Sign in | Register

McLean Park

Records

IMPORTANT NOTE: These records are calculated based only on the data available in the Rugby League Project database. They are not official or necessarily complete figures and should be used as a guide only.

First Class

Most tries by a player in games at McLean Park in First Class matches

Rank Tries Holder Matches
1. 6 Les CUBITT List
2. 4 Harold HORDER List
3. 3 Charles FRASER List
3 Billy STONE List

Most goals by a player in games at McLean Park in First Class matches

Rank Goals Holder Matches
1. 11 Arthur OXFORD List
2. 8 Ben GRONOW List
3. 5 Harold HORDER List
5 Jonathan DAVIES List
5 Adam REYNOLDS List
6. 3 Morvin EDWARDS List
3 Cameron SMITH List
3 Shaun JOHNSON List

Most points by a player in games at McLean Park in First Class matches

Rank Points Holder Matches
1. 22 Arthur OXFORD List
22 Harold HORDER List
3. 18 Les CUBITT List
4. 16 Ben GRONOW List
5. 14 Jonathan DAVIES List
6. 10 Adam REYNOLDS List
7. 9 Charles FRASER List
9 Billy STONE List
9. 8 Mark NIXON List
8 Deine MARINER List
8 Dallin WATENE-ZELEZNIAK List

Biggest crowds in games at McLean Park in First Class matches

Rank Amount Home team When
1. 16,195 n/a 27/05/2023 - Warriors 22 - Brisbane 26
2. 14,532 n/a 25/07/2015 - Melbourne 22 - St Geo Illa 4
3. 6,000 North Island 04/08/1920 - North Island 5 - Northern Union 46
4. 5,000 Hawke's Bay 27/09/1919 - Hawke's Bay 4 - Australia 67
5. 3,163 NZ Presidents XIII 10/06/1990 - NZ Presidents XIII 22 - Great Britain 23
6. 1,500 Hawke's Bay/Auckland 30/09/1922 - Hawke's Bay/Auckland 14 - NSW Firsts 39

Smallest crowds in games at McLean Park in First Class matches

Rank Amount Home team When
1. 1,500 Hawke's Bay/Auckland 30/09/1922 - Hawke's Bay/Auckland 14 - NSW Firsts 39
2. 3,163 NZ Presidents XIII 10/06/1990 - NZ Presidents XIII 22 - Great Britain 23
3. 5,000 Hawke's Bay 27/09/1919 - Hawke's Bay 4 - Australia 67
4. 6,000 North Island 04/08/1920 - North Island 5 - Northern Union 46
5. 14,532 n/a 25/07/2015 - Melbourne 22 - St Geo Illa 4
6. 16,195 n/a 27/05/2023 - Warriors 22 - Brisbane 26

Team Records - Season

Most points scored by a team in a season in games at McLean Park in First Class matches

Rank Amount Holder When
1. 67 points Australia 1919 Kangaroos Tour
2. 46 points Great Britain 1920 Lions Tour
3. 39 points NSW Firsts 1922 NSW Tour
4. 26 points Brisbane 2023 Telstra NRL Premiership
5. 23 points Great Britain 1990 Lions Tour
6. 22 points Warriors 2023 Telstra NRL Premiership
22 points Melbourne 2015 Telstra NRL Premiership
22 points NZ Presidents XIII 1990 Lions Tour
9. 14 points Hawke's Bay/Auckland 1922 NSW Tour
10. 5 points North Island 1920 Lions Tour

Most tries scored by a team in a season in games at McLean Park in First Class matches

Rank Amount Holder When
1. 30 tries Australia 1919 Kangaroos Tour
2. 20 tries Great Britain 1920 Lions Tour
3. 18 tries NSW Firsts 1922 NSW Tour
4. 8 tries NZ Presidents XIII 1990 Lions Tour
8 tries Melbourne 2015 Telstra NRL Premiership
8 tries Warriors 2023 Telstra NRL Premiership
8 tries Brisbane 2023 Telstra NRL Premiership
8 tries Hawke's Bay/Auckland 1922 NSW Tour
9. 6 tries Great Britain 1990 Lions Tour
10. 2 tries St Geo Illa 2015 Telstra NRL Premiership
2 tries North Island 1920 Lions Tour

