Ron Hilditch

Playing Career

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Ron Paul Hilditch
Nickname(s)
Hitman
Born
Thursday, 13th August, 1953
Current Age
70 years and 245 days
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Eels’ ‘hitman’ was hooker in the club's first grand final in 1976 before playing in both the grand final draw and replay the following year. Hilditch also proved his toughness when he was 'volunteered' to be the focal point of the controversial 'wedge' move instigated by coach Jack Gibson in 1976. A 1978 Kangaroo, Hilditch played in 9 matches including the Second Test against France after Max Krilich was injured. A hard-working prop, Hilditch captained P’matta in the club's Tooths Cup win in 1980. The following season, the year P’matta broke through to win the premiership, he made another two Test appearances against France. Unfortunately, leg injuries ruled Hilditch out of the club's second successive grand final win, in 1982, and he announced his retirement before the start of the 1983 season. He made an ill-fated comeback mid-season only to suffer a shoulder injury that finally ended his career. Three years later he again came out of retirement to captain-coach Mudgee. After coaching I’warra (1989-90) with good results, he spent a year as P’matta's reserve grade coach before succeeding out-going coach Mick Cronin in 1994. After three troubled seasons which produced indifferent results, Hilditich stepped aside as P’matta coach in favour of Brian Smith.
- ALAN WHITICKER

Playing Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
National Panasonic Cup 8 4 -   - 12 6 2 0 75.00% List
NRL 156 24 -   - 72 101 48 7 64.74% List
NRL Finals 19 3 -   - 9 11 6 2 57.89% List
Craven Mild Cup 5 - -   - - 2 3 0 40.00% List
Tour Matches Australia 4 - -   - - 2 2 0 50.00% List
Test Series 3 - -   - - 2 1 0 66.67% List
Tour Matches New South Wales Firsts 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Interstate Matches 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% List
State of Origin 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
City vs Country Firsts 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List


International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1978, 1981 3 - -   - - 2 1 0 66.67% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1979, 1981 3 - -   - - 2 1 0 66.67% List
NSW 1981 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
NSW City Firsts 1982 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall1979-1982 5 0 0   0 - 3 2 0 60.00% List


Club Career

NRL/NSWRL - By Year

Team Season App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1975 3 - -   - - 1 2 0 33.33% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1976 25 2 -   - 6 16 7 2 64.00% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1977 26 4 -   - 12 20 5 1 76.92% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1978 22 9 -   - 27 14 7 1 63.64% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1979 23 2 -   - 6 15 8 0 65.22% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1980 18 4 -   - 12 8 8 2 44.44% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1981 22 1 -   - 3 14 7 1 63.64% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1982 16 2 -   - 6 12 4 0 75.00% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1983 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List

NRL/NSWRL - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1975-83 156 24 -   - 72 101 48 7 64.74% List

Your Say

  • Graham Brennan
    17/01/2012

    Do you have a brother called Bruce? Did you grow up in Northmead?

  • Anonymous
    06/09/2014

    he does have a brother bruce and was bought up in Northmead

  • Anonymous
    01/05/2015

    Yes I have a brother Bruce and I grew up in northmead

  • Freddo
    13/02/2018

    Yes he does have a brother named Bruce and he did live in Northmead

  • Bruce
    13/10/2021

    I am Bruce and I did grow up in Northmead

  • Anton Nakic
    08/04/2023

    What was Ron’s junior club at Parramatta? Thanx.

  • Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

Contributions: Greg Fiveash, Andrew Ferguson, Rugby League Tables, Paul Carter, Alan Katzmann, Shawn Dollin, Steven Russo, Bill Bates, AJ Lucantonio