Playing Career
List of Games
| To view more info on a match, click the > button. |
| Year | Date | Competition | Round | | Team | | Score | Opposition | Coach(es) | Captain(s) | Venue | Crowd | Number | Pos | Scoring | |
|---|
| 1912 | Sep 14 | City Cup 1912 | Final | H * | South Sydney | W | 30 | - | 5 | Glebe | | A Butler | RAS Showground | 13,000 | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1913 | May 3 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 1 | A | South Sydney | W | 33 | - | 11 | Western Suburbs | J Rosewell | A Butler | Pratten | 2,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1913 | 10 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 2 | A * | South Sydney | W | 10 | - | 4 | Annandale | J Rosewell | A Butler | Sports Ground | 7,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1913 | 17 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 3 | H * | South Sydney | W | 16 | - | 10 | Balmain | J Rosewell | A Butler | SCG | 25,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1913 | 24 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 4 | A * | South Sydney | L | 13 | - | 16 | Newtown | J Rosewell | A Butler | SCG | 11,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1913 | 31 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 5 | H * | South Sydney | W | 9 | - | 6 | Glebe | J Rosewell | A Butler | SCG | 27,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1913 | Jun 28 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 7 | H | South Sydney | W | 8 | - | 5 | North Sydney | J Rosewell | H Hallett | Sports Ground | 4,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1913 | Jul 5 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 8 | H | South Sydney | W | 29 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | J Rosewell | A Butler | Sports Ground | 1,500 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1913 | 12 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 9 | H | South Sydney | W | 31 | - | 7 | Annandale | J Rosewell | A Butler | Sports Ground | 6,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1913 | 19 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 10 | A | South Sydney | L | 6 | - | 14 | Balmain | J Rosewell | A Butler | Birchgrove | 6,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1913 | 26 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 11 | H * | South Sydney | W | 14 | - | 5 | Newtown | J Rosewell | A Butler | SCG | 20,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | Aug 2 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 12 | A | South Sydney | W | 15 | - | 6 | Glebe | J Rosewell | A Butler | Wentworth | 8,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | 9 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 13 | H * | South Sydney | L | 7 | - | 14 | Eastern Suburbs | J Rosewell | H Hallett | SCG | 25,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | 16 | NSWRFL 1913 | Round 14 | A | South Sydney | L | 9 | - | 17 | North Sydney | J Rosewell | J Leveson | North Sydney | 5,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1913 | 23 | City Cup 1913 | Round 1 | A | South Sydney | W | 12 | - | 10 | Balmain | J Rosewell | J Leveson | Birchgrove | 5,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1913 | 30 | City Cup 1913 | Semi Final | A * | South Sydney | L | 10 | - | 19 | North Sydney | J Rosewell | A McCabe | Sports Ground | 10,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1915 | May 8 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 1 | A * | South Sydney | L | 7 | - | 17 | Glebe | A Hennessy | A Butler | SCG | 12,850 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1915 | 22 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 3 | A | South Sydney | W | 14 | - | 5 | Annandale | A Hennessy | A Butler | Wentworth | 2,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1915 | Jun 12 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 5 | H * | South Sydney | W | 19 | - | 5 | North Sydney | A Hennessy | A Butler | North Sydney | 3,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1915 | 19 | NSWRFL 1915 | Round 6 | A | South Sydney | W | 10 | - | 7 | Eastern Suburbs | A Hennessy | A Butler | RAS Showground | 12,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1915 | Jul 3 | QRL 1915 | Round 8 | A * | Wests | D | 8 | - | 8 | Fortitude Valley | | | Brisbane Exhibit | | #5 | Wing | G: 1 | > |
| 1915 | 31 | QRL 1915 | Round 10 | A * | Wests | W | 42 | - | 6 | Woollongabba | | | Brisbane Exhibit | | #5 | Wing | T: 2, G: 2, FG: 1 | > |
| 1915 | Aug 14 | QRL 1915 | Semi Final | H | Wests | W | 14 | - | 4 | Fortitude Valley | | | Davies Park | | #5 | Wing | T: 2, G: 1 | > |
| 1915 | 21 | QRL 1915 | Final | H | Wests | W | 13 | - | 7 | Bulimba | | | Brisbane Exhibit | | #5 | Wing | G: 2 | > |
