Mark McGaw

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Sparkles
Born
Sunday, 17th May, 1964
Current Age
57 years and 156 days
Place Of Birth
Cronulla, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Cronulla junior formed a lethal partnership in the centres with Andrew Ettingshausen before moving to Penrith in 1993. 'Sparkles' McGaw was clearly set for stardom when he played a blinder on debut against three-times premiers P’matta in 1984. He played against the 1986 Kangaroos while guesting with Ettingshausen at Leeds and the pair made their NSW debut the following year. McGaw scored the winning try on the bell in the first State of Origin match of the series in 1988 and made his Test debut against the Rest of the World that year. Test appearances against France and NZ followed in 1990 and he was selected to tour with the Kangaroos. In a fantastic individual effort McGaw's blockbusting try was the highlight of Australia's First Test loss at Wembley but, in the following match, he suffered a medial ligament injury that ended his tour. McGaw’s recovery was slow and although used as a replacement on the Australian tour of Papua New Guinea (one match) the ensuing years did not see him at his best. McGaw's move to Penrith was seen as his chance to play at a competitive club and restart his flagging representative career but it turned out to be a personal and professional disaster. McGaw seemed to lose all confidence and asked for a release from his contract after just one season. 1994 saw him with battlers Souths and although there were glimpses of his old magic his final two seasons in the game were again affected by injury and suspension. McGaw retired in 1996 and pursued a career as a male model as well as appearing in the short-lived ‘Gladiators’ TV program.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Additional Notes

Junior Club: Engadine Dragons

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1988, 1990 4 4 -   - 16 3 1 0 75.00% List
Overall 1988-1990 4 4 0   0 16 3 1 0 75.00% List

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1988 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1988 1 0 0   0 - 1 0 0 100.00% List

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1988, 1990 2 2 -   - 8 2 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1988-1990 2 2 0   0 8 2 0 0 100.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
New South Wales 1987-88, 1990-91 13 6 -   - 24 5 8 0 38.46% List
NSW City 1987-88, 1990-92 5 1 -   - 4 4 1 0 80.00% List
Overall 1987-1992 18 7 0   0 28 9 9 0 50.00% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Cronulla NSWRL 1984 9 1 -   - 4 2 6 1 22.22% List
Cronulla NSWRL 1985 22 4 -   - 16 9 13 0 40.91% List
Cronulla NSWRL 1986 18 2 -   - 8 8 9 1 44.44% List
Cronulla NSWRL 1987 20 6 -   - 24 11 9 0 55.00% List
Cronulla NSWRL 1988 16 7 -   - 28 12 4 0 75.00% List
Cronulla NSWRL 1989 21 5 -   - 20 14 7 0 66.67% List
Cronulla NSWRL 1990 21 5 -   - 20 11 10 0 52.38% List
Cronulla NSWRL 1991 20 4 -   - 16 7 10 3 35.00% List
Cronulla NSWRL 1992 12 1 -   - 4 3 9 0 25.00% List
Penrith NSWRL 1993 16 3 -   - 12 6 10 0 37.50% List
South Sydney NSWRL 1994 15 2 -   - 8 4 10 1 26.67% List
South Sydney ARL 1995 7 1 -   - 4 2 5 0 28.57% List
Overall 1984-1995 197 41 0   0 164 89 102 6 45.18% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Cronulla 1984-92 159 35 -   - 140 77 77 5 48.43% List
Penrith 1993 16 3 -   - 12 6 10 0 37.50% List
South Sydney 1994-95 22 3 -   - 12 6 15 1 27.27% List
Overall 1984-1995 197 41 0   0 164 89 102 6 45.18% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Cronulla 1984-1989 3 - -   - - 0 3 0 0.00% List
Overall 1988-1989 3 0 0   0 - 0 3 0 0.00% List

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Leeds Championship 1986/87 15 6 -   - 24 9 6 0 60.00% List
Overall 1986-1987 15 6 0   0 24 9 6 0 60.00% List

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Leeds 1986 15 6 -   - 24 9 6 0 60.00% List
Overall 1986-1987 15 6 0   0 24 9 6 0 60.00% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.