Sign in | Register

1988 NSWRL Winfield Cup

Round Semi

Ladder


 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPG
1.Cronulla Sutherland Sharks11911280138142117312271923522164250733034+17723.0515.00
2.Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs1073-182147351293-23012110922166-41226832+14418.7312.18
3.Balmain Tigers11101-205145601156-197196122157-40234130+6118.2715.50
 Canberra Raiders1174-2881631251183-30818312522157-59634630+25027.0915.73
 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles1183-2921761161174-2461717522157-53834730+19124.4515.77
 Penrith Panthers1183-202120821174-1921385422157-39425830+13617.9111.73
7.Brisbane Broncos1183-262195671165-2121733922148-47436828+10621.5516.73
8.South Sydney Rabbitohs11551189194-51173123618947221282425383* 24+4219.3217.41
9.North Sydney Bears115512071872011461159237-7822911236642420-5816.6419.27
10.St George Dragons1248-170299-1291055-182194-1222913-35249318-14116.0022.41
11.Parramatta Eels1156-192229-371138-167183-1622814-35941216-5316.3218.73
12.Eastern Suburbs Roosters11461178232-5411272209211-222613338744315-5617.5920.14
13.Illawarra Steelers11461182215-331129-171295-12422615135351013-15716.0523.18
14.Newcastle Knights11371133174-411129-137286-14922516127046011-19012.2720.91
15.Gold Coast/Tweed Heads Giants1138-141230-891118297254-15722416223848410-24610.8222.00
16.Western Suburbs Magpies11281157256-991129-130237-1072241712874939-20613.0522.41
  • South Sydney deducted 2 competition points for breach of the replacement rule in round 8 against Manly

Results

To view more info on a match, click the > button.
Round 1
FriMar 41988 Eastern Suburbs Roosters14-24St George DragonsSFS19,295G. McCallum>
Sat51988 Newcastle Knights4-28Parramatta EelsNewcastle26,340G. Annesley>
Sat51988 Canberra Raiders28-8Illawarra SteelersSeiffert6,695D. Spagarino>
Sat51988 Gold Coast/Tweed Heads Giants10-21Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsSeagulls5,280E. Ward>
Sun61988 Balmain Tigers24-4North Sydney BearsLeichhardt7,418P. Filmer>
Sun61988 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks20-21South Sydney RabbitohsCaltex9,273B. Harrigan>
Sun61988 Penrith Panthers28-8Western Suburbs MagpiesPenrith5,333K. Roberts>
Sun61988 Brisbane Broncos44-10Manly Warringah Sea EaglesLang Park17,451M. Stone>
Round 2
FriMar 111988 South Sydney Rabbitohs16-14Eastern Suburbs RoostersSFS20,685M. Stone>
Sat121988 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs22-18Cronulla Sutherland SharksBelmore6,175B. Harrigan>
Sat121988 Brisbane Broncos20-18Penrith PanthersLang Park13,621K. Roberts>
Sun131988 Illawarra Steelers18-18Gold Coast/Tweed Heads GiantsWollongong9,458D. Spagarino>
Sun131988 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles44-18North Sydney BearsBrookvale9,030E. Ward>
Sun131988 Parramatta Eels30-10Balmain TigersParramatta18,245G. McCallum>
Sun131988 St George Dragons10-34Canberra RaidersBelmore6,556G. Annesley>
Sun131988 Western Suburbs Magpies16-20Newcastle KnightsOrana5,011P. Filmer>
Round 3
FriMar 181988 Eastern Suburbs Roosters10-14Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsSFS13,943G. Annesley>
Sat191988 Gold Coast/Tweed Heads Giants12-13Cronulla Sutherland SharksSeagulls2,585K. Roberts>
Sat191988 Canberra Raiders34-6South Sydney RabbitohsSeiffert12,268G. McCallum>
Sun201988 Illawarra Steelers20-4St George DragonsWollongong8,688P. Filmer>
Sun201988 Newcastle Knights20-16Balmain TigersNewcastle24,060B. Harrigan>
Sun201988 North Sydney Bears2-29Penrith PanthersNorth Sydney5,179D. Spagarino>