| 1915 | Sep 4 | QRL 1915 | Chall. Final | A | Wests | L | 9 | - | 10 | Fortitude Valley | | | Brisbane Exhibit | 2,000 | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1916 | May 13 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 2 | H | South Sydney | W | 11 | - | 7 | North Sydney | | R Almond | RAS Showground | 3,000 | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1916 | 20 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 3 | A * | South Sydney | W | 13 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | | R Almond | Erskineville | 3,000 | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1916 | 27 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 4 | A | South Sydney | W | 9 | - | 7 | Eastern Suburbs | | R Almond | RAS Showground | 3,000 | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1916 | Jun 3 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 5 | H | South Sydney | W | 10 | - | 2 | Glebe | | R Almond | RAS Showground | 6,000 | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1916 | 5 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 6 | H * | South Sydney | L | 10 | - | 24 | Balmain | | R Almond | SCG | 15,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1916 | 10 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 7 | H | South Sydney | W | 11 | - | 4 | Annandale | | R Almond | RAS Showground | 1,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1916 | 17 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 8 | H * | South Sydney | W | 7 | - | 5 | Newtown | | R Almond | Sports Ground | 4,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1916 | 24 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 9 | A * | South Sydney | W | 24 | - | 12 | North Sydney | | R Almond | RAS Showground | 2,500 | #5 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1916 | 26 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 10 | H * | South Sydney | W | 19 | - | 6 | Western Suburbs | | R Almond | Erskineville | 2,000 | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1916 | Jul 1 | NSWRFL 1916 | Round 11 | H * | South Sydney | L | 10 | - | 24 | Eastern Suburbs | | R Almond | SCG | 6,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1917 | May 12 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 1 | H * | South Sydney | W | 13 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | | R Almond | SCG | 4,000 | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1917 | 19 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 2 | A | South Sydney | W | 20 | - | 6 | Annandale | | R Almond | Wentworth | 1,000 | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1917 | 26 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 3 | H | South Sydney | L | 6 | - | 9 | Eastern Suburbs | | G McGowan | RAS Showground | 8,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1917 | Jun 2 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 4 | A | South Sydney | L | 9 | - | 12 | Glebe | | R Almond | Wentworth | 9,000 | #13 | Lock | | > |
| 1917 | 4 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 5 | A * | South Sydney | W | 32 | - | 17 | North Sydney | | G McGowan | RAS Showground | | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1917 | 9 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 6 | A * | South Sydney | W | 19 | - | 8 | Newtown | | G McGowan | SCG | 2,000 | #4 | Centre | T: 3 | > |
| 1917 | 16 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 7 | A * | South Sydney | L | 9 | - | 11 | Balmain | | G McGowan | SCG | 20,000 | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1917 | 23 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 8 | A | South Sydney | L | 11 | - | 16 | Western Suburbs | | G McGowan | St Luke's | 4,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1917 | 25 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 9 | A | South Sydney | W | 19 | - | 11 | Annandale | | R Almond | Wentworth | | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1917 | 30 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 10 | H * | South Sydney | W | 18 | - | 13 | Eastern Suburbs | | G McGowan | Sports Ground | 500 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1917 | Jul 7 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 11 | H | South Sydney | W | 28 | - | 8 | Glebe | | G McGowan | RAS Showground | 8,000 | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | May 11 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 1 | A | South Sydney | W | 31 | - | 7 | North Sydney | A Hennessy | H Hallett | North Sydney | 2,000 | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 18 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 2 | A | South Sydney | W | 36 | - | 15 | Annandale | A Hennessy | H Hallett | Wentworth | 2,000 | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 25 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 3 | A * | South Sydney | W | 13 | - | 2 | Balmain | A Hennessy | H Hallett | SCG | 16,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1918 | Jun 1 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 4 | A | South Sydney | W | 16 | - | 5 | Eastern Suburbs | A Hennessy | H Hallett | RAS Showground | 16,000 | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 8 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 6 | H | South Sydney | L | 8 | - | 12 | Glebe | A Hennessy | H Hallett | RAS Showground | 7,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1918 | 15 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 7 | H | South Sydney | W | 23 | - | 8 | Newtown | A Hennessy | H Hallett | RAS Showground | 1,500 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1918 | 24 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 8 | H * | South Sydney | W | 32 | - | 10 | North Sydney | A Hennessy | A Oxford | SCG | 8,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1918 | 29 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 9 | H * | South Sydney | W | 10 | - | 5 | Annandale | A Hennessy | A Oxford | Erskineville | 500 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1918 | Jul 6 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 10 | H * | South Sydney | W | 27 | - | 16 | Balmain | A Hennessy | H Hallett | SCG | 18,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1918 | 20 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 12 | H * | South Sydney | W | 11 | - | 3 | Western Suburbs | A Hennessy | H Hallett | SCG | 27,000 | #4 | Centre | T: 2 | > |
