Greg Dowling

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Dish head
Born
Thursday, 15th January, 1959
Current Age
62 years and 151 days
Place Of Birth
Cairns, Queensland, Australia

Biography

Rugged Townsville prop started his career with Wynnum-Manly before graduating to State of Origin level in 1984. Dowling scored a memorable try in the SCG mud off a Wally Lewis kick that rebounded off the crossbar in 1984 and was a cornerstone in Queensland's State of Origin successes in the mid 1980s. He made his debut for Australia against Great Britain in the 1984 Ashes series but is best remembered for the infamous sideline clash with Kiwi prop Kevin Tamati after being sent off in the Brisbane Test match in 1985. Dowling had a highly successful season with Wigan at the end of 1985 and toured with the Kangaroos the following year in which he appeared in all five Tests. A foundation member of the Brisbane Broncos in 1988, chronic back injury forced him into retirement in 1991.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1984-87 12 - -   - - 10 2 0 83.33% List
Overall 1984-1987 12 0 0   0 - 10 2 0 83.33% List

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1984-1986 3 - -   - - 2 1 0 66.67% List
Overall 1985-1986 3 0 0   0 - 2 1 0 66.67% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
QLD Firsts 1980-81 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% List
Brisbane Firsts 1981 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Queensland 1983-87 13 5 -   - 20 7 6 0 53.85% List
Overall 1980-1987 16 5 0   0 20 7 9 0 43.75% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Brisbane Norths Brisbane Rugby League 1987 ? - -   - -  
Brisbane NSWRL 1988 16 2 -   - 8 11 5 0 68.75% List
Brisbane NSWRL 1989 17 1 -   - 4 10 7 0 58.82% List
Brisbane NSWRL 1990 20 2 -   - 8 13 7 0 65.00% List
Brisbane NSWRL 1991 16 1 -   - 4 10 6 0 62.50% List
Overall 1987-1991 ? 6 0   0 24 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Brisbane Norths 1987 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
Brisbane 1988-91 69 6 -   - 24 44 25 0 63.77% List
Overall 1987-1991 ? 6 0   0 24 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Brisbane 1988-1990 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% List
Overall 1990 2 0 0   0 - 0 2 0 0.00% List

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Wigan Championship 1985/86 25 5 -   1 21 20 3 2 80.00% List
Overall 1985-1986 25 5 0   1 21 20 3 2 80.00% List

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Wigan 1985 25 5 -   1 21 20 3 2 80.00% List
Overall 1985-1986 25 5 0   1 21 20 3 2 80.00% List

All English Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Overall 0 0 0   0 - nan% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.