Playing Career
All information provided below is based on data available in the RLP database and should be used as a guide only.
Vital Statistics
- Position(s)
- Front row
- Born
- Wednesday, 26th September, 1979
- Current Age
- 47 years and 18 days
- Place Of Birth
- Tonga
Honours & Awards
- RLIF Prop Of The Year
- 2009
Playing Career Statistics
To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.
| Representative Career - International | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tests (Senior International Matches) | - | 14 | 7 | 21 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 8 | 12 | 1 | 38.10% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Anzac Tests | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| World Cup | - | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | 66.67% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Test Series | - | 1 | 2 | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Four Nations | - | 3 | 2 | 5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | 1 | 40.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Club Career - Australia | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NRL Premiership | - | 142 | 59 | 201 | 22 | - | 22 | - | - | - | 88 | 1 | 1 | 82 | 117 | 2 | 40.80% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NRL Finals | - | 7 | - | 7 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 5 | 2 | - | 71.43% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Club Career - UK | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Challenge Cup | - | 3 | 8 | 11 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | 1 | 6 | 5 | - | 54.55% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1895 Cup | - | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | 100.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UK Second Division | 2 | 36 | 6 | 42 | 10 | - | 10 | 1 | / | 1 | 100.00% | - | - | 42 | - | - | 32 | 8 | 2 | 76.19% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UK Third Division | 1 | 31 | 50 | 81 | 35 | - | 35 | 1 | - | - | 142 | 6 | 1 | 51 | 29 | 1 | 62.96% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Overall | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| First Class | 232 | 131 | 363 | 71 | - | 71 | 2 | - | - | 288 | 8 | 3 | 184 | 172 | 7 | 50.69% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Test Matches - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tonga | 2006, 2013 | 9 | - | 9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 5 | 4 | - | 55.56% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| New Zealand | 2007, 2009, 2011 | 5 | 7 | 12 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | 8 | 1 | 25.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
World Cup Matches - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tonga | 2006-2013 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | 66.67% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NRL Premiership - By Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Season | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ParramattaParramatta | 20042004 Telstra NRL Premiership | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | 25.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ParramattaParramatta | 20052005 Telstra NRL Premiership | - | 8 | 8 | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | 7 | 1 | - | 87.50% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ParramattaParramatta | 20062006 Telstra NRL Premiership | 10 | 4 | 14 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | 1 | 8 | 6 | - | 57.14% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ParramattaParramatta | 20072007 Telstra NRL Premiership | 12 | 9 | 21 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 11 | 10 | - | 52.38% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ParramattaParramatta | 20082008 Telstra NRL Premiership | 17 | 5 | 22 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 9 | 13 | - | 40.91% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ParramattaParramatta | 20092009 Telstra NRL Premiership | 25 | 3 | 28 | 6 | - | 6 | - | - | - | 24 | - | - | 15 | 12 | 1 | 53.57% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ParramattaParramatta | 20102010 Telstra NRL Premiership | 21 | 3 | 24 | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | 10 | 14 | - | 41.67% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ParramattaParramatta | 20112011 Telstra NRL Premiership | 19 | 4 | 23 | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | 1 | - | 5 | 17 | 1 | 21.74% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ParramattaParramatta | 20122012 Telstra NRL Premiership | 12 | 10 | 22 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 6 | 16 | - | 27.27% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ParramattaParramatta | 20132013 Telstra NRL Premiership | 16 | 7 | 23 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | 5 | 18 | - | 21.74% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ParramattaParramatta | 20142014 Telstra NRL Premiership | 9 | 3 | 12 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 5 | 7 | - | 41.67% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NRL Premiership - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Parramatta | 2004-14 | 142 | 59 | 201 | 22 | - | 22 | - | - | - | 88 | 1 | 1 | 82 | 117 | 2 | 40.80% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Career - By Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Season | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeighLeigh | 2015 | 20 | 5 | 25 | 7 | - | 7 | 1 | / | 1 | 100.00% | - | - | 30 | - | - | 17 | 7 | 1 | 68.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeighLeigh | 2016 | 18 | 2 | 20 | 4 | - | 4 | - | - | - | 16 | - | - | 17 | 2 | 1 | 85.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Toronto WolfpackToronto Wolfpack | 2017 | 14 | 6 | 20 | 12 | - | 12 | - | - | - | 48 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 85.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WorkingtonWorkington | 2018 | - | 17 | 17 | 6 | - | 6 | - | - | - | 24 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 5 | - | 70.59% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WorkingtonWorkington | 2019 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 6 | - | 6 | 1 | - | - | 26 | - | - | 10 | 10 | 1 | 47.62% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WorkingtonWorkington | 2020 | - | 5 | 5 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 3 | 2 | - | 60.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Rochdale H.Rochdale | 2021 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 8 | - | 8 | - | - | - | 32 | 1 | - | 6 | 6 | - | 50.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Rochdale H.Rochdale | 2022 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 5 | - | 5 | - | - | - | 20 | 3 | - | 12 | 9 | - | 57.14% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Career - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Leigh | 2015-16 | 38 | 7 | 45 | 11 | - | 11 | 1 | / | 1 | 100.00% | - | - | 46 | - | - | 34 | 9 | 2 | 75.56% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Toronto Wolfpack | 2017 | 14 | 6 | 20 | 12 | - | 12 | - | - | - | 48 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 85.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Workington | 2018-20 | 13 | 30 | 43 | 13 | - | 13 | 1 | - | - | 54 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 17 | 1 | 58.14% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Rochdale | 2021-22 | 11 | 22 | 33 | 13 | - | 13 | - | - | - | 52 | 4 | - | 18 | 15 | - | 54.55% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Contributions:
Shawn Dollin, Rugby League Tables, Andrew Ferguson, Paul Carter, Greg Fiveash, Alan Katzmann, Max Turner, Matthew Foreman, Bill Bates, AJ Lucantonio, Tim Costello
Sources:David Middleton's Rugby League Yearbook (1987-88 to present), 2006 Official Rugby League Annual, Castleford Tigers Heritage, RFL Player Registers, League Express Rugby League Yearbook (1996 to present), Match Video

Your Say
17 Jan 2010 6:20pm
He's the best prop i've seen in years. His 2009 season was excellent!
15 Mar 2011 10:14pm
Tackling him must be like trying to stop a runaway truck.
6 May 2012 2:53pm
best prop in the game! Dot know why he is never picked for representitve matches...
31 May 2023 10:04am
he was one of the ogs miss fui
Want to have your say? Add a comment.