Most goals kicked by a team in a season in games at McLean Park in First Class matches

Rank Amount Holder When
1. 22 goals Australia 1919 Kangaroos Tour
2. 16 goals Great Britain 1920 Lions Tour
3. 12 goals NSW Firsts 1922 NSW Tour
4. 10 goals Great Britain 1990 Lions Tour
10 goals Brisbane 2023 Telstra NRL Premiership
6. 6 goals Warriors 2023 Telstra NRL Premiership
6 goals Melbourne 2015 Telstra NRL Premiership
6 goals NZ Presidents XIII 1990 Lions Tour
9. 4 goals Hawke's Bay 1919 Kangaroos Tour
10. 2 goals Hawke's Bay/Auckland 1922 NSW Tour
2 goals North Island 1920 Lions Tour

Most field goals by a team kicked in a season in games at McLean Park in First Class matches

Rank Amount Holder When
1. 2 field goals Great Britain 1990 Lions Tour

Most points conceded by a team in a season in games at McLean Park in First Class matches

Rank Amount Holder When
1. 67 points Hawke's Bay 1919 Kangaroos Tour
2. 46 points North Island 1920 Lions Tour
3. 39 points Hawke's Bay/Auckland 1922 NSW Tour
4. 26 points Warriors 2023 Telstra NRL Premiership
5. 23 points NZ Presidents XIII 1990 Lions Tour
6. 22 points Brisbane 2023 Telstra NRL Premiership
22 points St Geo Illa 2015 Telstra NRL Premiership
22 points Great Britain 1990 Lions Tour
9. 14 points NSW Firsts 1922 NSW Tour
10. 5 points Great Britain 1920 Lions Tour

Individual Records - Season

Most points scored by a player in a season in games at McLean Park in First Class matches

Rank Amount Holder When
1. 22 points Arthur Oxford (Australia) 1919 Kangaroos Tour
22 points Harold Horder (NSW Firsts) 1922 NSW Tour
2. 18 points Les Cubitt (Australia) 1919 Kangaroos Tour
3. 16 points Ben Gronow (Northern Union) 1920 Lions Tour
4. 14 points Jonathan Davies (Great Britain) 1990 Lions Tour
5. 10 points Adam Reynolds (Brisbane) 2023 Telstra NRL Premiership
6. 9 points Charles Fraser (Australia) 1919 Kangaroos Tour
9 points Billy Stone (Northern Union) 1920 Lions Tour
7. 8 points Mark Nixon (NZ Presidents XIII) 1990 Lions Tour
8 points Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Warriors) 2023 Telstra NRL Premiership
8 points Deine Mariner (Brisbane) 2023 Telstra NRL Premiership

Most tries scored by a player in a season in games at McLean Park in First Class matches

Rank Amount Holder When
1. 6 tries Les Cubitt (Australia) 1919 Kangaroos Tour
2. 4 tries Harold Horder (NSW Firsts) 1922 NSW Tour
3. 3 tries Charles Fraser (Australia) 1919 Kangaroos Tour
3 tries Billy Stone (Northern Union) 1920 Lions Tour
4. 2 tries Danny Hurcombe (Northern Union) 1920 Lions Tour
2 tries Arthur Skelhorne (Northern Union) 1920 Lions Tour
2 tries Dick Vest (NSW Firsts) 1922 NSW Tour
2 tries Jack Toohey (NSW Firsts) 1922 NSW Tour
2 tries Mark Nixon (NZ Presidents XIII) 1990 Lions Tour
2 tries Deine Mariner (Brisbane) 2023 Telstra NRL Premiership
2 tries Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Warriors) 2023 Telstra NRL Premiership

Most goals kicked by a player in a season in games at McLean Park in First Class matches

