30 | Kangaroos Tour 1919 | Game 8 | A | Australia | W | 73 | - | 7 | Hawke's Bay | | A Halloway | Tomoana | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1, G: 1 | > |
| 1919 | Oct 4 | Kangaroos Tour 1919 | Game 9 | A | Australia | W | 93 | - | 5 | Wellington | | A Halloway | Newtown Park | 1,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 2 | > |
| 1920 | May 1 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 1 | H * | Balmain | W | 9 | - | 7 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 18,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1920 | 8 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 2 | H * | Balmain | W | 24 | - | 14 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1920 | 15 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 3 | A * | Balmain | W | 41 | - | 3 | Newtown | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 12,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1920 | 22 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 4 | H | Balmain | W | 60 | - | 13 | University | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 3 | > |
| 1920 | 29 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 5 | A | Balmain | W | 11 | - | 8 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1920 | Jun 17 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 6 | H * | Balmain | D | 4 | - | 4 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 12,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | Jul 24 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 10 | A | Balmain | L | 13 | - | 30 | Eastern Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 8,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1920 | 31 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 11 | A * | Balmain | W | 14 | - | 8 | Souths | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | 15,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | Aug 7 | | | A | Balmain | W | 30 | - | 0 | Wests | | | Brisbane Exhibit | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | 21 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 13 | H | Balmain | W | 49 | - | 2 | University | A Halloway | A Halloway | Birchgrove | 2,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | 28 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 14 | H * | Balmain | W | 14 | - | 4 | Glebe | A Halloway | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 13,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | Sep 1 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 15 | A * | Balmain | W | 16 | - | 8 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | A Halloway | SCG | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1921 | Jun 25 | All Blacks Tour 1921 | Game 7 | H | Ipswich | W | 6 | - | 5 | New Zealand | | A Halloway | Ipsw. Showground | | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1921 | Sep 17 | Interstate Series 1921 | Game 2 | H | QLD Firsts | L | 20 | - | 34 | NSW Firsts | | | Davies Park | 2,500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
267 games
Customise this match list