Sun201988 Parramatta Eels12-64Manly Warringah Sea EaglesParramatta20,072E. Ward>
Sun201988 Western Suburbs Magpies4-38Brisbane BroncosOrana10,112M. Stone>
Round 4
SatMar 261988 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs22-17Canberra RaidersBelmore7,114E. Ward>
Sat261988 South Sydney Rabbitohs31-18Illawarra SteelersSFS5,961B. Harrigan>
Sat261988 Gold Coast/Tweed Heads Giants6-14St George DragonsSeagulls7,000P. Cooley>
Sun271988 Balmain Tigers15-12Western Suburbs MagpiesLeichhardt5,813P. Filmer>
Sun271988 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks18-18Eastern Suburbs RoostersCaltex6,413N. Almond>
Sun271988 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles44-12Newcastle KnightsBrookvale10,031M. Stone>
Sun271988 North Sydney Bears12-24Brisbane BroncosNorth Sydney9,329G. McCallum>
Sun271988 Penrith Panthers8-6Parramatta EelsPenrith11,611G. Annesley>
Round 5
SatApr 21988 Balmain Tigers8-6Manly Warringah Sea EaglesLeichhardt6,300G. McCallum>
Sat21988 Eastern Suburbs Roosters28-10Gold Coast/Tweed Heads GiantsSFS3,712P. Filmer>
Sun31988 Brisbane Broncos24-18Parramatta EelsLang Park23,202E. Ward>
Sun31988 Canberra Raiders38-20Cronulla Sutherland SharksSeiffert8,889P. Cooley>
Sun31988 Illawarra Steelers8-2Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsWollongong8,728N. Almond>
Sun31988 Penrith Panthers14-8Newcastle KnightsPenrith4,435B. Harrigan>
Sun31988 Western Suburbs Magpies16-23North Sydney BearsOrana3,444G. Annesley>
Mon41988 St George Dragons4-36South Sydney RabbitohsBelmore8,872M. Stone>
Round 6
FriApr 81988 Gold Coast/Tweed Heads Giants16-28South Sydney RabbitohsSeagulls3,224E. Ward>
Sat91988 Eastern Suburbs Roosters4-40Canberra RaidersSFS5,126B. Harrigan>
Sun101988 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks36-18Illawarra SteelersCaltex3,000P. Cooley>
Sun101988 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles26-6Western Suburbs MagpiesBrookvale6,049P. Filmer>
Sun101988 Newcastle Knights10-24Brisbane BroncosNewcastle30,220G. McCallum>
Sun101988 Parramatta Eels8-12North Sydney BearsParramatta10,245N. Almond>
Sun101988 Penrith Panthers18-8Balmain TigersPenrith7,691M. Stone>
Sun101988 St George Dragons8-22Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsBelmore7,615G. Annesley>
Round 7
SatApr 161988 Brisbane Broncos18-26Balmain TigersLang Park18,434G. Annesley>
Sun171988 Canberra Raiders50-6Gold Coast/Tweed Heads GiantsSeiffert9,843B. Harrigan>
Sun171988 Illawarra Steelers18-14Eastern Suburbs RoostersWollongong8,146P. Filmer>
Sun171988 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles0-22Penrith PanthersBrookvale12,885E. Ward>
Sun171988 North Sydney Bears40-6Newcastle KnightsNorth Sydney6,637P. Cooley>
Sun171988 St George Dragons18-34Cronulla Sutherland SharksBelmore6,362N. Almond>
Sun171988 South Sydney Rabbitohs12-16Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsSFS18,835G. McCallum>
Sun171988 Western Suburbs Magpies16-14Parramatta EelsOrana7,040M. Stone>
Round 8
FriApr 221988 Eastern Suburbs Roosters14-14North Sydney BearsSFS7,174M. Stone>
Fri221988 Gold Coast/Tweed Heads Giants0-20Western Suburbs MagpiesSeagulls4,138P. Cooley>
Sat231988 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks38-8Brisbane BroncosCaltex10,115G. McCallum>
Sun241988 Balmain Tigers26-18St George DragonsLeichhardt10,426E. Ward>
Sun241988 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs18-12Penrith PanthersBelmore15,295G. Annesley>
Sun241988 Newcastle Knights16-24Illawarra SteelersNewcastle18,470P. Filmer>
Sun241988 Parramatta Eels40-12Canberra RaidersParramatta12,217N. Almond>