Rank Amount Holder When
1. 11 goals Arthur Oxford (Australia) 1919 Kangaroos Tour
2. 8 goals Ben Gronow (Northern Union) 1920 Lions Tour
3. 5 goals Harold Horder (NSW Firsts) 1922 NSW Tour
5 goals Jonathan Davies (Great Britain) 1990 Lions Tour
5 goals Adam Reynolds (Brisbane) 2023 Telstra NRL Premiership
4. 3 goals Morvin Edwards (NZ Presidents XIII) 1990 Lions Tour
3 goals Cameron Smith (Melbourne) 2015 Telstra NRL Premiership
3 goals Shaun Johnson (Warriors) 2023 Telstra NRL Premiership
5. 2 goals N McCarthy (Hawke's Bay) 1919 Kangaroos Tour

Team Records - Match

Biggest winning margin in games at McLean Park in First Class matches

Rank Amount Holder When
1. 63 points Australia 27/09/1919 - Hawke's Bay 4 - Australia 67
2. 41 points Northern Union 04/08/1920 - North Island 5 - Northern Union 46
3. 25 points NSW Firsts 30/09/1922 - Hawke's Bay/Auckland 14 - NSW Firsts 39
4. 18 points Melbourne 25/07/2015 - Melbourne 22 - St Geo Illa 4
5. 4 points Brisbane 27/05/2023 - Warriors 22 - Brisbane 26

Most points scored by a team in a match in games at McLean Park in First Class matches

Rank Amount Holder When
1. 67 points Australia 27/09/1919 - Hawke's Bay 4 - Australia 67
2. 46 points Northern Union 04/08/1920 - North Island 5 - Northern Union 46
3. 39 points NSW Firsts 30/09/1922 - Hawke's Bay/Auckland 14 - NSW Firsts 39
4. 26 points Brisbane 27/05/2023 - Warriors 22 - Brisbane 26
5. 23 points Great Britain 10/06/1990 - NZ Presidents XIII 22 - Great Britain 23
6. 22 points Melbourne 25/07/2015 - Melbourne 22 - St Geo Illa 4

Most tries scored by a team in a match in games at McLean Park in First Class matches

Rank Amount Holder When
1. 15 tries Australia 27/09/1919 - Hawke's Bay 4 - Australia 67
2. 10 tries Northern Union 04/08/1920 - North Island 5 - Northern Union 46
3. 9 tries NSW Firsts 30/09/1922 - Hawke's Bay/Auckland 14 - NSW Firsts 39
4. 4 tries Hawke's Bay/Auckland 30/09/1922 - Hawke's Bay/Auckland 14 - NSW Firsts 39
4 tries NZ Presidents XIII 10/06/1990 - NZ Presidents XIII 22 - Great Britain 23
4 tries Melbourne 25/07/2015 - Melbourne 22 - St Geo Illa 4
4 tries Brisbane 27/05/2023 - Warriors 22 - Brisbane 26
4 tries Warriors 27/05/2023 - Warriors 22 - Brisbane 26
9. 3 tries Great Britain 10/06/1990 - NZ Presidents XIII 22 - Great Britain 23

Most goals scored by a team in a match in games at McLean Park in First Class matches

Rank Amount Holder When
1. 11 goals Australia 27/09/1919 - Hawke's Bay 4 - Australia 67
2. 8 goals Northern Union 04/08/1920 - North Island 5 - Northern Union 46
3. 6 goals NSW Firsts 30/09/1922 - Hawke's Bay/Auckland 14 - NSW Firsts 39
4. 5 goals Great Britain 10/06/1990 - NZ Presidents XIII 22 - Great Britain 23
5 goals Brisbane 27/05/2023 - Warriors 22 - Brisbane 26
6. 3 goals NZ Presidents XIII 10/06/1990 - NZ Presidents XIII 22 - Great Britain 23
3 goals Melbourne 25/07/2015 - Melbourne 22 - St Geo Illa 4
3 goals Warriors 27/05/2023 - Warriors 22 - Brisbane 26
9. 2 goals Hawke's Bay 27/09/1919 - Hawke's Bay 4 - Australia 67

Individual Records - Match

Most points scored by a player in a match in games at McLean Park in First Class matches

