Western Suburbs Magpies
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 CMC |
2 CMC |
3 CMC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 1 TC |
7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 2 TC |
11 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | QF TC |
17 | 12 | 18 | SF TC |
19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | mapsf | misf | pf |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wayne BUCKLEY | FB | FB | FB | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | B | W | FB | FB | FB | B | FB | |||||||||||||
Warren BOLAND | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
Ron GITEAU | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||
Mark BEAVEN | C | C | B | C | C | C | C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jeff CASE | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter WALSH | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alan NEIL | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||
Bruce GIBBS | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||
Jack JEFFRIES | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | ||||||||||
Brian COOK | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bob COOPER | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||
Paul MERLO | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | B | 2R | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | |||||||||||||
Jim LEIS | L | 2R | L | L | L | L | L | FE | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | C | C | L | C | L | L | L | L | L | |||||||
John DONNELLY | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||
John RIBOT | L | L | B | L | L | L | L | L | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||
Ted GOODWIN | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||||||||||||||
Alan LATHAM | B | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | B | H | H | ||||||||||||||||||||
Peter ROWLES | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | B | FE | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Wayne SMITH | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||||||||
Terry LEABEATER | B | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ron BRODRICK | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mick EVANS | FB | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Steve BROUGHTON | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter DUGGAN | HB | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tom ARBER | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||
John McLEOD | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||||||||
Terry LAMB | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | HB | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | ||||||||||||
John CROW | B | B | B | FR | FR | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dave KENNEDY | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michael DUKE | B | 2R | B | C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Geoff SPOTSWOOD | B | 2R | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter BARR | W | W | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ken HEY | 2R | L | L | L | L | L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tony ARMSTRONG | B |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Craven Mild Cup | Round 1 | Newtown | W | 22 | - | 14 | Buckley 1T | Boland | Giteau | Beaven | Case | Walsh 5G | Neil 2T | Leis | Merlo | Cooper | Cook | Jeffries 1T | Gibbs | Donnelly | ||||
Craven Mild Cup | Round 2 | Cronulla | D | 8 | - | 8 | Buckley | Boland | Giteau | Beaven | Case 1T | Walsh 1G | Neil | Ribot | Merlo | Cooper | Cook | Jeffries | Gibbs | Goodwin 1T | Latham | |||
Craven Mild Cup | Round 3 | Balmain | L | 6 | - | 13 | Buckley | Case 1T | Giteau | Goodwin 1T | Boland | Rowles | Neil | Ribot | Leis | Merlo | Donnelly | Latham | Gibbs | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Cronulla | W | 16 | - | 10 | Smith | Case | Goodwin | Giteau 1T | Boland | Rowles 5G | Neil 1T | Leis | Merlo | Cooper | Donnelly | Jeffries | Gibbs | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Penrith | W | 27 | - | 24 | Smith | Case | Goodwin | Giteau 1T | Boland | Rowles 6G | Neil | Leis 4T | Merlo | Cooper | Donnelly | Jeffries | Gibbs | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | North Sydney | W | 14 | - | 8 | Smith 1T | Buckley | Goodwin 1T | Giteau | Boland | Rowles 1G | Neil | Leis | Merlo | Cooper 2T | Donnelly | Jeffries | Gibbs | Leabeater | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Manly | W | 19 | - | 4 | Smith 1T | Buckley 1T | Goodwin | Giteau 1T | Boland | Rowles 2G | Neil 1T | Leis | Merlo 1T | Cooper | Donnelly | Jeffries | Leabeater | Beaven | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 7 | - | 14 | Smith | Buckley | Goodwin | Giteau | Boland | Rowles 1T 2G | Neil | Leis | Merlo | Cooper | Donnelly | Jeffries | Leabeater | Ribot | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Canterbury | W | 24 | - | 8 | Smith | Buckley 1T | Goodwin | Giteau 6G | Boland 1T | Leis 1T | Neil | Ribot | Merlo | Cooper 1T | Donnelly | Jeffries | Gibbs | Brodrick | ||||
