ARL 1995

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Round 1

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Brisbane 25 (A. Langer 2, W. Carne, C. Johns tries; J. O'Neill 3, A. Langer goals; A. Langer field goal) defeated Auckland 22 (P. Blake, S. Hoppe, T. Ropati, K. Tatupu tries; G. Ngamu 3 goals) at Ericsson Stadium.
Date: Fri, 10th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Auckland 16-10.   Scrums: Auckland 7-3.   Penalties: Brisbane 9-4.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 29,220.
View  Newcastle 6 (A. Johns try; A. Johns goal) defeated Cronulla 4 (A. Ettingshausen try) at Caltex Field.
Date: Sat, 11th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Newcastle 6-0.   Scrums: 10-all.   Penalties: Cronulla 10-8.   Referee: Kelvin Jeffes.   Crowd: 15,112.
View  Sydney Bulldogs 32 (J. McCracken 2, B. Dallas, J. Dymock, M. Newton tries; D. Halligan 6 goals) defeated North Queensland 16 (D. Gibson, L. Groves tries; I. Dunemann 3, D. Gibson goals) at Stockland Stadium.
Date: Sat, 11th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Sydney Bulldogs 20-8.   Scrums: Sydney Bulldogs 8-7.   Penalties: North Queensland 9-4.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 23,156.
View  Canberra 24 (J. Croker 2, L. Daley, B. Mullins, M. Wood tries; D. Boyle 2 goals) defeated South Queensland 6 (T. Gillmeister try; S. Ellis goal) at Suncorp Stadium.
Date: Sat, 11th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: South Queensland 6-4.   Scrums: South Queensland 12-4.   Penalties: South Queensland 10-4.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 21,102.
View  North Sydney 50 (D. Hall 2, I. Cleary, B. Moore, M. Seers, M. Soden, J. Stuart, M. Toshack tries; J. Taylor 8, I. Cleary goals) defeated Gold Coast 10 (B. Hurst, D. Woods tries; B. Hurst goal) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 12th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: North Sydney 22-6.   Scrums: 8-all.   Penalties: North Sydney 8-6.   Referee: David Manson.   Crowd: 8,103.
View  Penrith 24 (M. Adamson, G. Freeman, R. Girdler, M. Moore tries; R. Girdler 4 goals) defeated Parramatta 18 (C. Lawler, J. Morgan, M. Speechley tries; C. Lawler 3 goals) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 12th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Penrith 12-6.   Scrums: Penrith 11-7.   Penalties: Penrith 8-5.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 10,340.
View  Manly Warringah 42 (G. Toovey 2, D. Hasler, T. Hill, J. Hopoate, S. Menzies, D. Moore tries; M. Ridge 7 goals) defeated South Sydney 18 (J. Bell, C. Gibson, J. Kelso tries; A. Willett 3 goals) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 12th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: 12-all.   Scrums: South Sydney 5-4.   Penalties: South Sydney 9-7.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 13,218.
View  Sydney Tigers 24 (G. Edwards 2, T. Brasher, H. Smith tries; G. Barwick 4 goals) defeated Sydney City 18 (M. Protheroe, A. Walker, N. Wood tries; G. Mackay 3 goals) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sun, 12th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Sydney City 12-2.   Scrums: Sydney City 5-4.   Penalties: Sydney Tigers 11-9.   Referee: Paul McBlane.   Crowd: 7,896.
View  Western Reds 28 (D. Boyd, J. Doyle, M. Fuller, T. Horan, P. Shiels tries; C. Ryan 3, S. Devine goals) defeated St George 16 (W. Bartrim, M. Coyne, N. Goldthorpe tries; W. Bartrim 2 goals) at WACA Ground.
Date: Sun, 12th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Western Reds 16-6.   Scrums: Western Reds 7-3.   Penalties: Western Reds 10-9.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 24,932.
View  Western Suburbs 25 (D. Burns, B. Costin, S. Georgallis, K. McGuinness tries; A. Leeds 4 goals; A. Leeds field goal) defeated Illawarra 24 (J. Simon 3, N. Piccinelli tries; R. Wishart 4 goals) at Campbelltown Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 12th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: 12-all.   Scrums: Illawarra 8-4.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 7-5.   Referee: Mick Lewis.   Crowd: 5,809.

 

Last modified: Tue, 11 Dec 2018 10:11:23 +0000 (Sydney time)