Ron Hilditch

Coaching Career

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Ron Paul Hilditch
Nickname(s)
Hitman
Born
Thursday, 13th August, 1953
Current Age
70 years and 194 days
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Eels’ ‘hitman’ was hooker in the club's first grand final in 1976 before playing in both the grand final draw and replay the following year. Hilditch also proved his toughness when he was 'volunteered' to be the focal point of the controversial 'wedge' move instigated by coach Jack Gibson in 1976. A 1978 Kangaroo, Hilditch played in 9 matches including the Second Test against France after Max Krilich was injured. A hard-working prop, Hilditch captained P’matta in the club's Tooths Cup win in 1980. The following season, the year P’matta broke through to win the premiership, he made another two Test appearances against France. Unfortunately, leg injuries ruled Hilditch out of the club's second successive grand final win, in 1982, and he announced his retirement before the start of the 1983 season. He made an ill-fated comeback mid-season only to suffer a shoulder injury that finally ended his career. Three years later he again came out of retirement to captain-coach Mudgee. After coaching I’warra (1989-90) with good results, he spent a year as P’matta's reserve grade coach before succeeding out-going coach Mick Cronin in 1994. After three troubled seasons which produced indifferent results, Hilditich stepped aside as P’matta coach in favour of Brian Smith.
- ALAN WHITICKER

Coaching Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   Games W L D Win %  
NRL 109 32 73 4 29.36% List
National Panasonic Cup 4 2 1 1 50.00% List


Club Career

NRL/NSWRL - By Year

Team Season Games W L D Win %  
Illawarra NSWRL 1989 22 2 19 1 9.09% List
Illawarra NSWRL 1990 22 11 10 1 50.00% List
Parramatta NSWRL 1994 22 7 14 1 31.82% List
Parramatta ARL 1995 22 3 19 0 13.64% List
Parramatta ARL 1996 21 9 11 1 42.86% List

NRL/NSWRL - By Team

Team Years Games W L D Win %  
Illawarra 1989-90 44 13 29 2 29.55% List
Parramatta 1994-96 65 19 44 2 29.23% List
Overall1989-1996 109 32 73 4 29.36% List

Your Say

  • Graham Brennan
    17/01/2012

    Do you have a brother called Bruce? Did you grow up in Northmead?

  • Anonymous
    06/09/2014

    he does have a brother bruce and was bought up in Northmead

  • Anonymous
    01/05/2015

    Yes I have a brother Bruce and I grew up in northmead

  • Freddo
    13/02/2018

    Yes he does have a brother named Bruce and he did live in Northmead

  • Bruce
    13/10/2021

    I am Bruce and I did grow up in Northmead

  • Anton Nakic
    08/04/2023

    What was Ron’s junior club at Parramatta? Thanx.

  • Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

Contributions: Greg Fiveash, Andrew Ferguson, Rugby League Tables, Paul Carter, Alan Katzmann, Shawn Dollin, Steven Russo, Bill Bates, AJ Lucantonio