Tooth Cup | Round 1 | Auckland | W | 40 | - | 14 | Evans 1T | Buckley | Giteau 1T 8G | Brodrick | Broughton | Rowles | Duggan | Ribot 4T | Merlo 1T | McLeod | Arber 1T | Latham | Cook | Lamb | Crow | Kennedy | Duke | |
NSWRFL | Round 7 | St George | L | 3 | - | 22 | Smith | Buckley | Goodwin | Giteau | Boland | Walsh | Neil | Leis | Merlo 1T▮ | Cooper | Donnelly | Jeffries | Gibbs | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | Balmain | W | 26 | - | 4 | Smith | Buckley 1T | Beaven | Giteau 1T 5G | Boland 1T | Lamb 2T | Neil | Leis | McLeod | Cooper | Donnelly 1F | Latham | Gibbs | Crow | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Parramatta | W | 21 | - | 17 | Smith | Buckley 1T | Goodwin 1T | Giteau 4G | Boland 2T | Lamb 1F | Neil | Leis | McLeod | Cooper | Donnelly | Jeffries | Gibbs | Cook | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Souths | L | 10 | - | 26 | Smith | Buckley | Beaven | Giteau 2G | Boland | Lamb | Neil 1T | Ribot 1T | McLeod | Cooper | Arber | Jeffries | Gibbs | Rowles | Spotswood | |||
Tooth Cup | Round 2 | Parramatta | L | 11 | - | 18 | Smith | Barr | Goodwin | Giteau 4G | Boland | Rowles | Neil | Ribot | Spotswood | Cooper 1T | Donnelly | Latham | Cook | Kennedy | Arber | Crow | ||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Newtown | W | 17 | - | 12 | Smith | Barr | Goodwin | Giteau 1T 4G | Boland 1T | Lamb 1T | Neil | Ribot | McLeod | Cooper | Arber | Jeffries | Gibbs | Buckley | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Cronulla | W | 16 | - | 11 | Smith | Buckley | Goodwin▮ | Giteau 1T 5G | Boland | Lamb | Neil 1T | Leis | McLeod | Cooper | Donnelly | Jeffries | Arber | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Penrith | W | 37 | - | 10 | Buckley | Ribot 1T | Brodrick 1T | Giteau 5G | Boland | Lamb 3T | Neil | Leis | McLeod 1T | Cooper 2T | Donnelly 1T | Jeffries | Arber | Merlo | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | North Sydney | W | 39 | - | 8 | Buckley | Ribot 1T | Giteau 1T 9G | Brodrick 3T | Boland | Lamb 1T | Neil | Leis | McLeod | Cooper 1T | Gibbs | Jeffries | Arber | Merlo | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | Manly | L | 8 | - | 11 | Buckley | Ribot 1T | Brodrick | Giteau 1G | Boland | Lamb 1T | Neil | Leis | Cooper | Merlo | Gibbs▮ | Jeffries | Arber | Donnelly | ||||
Tooth Cup | Quarter Final | St George | W | 10 | - | 4 | Smith | Ribot 1T | Brodrick 1T | Giteau 2G | Boland | Walsh | Lamb | Leis | Hey | Cooper | Merlo | Latham | Crow | Buckley | Spotswood | |||
NSWRFL | Round 17 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 14 | - | 26 | Smith | Ribot 1T | Brodrick | Giteau 4G | Boland | Lamb | Neil 1T | Hey | Merlo | Cooper | Donnelly | Jeffries | Arber | Rowles | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Canterbury | W | 29 | - | 9 | Smith 2T | Ribot 2T | Leis 1T | Giteau 1T 5G | Boland | Lamb | Neil | Hey | Merlo | Cooper | Donnelly 1F | Jeffries | Arber | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | St George | W | 15 | - | 10 | Smith | Ribot | Leis 1T | Giteau 4G | Boland | Lamb 1F | Neil 1T | Hey | Merlo▮ | Cooper | Donnelly | Jeffries | Arber | |||||
Tooth Cup | Semi Final | Parramatta | L | 6 | - | 9 | Buckley | Ribot▮ | Brodrick | Goodwin | Boland | Walsh 3G | Neil | Leis | Duke | Cooper | Crow | Latham | Arber | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 19 | Balmain | L | 18 | - | 21 | Smith | Ribot 2T | Leis | Giteau 3G | Boland 1T | Lamb 1T | Neil | Hey | McLeod | Cooper | Donnelly | Jeffries | Arber | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 20 | Parramatta | W | 34 | - | 9 | Smith | Ribot 1T | Goodwin▮ | Giteau 8G | Boland 1T | Lamb | Neil | Leis | McLeod 1T | Cooper 1T | Donnelly | Jeffries 1T | Arber 1T | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 21 | Souths | L | 15 | - | 21 | Smith 1T | Ribot 1T | Giteau 3G | Beaven 1T | Boland | Lamb | Neil | Hey | Cooper | McLeod | Donnelly▮ | Latham | Arber | Duke | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 22 | Newtown | L | 20 | - | 23 | Smith | Ribot 3T 4G | Beaven | Duke | Boland | Lamb | Neil | Leis 1T | McLeod | Cooper | Cook | Latham | Arber | Armstrong | ||||
NSWRFL | Major Prelim Semi | Canterbury | L | 17 | - | 22 | Smith | Ribot 1T | Giteau 4G | Brodrick | Boland | Lamb | Neil | Leis | McLeod 1T | Cooper 1T | Gibbs | Jeffries | Arber | Crow | Latham | |||
NSWRFL | Minor Semi | St George | W | 13 | - | 7 | Smith | Ribot 1T | Giteau 5G | Goodwin | Boland | Lamb | Neil | Leis | McLeod | Cooper | Gibbs | Latham | Arber | |||||
NSWRFL | Prelim Final | Eastern Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 41 | Smith | Ribot | Giteau 1G | Goodwin | Boland | Lamb | Neil 1T | Leis | McLeod | Cooper | Gibbs | Latham | Arber | Merlo |
Contributions:
Andrew Ferguson, Rugby League Tables, Greg Fiveash