| 1918 | 27 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 13 | A * | South Sydney | W | 15 | - | 11 | Glebe | A Hennessy | H Hallett | RAS Showground | 15,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1918 | Aug 3 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 14 | A * | South Sydney | W | 13 | - | 8 | Newtown | A Hennessy | H Hallett | SCG | 10,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1918 | 31 | South Sydney Tour 1918 | Game 1 | A | South Sydney | W | 28 | - | 10 | Past Christian Bros | | | The Gabba | 7,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | May 10 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 1 | H | South Sydney | L | 9 | - | 25 | Western Suburbs | | H Hallett | RAS Showground | 20,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1919 | 17 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 2 | A | South Sydney | D | 8 | - | 8 | Annandale | | H Hallett | Wentworth | 500 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1919 | 24 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 3 | H | South Sydney | W | 18 | - | 14 | Glebe | | H Hallett | RAS Showground | 17,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1919 | 31 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 4 | A * | South Sydney | L | 8 | - | 24 | Balmain | | H Hallett | SCG | 25,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1919 | Jul 12 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 8 | A * | South Sydney | L | 8 | - | 18 | Western Suburbs | | J Kerwick | SCG | 5,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1919 | 26 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 9 | H * | South Sydney | W | 18 | - | 10 | Annandale | | H Hallett | Wentworth | 500 | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | Aug 2 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 10 | A | South Sydney | L | 10 | - | 22 | Glebe | | H Hallett | Wentworth | 4,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1919 | 9 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 11 | H | South Sydney | L | 11 | - | 13 | Balmain | | A Oxford | RAS Showground | 3,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1919 | 16 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 12 | A * | South Sydney | L | 12 | - | 17 | Newtown | | C Blinkhorn | SCG | 2,000 | #4 | Centre | G: 2 | > |
| 1919 | 23 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 13 | H | South Sydney | W | 15 | - | 12 | Eastern Suburbs | | H Hallett | RAS Showground | 6,000 | #4 | Centre | T: 1, G: 3 | > |
| 1919 | 30 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 14 | H * | South Sydney | W | 24 | - | 10 | North Sydney | | H Hallett | SCG | 500 | #4 | Centre | T: 2, G: 1 | > |
| 1919 | Sep 6 | City Cup 1919 | Round 1 | H | South Sydney | L | 18 | - | 19 | Balmain | | H Hallett | RAS Showground | 7,000 | #4 | Centre | T: 1, G: 3/6 | > |
| 1919 | 27 | Interstate Series 1919 | Game 3 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 24 | - | 10 | QLD Firsts | | C Horder | Davies Park | 8,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 2, G: 2/4 | > |
| 1919 | Oct 4 | Interstate Series 1919 | Game 4 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 13 | - | 10 | QLD Firsts | | C Horder | Brisbane Exhibit | | #3 | Centre | T: 1, G: 2/3 | > |
| 1919 | 8 | | | A | NSW Firsts | W | 51 | - | 11 | Tamworth | | C Horder | Sports Ground | 1,000 | #5 | Wing | T: 4, G: 5 | > |
| 1920 | May 1 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 1 | H | South Sydney | L | 5 | - | 21 | Western Suburbs | | A Oxford | RAS Showground | 5,000 | #11 | Centre | | > |
| 1920 | 15 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 3 | A | South Sydney | W | 25 | - | 5 | Annandale | | A Oxford | Birchgrove | 500 | #11 | Centre | | > |
| 1920 | 22 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 4 | A * | South Sydney | W | 33 | - | 5 | Newtown | | A Oxford | SCG | 4,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1920 | Jun 17 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 6 | H * | South Sydney | W | 41 | - | 10 | University | | A Oxford | SCG | | #3 | Centre | G: 1 | > |
| 1920 | 19 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 7 | H * | South Sydney | W | 21 | - | 9 | North Sydney | | A Oxford | SCG | 5,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1920 | 26 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 8 | H | South Sydney | L | 14 | - | 17 | Glebe | | A Oxford | RAS Showground | 6,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 2, G: 1 | > |
