Matt Bowen

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Matthew Bowen
Nickname(s)
Mango
Born
Tuesday, 9th March, 1982
Current Age
39 years and 222 days
Place Of Birth
Cairns, Queensland, Australia

Awards & Accolades

Dally M Fullback Of The Year
2007
RLPA Player of the Year
2007

Known Family Links

Cousin
Brenton Bowen
Nephew
Javid Bowen

Biography

North Queensland fullback, originally from Cairns, emerged as one of the most exciting broken play runners in the game. Wayne Bennett was amongst the first to appreciate Bowen’s ‘will of the wisp’ style of play when he chose him as an interchange player in the Queensland State of Origin team in 2002. Continued good form for the Maroons in 2003-04 (all as an interchange player) – and his scintillating play as the North Queensland qualified for the 2004 finals series – saw him become the club’s first ‘home-grown’ Australian representative player. Although he did not appear in a Test match in the 2004 Tri Nations competition Bowen did play for the combined ANZacs team against Cumbria and scored three tries in the international match against the USA Tomahawks in Philadelphia. A try-scorer in the North Queensland’ grand final loss to the W’Tigers in 2005 Bowen was out of favour with Maroons’ selectors following Queensland’s 17-16 loss in the opening match of the 2006 series and did not appear in another rep match during the disappointing season.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 2004 2 3 -   - 12 2 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 2004 2 3 0   0 12 2 0 0 100.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Queensland 2003-07 10 4 -   - 16 3 7 0 30.00% List
Indig. All Stars 2011-12 2 1 -   - 4 0 2 0 0.00% List
Overall 2003-2012 12 5 0   0 20 3 9 0 25.00% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Queensland NRL 2001 15 6 1 / 2 50.00% - 26 3 11 1 20.00% List
North Queensland NRL 2002 24 12 5 / 9 55.56% - 58 8 16 0 33.33% List
North Queensland NRL 2003 20 9 5 / 8 62.50% - 46 9 11 0 45.00% List
North Queensland NRL 2004 23 11 -   - 44 13 9 1 56.52% List
North Queensland NRL 2005 25 21 -   - 84 15 10 0 60.00% List
North Queensland NRL 2006 24 5 -   - 20 11 13 0 45.83% List
North Queensland NRL 2007 27 22 -   3 91 17 10 0 62.96% List
North Queensland NRL 2008 6 3 -   - 12 1 5 0 16.67% List
North Queensland NRL 2009 20 12 -   - 48 9 11 0 45.00% List
North Queensland NRL 2010 16 2 -   - 8 3 13 0 18.75% List
North Queensland NRL 2011 25 8 12 / 19 63.16% - 56 14 11 0 56.00% List
North Queensland NRL 2012 26 13 12 / 14 85.71% 2 78 16 10 0 61.54% List
North Queensland NRL 2013 19 6 1 / 2 50.00% - 26 10 9 0 52.63% List
Overall 2001-2013 270 130 36 / 54 66.67% 5 597 129 139 2 47.78% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Queensland 2001-13 270 130 36 / 54 66.67% 5 597 129 139 2 47.78% List
Overall 2001-2013 270 130 36 / 54 66.67% 5 597 129 139 2 47.78% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Queensland 2001-2013 14 6 -   2 26 7 7 0 50.00% List
Overall 2004-2013 14 6 0   2 26 7 7 0 50.00% List

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Wigan Super League XIX 2014 24 15 -   - 60 15 8 1 62.50% List
Wigan Super League XX 2015 21 9 31   - 98 12 8 1 57.14% List
Overall 2014-2015 45 24 31   0 158 27 16 2 60.00% List

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Wigan 2014-15 45 15 -   - 60 27 16 2 60.00% List
Overall 2014-2015 45 24 31   0 158 27 16 2 60.00% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.