David Topliss

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
David John Topliss
Nickname(s)
Toppo
Born
Thursday, 29th December, 1949
Died
Monday, 16th June, 2008 (Aged 58 years and 169 days)
Place Of Birth
Wakefield, West Yorkshire, England

Awards & Accolades

Lance Todd Trophy
1979

Biography

Wakefield Trinity five-eighth (1968-80) appeared in four Tests for Great Britain but his talents were under-utilised at Penrith in the mid-1970s. At Balmain however, Topliss was one of the star players of the 1977 season. Topliss, who scored a club record-equalling five tries in a match against Newtown that year, produced a one-man demolition act on Manly in the minor preliminary semi-final that year. He later returned to Australia as a member of the 1979 Lions before joining Hull (1980-85) and Oldham (1986-87).

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Great Britain 1973, 1979, 1982 5 - -   - - 1 4 0 20.00% List
England 1975 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1973-1982 6 0 0   0 - 2 4 0 33.33% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Penrith NSWRFL 1976 12 - -   - - 2 10 0 16.67% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1977 18 10 -   1 31 10 7 1 55.56% List
Overall 1976-1977 30 10 0   1 31 12 17 1 40.00% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Penrith 1976 12 - -   - - 2 10 0 16.67% List
Balmain 1977 18 10 -   1 31 10 7 1 55.56% List
Overall 1976-1977 30 10 0   1 31 12 17 1 40.00% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1977 2 1 -   1 4 1 1 0 50.00% List
Overall 1977 2 1 0   1 4 1 1 0 50.00% List

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Wakefield Trinity Championship 1980/81 32 8 -   1 25 17 14 1 53.13% List
Hull FC Championship 1981/82 27 13 -   2 41 21 5 1 77.78% List
Hull FC Championship 1982/83 36 22 -   - 66 27 7 2 75.00% List
Hull FC Championship 1983/84 30 15 -   - 60 21 8 1 70.00% List
Hull FC Championship 1984/85 26 4 -   - 16 15 9 2 57.69% List
Oldham Championship 1985/86 15 3 -   - 12 9 4 2 60.00% List
Oldham Championship 1986/87 33 6 -   - 24 16 17 0 48.48% List
Overall 1980-1987 199 71 0   3 244 126 64 9 63.32% List

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Wakefield Trinity 1980 32 8 -   1 25 17 14 1 53.13% List
Hull FC 1981-84 119 13 -   2 41 84 29 6 70.59% List
Oldham 1985-86 48 3 -   - 12 25 21 2 52.08% List
Overall 1980-1987 199 71 0   3 244 126 64 9 63.32% List

Your Say

Anonymous says: Best fiveight that I have ever seen. Some footballers should find some old footage and see how to get a backline moving properly (27/03/2016)

Anonymous says: Best attacking footballer I have ever seen (18/04/2017)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.