John Dorahy

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Joe Cool
Born
Saturday, 28th August, 1954
Current Age
67 years and 52 days
Place Of Birth
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Known Family Links

Son
Dane Dorahy

Biography

Wollongong Wests fullback, a teenage NSW Country rep in 1972-73, spent a season with Leigh in England with his brother Tony before coming to Wests in 1974. A fine defender with a great kick and chase, John Dorahy was known as 'Joe Cool' because of his composure under pressure. He represented Australia in the two Test series against NZ in 1978 but injury ruled him out of Kangaroo contention that year. In 1979 he made his only appearances for NSW (as a centre) but joined big-spenders Manly the following year. His two seasons with the club were hampered by knee and neck injuries and, in 1982, he returned ‘home’ to captain I’warra in the club’s debut season. Dorahy scored the then club record 463 career points during his four seasons with the Steelers but, in 1983-84, successfully tested the international transfer ban to play with Hull KR. He won the Harry Sunderland Trophy as 'Man of the Match' in the 1984 premiership final. Dorahy did not return to Sydney until 1987 and, linking with Norths, defied 'father-time' when chosen as Country Origin fullback in 1988 after first choice Garry Jack was suspended (this was 16 years after Dorahy had made his senior representative debut!) He later captain-coached Halifax but his time with English club champions Wigan was much more controversial. Dorahy was chosen to replace John Monie in the 1993-94 season but was sacked after just one season - the victim of internal politics despite Wigan's wins in the Challenge Cup and premiership final. He returned to Australia soon after and has been an assistant coach with I’warra, W’Reds and Wests.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1978 2 1 -   - 3 2 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1978 2 1 0   0 3 2 0 0 100.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Country Firsts 1972-73 2 2 -   - 6 0 2 0 0.00% List
NSW Firsts 1979 3 - 10   - 20 2 1 0 66.67% List
NSW City Firsts 1979-80 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% List
NSW Country 1988 1 - 7   - 14 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall 1972-1988 8 2 17   0 40 4 4 0 50.00% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1974 21 6 72   1 163 12 9 0 57.14% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1975 22 11 76   - 185 9 11 2 40.91% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1976 8 - -   - - 3 5 0 37.50% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1977 14 3 9   - 27 4 10 0 28.57% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1978 20 3 6   - 21 14 5 1 70.00% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1979 17 6 66   1 151 11 6 0 64.71% List
Manly NSWRFL 1980 8 2 1   - 8 5 2 1 62.50% List
Manly NSWRFL 1981 19 4 18   1 49 9 8 2 47.37% List
Illawarra NSWRFL 1982 25 6 70   1 159 6 19 0 24.00% List
Illawarra NSWRFL 1983 25 5 76   3 175 8 17 0 32.00% List
Illawarra NSWRL 1984 7 - 22   - 44 5 2 0 71.43% List
Illawarra NSWRL 1985 16 3 36   1 85 3 13 0 18.75% List
North Sydney NSWRL 1987 13 1 40 / 53 75.47% 2 86 5 8 0 38.46% List
North Sydney NSWRL 1988 15 4 46 / 65 70.77% 1 109 6 8 1 40.00% List
North Sydney NSWRL 1989 9 1 16 / 24 66.67% - 36 3 6 0 33.33% List
Overall 1974-1989 239 55 554   11 1,298 103 129 7 43.10% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs 1974-79 102 29 229   2 547 53 46 3 51.96% List
Manly 1980-81 27 6 19   1 57 14 10 3 51.85% List
Illawarra 1982-85 73 14 204   5 463 22 51 0 30.14% List
North Sydney 1987-89 37 6 102 / 142 71.83% 3 231 14 22 1 37.84% List
Overall 1974-1989 239 55 554   11 1,298 103 129 7 43.10% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs 1974, 1978-79 6 - 17   - 34 2 4 0 33.33% List
Manly 1980-1981 2 - 1   - 2 1 1 0 50.00% List
Overall 1974-1981 8 0 18   0 36 3 5 0 37.50% List

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Hull Kingston Rovers Championship 1983/84 26 18 74   2 222 21 4 1 80.77% List
Hull Kingston Rovers Championship 1985/86 36 8 96   2 226 24 10 2 66.67% List
Hull Kingston Rovers Championship 1986/87 29 11 48   - 140 16 12 1 55.17% List
Halifax 1989/1990 ? - -   - -  
Overall 1983-1990 ? 39 226   4 612 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Hull Kingston Rovers 1983, 1985-86 91 18 74   2 222 61 26 4 67.03% List
Halifax 1989-90 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1983-1990 ? 39 226   4 612 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.