| 1920 | Jul 17 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 9 | H | South Sydney | W | 14 | - | 11 | Eastern Suburbs | | A Oxford | RAS Showground | 5,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1920 | 24 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 10 | A * | South Sydney | W | 14 | - | 7 | Western Suburbs | | A Oxford | SCG | 3,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1920 | 31 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 11 | H * | South Sydney | L | 8 | - | 14 | Balmain | | A Oxford | SCG | 15,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 2 | > |
| 1920 | Aug 21 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 13 | H | South Sydney | L | 12 | - | 18 | Newtown | | A Oxford | RAS Showground | 4,000 | #13 | Lock | | > |
| 1920 | Sep 1 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 15 | H * | South Sydney | W | 47 | - | 5 | University | | A Oxford | Marrickville | | #2 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1920 | 4 | City Cup 1920 | Round 1 | H * | South Sydney | W | 64 | - | 5 | University | | C Horder | SCG | | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1920 | 11 | City Cup 1920 | Semi Final | A * | South Sydney | L | 15 | - | 34 | North Sydney | | C Horder | RAS Showground | 10,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1921 | Apr 23 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 1 | H * | South Sydney | L | 11 | - | 15 | North Sydney | H Hallett | A Oxford | SCG | 15,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1921 | 30 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 2 | A | South Sydney | L | 8 | - | 32 | Eastern Suburbs | H Hallett | A Oxford | SCG | 12,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1921 | May 7 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 3 | H | South Sydney | L | 9 | - | 10 | Balmain | H Hallett | A Oxford | Sports Ground | 7,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1921 | 14 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 4 | H * | South Sydney | W | 45 | - | 7 | University | H Hallett | A Oxford | North Sydney | 500 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1921 | 21 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 5 | A | South Sydney | W | 22 | - | 8 | Western Suburbs | H Hallett | A Oxford | Pratten | 3,000 | #3 | Centre | G: 2 | > |
| 1921 | Jun 11 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 7 | A * | South Sydney | W | 19 | - | 7 | Newtown | H Hallett | A Oxford | Sports Ground | 2,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1921 | 18 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 8 | H | South Sydney | L | 7 | - | 16 | Glebe | H Hallett | A Oxford | Sports Ground | 10,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1921 | 25 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 9 | H | South Sydney | W | 20 | - | 9 | St George | H Hallett | A Oxford | Sports Ground | | #3 | Centre | G: 4 | > |
| 1921 | 27 | | | H | Navy & White | L | 14 | - | 36 | Maroon & Gold | | | SCG | 20,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1921 | Jul 2 | City Cup 1921 | Round 1 | A | South Sydney | W | 17 | - | 16 | St George | | | Hurstville | 3,000 | #1 | Fullback | G: 4 | > |
| 1921 | 9 | City Cup 1921 | Round 2 | A | South Sydney | L | 5 | - | 10 | Glebe | | C Horder | Sports Ground | 2,000 | #3 | Centre | G: 1 | > |
| 1921 | 23 | City Cup 1921 | Round 4 | H | South Sydney | W | 12 | - | 5 | Balmain | | C Horder | Sports Ground | | #3 | Centre | G: 3 | > |
| 1921 | 30 | City Cup 1921 | Round 5 | A | South Sydney | W | 13 | - | 9 | Western Suburbs | | C Horder | Pratten | 2,000 | #3 | Centre | G: 2 | > |
| 1921 | Aug 6 | City Cup 1921 | Round 6 | A | South Sydney | L | 27 | - | 41 | Eastern Suburbs | | C Horder | SCG | 6,000 | #3 | Centre | G: 3 | > |
| 1921 | 13 | City Cup 1921 | Round 7 | H * | South Sydney | W | 26 | - | 8 | Newtown | | C Horder | SCG | 2,000 | #3 | Centre | G: 4 | > |
| 1921 | 20 | City Cup 1921 | Round 8 | A | South Sydney | W | 16 | - | 5 | North Sydney | | C Horder | North Sydney | 5,000 | #3 | Centre | T: 1, G: 2 | > |
| 1921 | 27 | City Cup 1921 | Round 9 | H * | South Sydney | W | 39 | - | 8 | University | | C Horder | SCG | 2,000 | #5 | Wing | T: 3, G: 6 | > |
| 1921 | Sep 3 | City Cup 1921 | Semi Final | H * | South Sydney | W | 28 | - | 14 | Glebe | | C Horder | SCG | 4,000 | #5 | Wing | G: 5 | > |
| 1921 | 10 | City Cup 1921 | Final | H * | South Sydney | W | 21 | - | 10 | Eastern Suburbs | | C Horder | Sports Ground | 15,000 | #5 | Wing | G: 3 | > |
| 1922 | Jun 3 | | | A | Ipswich | L | 14 | - | 19 | Newcastle | | | Newcastle | 5,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 1 | > |
| 1922 | 10 | Maori Tour 1922 | Game 4 | H | QLD Firsts | L | 22 | - | 23 | NZ Maori | | | Davies Park | | #14 | Bench | | > |
| 1922 | 14 | Maori Tour 1922 | Game 6 | H | Ipswich | W | 20 | - | 3 | NZ Maori | | C Horder | Nth Ipswich Res. | | #4 | Centre | G: 1 | > |
| 1923 | Jun 6 | Maher Cup 1923 | Game 1 | A | Tumut | L | 8 | - | 17 | Cootamundra | | C Horder | Fisher | | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1923 | Jul 25 | Maher Cup 1923 | Game 5 | A | Tumut | L | 7 | - | 11 | Cootamundra | | C Horder | Fisher | 4,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1923 | Sep 26 | Maher Cup 1923 | Game 12 | A | Tumut | L | 8 | - | 13 | Cootamundra | | C Horder | Fisher | | #1 | Fullback | | > |
112 games
Customise this match list