Stats
Note: * denotes incomplete data.
- No. Of Teams
- 10
- No. Of Games
- 93
- No. Of Players
- 284
- No. Of Tries
- 601
- No. Of Goals
- 718
- No. Of F.Goals
- 1
- Total Attendance
- 591,980 *
- Average Crowd
- 10,571 *
- Average Crowd (Reg. Season)
- *
- Highest Crowd
- 44,581 *
- Highest Crowd (Reg. Season)
- *
- Lowest Crowd
- 1,000 *
- Mean Scoreline
- 23-12
- Median Scoreline
- 21-12
- Highest Scoreline
- 44-28
- Lowest Scoreline
- 7-2
- Highest Team Score
- South Sydney (51-15)
- Average PPG
- 36.01
Ladder
| | Home | Away | Overall |
|---|
| Team | P | W | L | D | F | A | PD | P | W | L | D | F | A | PD | P | W | L | D | F | A | Pts | PD | FPG | APG |
|---|
| 1. | Souths | 9 | 7 | 2 | - | 216 | 117 | 99 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 168 | 161 | 7 | 18 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 384 | 278 | 23 | +106 | 21.33 | 15.44 |
| 2. | St George | 9 | 8 | 1 | - | 192 | 108 | 84 | 9 | 3 | 6 | - | 121 | 181 | -60 | 18 | 11 | 7 | - | 313 | 289 | 22 | +24 | 17.39 | 16.06 |
| 3. | Eastern Suburbs | 9 | 7 | 2 | - | 204 | 147 | 57 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 126 | 163 | -37 | 18 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 330 | 310 | 21 | +20 | 18.33 | 17.22 |
| | North Sydney | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 267 | 133 | 134 | 9 | 4 | 5 | - | 154 | 150 | 4 | 18 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 421 | 283 | 21 | +138 | 23.39 | 15.72 |
| 5. | Canterbury | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 117 | 128 | -11 | 9 | 5 | 4 | - | 135 | 163 | -28 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 252 | 291 | 20 | -39 | 14.00 | 16.17 |
| | Newtown | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 166 | 108 | 58 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 126 | 160 | -34 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 292 | 268 | 20 | +24 | 16.22 | 14.89 |
| 7. | Parramatta | 9 | 5 | 4 | - | 156 | 131 | 25 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 115 | 160 | -45 | 18 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 271 | 291 | 17 | -20 | 15.06 | 16.17 |
| 8. | Balmain | 9 | 4 | 5 | - | 179 | 167 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 6 | - | 134 | 210 | -76 | 18 | 7 | 11 | - | 313 | 377 | 14 | -64 | 17.39 | 20.94 |
| 9. | Manly | 9 | 4 | 5 | - | 136 | 152 | -16 | 9 | 2 | 7 | - | 158 | 241 | -83 | 18 | 6 | 12 | - | 294 | 393 | 12 | -99 | 16.33 | 21.83 |
| 10. | Western Suburbs | 9 | 3 | 6 | - | 151 | 182 | -31 | 9 | 2 | 7 | - | 136 | 195 | -59 | 18 | 5 | 13 | - | 287 | 377 | 10 | -90 | 15.94 | 20.94 |
Playoffs/Finals
Team Stats
| Team Name | Position | W | L | D | Pts For | Pts Ag. | Coach(es) | Top Tryscorer(s) | Top Pointscorer(s) | Home Venue(s) | Home Crowd Avg | Extra Info |
|---|
| Balmain Tigers | 8th | 7 | 11 | 0 | 313 | 377 | Arthur PATTON | 7 | - | Bobby LULHAM | 74 | - | Jack DAVIS | Leichhardt | * 4,750 | |
| Canterbury Bankstown | 5th | 9 | 7 | 2 | 252 | 291 | Jack HAMPSTEAD | 14 | - | Barry STENHOUSE | 73 | - | Fred DUNN | Belmore | * 7,000 | |
| Eastern Suburbs | 3rd | 10 | 7 | 1 | 330 | 310 | Col DONOHOE | 8 | - | Ken VAN HEEKEREN Morrie KERMOND Col DONOHOE | 82 | - | Ron BOOTH | Sports Ground | * 3,250 | Semi Final |
| Manly Warringah Sea Eagles | 9th | 6 | 12 | 0 | 294 | 393 | Roy BULL | 11 | - | Jack PERRIN | 152 | - | Ron ROWLES | Brookvale | * 4,000 | |
| Newtown | 5th | 9 | 7 | 2 | 292 | 268 | Frank JOHNSTON | 18 | - | Ray PRESTON | 88 | - | Gordon CLIFFORD | Erskineville | * 5,000 | |
| North Sydney | 3rd | 10 | 7 | 1 | 421 | 283 | Ross McKINNON | 18 | - | Horrie TOOLE | 91 | - | Norm STEWART | North Sydney | * 7,350 | Semi Final |
| Parramatta Eels | 7th | 8 | 9 | 1 | 271 | 291 | Vic HEY | 9 | - | Ted EVANS | 114 | - | Bob HOBBS | Cumberland | * 3,500 | |
| St George Dragons | 2nd | 11 | 7 | 0 | 313 | 289 | Norm TIPPING | 11 | - | Tommy RYAN Kevin HOLE | 115 | - | Noel PIDDING | Kogarah | * 5,763 | Runners Up |
| South Sydney Rabbitohs | 1st | 11 | 6 | 1 | 384 | 278 | Jack RAYNER | 23 | - | Ian MOIR | 69 | - | Ian MOIR | Redfern | * 7,681 | Premiers |
| Western Suburbs Magpies | 10th | 5 | 13 | 0 | 287 | 377 | Peter McLEAN | 9 | - | Keith HOLMAN | 78 | - | George BAIN | Pratten | * 6,182 | Wooden Spoon |