Clarrie Horder

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Clarence Horder
Nickname(s)
Spot
Born
Wednesday, 27th August, 1890
Died
Monday, 6th June, 1960 (Aged 69 years and 283 days)
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Known Family Links

Brother
Harold Horder
Nephew
Bill Horder

Biography

Brother of Harold Horder, also a product of the Kinkora Club, played alongside his brother in the centres for NSW in two matches in 1919. A capable try-scorer and goal-kicker in his own right, Clarrie 'Spot' Horder moved to Ipswich in 1922 where he represented Queensland against a visiting Maori team.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   FG Pts W L D Win %  
City Cup 16 7 36   - 93 11 5 0 68.75% List
NRL 80 41 14   - 151 53 26 1 66.25% List
Interstate Matches 2 3 4   - 17 2 0 0 100.00% List
Tour Matches Queensland Firsts 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Tour Matches Ipswich Firsts 1 - 1   - 2 1 0 0 100.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1919 2 3 4   - 17 2 0 0 100.00% List
Ipswich 1922 2 - 2   - 4 1 1 0 50.00% List
QLD Firsts 1922 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall 1919-1922 5 3 6   0 21 3 2 0 60.00% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1913 13 3 -   - 9 9 4 0 69.23% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1915 4 1 -   - 3 3 1 0 75.00% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1916 10 8 -   - 24 8 2 0 80.00% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1917 11 8 -   - 24 7 4 0 63.64% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1918 12 5 -   - 15 11 1 0 91.67% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1919 11 4 6   - 24 4 6 1 36.36% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1920 11 9 2   - 31 7 4 0 63.64% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1921 8 3 6   - 21 4 4 0 50.00% List
Overall 1912-1921 80 41 14   0 151 53 26 1 66.25% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1912-13, 1915-21 ? 41 14   - 151 ? ? ? ?  
South Sydney 1913, 1915-21 80 41 14   - 151 53 26 1 66.25% List
Overall 1912-1921 ? 41 14   0 151 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1912-13, 1915-21 ? 48 50   - 244 ? ? ? ?  
South Sydney 1913-1921 96 48 50   - 244 64 31 1 66.67% List
Overall 1912-1921 ? 49 50   0 247 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.