Mon251988 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles14-28South Sydney RabbitohsBrookvale20,532B. Harrigan>
Round 9
SunMay 11988 Brisbane Broncos24-20Eastern Suburbs RoostersLang Park16,489B. Harrigan>
Sun11988 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs0-18Manly Warringah Sea EaglesBelmore12,117G. McCallum>
Sun11988 Illawarra Steelers12-34Parramatta EelsWollongong11,504G. Annesley>
Sun11988 North Sydney Bears12-8Gold Coast/Tweed Heads GiantsNorth Sydney4,464N. Almond>
Sun11988 Penrith Panthers4-26Cronulla Sutherland SharksPenrith5,673E. Ward>
Sun11988 St George Dragons32-20Newcastle KnightsCaltex4,267P. Filmer>
Sun11988 South Sydney Rabbitohs22-13Balmain TigersSFS18,116M. Stone>
Sun11988 Western Suburbs Magpies16-30Canberra RaidersOrana4,083P. Cooley>
Round 10
SatMay 71988 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles44-30Cronulla Sutherland SharksBrookvale7,234G. McCallum>
Sat71988 Canberra Raiders12-20North Sydney BearsSeiffert7,916P. Cooley>
Sun81988 Balmain Tigers19-8Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsLeichhardt9,213E. Ward>
Sun81988 Eastern Suburbs Roosters34-12Penrith PanthersSFS5,249M. Stone>
Sun81988 Gold Coast/Tweed Heads Giants25-22Brisbane BroncosSeagulls14,438G. Annesley>
Sun81988 Illawarra Steelers28-12Western Suburbs MagpiesWollongong6,134D. O'Keefe>
Sun81988 Newcastle Knights17-10South Sydney RabbitohsNewcastle19,784B. Harrigan>
Sun81988 Parramatta Eels16-28St George DragonsParramatta14,267B. Grant>
Round 11
SatMay 141988 Western Suburbs Magpies22-24St George DragonsOrana3,777G. Annesley>
Sun151988 North Sydney Bears41-12Illawarra SteelersNorth Sydney8,379M. Stone>
Sun151988 Penrith Panthers47-12Gold Coast/Tweed Heads GiantsPenrith4,739G. McCallum>
Sat211988 South Sydney Rabbitohs14-22Parramatta EelsSFS10,466E. Ward>
Sun221988 Brisbane Broncos16-36Canberra RaidersLang Park15,909M. Stone>
Sun221988 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs26-8Newcastle KnightsBelmore6,253D. O'Keefe>
Sun221988 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks16-14Balmain TigersCaltex11,158B. Harrigan>
Sun221988 Eastern Suburbs Roosters22-18Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSFS11,721G. Annesley>
Round 12
SatMay 281988 South Sydney Rabbitohs26-18Western Suburbs MagpiesSFS5,536G. McCallum>
Sun291988 St George Dragons24-16North Sydney BearsBelmore6,119B. Harrigan>
SatJun 41988 Balmain Tigers22-12Eastern Suburbs RoostersLeichhardt5,330E. Ward>
Sun51988 Canberra Raiders10-16Penrith PanthersSeiffert8,111M. Stone>
Sun51988 Illawarra Steelers10-32Brisbane BroncosWollongong9,738B. Harrigan>
Sun51988 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles30-2Gold Coast/Tweed Heads GiantsBrookvale6,394G. West>
Sun51988 Newcastle Knights10-10Cronulla Sutherland SharksNewcastle12,550B. Grant>
Sun51988 Parramatta Eels10-38Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsParramatta16,360G. McCallum>
Round 13
SunJun 121988 North Sydney Bears18-18South Sydney RabbitohsNorth Sydney17,568M. Stone>
Sun121988 Canberra Raiders20-26Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSeiffert14,824G. McCallum>
Sun121988 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks18-13Parramatta EelsCaltex9,488G. West>
Sun121988 Eastern Suburbs Roosters26-10Newcastle KnightsSFS4,838C. Ward>
Sun121988 Gold Coast/Tweed Heads Giants16-30Balmain TigersSeagulls7,428B. Grant>
Sun121988 Western Suburbs Magpies0-25Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsOrana8,061E. Ward>
Mon131988 Brisbane Broncos26-22St George DragonsLang Park19,954B. Harrigan>
