Wendell Sailor

  • Playing Career

Playing Career

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Wendell Jermaine Sailor
Nickname(s)
The Dell
Born
Tuesday, 16th July, 1974
Current Age
49 years and 224 days
Place Of Birth
Sarina, Queensland, Australia

Known Family Links

Second cousin
Josh Hoffman
Cousin
Travis Waddell
Dane Gagai
Son
Tristan Sailor

Biography

Explosive winger, originally from Sarina in North Queensland, represented Queensland U’18s from Wide Bay in 1992. Sailor joined the Broncos in 1993 but after an uneasy start in the top grade (especially at fullback) he was a non-playing reserve in the club’s grand final win over St George. He finally cemented a first grade place after injuries to Test wingers Michael Hancock and Willie Carne in 1994, and despite not playing in a State of Origin match that year gained one of the four wing spots on the Kangaroo Tour. The youngest player in the squad, the 20 year-old electrified English crowds with his early tour form and earned a place in Australia's First Test team. Although dropped in favour of goal-kicker Rod Wishart for the remainder of the Tests, Sailor finished the tour as the most exciting young player in international rugby league. At club level he had a brief stint in the forwards to bring him closer to the action however, the arrival of Super League delayed his debut for Queensland until 1996. Sailor took part in every rep match of the 1997 Super League season and following Brisbane’s win in the Telstra Cup final, he finished the year with three Test appearances against Great Britain. The Broncos faced the real prospect of losing Sailor to English club football but the club averted legal action when they allowed him to play rugby union for Leeds in the 1997-98 off-season. The reunified 1998 season saw Sailor at his most awesome – success with Queensland in State of Origin, three Test appearances against NZ and grand final glory with the Broncos (a feat he repeated in 2000). Further Test series wins against NZ (1999), Great Britain (1999), Papua New Guinea (2000) and the 2000 World Cup made Sailor a target of the ARU in early 2001. His subsequent signing for the Queensland Reds in rugby union prestigious Super 12 competition may have robbed rugby league of one of its unique characters but Sailor’s rugby career with Queensland and the Wallabies was largely inconsistent and he was criticised in the media for his defensive lapses and poor positional play. In 2006 he shifted to the NSW Waratahs but his career came to a shuddering halt when he was suspended for two years for failing a test for recreational drugs.
- ALAN WHITICKER

Playing Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NRL 222 127 1   - 510 146 68 8 65.77% List
NRL Finals 24 12 -   - 48 12 12 0 50.00% List
World Club Challenge 2 1 -   - 4 0 2 0 0.00% List
Tour Matches Australia 15 12 -   - 48 14 1 0 93.33% List
Test Series 4 2 -   - 8 2 2 0 50.00% List
The Ashes 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
State of Origin 14 1 -   - 4 5 8 1 35.71% List
Anzac Tests 4 4 -   - 16 3 1 0 75.00% List
Tri-Nations 3 2 -   - 8 2 1 0 66.67% List
World Cup 5 10 -   - 40 5 0 0 100.00% List
All Stars 1 1 -   - 4 1 0 0 100.00% List


International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1994, 1998-01 17 17 -   - 68 14 3 0 82.35% List
Australia (SL) 1997 5 4 -   - 16 3 2 0 60.00% List
Overall1994-2001 22 21 0   0 84 17 5 0 77.27% List

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1994-2000 5 10 -   - 40 5 0 0 100.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
QLD 1996, 1998-01 14 1 -   - 4 5 8 1 35.71% List
QLD (SL) 1997 3 1 -   - 4 1 2 0 33.33% List
Indigenous 2010 1 1 -   - 4 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall1996-2010 18 3 0   0 12 7 10 1 38.89% List


Club Career

NRL/NSWRL - By Year

Team Season App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Brisbane NSWRL 1993 6 3 -   - 12 4 2 0 66.67% List
Brisbane NSWRL 1994 22 14 -   - 56 12 9 1 54.55% List
Brisbane ARL 1995 24 9 -   - 36 17 7 0 70.83% List
Brisbane ARL 1996 14 9 -   - 36 10 4 0 71.43% List
Brisbane Super League 1997 20 15 -   - 60 16 3 1 80.00% List
Brisbane NRL 1998 26 18 -   - 72 19 6 1 73.08% List
Brisbane NRL 1999 24 6 -   - 24 12 10 2 50.00% List
Brisbane NRL 2000 24 18 -   - 72 19 3 2 79.17% List
Brisbane NRL 2001 29 18 1 / 1 100.00% - 74 15 13 1 51.72% List
St Geo Illa NRL 2008 8 4 -   - 16 6 2 0 75.00% List
St Geo Illa NRL 2009 25 13 -   - 52 16 9 0 64.00% List

NRL/NSWRL - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Brisbane 1993-01 189 110 1 / 1 100.00% - 442 124 57 8 65.61% List
St Geo Illa 2008-09 33 17 -   - 68 22 11 0 66.67% List
Overall1993-2009 222 127 1 / 1 100.00% 0 510 146 68 8 65.77% List

Your Say

  • Judy Hanrahan
    07/08/2020

    Congratulations on having your son playing the game you loved. Saw him last night and hope he is successful as you were. How the time has flown since CQ cricket.

  • Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

Contributions: Rugby League Tables, Andrew Ferguson, Shawn Dollin, Paul Carter, Greg Fiveash, AJ Lucantonio, Alan Katzmann, Bill Bates, Terry Liberopoulos, Cymru RL

Sources: ARL Rugby League Yearbook 1997, NRL Rugby League Yearbook 1998, NRL Rugby League Yearbook 1999, NRL Rugby League Yearbook 2001, NRL Rugby League Yearbook 2002, ARL Rugby League Yearbook 1996, NRL Rugby League Yearbook 2000, NSWRL Rugby League Yearbook 1994, ARL Rugby League Yearbook 1995