Rank Amount Holder When
1. 22 points Arthur Oxford (Australia) 27/09/1919 - Hawke's Bay 4 - Australia 67
22 points Harold Horder (NSW Firsts) 30/09/1922 - Hawke's Bay/Auckland 14 - NSW Firsts 39
3. 18 points Les Cubitt (Australia) 27/09/1919 - Hawke's Bay 4 - Australia 67
4. 16 points Ben Gronow (Northern Union) 04/08/1920 - North Island 5 - Northern Union 46
5. 14 points Jonathan Davies (Great Britain) 10/06/1990 - NZ Presidents XIII 22 - Great Britain 23
6. 10 points Adam Reynolds (Brisbane) 27/05/2023 - Warriors 22 - Brisbane 26
7. 9 points Charles Fraser (Australia) 27/09/1919 - Hawke's Bay 4 - Australia 67
9 points Billy Stone (Northern Union) 04/08/1920 - North Island 5 - Northern Union 46
9. 8 points Mark Nixon (NZ Presidents XIII) 10/06/1990 - NZ Presidents XIII 22 - Great Britain 23
8 points Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Warriors) 27/05/2023 - Warriors 22 - Brisbane 26
8 points Deine Mariner (Brisbane) 27/05/2023 - Warriors 22 - Brisbane 26

Most tries scored by a player in a match in games at McLean Park in First Class matches

Rank Amount Holder When
1. 6 tries Les Cubitt (Australia) 27/09/1919 - Hawke's Bay 4 - Australia 67
2. 4 tries Harold Horder (NSW Firsts) 30/09/1922 - Hawke's Bay/Auckland 14 - NSW Firsts 39
3. 3 tries Charles Fraser (Australia) 27/09/1919 - Hawke's Bay 4 - Australia 67
3 tries Billy Stone (Northern Union) 04/08/1920 - North Island 5 - Northern Union 46
5. 2 tries Danny Hurcombe (Northern Union) 04/08/1920 - North Island 5 - Northern Union 46
2 tries Arthur Skelhorne (Northern Union) 04/08/1920 - North Island 5 - Northern Union 46
2 tries Dick Vest (NSW Firsts) 30/09/1922 - Hawke's Bay/Auckland 14 - NSW Firsts 39
2 tries Jack Toohey (NSW Firsts) 30/09/1922 - Hawke's Bay/Auckland 14 - NSW Firsts 39
2 tries Mark Nixon (NZ Presidents XIII) 10/06/1990 - NZ Presidents XIII 22 - Great Britain 23
2 tries Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Warriors) 27/05/2023 - Warriors 22 - Brisbane 26
2 tries Deine Mariner (Brisbane) 27/05/2023 - Warriors 22 - Brisbane 26

Most goals kicked by a player in a match in games at McLean Park in First Class matches

Rank Amount Holder When
1. 11 goals Arthur Oxford (Australia) 27/09/1919 - Hawke's Bay 4 - Australia 67
2. 8 goals Ben Gronow (Northern Union) 04/08/1920 - North Island 5 - Northern Union 46
3. 5 goals Harold Horder (NSW Firsts) 30/09/1922 - Hawke's Bay/Auckland 14 - NSW Firsts 39
5 goals Jonathan Davies (Great Britain) 10/06/1990 - NZ Presidents XIII 22 - Great Britain 23
5 goals Adam Reynolds (Brisbane) 27/05/2023 - Warriors 22 - Brisbane 26
6. 3 goals Morvin Edwards (NZ Presidents XIII) 10/06/1990 - NZ Presidents XIII 22 - Great Britain 23
3 goals Cameron Smith (Melbourne) 25/07/2015 - Melbourne 22 - St Geo Illa 4
3 goals Shaun Johnson (Warriors) 27/05/2023 - Warriors 22 - Brisbane 26
9. 2 goals N McCarthy (Hawke's Bay) 27/09/1919 - Hawke's Bay 4 - Australia 67

Longest Streaks

Longest undefeated streak in games at McLean Park in First Class matches

Rank Amount Holder When

Longest winning streak in games at McLean Park in First Class matches

Rank Amount Holder When