Mon131988 Penrith Panthers36-2Illawarra SteelersPenrith7,132P. Cooley>
Round 14
FriJun 171988 South Sydney Rabbitohs16-4Brisbane BroncosSFS10,871G. McCallum>
Sat181988 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs18-30North Sydney BearsBelmore7,018M. Stone>
Sun191988 Balmain Tigers15-39Canberra RaidersLeichhardt8,860E. Ward>
Sun191988 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks42-6Western Suburbs MagpiesCaltex6,619B. Grant>
Sun191988 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles32-16Illawarra SteelersBrookvale7,367G. West>
Sun191988 Newcastle Knights0-9Gold Coast/Tweed Heads GiantsNewcastle15,020G. Annesley>
Sun191988 Parramatta Eels12-8Eastern Suburbs RoostersParramatta10,325C. Ward>
Sun191988 St George Dragons8-12Penrith PanthersBelmore6,573P. Cooley>
Round 15
FriJun 241988 St George Dragons18-34Manly Warringah Sea EaglesBelmore5,264E. Ward>
Sat251988 Penrith Panthers22-14South Sydney RabbitohsPenrith8,485G. McCallum>
Sun261988 Brisbane Broncos10-25Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsLang Park15,371M. Stone>
Sun261988 Canberra Raiders30-12Newcastle KnightsSeiffert8,293G. West>
Sun261988 Gold Coast/Tweed Heads Giants13-10Parramatta EelsSeagulls7,028G. Annesley>
Sun261988 Illawarra Steelers12-24Balmain TigersWollongong8,478C. Ward>
Sun261988 North Sydney Bears12-16Cronulla Sutherland SharksNorth Sydney14,005B. Grant>
Sun261988 Western Suburbs Magpies20-20Eastern Suburbs RoostersOrana3,153P. Cooley>
Round 16
FriJul 11988 South Sydney Rabbitohs12-14Cronulla Sutherland SharksSFS10,792E. Ward>
Sat21988 North Sydney Bears20-30Balmain TigersNorth Sydney9,039G. McCallum>
Sat21988 St George Dragons12-33Eastern Suburbs RoostersBelmore4,162G. Annesley>
Sun31988 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs15-0Gold Coast/Tweed Heads GiantsBelmore6,620B. Grant>
Sun31988 Illawarra Steelers22-31Canberra RaidersWollongong6,126G. West>
Sun31988 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles10-28Brisbane BroncosBrookvale17,193M. Stone>
Sun31988 Parramatta Eels16-17Newcastle KnightsParramatta7,758C. Ward>
Sun31988 Western Suburbs Magpies8-20Penrith PanthersOrana3,672P. Cooley>
Round 17
FriJul 81988 Eastern Suburbs Roosters10-35South Sydney RabbitohsSFS9,742G. Annesley>
Sun101988 Balmain Tigers22-6Parramatta EelsLeichhardt9,501G. West>
Sun101988 Canberra Raiders24-8St George DragonsSeiffert9,834B. Harrigan>
Sun101988 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks18-10Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsCaltex14,413M. Stone>
Sun101988 Gold Coast/Tweed Heads Giants25-10Illawarra SteelersSeagulls3,794E. Ward>
Sun101988 Newcastle Knights4-14Western Suburbs MagpiesNewcastle16,720N. Almond>
Sun101988 North Sydney Bears18-22Manly Warringah Sea EaglesNorth Sydney15,513C. Ward>
Sun101988 Penrith Panthers6-8Brisbane BroncosPenrith17,106B. Grant>
Round 18
FriJul 151988 South Sydney Rabbitohs2-35Canberra RaidersSFS11,541G. McCallum>
Sat161988 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs29-14Eastern Suburbs RoostersBelmore5,298E. Ward>
Sat161988 Brisbane Broncos32-6Western Suburbs MagpiesLang Park11,419B. Grant>
Sun171988 Balmain Tigers18-16Newcastle KnightsLeichhardt6,110B. Harrigan>
Sun171988 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks26-6Gold Coast/Tweed Heads GiantsCaltex7,900G. West>
Sun171988 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles40-10Parramatta EelsBrookvale10,135C. Ward>
Sun171988 Penrith Panthers15-10North Sydney BearsPenrith5,704G. Annesley>
Sun171988 St George Dragons22-20Illawarra SteelersBelmore3,265N. Almond>
