Stats
Note: * denotes incomplete data.
- Premiers
- Eastern Suburbs
- Runners Up
- Canterbury
- Minor Premiers
- Eastern Suburbs
- Wooden Spoon
- Western Suburbs
- Top Tryscorer
- Jack Lindwall (19)
- Top Pointscorer
- Tom Kirk (99)
- No. Of Teams
- 8
- No. Of Games
- 59
- No. Of Players
- 209
- No. Of Tries
- 366
- No. Of Goals
- 320
- No. Of F.Goals
- Total Attendance
- 368,040 *
- Average Crowd
- 8,001 *
- Average Crowd (Reg. Season)
- *
- Highest Crowd
- 24,167 *
- Highest Crowd (Reg. Season)
- *
- Lowest Crowd
- 2,500 *
- Mean Scoreline
- 20-10
- Median Scoreline
- 19-10
- Highest Scoreline
- 35-19
- Lowest Scoreline
- 4-2
- Highest Team Score
- Eastern Suburbs (38-7)
- Average PPG
- 29.46
Ladder
| Home | Away | Overall | |||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | P | W | L | D | F | A | PD | P | W | L | D | F | A | PD | P | W | L | D | F | A | Pts | PD | FPG | APG | |
| 1. | Eastern Suburbs | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 131 | 56 | 75 | 7 | 4 | 3 | - | 119 | 80 | 39 | 14 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 250 | 136 | 19 | +114 | 17.86 | 9.71 |
| 2. | Newtown | 7 | 5 | 2 | - | 151 | 101 | 50 | 7 | 4 | 3 | - | 110 | 99 | 11 | 14 | 9 | 5 | - | 261 | 200 | 18 | +61 | 18.64 | 14.29 |
| 3. | Canterbury | 7 | 4 | 3 | - | 97 | 74 | 23 | 7 | 4 | 3 | - | 107 | 121 | -14 | 14 | 8 | 6 | - | 204 | 195 | 16 | +9 | 14.57 | 13.93 |
| St George | 7 | 5 | 2 | - | 160 | 101 | 59 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 103 | 102 | 1 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 263 | 203 | 16 | +60 | 18.79 | 14.50 | |
| 5. | Balmain | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 107 | 62 | 45 | 7 | 3 | 4 | - | 92 | 100 | -8 | 14 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 199 | 162 | 15 | +37 | 14.21 | 11.57 |
| 6. | Souths | 7 | 4 | 3 | - | 77 | 138 | -61 | 7 | 3 | 4 | - | 88 | 121 | -33 | 14 | 7 | 7 | - | 165 | 259 | 14 | -94 | 11.79 | 18.50 |
| 7. | North Sydney | 7 | 3 | 4 | - | 94 | 97 | -3 | 7 | 1 | 6 | - | 62 | 146 | -84 | 14 | 4 | 10 | - | 156 | 243 | 8 | -87 | 11.14 | 17.36 |
| 8. | Western Suburbs | 7 | 2 | 5 | - | 93 | 118 | -25 | 7 | 1 | 6 | - | 66 | 141 | -75 | 14 | 3 | 11 | - | 159 | 259 | 6 | -100 | 11.36 | 18.50 |
Playoffs/Finals
| Semi Final | Aug 17 | Eastern Suburbs | 10 | St George | 3 | J. O'Brien | SCG | 17,473 |
| Semi Final | 24 | Canterbury | 19 | Newtown | 11 | J. O'Brien | SCG | 22,061 |
| Final | 31 | Eastern Suburbs | 24 | Canterbury | 14 | J. O'Brien | SCG | 24,167 |
Team Stats
| Team Name | Position | W | L | D | Pts For | Pts Ag. | Coach(es) | Top Tryscorer(s) | Top Pointscorer(s) | Home Venue(s) | Home Crowd Avg | Extra Info | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balmain Tigers | 5th | 7 | 6 | 1 | 199 | 162 | Bill KELLY | 8 | - | Jack REDMAN | 46 | - | Jim QUEALEY | Leichhardt | 4,625 | |
| Canterbury Bankstown | 3rd | 8 | 6 | 0 | 204 | 195 | Alan BRADY | 11 | - | Edgar NEWHAM | 64 | - | Lin JOHNSON | Belmore | * 7,133 | Runners Up |
| Eastern Suburbs | 1st | 9 | 4 | 1 | 250 | 136 | Dave BROWN | 16 | - | Harry PIERCE | 48 | - | Harry PIERCE | Sports Ground | * 5,500 | Premiers |
| Newtown | 2nd | 9 | 5 | 0 | 261 | 200 | Frank BURGE | 12 | - | Athol STEWART | 99 | - | Tom KIRK | Henson | 4,125 | Semi Final |
| North Sydney | 7th | 4 | 10 | 0 | 156 | 243 | Arthur HALLOWAY | 10 | - | Fred DHU | 46 | - | Roy THOMPSON | North Sydney | * 5,800 | |
| St George Dragons | 3rd | 7 | 5 | 2 | 263 | 203 | Neville SMITH | 19 | - | Jack LINDWALL | 67 | - | Neville SMITH | Hurstville | 3,667 | Semi Final, St George Tour |
| South Sydney Rabbitohs | 6th | 7 | 7 | 0 | 165 | 259 | Charlie LYNCH | 7 | - | Allan QUINLIVAN | 43 | - | Fred FELSCH | Sports Ground | * 4,000 | |
| Western Suburbs Magpies | 8th | 3 | 11 | 0 | 159 | 259 | Merv GRAY | 5 | - | Jack WHITEHURST Albert McGUINNESS | 43 | - | Bill KEATO | Pratten | * 5,167 | Wooden Spoon |
