Ed Courtney

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Edward Joseph Courtney
Nickname(s)
Tedda
Born
Sunday, 30th August, 1885
Died
Tuesday, 23rd July, 1957 (Aged 71 years and 326 days)

Awards & Accolades

National Rugby League Hall Of Fame
2008

Known Family Links

Son
Ed Courtney Jnr
Son
Harry Courtney

Biography

Another legendary pioneer, 'Tedda' Courtney took part in the rebel games against the NZ 'All Golds' while playing RU for St George. The stocky forward joined Norths in 1908 but moved to Newtown after just one match and toured England with the 1908-09 Kangaroos. Courtney played in all three Tests in England and went on to appear in two further Tests against NZ the following year when he switched to Wests. After a season with Norths in 1910, in which Courtney played in the Ashes series against England, the durable prop returned to Wests. Courtney played in 25 matches on the 1911-12 Kangaroo Tour, including the Test victories that secured the Ashes for the first time. His final Test series was in 1914 when he again took on the Englishmen, but he went on to outlast all the pioneers of 1908 and played over 300 grade matches before retiring. (Courtney even played along-side his son, Edward, at Wests in 1924!) ‘Tedda’ Courtney was later named Canterbury coach during the club's disastrous debut season in 1935 and resided at Lakemba until his death in 1957 – living long enough to savour the Jubilee Year of rugby league in Australia.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   FG Pts W L D Win %  
Tour Matches New South Wales Firsts 34 11 -   - 33 25 9 0 73.53% List
NRL 180 39 1   - 119 62 114 4 34.44% List
Interstate Matches 8 2 -   - 6 8 0 0 100.00% List
Tour Matches Australia 63 15 -   - 45 33 26 4 52.38% List
Test Series 13 2 -   - 6 5 5 3 38.46% List
The Ashes 9 - -   - - 2 5 2 22.22% List
Tour Matches Kangaroos 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Tour Matches Australasia 2 1 -   - 3 1 0 1 50.00% List
Tour Matches Metropolis 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
City Cup 32 2 -   - 6 15 17 0 46.88% List


International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1908-11, 1914 17 3 -   - 9 6 8 3 35.29% List
Overall 1908-1914 17 3 0   0 9 6 8 3 35.29% List

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1908-1909 3 2 -   - 6 2 1 0 66.67% List
Australasia 1910 2 1 -   - 3 1 0 1 50.00% List
Overall 1909-1910 5 3 0   0 9 3 1 1 60.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1907-15, 1919 43 13 -   - 39 34 9 0 79.07% List
Metropolis 1908, 1912, 1914-15 4 3 -   - 9 4 0 0 100.00% List
Possibles (AU) 1908 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Kangaroos 1909-10, 1917 6 1 -   - 3 3 3 0 50.00% List
Overall 1907-1919 54 17 0   0 51 41 13 0 75.93% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown NSWRFL 1908 7 2 -   - 6 1 6 0 14.29% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1909 5 1 -   - 3 0 4 1 0.00% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1910 12 2 -   - 6 2 10 0 16.67% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1911 8 2 -   - 6 1 6 1 12.50% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1912 11 - -   - - 1 10 0 9.09% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1913 12 1 -   - 3 2 10 0 16.67% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1914 11 3 -   - 9 3 8 0 27.27% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1915 12 2 -   - 6 2 10 0 16.67% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1916 11 2 -   - 6 2 9 0 18.18% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1917 14 4 -   - 12 7 6 1 50.00% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1918 14 6 -   - 18 11 3 0 78.57% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1919 12 3 -   - 9 8 4 0 66.67% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1920 14 5 1   - 17 8 5 1 57.14% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1921 6 1 -   - 3 1 5 0 16.67% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1922 13 - -   - - 5 8 0 38.46% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1923 13 3 -   - 9 7 6 0 53.85% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1924 5 2 -   - 6 1 4 0 20.00% List
Overall 1908-1924 180 39 1   0 119 62 114 4 34.44% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1908 7 2 -   - 6 1 6 0 14.29% List
Western Suburbs 1909, 1911-24 161 35 1   - 107 59 98 4 36.65% List
North Sydney 1910 12 2 -   - 6 2 10 0 16.67% List
Overall 1908-1924 180 39 1   0 119 62 114 4 34.44% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1908 7 2 -   - 6 1 6 0 14.29% List
Western Suburbs 1909, 1911-24 183 36 1   - 110 69 110 4 37.70% List
North Sydney 1910 12 2 -   - 6 2 10 0 16.67% List
Overall 1908-1924 202 40 1   0 122 72 126 4 35.64% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.