Round 19
FriJul 221988 Parramatta Eels10-14Penrith PanthersParramatta9,174B. Harrigan>
Sat231988 Brisbane Broncos24-6North Sydney BearsLang Park11,452M. Stone>
Sun241988 Canberra Raiders16-23Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsSeiffert16,402G. McCallum>
Sun241988 Eastern Suburbs Roosters6-24Cronulla Sutherland SharksSFS7,115B. Grant>
Sun241988 Illawarra Steelers20-22South Sydney RabbitohsWollongong6,892G. West>
Sun241988 Newcastle Knights2-10Manly Warringah Sea EaglesNewcastle23,642G. Annesley>
Sun241988 St George Dragons14-12Gold Coast/Tweed Heads GiantsBelmore3,575N. Almond>
Sun241988 Western Suburbs Magpies16-22Balmain TigersOrana7,473C. Ward>
Round 20
FriJul 291988 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs18-12Illawarra SteelersBelmore5,372B. Harrigan>
Sat301988 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks32-10Canberra RaidersCaltex11,184G. Annesley>
Sat301988 Gold Coast/Tweed Heads Giants14-38Eastern Suburbs RoostersSeagulls3,271G. West>
Sun311988 North Sydney Bears20-16Western Suburbs MagpiesNorth Sydney4,251T. Kelly>
Sun311988 South Sydney Rabbitohs24-26St George DragonsSFS7,576C. Ward>
Sun311988 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles8-4Balmain TigersBrookvale22,492G. McCallum>
Sun311988 Newcastle Knights12-23Penrith PanthersNewcastle20,940M. Stone>
Sun311988 Parramatta Eels22-14Brisbane BroncosParramatta13,190B. Grant>
Round 21
FriAug 51988 St George Dragons0-26Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsBelmore8,521G. Annesley>
Sat61988 Brisbane Broncos24-8Newcastle KnightsLang Park13,919B. Harrigan>
Sun71988 North Sydney Bears12-6Parramatta EelsNorth Sydney7,132B. Grant>
Sun71988 Balmain Tigers16-14Penrith PanthersLeichhardt12,450G. McCallum>
Sun71988 Canberra Raiders26-18Eastern Suburbs RoostersSeiffert6,789M. Stone>
Sun71988 Illawarra Steelers14-22Cronulla Sutherland SharksWollongong8,350G. West>
Sun71988 South Sydney Rabbitohs14-14Gold Coast/Tweed Heads GiantsSFS4,207T. Kelly>
Sun71988 Western Suburbs Magpies23-20Manly Warringah Sea EaglesOrana6,201C. Ward>
Round 22
FriAug 121988 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs14-18South Sydney RabbitohsBelmore8,152B. Harrigan>
Sat131988 Balmain Tigers20-10Brisbane BroncosLeichhardt13,015G. Annesley>
Sat131988 Gold Coast/Tweed Heads Giants4-24Canberra RaidersSeagulls3,855M. Stone>
Sun141988 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks16-14St George DragonsCaltex18,111B. Grant>
Sun141988 Eastern Suburbs Roosters10-31Illawarra SteelersSFS3,459T. Kelly>
Sun141988 Newcastle Knights38-6North Sydney BearsNewcastle19,040G. West>
Sun141988 Parramatta Eels16-12Western Suburbs MagpiesParramatta12,683C. Ward>
Sun141988 Penrith Panthers4-18Manly Warringah Sea EaglesPenrith21,956G. McCallum>
Playoff
TueAug 161988 Balmain Tigers28-8Penrith PanthersParramatta14,206M. Stone>
Minor Prelim Semi
SatAug 201988 Balmain Tigers19-6Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSFS25,327M. Stone>
Major Prelim Semi
SunAug 211988 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs19-18Canberra RaidersSFS19,259G. Annesley>
Minor Semi
SatAug 271988 Balmain Tigers14-6Canberra RaidersSFS28,879M. Stone>
Major Semi
SunAug 281988 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs26-8Cronulla Sutherland SharksSFS31,684G. Annesley>
Prelim Final
SunSep 41988 Balmain Tigers9-2Cronulla Sutherland SharksSFS34,848M. Stone>
Grand Final
SunSep 111988 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs24-12Balmain TigersSFS40,000M. Stone>

183 games
Customise this match list